A residential lot in Memorial Villages is worth the amount a builder can pay for the site and still complete a profitable new home, and the best worked figure in the source material puts a representative residual around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation. That figure comes from a simplified illustration: a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, minus roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves the residual band stated above (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is an illustration, not a promise and not a quote for any specific parcel, but it anchors the discussion in real village economics, where new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026).

Individual lots move above or below that band for legible reasons. Lots in the villages commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a larger, better shaped lot on a street with proven high new build prices supports a larger new home and therefore a higher land bid. A smaller or constrained lot, or one with difficult setbacks, supports less. Any owner who wants a defensible number for a specific parcel has to work the residual for that parcel, using its own dimensions and village zoning, rather than borrowing a neighbor result.

Wide residential lot with mature trees ready for a new village home
A wide tree covered residential lot in Memorial Villages, illustrating the land whose residual value this report explains how to calculate.

Key Findings

  • The representative residual land value in the research illustration is 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation, derived from a 3,200,000 dollar new build value less construction costs and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars across the villages, so the new build value input varies widely by village, lot, and finished size (Redfin, 2026).
  • Lot size varies just as widely, from the 8,637 square foot sample minimum to common sizes of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, and size drives how much house a lot can carry (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes in 77024, confirming that lot value in this ZIP code is routinely realized through builder purchases of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Contracts nationally typically close in 30 days with 14 percent facing delayed settlement, a reminder that a lot sale to a funded builder can be valued partly on certainty as well as price (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

How is lot value actually calculated by a builder?

A builder starts at the end, with the likely sale price of the finished house. That price is read from new construction listings and recent building on comparable streets in the same village (Redfin, 2026). From that end price the builder subtracts construction cost for the planned square footage, site preparation, financing and carrying costs during the build, sales costs, and a profit margin that compensates for risk. What remains is the maximum the builder can pay for the lot. Pay more, and the project loses money even if the house sells at the hoped price.

The research illustration uses round, transparent inputs so owners can follow the logic (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Change any input and the lot value moves. If the finished house on a particular street would more plausibly list at 2,500,000 dollars, the low end of the new construction range, the residual shrinks sharply, because construction costs do not shrink in proportion. If the street supports a listing toward 6,000,000 dollars, the residual can grow well beyond the representative band. This sensitivity is why lot value is a street level and parcel level figure, never a ZIP code average that can be applied blindly.

Zoning is the second calculation hiding inside the first. Each village, Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village, applies its own authority over setbacks, lot coverage, and height. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records give an owner the starting facts for a specific lot (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A lot where coverage rules allow a large footprint supports a larger finished house and a higher end price. A lot pinched by setbacks or easements supports less house, and the residual falls even if the raw acreage looks generous.

Houston housing research provides the regional frame for those village calculations (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). Replacement demand in a supply constrained, high amenity area behaves differently from greenfield subdivision demand, because the buyer of the finished house is paying for an established location that cannot be replicated on open land. That scarcity premium flows backward into lot value, which is why village lots command figures that surprise owners who compare them with suburban land prices.

Which lot traits move the value most in 77024?

Size comes first, but usable size matters more than headline size. The size question is treated in depth in how much lot size affects property values and in whether larger lots in 77024 are worth more to builders than smaller lots. Both discussions converge on the same practical point. Extra area that can hold house, yard, and required setbacks is valuable. Extra area trapped in an unusable shape, a drainage path, or a protected tree zone is worth less than its square footage suggests.

Street and village position come second. A lot on a quiet interior street in Piney Point Village, where large new homes have already proven top of range prices, carries a different end price assumption than a similar lot near a busier boundary. Values and listed inventory tracked for 77024 show how sharply prices can change within the same ZIP code (Zillow, 2026). Owners should therefore gather comparables from the same village and, where possible, the same street pattern, rather than averaging across all six villages.

Shape, frontage, and trees come third. Broad frontage allows a house plan with presence and a workable driveway and garage arrangement. Depth allows a private rear yard, which village buyers prize and will fund in the end price. Mature trees can add value when they can be preserved within the building envelope, because a new house set among established oaks feels rooted in a way that a cleared lot cannot imitate for years. The same trees subtract value when their protected zones consume the only practical building area. Only a site specific review can tell which case a given lot presents.

Records beyond the appraisal district help complete that review. Parcel and permit records show prior site work, drainage related permits, and the history of what has been approved nearby (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). An owner who assembles dimensions, a survey, zoning notes, and two or three new build comparables on nearby streets gives a builder everything needed for a serious lot bid, and removes the discount buyers apply when information is missing or vague.

Survey markers and plans laid out on a village lot before a new build
Lot plans and survey markers on a Memorial Villages parcel, showing the site specific facts that determine what a builder can pay.

How does the house on the lot change what the lot is worth?

Strictly speaking, the lot value does not change because an older house stands on it, but the price an owner realizes does change, because a builder must handle the existing structure. Site preparation is already noted in the illustration as a cost that sits beyond the residual band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Clearing, utility work, and preparation consume part of what a builder might otherwise offer, so an owner selling a lot with a house on it should expect the conversation to start from lot value and then account for the cost of making the site ready.

That accounting explains a pattern many owners find confusing. Two adjacent lots can receive different offers even though the land is nearly identical, because one is vacant and ready while the other carries a house with a pool, old utilities, or difficult access for equipment. The difference is not a judgment on the house as a home. It is arithmetic applied to preparation costs, time, and risk.

For an owner deciding whether the house or the lot should lead the sale, the test in how much a builder will pay for an older house applies the residential versus land comparison directly, and how homeowners determine whether a property is worth more as land lays out the verification steps. Houston housing characteristics from the American Community Survey add background on the owner occupied stock that surrounds these decisions (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Most village owners discover that the lot is the larger asset and the house is the variable, which reverses the assumption they started with.

There is also a timing dimension. A lot does not deteriorate the way a house does, yet its value still moves with new construction prices, interest rates for end buyers, and construction costs. A rise in construction cost squeezes the residual even if end prices hold steady, because the builder subtraction grows. A rise in end prices expands the residual even if the lot itself has not changed at all. Owners who understand that leverage understand why builder bids for the same lot can differ meaningfully a year apart.

How can an owner sell a lot for its full value off-market?

Selling a lot well off-market means presenting it as a building site with proof, not as a house with an apology. Assemble the survey, dimensions, zoning summary, and any drainage or tree information, and share new build comparables that support the end price assumption. Invite more than one builder view where possible, because a single bid tells an owner what one buyer will pay, while two bids begin to reveal what the site is worth in competition.

Frontier Capitals assists in that channel as a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders. It does not claim to be a builder, and it does not guarantee the illustrated residual for any parcel. A seller should verify the buying side with care: proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, a record of completed placements that can be checked in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, under the standard contract forms and closing practices used in Texas (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026).

The five benefits of the direct route apply to a lot sale with unusual clarity. Privacy keeps the sale confidential, with no showings and no open houses, which in the villages means neighbors learn of the transaction when the deed records rather than when a sign appears. Flexible closing allows a sale in 7 to 21 days, or a date months ahead with arrangements for occupants where a house still stands, instead of 60 to 120 plus days of public listing. No commissions preserve 5 to 6 percent, or 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a figure that on a lot priced near the representative residual is real money kept by the family or estate. Skipping seller closing costs keeps a further 1 to 2 percent in hand, and together commissions and closing costs reach 6 to 8 percent, about 78,000 to 104,000 dollars at that price level. No inspections or repairs mean the seller does not spend on a house being valued as a site, and does not face 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that have nothing to do with land value.

National profile highlights remind sellers that most transactions still run through conventional listings (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and a conventional listing remains a reasonable choice for a house led sale. For a lot led sale, however, the audience is a small set of builders who can be reached directly, and reaching them privately with a complete site file is often the most efficient path to the true residual value.

Owners often ask whether a wider frontage or a quieter interior position changes the answer more, and the honest reply is that builders weigh the whole parcel rather than a single feature. A lot that allows a comfortable building footprint under village setback and coverage rules, with room left for outdoor living, supports a stronger residual than a parcel of similar size pinched by its shape. That is why a site walk with the parcel record in hand (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) is worth more than a price per square foot borrowed from a sale across the Villages. Shape, access, and usable depth convert measured land into buildable value, and only the full picture shows how much of a lot a builder can actually use.

Established village street where vacant and built lots share the same prized location
A Memorial Villages street where the location itself carries the value, whether a lot is vacant or holds an older home.

Methodology and limitations

Lot figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this study, covering 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024 with 11 builder acquisitions, and from the simplified residual illustration built on those village economics (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so sold prices are not public record, no old to new price ratio could be computed for this ZIP code, and there is no Houston wide lot value series in the source material against which a village figure could be benchmarked as an average. Price inputs therefore rely on listed new construction (Redfin, 2026), values and inventory for the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026), and parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A specific lot still requires its own survey, zoning review, and builder calculation, and this report states that limit plainly.

Conclusion

A Memorial Villages lot is worth what remains after a realistic new home on that lot is priced, built, and sold at a profit, and for a representative site that remainder falls around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation, with stronger lots above it and constrained lots below it. Owners who learn to run that residual for their own parcel stop guessing at land value and start negotiating from the same math their buyers use. For a private lot valuation discussion, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If a builder priced your lot tomorrow, would you know enough about its buildable value to judge the offer?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the illustrated residual a guaranteed price for my lot?

No. It is a simplified illustration using a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs, and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your lot value depends on its own end price potential, dimensions, and zoning, which parcel records help establish (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Why do two lots on the same street receive different offers?

Because buildable area, shape, trees, easements, and preparation costs differ, and because builders may plan different finished sizes for each site. Current values and inventory for 77024 show wide variation within the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026), and new construction listings confirm how broad the end price range is (Redfin, 2026).

Does a vacant lot sell for more than a lot with an older house?

Often the realized price is higher for a ready vacant lot, because the buyer avoids preparation costs and delay. The underlying land value is a site question, while the house affects the cost of reaching a buildable site. Regional housing research tracks how replacement dynamics shape such pricing (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025).

How do interest rates affect lot value?

Rates affect the end buyer ability to pay for the finished house, which flows back into the residual. They also affect builder carrying costs during construction. National contract data showing typical 30 day closings and a share of delayed settlements describe only the resale side (National Association of Realtors, 2026), so lot bidders apply their own financing assumptions on top of that picture.

What documents help an owner get a serious lot bid?

A current survey, lot dimensions, a zoning summary for the specific village, drainage and tree notes, and comparable new build listings give a builder a complete file. The standard Texas contract framework then governs earnest money and closing once a price is agreed (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and broad housing data for Houston describe the demand setting behind the bid (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Houston housing characteristics. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.