Properties bought in 89511 for replacement with new construction have sold at the older home level documented throughout this series: an average of 24.4 percent of the price of the new build that follows on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example is a 1,500,000 dollar finished home and an older property beside it changing hands for roughly 365,000 dollars. With new construction in south Reno selling from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars (Redfin, 2026), the corresponding replacement purchases sit, at the sample average, roughly in the high 200,000s to the mid 400,000s, moving with the finished value each specific lot can support. Ten of the 19 older homes in the sample, 52.6 percent, were acquired by builders on exactly this basis, which makes the replacement trade not a side market in this ZIP but the majority route for its older stock.
Two qualifications belong in the first paragraph because they shape every figure that follows. The 24.4 percent figure is an average across the sampled purchases, not a tariff, and the residual illustration in the research shows land value reaching roughly 650,000 to 750,000 dollars where a lot carries a 1,500,000 dollar finished home at the strong end of the corridor, before site preparation. Individual replacement sales therefore spread widely around the average, on lot size, foothill position and finished price. This report explains that spread from the documented record, and shows an owner how to place a specific property within it using recorded sales.

Key Findings
- Replacement purchases in the sample averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, about 365,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes, 52.6 percent, for replacement with new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction replacing older homes in south Reno has sold from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
- The sample minimum lot was 10,120 square feet and quarter acre parcels are the standard unit builders price in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The simplified residual illustration supports land value of 650,000 to 750,000 dollars at the strong end, less 20,000 to 35,000 dollars in site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What sets the price of a property bought for replacement?
The finished home that will stand on the lot, worked backwards. The documented residual method starts with the achievable finished sale, in this corridor between 1.1 million and 1.9 million dollars depending on elevation, views and proximity to ArrowCreek, Montreux, Galena Forest and the rest of the Mt. Rose corridor foothills. From that figure the builder subtracts hard and soft construction costs, roughly 525,000 dollars in the illustration built around a 1,500,000 dollar sale, and a margin near 20 percent for the capital and risk carried through the project. The remainder is the land budget, around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars in that illustration, from which site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars still has to come. A purchase price for the existing property has to live inside that land budget, with room for the costs of acquiring and holding the lot before construction begins.
That chain explains the spread around the 24.4 percent average better than any single factor. A valley floor lot on the South Virginia Street corridor whose finished replacement will sell near the lower part of the range supports a lower land budget than a foothill lot whose finished home will sell near the top. A lot at or above the quarter acre standard supports the full product the corridor expects, while a lot below the 10,120 square foot sample minimum supports a smaller finished home and a smaller budget. Condition of the existing house barely enters the chain at all, which is why two neighbouring properties in very different repair can sell for similar replacement prices, a result that puzzles owners until the arithmetic is shown.
Recent sold records are where a reader can verify the chain in public. They show the older purchases and, in time, the finished sales that follow them on the same lots, allowing the ratio for a specific street to be read directly rather than assumed from the sample (Redfin, 2026). County transfer records add the buyer identity that turns a price into evidence of a replacement purchase, since the deed shows the acquiring entity whose later construction confirms the purpose (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). The series report on what builders have recently paid for replacement properties across Reno gathers that deed level pattern, and the ZIP specific baseline is in how much older homes are worth in the 89511 ZIP code.
Why do some replacement sales sit far above the average?
Position first. A lot in the foothills with views, privacy and proximity to the established luxury communities supports a finished price at the top of the range, and the residual follows it upward. The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars sits below that top precisely because it averages the foothills with the valley floor (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). An owner whose lot shares the foothill attributes should expect the replacement conversation to be held in the upper part of the market, and should evidence it with finished sales on comparable foothill lots rather than with the ZIP wide average.
Size second, within the limits the previous report in this set explored in detail. A lot above the quarter acre standard can carry a larger finished home, deeper setbacks and the outdoor space foothill buyers pay for, and each of those lifts the finished price and therefore the land budget. Parcel records state the size and characteristics on which that judgement rests (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). The lot analysis at whether larger lots in 89511 are worth more to builders than smaller lots sets out where the size premium holds and where it stops, including the point at which preparation costs begin to consume it.
Competition third. Where more than one builder wants the same lot, the purchase price moves toward the top of what the residual allows, because each bidder knows the finished market will reimburse a strong land price on the right ground. That competition is a documented feature of a market in which builders took more than half the sampled older homes, and it is the main reason owners are advised to have their property priced by the trade rather than accepting the first trade figure offered. Automated value pages cannot reproduce any of this: an estimate for a replacement candidate, blended from surrounding household sales and finished prices, will miss the land logic in both directions (Zillow, 2026).
The timeline of a replacement sale also has a price dimension that owners feel even when they cannot name it. A property bought for its lot does not need a season of presentation. It needs a builder whose project calendar has a place for it, and a closing date that fits the sellers own move. The documented listed process for an older home in this ZIP runs 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close and carries 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in carrying costs across three to six months, during which the replacement logic of the property earns the owner nothing, because the buyers who price land are being asked to wait behind a marketing process designed for households. A direct replacement sale documented at 7 to 21 days does not raise the land budget itself, but it stops that bleed, and it removes the risk that a household process ends in an inspection renegotiation over a house the eventual trade buyer never intended to keep. For an estate, for a family relocating out of the Truckee Meadows, or for an owner carrying an empty house in Galena Forest or on the valley floor, that difference in calendar is part of what the replacement price is worth in practice, separate from the figure on the deed.
There is one more local feature an owner should understand before treating the sample average as their expectation, and that is how visible this trade has become inside the ZIP itself. When several homes on a street have already been replaced, the finished sales that set the next land budgets are on that same street, recorded and recent, and buyers and sellers can both read them. That visibility cuts in the owners favour where the finished sales are strong, because a builder cannot credibly price a lot from a corridor average when a finished home two doors away just closed near the top of the range. It cuts the other way where finished sales on the street are modest, because the same record is available to the buyer. Either way, the street level record is the negotiation, and an owner who has read it arrives with the same evidence the builder is using.
What do national patterns add to the local figures?
Context rather than prices. Housing stock research puts the median age of owner occupied homes at 42 years nationally, which means the pre 1980 stock sampled here is part of a broad national pattern of ageing homes on established lots (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Census survey data for Washoe County describes the local stock within that pattern, its age and tenure mix explaining the steady supply of long held family homes that feed the replacement trade in south Reno (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Commission research, meanwhile, confirms that the cost side of the alternative route has not softened: buyers agent compensation averaged 2.40 percent in early 2025 with totals still at 5 to 6 percent, so the deductions a listed sale carries remain at the documented level used throughout this series (Redfin, 2025).
Seller behaviour completes the context. In the national seller profile, 35 percent of sellers sold as is and only 12 percent undertook major renovations, while 53 percent did minor work (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In a ZIP where the majority buyer for older stock is a builder, those national figures tilt further toward as is, because renovation spending returns 0 dollars with a replacement buyer on the documented illustration. An owner pricing a replacement sale is therefore working with the grain of the market when they present the lot honestly and skip the remodel, and against it when they spend to impress a household audience that the sample shows to be the minority for this stock.
How does an owner realise the replacement price well?
By selling the lot on its evidence, through the route built for that buyer. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, so the property is presented to the trade that prices land by residual, without a public listing aimed at households. The five documented terms of that route each protect the price in a way this report can specify. Privacy means no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a property whose household presentation is weak is never publicly discounted for it while builders assess the ground. Flexible closing at 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, lets a family that has held a valley floor or foothill home for decades choose a humane timetable without surrendering the trade price. No commission removes the 5 to 6 percent charge, 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale and far more on a foothill priced lot. No seller closing costs removes the further 1 to 2 percent, with the pair commonly exceeding 20,000 dollars on that base sale. An as is purchase removes inspections and the repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that have no meaning for a buyer pricing replacement in any case.
Owners can open that conversation at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], and can first read the corridor specific evidence in the report on older homes in the South Virginia Street corridor and replacement value where their property sits along that corridor. Verification remains the owners protection at the point of agreement: proof of funds in the buyers name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name showing a history of completed purchases, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer withdraws. A middleman who never intends to close and who instead shops the signed contract to a builder for a fee taken from the sellers equity is inserting a cost into a trade whose entire logic is the clean transfer of land value, and a replacement seller, of all sellers, should decline that insertion. A genuine builder backed bid can be compared, line by line, with the residual the owners own lot supports, and should survive that comparison in writing.

Methodology and limitations
Prices here come from the 89511 sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study: 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, 10 acquired by builders for replacement, an average older home price of 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a minimum lot of 10,120 square feet and a rank of 73 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices are taken from recent sold records and corridor aggregates for south Reno (Redfin, 2026). Parcel and transfer facts rest on county records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).
The residual illustration used to explain the spread is simplified in the source research and is not a bid for any lot. The sample is small by design, 19 homes chosen for the age characteristics builders target rather than a census of every replacement sale in the ZIP, and individual prices depend on lot, position and finished value in ways the average cannot settle. No property was inspected, surveyed or appraised for this report, and site preparation and construction costs for a specific project will differ from the illustration.

Conclusion
Replacement properties in 89511 sell at the older home level the sample documents: an average of 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, roughly 365,000 dollars beside a 1,500,000 dollar finished home, inside a new construction range of 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars. The spread around that average is explained by the residual method, by foothill position and lot size, and by competition within a trade that acquired 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes. An owner who understands that their price is a land budget, derived from a finished sale they can look up, negotiates from evidence rather than from hope or from an estimate page.
If the price of your home is really the budget left over from the next home that will stand on your lot, which finished sale on your own street should you be studying before you name a figure?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average selling price for a replacement property in 89511?
At the sample average, 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is roughly 365,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar new build, with real sales spreading above and below on lot and position.
Why can two similar houses sell for very different replacement prices?
Because the buyer is pricing the lot and its finished potential, not the house. A foothill lot supporting a finished sale near 1.9 million dollars carries a far larger land budget than a valley floor lot supporting a finished sale near 1.1 million dollars.
Does the condition of the house affect a replacement price?
Very little. The price is derived from finished value less construction costs, margin and site preparation. Condition matters to a household buyer, which is a different audience and a different price logic.
How can an owner check what builders paid nearby?
Through county transfer records, which show the price and the acquiring entity for each sale (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), read with parcel records for lot size (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). A pattern of entity purchases followed by new construction identifies the replacement sales.
Sellers in Reno also ask How Much Are Residential Lots Worth in Reno Compared With Sparks? and Are Luxury Homes in Montreux Still Selling at Premium Prices?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.