In the Memorial Villages, the renovate or sell as is question has an answer that surprises owners of older homes: it depends almost entirely on who buys the house, and in 77024 the buyer is a builder more often than not. The sample compiled for this report tracked 19 pre-1981 homes, and builders acquired 11 of them, a demand rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a builder buyer, the house is a site with a structure on it, and money spent polishing that structure buys little or nothing. The research worked the arithmetic directly: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might lift the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That single illustration reframes the whole decision. Renovation here is not a general investment with a general return; it is a bet placed on one specific buyer type, the household that will live with the new kitchen, arriving, qualifying, and valuing the work at close to its cost. Selling as is is a bet on the other buyer type, whose valuation method, the residual value of the land under a finished home worth 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), ignores the kitchen entirely. A seller who identifies which bet his property actually supports, lot first and floor plan second, makes the right choice almost automatically.

An older Memorial Villages kitchen with dated cabinets and tile, the room owners most often consider renovating before a sale
A dated kitchen inside an older Village home, the renovation decision this post prices against a straight as is sale.

Key Findings

  • The deciding variable is buyer identity: builders took 57.9 percent of sampled pre-1981 Village homes, and a builder values land, not finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked illustration is blunt: 120,000 dollars spent on a kitchen and bath update returned 60,000 to 90,000 dollars against a household buyer and 0 dollars against a builder who clears the lot.
  • Renovation also costs time, and time in this market is priced: four to eight months of holding an older home runs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars before the renovated listing even begins its own selling clock.
  • National Cost vs. Value research consistently shows remodels recovering a share of their cost rather than a multiple of it, which matches the Village illustration rather than contradicting it (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
  • Selling as is to a builder sourced buyer removes commissions of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars from the transaction entirely.

Why does the same renovation pay one seller and cost another?

The split exists because each buyer is really valuing a different thing, even though both are looking at the same address. The household buyer purchases rooms: light, layout, a kitchen that does not need a contractor, bathrooms that feel current. For that buyer, a well chosen update removes the mental deduction every shopper applies to a dated house, and the illustration credits it with 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of added price on a 120,000 dollar spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Note that even in the favorable case the return is partial. The seller spends a dollar to recover fifty to seventy five cents of price, before financing the project, living through it, and holding the house longer.

The builder purchases a parcel: frontage, depth, coverage allowance under the zoning of Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, or Hilshire Village, and the finished value the street will support. County parcel records describe that asset precisely (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). To that buyer, a new kitchen is discarded material with a receipt attached, which is a blunt way of restating the illustration result of 0 dollars. The seller who renovates for a builder audience has not made a small mistake; he has spent six figures improving the one component of the property his buyer planned to discard.

The practical task is therefore diagnosis before spending. Parcel size is the first clue: the sample minimum was 8,637 square feet and Village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, territory where land value dominates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Street context is the second: where new construction already lines the block at 2,500,000 dollars and up (Redfin, 2026), the next buyer is statistically a builder. Condition of the structure is the third, and it cuts the other way: a genuinely charming, structurally sound older home in a village pocket with little new construction may have a real household market worth preparing for. Sellers who want the return side explored on its own can read our focused piece on how much more a renovated Village home can sell for, which stays with the household scenario.

A renovated kitchen with new stone counters and painted cabinets inside a Memorial Villages home prepared for household buyers
A freshly renovated Village kitchen, the kind of update that pays only when the eventual buyer intends to live with it.

What does the full cost of renovating include beyond the contractor bill?

The 120,000 dollar figure in the illustration is the project, not the experience. Add the holding ledger: the months of work happen while Texas property taxes, insurance, and maintenance continue, and the research prices four to eight months of older home market time at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense. Add disruption, dust, decisions, and the well documented tendency of pre-1981 homes to reveal secondary problems once walls and floors open: wiring, drains, and subfloor surprises that were not in the bid. Add the selling costs that wait at the end regardless, because a renovated home is normally sold the conventional way, with commissions at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and seller closing costs that guides to seller closing costs itemize at another 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026).

Then add the inspection reality. A renovated home is inspected as a whole house, not as a new kitchen with attachments. The inspector still walks the roof, the foundation, and the systems, and buyers still extract the standing 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range of repair credits for what the renovation never touched. Texas law also frames the transaction with a seller disclosure notice covering known property condition (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), so a renovation undertaken to conceal a known defect rather than to add living value is both unwise and legally exposed. Honest updating is a legitimate strategy; cosmetic cover is not a strategy at all.

Village rules add one more wrinkle that owners sometimes discover late in a renovation plan. Each village applies its own zoning authority to setbacks, lot coverage, and height, and work that changes a footprint or an exterior line can pull permits and approvals into what began as a kitchen project (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Even interior work on a pre-1981 house should be planned with the survey and the parcel record nearby, so the owner knows which ideas stay inside the existing envelope. None of that makes a well scoped update wrong for a household buyer. It simply means the project budget should carry time for approvals alongside the contractor bid, and the return calculation should use the same partial recovery the illustration shows rather than assuming every permitted improvement returns its full cost at resale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

There is a middle path worth naming, because owners often sense it instinctively: spend on safety, function, and cleanliness only. Fix the active leak, service the systems, clear the deferred items that read as neglect, and leave the taste level choices to the next owner. That path costs a fraction of a remodel, serves both buyer types, and keeps the as is economics largely intact. The improvements that genuinely move resale value, where a household buyer is truly the target, are ranked in our companion guide to the home improvements that increase resale value most.

How does the as is route actually work, and what does it net?

An as is sale to a builder or builder sourced buyer prices the property from the land backward. The research residual illustration, a simplified illustration and not a promise, starts at a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, subtracts roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction and a builder margin near 20 percent, and arrives at residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a plausible 1,300,000 dollar land level outcome, the conventional ledger then shows what the as is seller avoids: 65,000 to 78,000 dollars of commission, 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs, 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of likely buyer concessions, the renovation spend itself, and the holding months, which is why a 1,300,000 dollar listed outcome nets somewhere in the mid 1,100,000s in the research while a direct figure near that level nets far closer to its face.

Compare the instant buyer alternative fairly as well. Analysis of hundreds of Opendoor transactions found a median gap of about 9 percent between purchase price and resale price, a service fee historically at 5 percent, and repair deductions of 1 to 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025). A platform fee structure is a different product from a builder sourced direct sale with no commission and no service fee, and sellers should read any offer for its deductions line by line rather than by its headline. The net figure is the only figure, in every route.

Market timing also belongs in the comparison. The typical home nationally spent 46 days on market in September 2026, and 27.4 percent of listings took a price cut (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026), while late 2025 reports showed 15.1 percent of pendings falling out (Redfin, 2025). A renovated listing enters that machinery with the seller most exposed self funded project riding on the result. An as is direct contract, verified and funded, replaces the machinery with a date. Owners who want the savings side totaled precisely can use our breakdown of what selling as is saves in repairs and holding costs.

Which sellers should still renovate, honestly?

The seller whose home will clearly be bought to be lived in, and who can prove it: a smaller lot near the 8,637 square foot sample end where land value does not swamp the house, a street without a new construction pattern, a structure with good bones and a plan households already want. For that seller, targeted work aimed at the kitchen and primary bath, the exact scope of the research illustration, is the rational project, ideally informed by national recoupment data (Remodeling Magazine, 2025) and by a hard budget ceiling tied to the expected 60,000 to 90,000 dollar lift rather than to the contractor enthusiasm. Our kitchen specific analysis, whether remodeling a kitchen is worth it before selling, takes that decision room by room.

The seller whose property fits the builder profile, most pre-1981 homes on generous Village lots, should hear the other answer without flinching: every dollar of renovation aimed at the house is a dollar wagered against a 57.9 percent probability that the buyer discards it. Decluttering, safety repairs, and an honest as is presentation are not laziness; they are the strategy the arithmetic supports.

How do the off market benefits complete the as is case?

A direct as is sale through Frontier Capitals keeps the seller out of the renovation economy completely. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler: it sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, and its offers rest on what a verified builder can pay for the land, with no promise that any given figure will result. The house sells in its current condition, which is the plainest of the benefits: no project, no contractor, and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection credit negotiation afterward.

Around that core, the other benefits stack. Privacy is total, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period announcing the sale to a small village where everyone knows the house. Timing flexes to the household, closing in 7 to 21 days when the plan is set, or months later with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed process. No commission is charged, against 5 to 6 percent or 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are charged, with the two together running 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale.

Trust in the route is a verification exercise, and sellers should run it: proof of funds, or the end buyer financing, dated within the last 30 days; a record of completed placements checkable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026); earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. A contract that offers only an assignment clause, a nominal deposit, and no named end buyer fails the exercise and should be treated as speculation on the seller time.

An established Memorial Villages home in original condition on a large shaded lot, ready for an as is valuation
An original condition Village home on a large shaded lot, where the land carries the value a renovation cannot raise.

Methodology and limitations

This post relies on the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024 with 11 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and on the single worked renovation illustration in the research, one 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch with two buyer dependent outcomes. That illustration is a structured example, not a survey of Village renovation returns, and no broader percentage return for Village remodeling exists in the source material; where the headline question invites a universal rule, this post answers from the illustration and the buyer split instead, and says so. Texas is a non disclosure state, so sold prices are not public record, and national recoupment and market figures are labeled national where they are used.

Conclusion

Renovate when a household buyer is demonstrably the buyer, the project is scoped to the rooms that buyer prices, and the budget respects a return that is partial even when it works. Sell as is when the land is the asset, which in the Memorial Villages is the majority pattern for older homes, and let the 57.9 percent builder demand rate do the work that a contractor cannot. Either way, decide from the buyer backward, not from the kitchen forward. To get a direct land based figure for a Village home as it stands, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the person who buys your house plans to remove the room you are about to rebuild, what would that rebuild really be for?

Frequently Asked Questions

What did the research illustration show a 120,000 dollar update returning?

Two answers for two buyers: 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of added price if the buyer intends to live in the home, and 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The partial return in the good case, and the zero in the common Village case, is the whole argument in one example.

Does as is mean accepting a steep discount?

Not necessarily. An as is price is built from residual land value, 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars in the worked illustration, and the seller keeps the layers a listed sale surrenders: commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs, concessions, and holding months. Net against net is the honest comparison (Bankrate, 2026).

Which small projects are still worth doing before an as is sale?

Safety and function items: stopping active water intrusion, servicing major systems, and removing hazards that would frighten even a builder underwriter. Taste level projects, by contrast, recover only a share of cost nationally (Remodeling Magazine, 2025) and nothing at all from a land buyer.

Can a seller renovate partly and still attract builders?

Yes. Builders price the parcel from county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) and street values, so light preparation does not disturb their arithmetic. It simply does not raise it either, which is why the spending ceiling for a builder targeted sale should stay near zero beyond safety and presentation basics.

How fast can an as is sale close compared with a renovated listing?

A direct as is closing can run 7 to 21 days once a verified buyer is in place. A renovation adds the project months first, then a listed selling period that took a typical 46 days nationally in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026), then closing. The difference is commonly half a year of carrying cost and risk.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.
  • Clever Real Estate, 2025. Analysis of 400+ Opendoor transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median ~9% gap between purchase price and resale price; service fee historically 5%; repair deductions 1-5%. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market reports, October and November 2025: median 51 to 53 days on market, roughly 500,000 more sellers than buyers, 15.1% of pendings falling out of contract. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements, Texas Property Code 5.008. Official record.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.