The honest answer for ZIP code 77024 is both, and the split tells a seller more than any single average could. Nationally, 27.6 percent of homes sold above list price in September 2026, while 27.4 percent of listings took a price cut before they sold (Zillow, 2026). Those two figures describe the same market at the same moment, which means the Memorial Villages are not unusual in producing winners and stragglers side by side. What decides which group a house joins is rarely the village name on its own. It is the match between the asking price, the condition of the house, and the depth of the buyer pool that wants that particular parcel.

Inside the Memorial Villages, an extra layer sits underneath the usual retail contest. In the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre-1981 homes were tracked and 11 of them, a builder demand rate of 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders rather than by households planning to move in (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A house with that kind of demand behind it can clear its asking price because two different kinds of buyers are pricing two different things: a family pricing the rooms, and a builder pricing the ground. A house whose list price already assumes the higher of those two values, with no room left for either buyer, is the house that gets cut.

A wide tree lined street in the Memorial Villages with an older ranch home set behind a deep front lawn
An older ranch home on a deep, tree shaded lot in the Memorial Villages, the kind of property that can attract both household and builder interest in 77024.

Key Findings

  • Above list outcomes are a minority nationally, at 27.6 percent of sales in September 2026, so pricing a Memorial Villages home as if a bidding contest is guaranteed starts from the wrong base rate (Zillow, 2026).
  • Price reductions are nearly as common, with 27.4 percent of listings cut according to Zillow and 21.1 percent of sellers cutting in a separate weekly Redfin count, which shows that overpricing is corrected in public, slowly, and at a cost (Zillow, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).
  • Builder demand is measurable in 77024: 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, or 57.9 percent, went to builders, giving well located older homes a second buyer pool that move in buyers alone cannot supply (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on the market in September 2026, so a Memorial Villages listing that passes that mark without an offer is usually being told something about its price rather than its village (Redfin, 2026).
  • New construction in the Memorial Villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, and that ceiling is what lets a builder bid an older home up toward its land value when the parcel dimensions work (Redfin, 2026).

What separates the homes that clear asking from the homes that get cut?

Start with the arithmetic of attention. A listing priced at the value a careful buyer can defend tends to draw its strongest interest in the first weeks, when the pool of waiting buyers is freshest. Zillow put the national median time to go pending at 29 days in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026). A Memorial Villages home that is still waiting for its first serious conversation after that window has usually asked the market a question the market has answered. The answer is not always that the house is worth less in some absolute sense. It is often that the price was set for the wrong buyer: too high for a household that must live with the roof, the systems, and the floor plan, and described in a way that never reached the builder who would have priced the lot first.

Condition is the second separator, and in the Villages it cuts in an unusual direction. For a household buyer, a dated kitchen and an aging roof are deductions, item by item. For a builder, those same features are nearly irrelevant, because the structure is not the asset being purchased. That is why two similar ranch homes on similar streets can finish on opposite sides of asking. The one marketed only to households absorbs every condition objection in its offers. The one that reaches builder buyers gets priced on parcel dimensions recorded with the county (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), on frontage, depth, and what the village zoning allows on the site.

The third separator is financing friction. Across the country, a typical contract needs about 30 days to reach closing, with delayed settlement affecting 14 percent and appraisal problems holding up another 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2026). An offer above asking that depends on a lender and an appraisal is not the same thing as money in hand. When a financed offer at a headline grabbing number collapses back, the seller returns to market with lost weeks and a public record of a failed contract. Cash and builder offers tend to be judged by sellers here on certainty as much as on the number, a point explored further in our companion piece on how long a Memorial Villages sale usually takes.

Why does the land under an older home change the asking price conversation?

Because in 77024 the ground frequently carries most of the value, and the sample makes that concrete. Lots in the tracked sample started at a minimum of 8,637 square feet, and Village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A worked illustration in the underlying research, a simplified illustration and not a promise, takes a finished new home value of 3,200,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and lands on a residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When land alone can support a range like that, an asking price for the house on top of it becomes a negotiation about the parcel.

That also explains why the spread on a single street can look startling. New construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026), and the gap between a new build list price and an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars. An older home priced far under its replacement context may be bid up because buyers are really competing for position on the street. An older home priced as if it were already the new build has nowhere to go but down through reductions.

None of this means every older home deserves an above asking outcome. It means the asking price should be built from the parcel outward, using county parcel records, comparable land oriented sales where they can be verified, and a realistic read of which buyer type the home will actually draw. Sellers who want that groundwork laid out step by step can start with our guide to working out what a Memorial Villages house is worth, then test the result against live builder interest before any public price is set.

A large new home under construction on a cleared Memorial Villages lot, framed by mature trees on neighboring parcels
New construction rising on a Memorial Villages lot, showing the finished values that shape what builders can pay for the land beneath older homes.

How do rates, supply, and the wider market push results around asking?

Village level demand sits inside a national market that is not running hot. Existing home sales and inventory figures through 2026 describe a market with close to five months of supply nationally, and house prices nationally rose 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). In the Freddie Mac survey release dated October 1, 2026, the average mortgage rate stood at 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that rate, a household buyer financing most of a seven figure purchase feels every 50,000 dollars of price in the monthly payment, which stiffens resistance above asking. A builder, by contrast, is underwriting a finished sale at 2,500,000 dollars or more, so rate pressure reaches the older home through the builder margin rather than through a monthly payment calculation.

The pending fallout figures add another caution. Redfin reported 15.1 percent of pendings falling out of contract in its late 2025 national reports, alongside a median of 51 to 53 days on market and roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers nationally (Redfin, 2025). Those are national figures, not Village figures, and they should be used that way: as a reminder that a signed contract above asking is a step, not a finish. Sellers comparing routes should weigh the best signed number against the probability that the number survives appraisal, inspection, and the lender calendar.

Houston itself supplies the depth of demand that keeps the Villages contested even in a cooler national tape. A large city buyer base keeps feeding the west side, and Memorial area schools, village services, and access across Houston keep household demand for finished homes durable. The practical reading is that above asking results in 77024 are earned property by property, usually where a scarce lot or an unusually well kept home meets more than one motivated buyer, rather than granted by the market as a whole. That balance is also why the question in our analysis of whether this is a good moment to sell in the Villages cannot be answered with a single word.

What should a seller who wants an above asking result actually do?

The work happens before the price is published. First, establish the two values separately: what the home is worth to a household as a place to live, and what the parcel is worth to a builder as a site. If the land value is higher, the marketing, the outreach, and the offer deadline should be built for builders, because a household campaign will systematically underprice the asset. Second, choose the asking figure as a tool. A price set slightly under the defensible value can pull competing buyers into the open, while a price set at the very top of the range asks one buyer to arrive already convinced. Third, screen offers for the machinery behind the number: proof of funds or financing strength, earnest money, appraisal exposure, and the closing clock.

Fourth, consider whether a public asking price is the right instrument at all. A quiet, direct process can test builder appetite at a target figure without a public reduction history if the number proves too ambitious. A public cut is permanent information; a private conversation that ends without agreement is not. Sellers weighing that choice against a 2027 timeline may also want our forward looking piece on whether Village prices could fall next year, because the cost of a failed public launch compounds when a seller is already planning to wait.

What does a direct off market sale change about the asking price question?

A direct sale removes the asking price from the equation almost entirely, and for many older Village homes that is the point. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler: it sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder itself. The offer a seller receives through that route is anchored to what a verified builder can pay for the parcel, checked against the residual arithmetic, rather than to a list price designed to start a public contest. There is no guarantee of a particular price, and any offer should be tested against the verification points in the next paragraph. What the route changes is the cost and privacy structure around the number.

On privacy, a direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which matters in small, close knit villages where a listing becomes common knowledge within days and the eventual reduction history becomes common knowledge too. On timing, a direct closing can run 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or stretch months out with a leaseback when a seller needs time, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes from list to close. On commissions, a listed sale at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,300,000 dollar outcome costs 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and a direct sale carries no commission at all. On closing costs, seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear as well, and together commissions and closing costs on that same sale run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, that a direct seller does not pay. On condition, the sale is as is, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that listed buyers routinely extract after inspection never come out of the proceeds.

Verification is what keeps that bargain honest. A seller should ask for proof of funds, or the end buyer financing, dated within the last 30 days, a record of completed placements that can be checked in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more written into the contract. A contract built on an assignment clause and a nominal deposit, with no named end buyer, is a contract whose sponsor may never close, and it should be read that way whether the headline number looks generous or not.

A quiet established street in the Memorial Villages with mature oaks and deep setbacks in front of older homes
An established Memorial Villages street with mature trees and generous setbacks, where land scarcity underpins pricing on every parcel.

Methodology and limitations

The Village figures in this post come from a sample compiled for this report: 19 pre 1981 homes in 77024, of which 11 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a sample, not a census of the ZIP code, and it is weighted toward older homes, so it describes the segment where the above or below asking question is sharpest rather than the whole market. Texas is a non disclosure state, so sold prices are not public record and no exact Village wide share of sales above asking can be computed from official data; the percentages used here are national figures from Zillow, Redfin, and the National Association of Realtors, applied as context and labeled as such wherever they appear. The residual land figure is a simplified illustration from the research, not a valuation of any individual parcel.

Conclusion

Memorial Villages homes sell above asking when the price invites competition from the right buyers, most often where a strong parcel draws builder and household interest at once, and they sell below asking after public cuts when the first price was written for a buyer who was never really there. The seller controls more of that outcome than the market does: value the land and the house separately, choose whether the contest should be public at all, and judge every offer by the funds and record behind it. To talk through a direct figure for a home in 77024, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If your home went to market tomorrow, would its price be set by the rooms a family will live in, or by the ground a builder will prize?

Frequently Asked Questions

What share of homes sell above asking right now?

Nationally, 27.6 percent of homes sold above list price in September 2026, while 27.4 percent of listings took a price cut (Zillow, 2026). No Village specific share can be published because Texas does not disclose sold prices, so that national split is the honest frame: above asking is achievable, never automatic.

Does pricing low guarantee an above asking result in the Villages?

No. A low opening price can concentrate interest, but in 77024 the result still depends on whether builder buyers see the parcel. A home on a lot starting near the 8,637 square foot sample minimum (Frontier Capitals, 2026) competes differently from one on 25,000 square feet, whatever the opening tactic.

Why do some older homes get bid up while renovated ones get cut?

Because the two are being bought for different assets. A renovated home is priced on its rooms and must defend that price against other finished homes. An older home on a strong lot is priced on land that supports new construction listing at 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and land competition can push through the ask.

How much does a price cut actually cost beyond the reduction itself?

The reduction is only part of it. Four to eight months of market time on a listed older home carries 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense in the research ledger, and contracts nationally close in about 30 days when they hold, with 14 percent delayed (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Time is a price, paid monthly.

Can a seller skip the asking price contest entirely?

Yes, through a direct off market sale to a builder sourced buyer, where the figure is negotiated privately against the parcel value rather than published. The seller gives up the possibility of a public bidding contest and in exchange avoids showings, commissions of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the public record of any reductions.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Weekly housing-market report, four weeks ending September 20, 2026: 21.1% of sellers cut asking price; 2025 discount analysis. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market reports, October and November 2025: median 51 to 53 days on market, roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers, 15.1% of pendings falling out of contract. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.