The Memorial Villages research contains exactly one worked answer to this question, and it is a range with a condition attached rather than a tidy percentage. For a 1965 ranch, spending 120,000 dollars on kitchen and bath work could add 60,000 to 90,000 dollars to the price when the purchaser plans to live there, whereas a buyer who clears the lot values that work at 0 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So a renovated Village home can sell for 60,000 to 90,000 dollars more than its unrenovated twin, in the favorable case, which is a recovery of half to three quarters of the project cost, not a profit on it. In the other case, which the sample suggests is the more common one for older Village homes, the renovated premium is nothing at all.

Context explains why both halves of that answer matter. Of 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, builders acquired 11, a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the zero outcome is not an edge case invented to frighten renovators. It is the statistically likely outcome for the segment. And no broader Village renovation premium, no survey of dozens of renovated sales against unrenovated ones, exists in the source material, because Texas is a non disclosure state and sold prices are not public record. This post therefore works the one documented illustration thoroughly, explains what moves a result within its range, and states plainly where the evidence ends.

A renovated Memorial Villages interior with an open kitchen, stone counters, and refinished floors ready for household buyers
A renovated Village interior whose premium depends entirely on whether the buyer plans to live in the rooms or replace the house.

Key Findings

  • The documented premium is 60,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update, realized only when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Against a builder buyer, the same update returns 0 dollars, and builders took 57.9 percent of the sampled pre-1981 Village homes, so the zero case is the base case for this segment.
  • Even the favorable range recovers only 50 to 75 percent of the spend, which aligns with national Cost vs. Value findings that remodels recoup a share of cost at resale rather than the full amount (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
  • No Village wide renovated versus unrenovated price ratio exists in the research, because Texas non disclosure keeps sold prices out of the public record; any more precise figure offered to a seller exceeds the evidence.
  • The premium is a gross price lift, not a net gain: commissions at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs, and months of holding expense are still charged against the higher price when the home sells conventionally.

What exactly does the 60,000 to 90,000 dollar range describe?

It describes the difference in what a household buyer will pay for the same 1965 ranch with and without a current kitchen and baths, holding the land, the street, and the structure constant. That holding constant matters. The premium is not the difference between a renovated home price and some land value figure; it is the room by room value a live in buyer assigns to walking into finished space instead of a project. Buyers pay it because it saves them the contractor search, the months of disruption, and the uncertainty that the research illustration priced into the unrenovated house as a discount.

The range has a floor and a ceiling for intelligible reasons. The floor, around 60,000 dollars, is where the work is competent but narrow: the kitchen and baths read current, while the rest of the house, roof age, systems, and remaining rooms, still tells an older story, so the buyer credits the project and keeps a reserve for everything else. The ceiling, around 90,000 dollars, is where the update is complete enough, and the rest of the house sound enough, that the buyer stops pricing it as a project house altogether and starts pricing it against other finished homes. National recoupment research frames the same pattern each year, with a minor kitchen remodel among the stronger recovering projects and larger undertakings recovering less of their cost (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).

Notice what the range is not. It is not 120,000 dollars, and it is not more than was spent. Household buyers, however enthusiastic, do not reimburse a seller renovation dollar for dollar, because they know the work was chosen to someone else taste and because the unrenovated alternative down the street disciplines every offer. Owners deciding whether the project is worth undertaking at all will find the fuller decision framework in our post on whether to renovate or sell as is in the Villages, which starts from buyer identity rather than from the premium itself.

A dated bathroom in an older Memorial Villages home with original tile and fixtures awaiting a decision on renovation
An original Village bathroom in untouched condition, one of the two rooms the research illustration priced for updating.

Why does the premium collapse to zero against the most likely buyer?

Because the builder is not buying the rooms, and in 77024 the builder is most likely. The parcel record tells the story the builder reads: lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value, administered across Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). On lots that commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet, against a sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet, the land under a pre-1981 ranch supports a new home listing at 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The worked residual illustration, a simplified illustration and not a promise, converts a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 20 percent, into residual land value of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing in that chain of arithmetic has a line for a renovated kitchen.

This is the piece of Village economics that national renovation content cannot supply. In a market where the house is the asset, updates are the lever. In a market where the land is the asset and the house is, to the majority buyer, a temporary occupant of it, updates are decoration on a number set elsewhere. Houston keeps generating the end buyers for the finished product (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which is why the land chain stays strong, but their demand lands on the new house, not on the renovated ranch that preceded it.

A seller can test which market his own home sits in before spending anything. If the street shows a pattern of new construction replacing older homes, if the lot is generous by Village standards, and if a builder sourced inquiry produces a land based figure in the range of the residual illustration, the renovation premium for that address is the zero kind. If the home sits in a pocket where finished older homes trade to households and stay standing, the 60,000 to 90,000 dollar conversation is real. Our room level companion, whether a kitchen remodel pays before selling, applies the same test to the single most expensive room.

What moves a renovated result within the range when a household does buy?

Execution quality moves it first. A renovation that solves the kitchen and primary bath completely, with coherent finishes and permitted, documented work, lets a buyer stop budgeting. A partial renovation, new counters over old cabinets, one bath done and one left in 1978, produces the worst of both outcomes: the seller has spent real money and the buyer still prices a project. Buyer and seller profile research consistently shows sellers and buyers weighing finished condition heavily in offer behavior (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and in this price tier the buyers are experienced enough to price incompleteness precisely.

The rest of the house moves it second. The illustration premium assumes the update is the story; a failing roof or a tired foundation reopens the negotiation from the other side, because household buyers on older homes routinely seek 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of concessions for foundation, roof, and systems. A seller who spends 120,000 dollars on finishes while a 25,000 dollar roof question hangs over the house has bought the smaller half of the premium. Sequence matters: structure and systems first, cosmetics second, if a household sale is truly the plan.

Financing and appraisal move it third. A renovated premium is only real when it survives the lender process. Mortgage rates averaging 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026) have already stretched household budgets, contracts nationally close in about 30 days with 14 percent delayed and 6 percent delayed by appraisal (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and an appraiser working from comparable sales in a non disclosure environment may not credit a seller full premium even when a buyer has agreed to it. The seller who needs the top of the range to justify the project should discount the top of the range for exactly this friction. Broad guidance on what a conventional sale costs the seller, beyond the price itself, is itemized in standard seller closing cost references (Bankrate, 2026).

How should a seller compute the net, not the headline, premium?

Run the favorable case honestly, end to end. The update costs 120,000 dollars. The price rises by, say, 75,000 dollars, the middle of the documented range. The renovated home then sells through the conventional channel, where the higher price also carries a higher commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2026). The project months add holding expense from the same ledger that prices four to eight months of older home market time at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars, and the selling period itself, a typical 46 days to a sale nationally in September 2026 with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026), happens after the renovation rather than instead of it. Netted out, the favorable case commonly lands near break even to modestly negative. That is not an argument that renovation is foolish for a household that will enjoy the rooms for years. It is an argument that renovation as a pre sale investment, in this segment, is priced by the research as a recovery exercise, not a profit exercise.

Run the likely case with equal honesty. The buyer is a builder, probability 57.9 percent on the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The update returns 0 dollars. The seller has spent 120,000 dollars, plus project holding time, and receives the same land based figure available on day one without the project. The gap between the two cases, roughly the full project cost, is the size of the bet a renovating seller places on buyer identity. Sellers who have not yet established that identity can start with the valuation groundwork in our guide to what a Village house is worth in 2026, because the land figure is knowable before a single dollar of renovation is committed.

What does selling as is preserve that the premium arithmetic gives away?

Time, certainty, and the deduction stack. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders; it is not a builder, and it guarantees no figure, but the route it represents pays for the parcel as it stands, so the renovation question never has to be asked. There is no public marketing period and there are no showings or open houses, a privacy benefit with real weight in villages where a listed renovation saga would be watched by the whole street. The closing can be set 7 to 21 days out for a seller who wants the matter finished, or deferred for months with a leaseback, rather than running the 60 to 120 plus days of a conventional listed timeline that only begins after construction ends.

The money benefits are the mirror image of the net premium calculation above. No commission is charged, saving the 5 to 6 percent that would take 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are charged, and with commissions those avoided layers total 6 to 8 percent, some 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale. No inspection follows, so no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit is negotiated out of the price after the fact. Against a best case gross premium of 60,000 to 90,000 dollars that still has to survive commissions, appraisal, and months of cost, the preserved stack is frequently the larger number.

Verification is the seller protection inside that comparison: proof of funds, or the end buyer financing, dated within the last 30 days; completed placements a seller can confirm in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026); earnest money of typically 1 percent or more in the contract. An arrangement built on an assignment clause, a nominal deposit, and no named end buyer should be valued at the same figure the builder assigns a renovated kitchen, which is to say, at nothing until it proves otherwise.

A finished new kitchen in a Memorial Villages home glowing under recessed lights, priced by its next household buyer
A completed Village kitchen renovation, the asset whose 60,000 to 90,000 dollar premium exists only for a live in buyer.

Methodology and limitations

The premium figures in this post come from a single worked illustration in the underlying research, one 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch, read against the buyer split in the sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No Village level dataset of renovated versus unrenovated sale prices exists in the source material, and none can be assembled from public records, because Texas is a non disclosure state and sold prices are not public. Kitchen specific and roof specific return percentages beyond this illustration are likewise not documented for the Villages; national Cost vs. Value data is cited as national context only. Where a precise universal premium is requested, this post answers by the documented method, the illustration plus the buyer split, and declines to generalize it into a percentage.

Conclusion

A renovated Memorial Villages home can sell for 60,000 to 90,000 dollars more than it would have unrenovated, when a household that will live in it does the buying, and for exactly the same dollars more than nothing when a builder does, which the sample says is the more probable event for an older home here. The premium is real, conditional, and smaller than the cost that creates it. A seller who prices that honestly will either renovate with open eyes for a proven household market, or skip the project and sell the land story directly. For a land based figure on a Village home in its current condition, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Before spending to earn a premium, have you confirmed that the buyer who will pay it is the buyer your street actually produces?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 60,000 to 90,000 dollar premium profit?

No. It is a gross price lift against a 120,000 dollar project cost, so it recovers half to three quarters of the spend before commissions, closing costs, and holding expense are applied to the higher price. National Cost vs. Value research shows the same partial recovery pattern for remodels generally (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).

Why is there no exact percentage premium for the Villages?

Because the inputs do not exist publicly. Texas does not disclose sold prices, so no one can pair renovated and unrenovated Village sales at scale and compute a defensible percentage. The research instead documents one priced illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and this post treats anything more precise as invention.

What renovation scope does the documented premium assume?

A kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch, priced at 120,000 dollars in the illustration. Smaller cosmetic refreshes would be expected to lift price by less, and full house transformations cost far more without a documented Village return to underwrite them. Room level guidance sits in our ranking of the improvements that raise resale value most.

Does a renovated home at least sell faster?

It can, to households, because finished homes widen the live in buyer pool. Speed does not repair the arithmetic, though, and the builder route is faster still: a direct closing in 7 to 21 days, against a typical national selling time of 46 days in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026) that starts only after construction finishes.

If the premium is conditional, how can a seller learn which case applies to his house?

Ask the land question first. A builder sourced valuation from parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) and current street values reveals whether the property prices as land. If it does, the documented premium for that address is the zero case, and the renovation decision makes itself.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Houston city, Texas population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.