Buyers in the Memorial Villages in 2026 fall into two groups who are shopping for almost opposite things. Households moving in want finished homes: new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), or older homes that have been kept and updated well enough to live in from day one. Builders, the second group, want the lot underneath an older house and are largely indifferent to its kitchen, its baths, and its floor plan. The sample compiled for this report shows how evenly matched those two demands are: of 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, 11 were acquired by builders, a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That split is the single most useful fact a seller can hold onto. It means the question is rarely whether anyone wants the property. The question is which buyer type the property, as presented and priced, is actually being offered to. A dated ranch marketed as a family home competes with new construction and loses on finish. The same ranch offered as a building parcel competes for builder attention and can win on lot, street, and village. The sections below work through what each group is looking for, and how a seller can tell which group their own house fits.

A finished new home with clean lines beside a well kept older home in the Memorial Villages
Finished homes and kept older houses in 77024, the two products household buyers compare in 2026.

Key Findings

  • Demand in 77024 runs in two channels: occupant households seeking finished homes, and builders seeking parcels, with builders taking 11 of 19 sampled older homes, or 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction defines the household ideal: finished new homes list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished area (Redfin, 2026).
  • Speed rewards correctly matched listings: the September 2026 market recorded a median of 29 days to go pending, while 27.4 percent of listings took a price cut (Zillow, 2026).
  • Financing shapes who can chase what: mortgage rates averaged 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey release, a level that constrains household budgets for older homes needing work (Freddie Mac, 2026).
  • Lot quality is the builder filter: parcels from the sample minimum of 8,637 square feet up to the 15,000 to 30,000 square feet commonly seen in the villages are what builders screen for first (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

What Are Households Moving Into the Villages Actually Shopping For?

A household buying into Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, or Hilshire Village is buying a finished life as much as a building: village services, Memorial area schools, mature trees, and proximity to the Energy Corridor and uptown Houston. Within that setting, their preference runs to homes that ask nothing of them in the first years. New construction answers that preference completely, which is why finished homes at 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) set the tone for the whole market. An older home offered to this group is judged against that standard, room by room.

The judgment is expensive to fail. Contracts in the national data typically close in 30 days, but 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026). An older home priced optimistically invites exactly those frictions: the appraiser compares it with finished homes, the lender asks questions, and the contract wobbles. Meanwhile the carrying math for the buyer is severe at a 7.28 percent average mortgage rate (Freddie Mac, 2026), so households reserve their strongest offers for homes that need no immediate project. A pre-1981 house with original systems is not what this group is looking for, however handsome the street.

Renovation does not fully bridge the gap, and the research illustration shows why. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might lift the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National cost and value reporting tells a similar story of partial recoupment on kitchen work (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). The household group will pay something for updates, in other words, but rarely the full cost of doing them, and it pays nothing extra for updates it would have chosen differently. Sellers deciding whether to chase this group should read the comparison in how much more renovated homes are selling for in Memorial Villages before committing to a project.

What Are Builders Shopping For When They Look at the Same Streets?

Builders invert the household checklist. The house itself is the least interesting part of the parcel; what they screen for is lot size, lot shape, street position, and the village rules that govern setbacks, lot coverage, and height (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A larger lot supports a larger finished home, and a larger finished home at village prices supports a stronger land bid. That is why the spread between a new build list price and an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026): the builder is not discounting the old house, the builder is pricing the next one.

The pricing mechanism is the residual calculation, presented in the research as a simplified illustration rather than a promise. A finished value of 3,200,000 dollars, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside that frame, the features builders reward are unglamorous: width that takes a modern footprint, depth that satisfies setbacks with room to spare, and a street where finished values have already been proven by completed homes. The fuller account of that screening sits in what makes a Memorial Villages property attractive to a spec home builder.

Regional reporting frames the depth of this demand. Texas housing analysis through September 2026 tracks a Houston market where well located land remains the scarce input (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026), and the villages are the extreme case of that scarcity because no new land can be created inside their boundaries. Ownership conditions nationally are tight as well, with a homeownership rate of 65.0 percent and a homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Low vacancy keeps finished home demand firm, firm finished demand keeps builder bids for lots firm, and the chain runs directly back to the owners of pre-1981 houses.

A deep, wide lot with an older ranch set well back from a village street
The deep lot builders screen for first in 77024, with the older house as the secondary consideration.

How Can a Seller Tell Which Buyer Type Their House Fits?

Three checks usually settle it. First, look at the lot honestly: a parcel at or above the sizes commonly seen in the villages, 15,000 to 30,000 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), on a street with recent new construction, is a builder parcel whatever the house on it looks like. Second, look at the house honestly: original kitchen, original systems, and a floor plan from another era place the home at a structural disadvantage with household buyers at 2026 financing costs. Third, look at the recent pattern on the street: where neighboring older homes have been bought and replaced, the market has already voted on which buyer type values that street most highly.

Market pace data sharpens the point. Half of listings nationally reach pending in about 29 days by the September measure, yet more than a quarter take a price cut (Zillow, 2026). An older village home offered to households at a finished home price is a strong candidate for the price cut group, because its competition is literally newer. The same home offered to builders at a land supported price addresses the group that acquired 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Presentation follows from the diagnosis: builder facing marketing talks about lot dimensions, village rules, and finished values nearby, not about granite or closet space.

A third figure belongs in this diagnosis, and it is the spec builder, the buyer who purchases a parcel without a household waiting at the end of the project. Spec demand is the purest form of the builder channel, because it rests entirely on the builder confidence that a finished home at 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars will find its household when complete (Redfin, 2026). That confidence is visible in the sample outcome itself: builders did not merely bid on the sampled older homes, they acquired 57.9 percent of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026), spec risk included. State level tracking of the Houston market through September 2026 describes the conditions that sustain that confidence, with high end demand holding in the established inner districts (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026). For a seller, the practical meaning is that the builder channel is not one buyer but a bench of them, some building for a contracted client and some building for the open finished market, and both kinds screen parcels by the same lot first criteria.

None of this means household demand for older homes is zero. A well kept ranch with updated systems, in a village where finished new construction is scarce that season, can draw strong household interest, and a seller whose home genuinely fits that description should test it. The error to avoid is assuming the household channel is the only channel, or spending renovation money to enter it, before the builder channel has been priced. The two channels can be priced in parallel, and the net figures compared, which is the exercise walked through in are buyers paying more for new construction than older Memorial Villages homes.

How Does the Sale Route Change What Each Buyer Type Costs the Seller?

Whichever channel a seller chooses, the listed route carries the same deductions. On a 1,300,000 dollar sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent runs 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller side closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the two together consume 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. Most sellers still work through an agent, so those deductions are the default experience rather than an edge case. Add buyer concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars that older homes commonly attract for foundation, roof, and systems, plus 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of holding cost across four to eight months of market time, and a 1,300,000 dollar list price can net the seller something in the mid 1,100,000s before any price reduction.

The off-market route to a builder rearranges each of those lines, and it is worth being precise about who is offering it. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler: it sources off-market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder. Its five advantages for a village seller run as follows. Privacy comes first: there are no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing stretch, which in small villages where a listing becomes neighborhood news within days keeps the sale quiet until the deed records. Flexibility on timing comes second: closing can be set at 7 to 21 days when a seller needs speed, or pushed months out with a leaseback when a move needs planning, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically consumes. Third, no commission is paid, which at village levels keeps the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars inside the seller proceeds. Fourth, seller closing costs fall away too, so the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollars of commission and closing burden is not extracted from the price. Fifth, the property is bought in its current condition, with no inspection led repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no work demanded before closing.

Due diligence protects the seller on this route as much as on any other. Before relying on any buyer, sellers should see funds, or end buyer financing, documented on paperwork dated within the last 30 days. Look for a record of completed placements that can be verified in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Treat earnest money of typically 1 percent or more as the baseline sign of intent, and be wary of an assignment clause resting on a nominal deposit with no named end buyer, which is the profile of a contract not meant to close. A seller can compare routes line by line using the ledger in how much does it cost to sell a house in Memorial Villages, and can see the sourcing footprint on the coverage page.

A shaded established street with a mix of new and long held homes in the Memorial Villages
A settled village street in 77024 where the housing stock itself shows the two buyer demands side by side.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on a sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), supplemented by list price observation for new construction (Redfin, 2026) and parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The sample shows the direction of demand; it is not a survey of buyer preferences, and no source in the underlying materials polls village buyers about which home type they prefer. The two channel picture is therefore an inference from behavior, from who actually acquired the sampled homes and from what finished homes list for, and it is presented as such. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so closed prices are not public record, no old to new price ratio could be computed, and the residual figures used here are a simplified illustration rather than a valuation or a promise.

Conclusion

In 2026 the villages have two clear buyer appetites: households want finished homes, new or thoroughly kept, and builders want strong lots under older homes, a demand strong enough to take 57.9 percent of the sampled pre-1981 stock. A seller who identifies which appetite their property genuinely fits, and prices to that buyer, avoids the most common village mistake of marketing a land parcel as a lifestyle home. For a direct read on which channel your own house fits and what each would net, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Which buyer have you been imagining for your house, and does the lot agree with that picture?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are builders really buyers of houses, or only of empty lots?

Builders in the villages buy occupied parcels with houses standing on them, because empty lots barely exist inside the municipal boundaries. In the sample behind this report, 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The existing house is simply not the part of the purchase they are paying for.

Do any household buyers want an unrenovated older home?

Some do, particularly buyers determined to enter a specific village at below the cost of new construction. Their offers, however, are shaped by financing at an average rate of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026) and by the cost of the work the house needs, so they seldom match what the land channel can support on a strong lot.

What single feature do builders value most?

Lot capacity: size, width, and what the village rules on setbacks, coverage, and height allow to be built on it (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet, and the larger, more workable parcels draw the strongest builder attention.

Will updating my kitchen help me sell to a household?

It can help a household sale, but the return is partial. The research illustration shows a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update adding 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of price for a live in buyer, and nothing for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National reporting on kitchen remodel recoupment points the same way (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).

How fast can the right buyer type move?

Listings nationally reached pending in a median of 29 days in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026), but a matched builder offer on a direct route can close in 7 to 21 days. The gap is not only speed of decision; it is the absence of showings, appraisal friction, and inspection renegotiation between agreement and closing.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026. Texas Housing Insight, September 2026. Research institute.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.