Demand for high end homes in the Memorial Villages is plainly strong today, and the more careful question is whether it is strengthening. The materials behind this report do not contain a year by year demand series for 77024, so no one can honestly chart a rising line from them. What they do contain is a set of present day indicators that, taken together, describe demand that is deep, professional, and willing to pay for land: in the sample compiled for this report, 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes, 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the new construction those builders produce lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Builders do not accumulate Village lots at that pace into a weakening luxury market.

Read the indicators in layers. The top layer is the finished home: large new houses listing at several million dollars need end buyers with substantial equity or cash, and Houston keeps supplying them. The middle layer is the builder, converting older properties into that finished product at a measured rate of more than half the sampled older homes. The bottom layer is the seller of an older home, who benefits from the layers above because the competition for the parcel is what supports its value. Whether the trend arrow points up this quarter matters less to that seller than the depth visible right now, and the depth is documented.

Aerial view of large homes and dense tree cover across the Memorial Villages, with pools and wide lots visible between streets
Large homes under dense tree canopy in the Memorial Villages, the setting that sustains high end demand across 77024.

Key Findings

  • Present day luxury demand in 77024 is documented most directly by builders: 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 57.9 percent acquisition rate, went to builders rather than to owner occupants (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished product pricing confirms the top of the market is active, with new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026).
  • Cash is a major force in high end housing nationally: a county records analysis put the all cash share of purchases at 29 percent in December 2025, and cash matters most where tickets are largest (Redfin, 2025).
  • The gap between old and new on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars, which is the clearest single sign that buyers are paying for position in the Villages and not merely for houses.
  • No demand time series for the Villages exists in the source material, so claims of a precisely rising or falling trend go beyond the evidence; the supportable statement is that demand is currently deep on every indicator available.

Where does Village luxury demand actually show itself first?

It shows itself in acquisitions before it shows itself in list prices. A builder buying an older ranch home is making a forward bet worth millions: acquire the parcel, carry it, build a house that may take well over a year to finish and sell, and exit at 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). When 11 of 19 sampled older homes drew that bet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the Villages were not experiencing hesitant demand. Permit and parcel activity recorded with the county is where a seller can watch this layer move, because filings follow acquisitions in a way that commentary does not (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

It shows itself second in the behavior of household buyers at the top end. Nationally, 27.6 percent of homes sold above list price in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026), a figure that includes every price tier, and high end buyers in supply constrained enclaves compete for the same reason builders do: the parcel cannot be reproduced. Village services, Memorial area schools, and the privacy of small independent municipalities are the bundle being bought, and Houston population and housing estimates describe a city large enough to keep refilling the pool of households that can afford the bundle (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

It shows itself third in the structure of payment. Cash purchases at a 29 percent national share (Redfin, 2025) are concentrated where buyers hold large equity from prior homes, and the Villages draw exactly that buyer: the established Houston household trading within the west side, often selling one substantial home to buy another. Cash demand is less sensitive to the 7.28 percent mortgage rates recorded in October 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), which is one reason the luxury tier can stay firm while rate sensitive tiers elsewhere soften. Sellers curious about what that buyer pool is shopping for can compare this picture with our breakdown of what types of homes buyers are looking for in 2026.

What is the builder layer adding that household demand alone would not?

Scale and certainty. A household buys one home for itself. The builder community serving the Villages buys repeatedly, across Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village, wherever lot dimensions and village zoning allow a viable new house. Sample lots began at 8,637 square feet, and typical Village lots run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, dimensions that support the large finished homes the top of the market wants (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

The builder layer also sets a pricing floor through arithmetic rather than sentiment. The research worked illustration, a simplified illustration and not a promise, takes a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, removes roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value of about 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). As long as finished homes keep listing and selling in the multi million range, that residual is what an older home on a good lot is worth to the professional buyer, regardless of how a household appraises its dated interiors.

This is why the old versus new comparison matters more in 77024 than in an ordinary suburb. Our analysis of whether buyers pay more for new construction than for older homes shows the premium is structural, and the premium is the engine: every new home that sells at the top of the range validates the next builder acquisition behind it. Luxury demand, in other words, is partly self reinforcing here, because the finished sales create the land bids, and the land bids retire older stock, which keeps finished supply scarce.

A nearly completed luxury home in the Memorial Villages with stone facade and steep roof lines beside an older ranch
A nearly finished luxury build in the Memorial Villages, evidence of the end product that builder demand is working toward.

What could make luxury demand look weaker than it really is?

Slow visible turnover, for one thing. The typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market in September 2026 and late 2025 reports showed a median of 51 to 53 days with 15.1 percent of pendings falling through (Redfin, 2025). High end homes everywhere take longer to match with their narrow buyer pool, so days on market alone can paint a false picture of weakness in a segment where a single qualified buyer is all a sale requires. The homeowner vacancy rate nationally was just 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026, with homeownership at 65.0 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), which is not the profile of a housing market drowning in unwanted homes.

Quiet transactions, for another. A meaningful share of Village movement happens without public marketing, estates settled within families, direct sales to builders, and private placements that never appear as listings. Texas is a non disclosure state, so sold prices are not public record, and the visible listing data (Redfin, 2026) captures the public surface of the market rather than its full depth. A seller who judges demand only by the listings on a phone screen is measuring the part of the iceberg above water. Our companion piece on how much a residential lot is worth in the Villages gives the land side of that hidden depth a fuller treatment.

Seasonality, for a third. Luxury buyers in Houston move around school calendars, bonus cycles, and relocation schedules, so a quiet month is information about timing, not necessarily about trend. The disciplined reading is the one this post opened with: no time series exists in these materials to certify an increase, and the indicators that do exist, acquisition pace, finished pricing, cash share, and the old to new spread, all show a market with strong current demand.

How should an owner of an older Village home use this demand picture?

Treat the builder layer as a live option, not a rumor. A seller whose home is pre-1981, on a lot comfortably above the 8,637 square foot sample minimum, owns exactly the asset class that 57.9 percent of the sample sold into (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Getting a direct, verifiable builder sourced figure costs nothing and converts the abstract talk about luxury demand into a number with a name and a closing date attached. It can be held against a listed strategy honestly: the listed route might beat it if a household falls in love with the home, and it might also spend 60 to 120 plus days discovering that the real buyer was a builder all along.

Timing follows from that comparison rather than from trend chasing. If demand is deep today on every available indicator, the case for waiting rests on demand becoming deeper still, which is a speculation, set against certain carrying costs at Texas property tax levels. Sellers weighing a public launch can also review how results split around the asking price in our study of homes selling above or below asking in the Villages, because strong segment demand does not rescue an individual overpriced listing.

One more discipline is worth stating for owners who decide to test the market publicly instead. Strong segment demand rewards a correctly priced home quickly and punishes an aspirational price slowly, because the buyers are sophisticated and the comparable evidence, though not public in Texas, is well understood by the professionals advising them. The first weeks of a listing are when the waiting pool is deepest. A seller who prices for the segment as it is, rather than for the increase he hopes is coming, captures the demand that demonstrably exists instead of auditioning for demand that may never arrive.

What does a direct sale let a seller do with this demand?

It lets the seller sell into the strongest layer of it, the builder layer, without staging the property for the household layer at all. Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler, sourcing off market deals to builders; it is not a builder and it does not guarantee prices. Its role is to put an older Village home in front of the professional demand that the sample documents, and to return a figure the seller can verify and compare.

The terms around that figure are where the practical gains sit. The sale stays private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, a real consideration in villages small enough that a for sale sign is neighborhood news. The closing date bends to the seller: 7 to 21 days for a fast exit, or months away with a leaseback for a household that needs its next home first, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed sale commonly runs. No commission is charged, against the 5 to 6 percent a listed sale at 1,300,000 dollars would surrender, some 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are likewise avoided, with commissions and closing costs together totaling 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that price, in a conventional sale. And the home is taken as it stands, so no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit is negotiated away after an inspection.

Verification keeps the demand claim honest. Require proof of funds, or the end buyer financing evidence, dated within the last 30 days. Require a track record of completed placements that can be confirmed in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Demand a deposit that meets the usual threshold, 1 percent of the price or higher. An offer resting on an assignment clause, a nominal deposit, and no named end buyer is not builder demand; it is an option on the seller time, and it should be declined as such.

Established homes under heavy tree cover on a wide Memorial Villages street with deep front yards
Established Village homes on wide, shaded lots, the older stock that professional demand keeps converting into new luxury builds.

Methodology and limitations

The demand evidence here is a snapshot, not a trend line. The core sample covers 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, of which builders acquired 11 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the source material contains no equivalent sample from an earlier year that would let an increase be measured rather than asserted. This post therefore states plainly that luxury demand is strong on current indicators and does not claim a verified rate of growth. Texas non disclosure law keeps sold prices out of the public record, so neither a Village luxury price index nor a complete transaction count can be compiled from official sources, and national figures on cash share, days on market, and above list sales are used as context, labeled national, rather than as Village measurements.

Conclusion

Is luxury demand in the Memorial Villages increasing? The certifiable answer is that it is present in force: builders taking more than half the sampled older homes, finished product listing up to 6,000,000 dollars, cash active across the high end, and intense competition for parcels that cannot be created. A seller does not need the trend arrow to act well; the depth on the table today is enough to price a decision against, especially when waiting carries Texas sized holding costs. To obtain a direct builder sourced figure for a home in 77024, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the strongest demand your home will ever see is the demand that exists right now, what exactly would another year of waiting be buying you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the strongest single proof of luxury demand in the Villages?

The acquisition record. Builders took 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and each acquisition commits millions in construction and carry against a finished sale. That is demand expressed in contracts and permits (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), not in opinion surveys.

Does high mortgage pricing hurt the luxury tier as much as other tiers?

Less, because cash plays a larger role at the top. All cash purchases were 29 percent of the national total in December 2025 (Redfin, 2025), and Village buyers frequently arrive with equity from another substantial home, so a 7.28 percent average mortgage rate (Freddie Mac, 2026) filters this segment rather than freezing it.

Why can demand be strong while some Village listings sit for months?

Because segment strength does not price an individual house. A listing aimed at households, priced for its land value, in dated condition, can sit while builder demand for the parcel goes unaddressed. The typical national sale took 46 days in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and overpriced luxury listings everywhere exceed that by multiples.

Are the villages themselves part of what buyers are paying for?

Yes. Six small independent municipalities with their own zoning, village services, Memorial area schools, and mature tree cover form a bundle no developer can replicate elsewhere in Houston. Housing and population data for the city underline the scale of the buyer pool competing for that fixed bundle (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

How can a seller test luxury demand for a specific house without listing it?

Through a direct off market approach to builder buyers, with verification: proof of funds dated within 30 days, placements checkable in county records, and earnest money of 1 percent or more. A real figure from that process measures demand for the actual parcel, which no market report can do.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, December 2025: 29% national cash share. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market reports, October and November 2025: median 51 to 53 days on market, roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers, 15.1% of pendings falling out of contract. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Houston city, Texas population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.