Yes, and the margin is not close. New construction in the Memorial Villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026), while older ranch homes on similar streets list far below, often at levels that reflect land value minus site preparation costs. On a single Village street, the asking price for fresh construction commonly sits more than 1,500,000 dollars above what a dated house there is listed for (Redfin, 2026). A buyer is not paying that premium for extra bedrooms. The premium buys new systems, a current floor plan, current code compliance, and a decade without major capital work, all sitting on the same scarce village land the older home occupies.

The second half of the answer matters just as much to an older home seller: the older home participates in that premium indirectly. Of 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, 11 were acquired by builders, a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), precisely because builders can convert the older parcel into the kind of finished home that commands the premium. The sections below separate the two prices, show the arithmetic that connects them, and set out what the gap means when an owner chooses how to sell.

A finished new home towering over an older ranch on the same village street
New construction and an older ranch sharing a street in 77024, the visual form of the documented price spread.

Key Findings

  • The premium is large and routine: new builds list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, and a same street comparison against an older home commonly opens a gap wider than 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • Older homes are priced from the land up: list levels for pre-1981 ranches commonly reflect land value minus site preparation, not interior condition (Redfin, 2026).
  • Builders convert the gap into land bids: 11 of 19 sampled older homes, or 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration connects the prices: a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars of residual land value before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Financing widens the practical gap: at an average mortgage rate of 7.28 percent, household buyers stretch for finished homes and discount homes that need immediate work (Freddie Mac, 2026).

What Exactly Is the New Construction Premium Paying For?

Part of the premium is the building itself: more finished square footage, modern ceiling heights and room proportions, new mechanical systems, and construction to current codes on lots that commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Part is risk removal. A buyer of a new home in Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, or Hilshire Village is not underwriting a 60 year old foundation, an aging roof, or clay soil movement in the way a buyer of a 1965 ranch must. Part, finally, is status and fit: the finished home is designed for how households live now, with the kitchen, storage, and indoor outdoor arrangement that the ranch floor plan predates.

National figures help scale the comparison without distorting it. Existing home sales nationally ran at a 3.98 million annual rate with a 4.9 month supply in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026), a market in rough balance, yet the villages do not behave like the national balance because their finished supply cannot grow except by replacement. United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), steady background appreciation that supports finished values. Homeownership nationally stood at 65.0 percent with a homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), which keeps qualified demand for finished homes deep. None of those figures creates the village premium; the fixed land supply and the replacement cycle do that. They simply show the premium is not a local anomaly floating free of the wider market.

The cleanest way to see that the premium is real rather than aspirational is that builders keep paying to access it. A builder does not buy an older home at land value, spend roughly 1,300,000 dollars building, and list the result at 3,200,000 dollars or more unless finished buyers reliably appear at those levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every completed cycle of that kind on a village street is fresh evidence that the premium clears. Sellers who want the street level version of this story can read which Memorial Villages neighborhoods have the most new construction replacing older homes, keeping in mind that the underlying sample is reported for 77024 as a whole.

Why Does the Older Home Not Simply Rise With the New One Beside It?

Because the two products solve different problems for different buyers. The household comparing an older ranch with a new build sees the work, the systems, and the layout gap, and at a 7.28 percent average mortgage rate (Freddie Mac, 2026) has little monthly slack to fund a renovation after closing. The result is that the ranch is valued as shelter plus land, and the shelter part is discounted hard. Meanwhile 27.4 percent of listings nationally took a price cut in September 2026 and the median time to pending was 29 days (Zillow, 2026): in that environment, an older home priced as if it were nearly new is corrected by the market in public, while a finished home priced to evidence can still sell above list, as 27.6 percent of homes did in the same report.

Renovation only partly escapes this logic. The research illustration prices a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch as adding 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of sale price when the buyer intends to live in the home, and 0 dollars when the buyer is acquiring the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even in the favorable case the owner spends 120,000 dollars to recover at most three quarters of it, and the home still competes against true new construction on systems, layout, and warranty. In the unfavorable case, which the sample says is the more common case in 77024, the spending is simply lost. This is why the premium question and the renovation question have to be answered together, and why the analysis in how much more can a renovated Memorial Villages home sell for belongs on the reading list of any owner tempted to chase the finished home price with a contractor.

Supply conditions explain why the premium does not arbitrage itself away. In a normal suburb, a wide gap between new and old prices invites developers to build on open land until the gap narrows. The villages offer no open land, and the wider national market in August 2026 carried a 4.9 month supply at a 3.98 million annual sales rate (National Association of Realtors, 2026), which is hardly a glut pressing prices down. Inside 77024, every unit of new supply requires the purchase and replacement of an existing home, at land prices the premium itself supports. The premium is therefore self sustaining for as long as finished buyers keep appearing, and the low national homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026) suggests the household formation behind those buyers is not thinning. Sellers sometimes ask whether waiting will let the older home catch up to the new one. The structure of the market says the gap is a feature of the replacement system itself, not a temporary dislocation, and the seller share of it is collected at the land line, on the day of sale, not by patience.

There is one more subtlety. The older home does rise with new construction, just through a different door. Each high finished sale on a street raises the finished value input to the residual calculation for every remaining older parcel on that street. The owner of the last ranch on a rebuilt street holds land that builders can underwrite at the street proven values, which is a stronger position than the owner of the first ranch held before any rebuilding began. The premium reaches the older home as land value rather than as house value, and it reaches it fully only when the owner sells to the buyer who prices land.

Freshly completed construction with a sold sign on a village street
A completed new build in 77024, evidence that finished values at the premium level clear in practice.

What Should an Older Home Seller Do With a Premium They Cannot Directly Charge?

Start by pricing the property in the two ways the market will. The household price is what a live in buyer will pay for the home as shelter, given its condition and the financing climate. The land price is what the residual arithmetic supports, built from finished values on the street, construction cost, and builder margin, and labeled honestly as a simplified illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records ground the land side, fixing dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). On many village streets the land price is the higher of the two, and an owner who only ever computes the household price will underprice the asset or, worse, spend renovation money trying to raise the lower number while ignoring the higher one.

A worked comparison keeps the two prices from blurring together. Take an older home whose street supports finished values near 3,200,000 dollars. The residual illustration gives its land a range of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same home offered to households must be priced against what a family will pay for its rooms, its systems, and its remaining renovation list, in a month when the median listing nationally took 29 days to go pending (Zillow, 2026). Those are different numbers produced by different logic, and the seller who has both written down is negotiating from evidence, while the seller with only a hoped for finished home fraction is negotiating from arithmetic that no buyer in either channel actually uses.

Judge each path by what remains in your pocket after every deduction, rather than by the larger number printed at the top of an offer. A listed sale at 1,300,000 dollars, a plausible land level outcome for an older village home, pays commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, with guidance on seller closing cost composition available from national mortgage reporting (Bankrate, 2026). Commissions and closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. Buyer concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for condition, and holding costs of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars over four to eight months, complete a ledger that commonly leaves the seller in the mid 1,100,000s on that list price before any reduction. Contracts also carry execution risk: nationally they typically close in 30 days, but 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

Against that ledger, the direct builder route should be described exactly as it is. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, not a builder itself, and it guarantees no price; what it offers is a cleaner transaction at the land value the market supports. The five advantages are concrete. The sale is kept private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so in small villages where a listing becomes public knowledge the matter stays quiet until the deed records. The calendar is the seller choice, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months ahead with a leaseback when a relocation needs room, instead of 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commission is paid, keeping the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars a 5 to 6 percent commission would take from a 1,300,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs are charged either, so the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollar burden is not deducted. And the property is taken as it stands, with no inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars after an offer is signed.

Verification keeps that route honest. Insist on seeing recent funding evidence, no older than 30 days, whether that is cash on hand or financing committed by the eventual buyer. Request a history of finished deals you can verify yourself through county filings (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and decline the profile of an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer, which marks a contract not meant to close. The full side by side ledger is in how much does it cost to sell a house in Memorial Villages, and the service area is set out on the coverage page.

An older ranch holding its place among newer homes on an established street
An older home among newer builds in 77024, holding land value that rises with each finished sale nearby.

Methodology and limitations

This report compares list prices, not closed prices, because Texas is a non-disclosure state and closed prices are not public record; no average older home price as a share of new build price could be computed for 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The new construction range and the same street spread are drawn from current listings observation (Redfin, 2026). The local sample is 19 pre-1981 homes, 11 acquired by builders, on lots from a minimum of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and parcel context comes from county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The residual land figure is a simplified illustration built from one worked example, not an appraisal of any property and not a promise of what a builder will pay for a specific lot. Individual outcomes move with village rules, lot shape, street level finished values, and the condition issues a particular older home carries.

Conclusion

Buyers in the Memorial Villages demonstrably pay more for new construction, routinely more than 1,500,000 dollars more on the same street, and the older home seller benefits from that premium only by selling the thing the premium is actually paid for: a finished home, or the land that produces one. For most pre-1981 houses in 77024, the land is the realistic share of the premium, and it is collected by selling to the builder channel at a verified, net compared price. Owners who want both prices built for their own address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When the house next door sells new for twice your asking price, how much of that gap is your land already worth?

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is the new construction premium in the villages?

Large. New construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, and the spread over an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The premium reflects the finished building, its systems, and its layout, all on land the older home already occupies.

If new homes sell for so much, why is my older home not worth half of one?

Because a buyer of your home as a residence discounts the work it needs, while a builder values the parcel through the residual method. In the worked illustration, a 3,200,000 dollar finished value supports residual land value of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is the channel through which the premium reaches you.

Will renovating close the gap with new construction?

Not on the evidence. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update adds an illustrated 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer and nothing for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap to a 2,500,000 dollar plus finished home is measured in millions, and no cosmetic project bridges it.

Do rising national prices lift older village homes equally?

Background appreciation helps everything a little: United States prices rose 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The village specific effect runs through finished values into land value, so older homes gain mostly when their owners sell into the builder channel that monetizes those finished values.

How do I check a direct offer against the premium?

Rebuild the residual for your street from finished list values, construction cost near 1,300,000 dollars, and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), then compare the offer on net after commissions and costs. Require proof of funds within 30 days and a placement record in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) before treating any offer as real.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.