For a large share of them, yes. The older subdivisions along the South Virginia Street corridor hold 1960s and 1970s ranch homes on quarter-acre lots, and quarter-acre parcels are the standard unit in the builder trade in south Reno (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the sample compiled for this report, 19 older homes in 89511 were tracked and builders acquired 10 of them, a rate of 52.6 percent, which means the typical older house in this ZIP was more likely than not to be bought for its site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pricing tells a consistent story in that regard as well. Sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, so when a new home nearby sells for 1,500,000 dollars, the older house on the next street has changed hands for roughly 365,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A gap that wide is rarely about the ranch house itself. It is the market saying the cleared, buildable lot carries most of the value, and the standing structure carries very little.
That answer needs one qualification before it hardens into a rule. The headline question is a comparison between two net figures, not a compliment paid to a lot. An owner has to weigh what a builder can pay for the land against what a household buyer will pay for the house as a home, after commissions, closing costs, repair credits and months of carrying costs are stripped out of the second figure. On corridor streets where the lots are level, the parcels meet the sampled minimum of 10,120 square feet and new construction a few streets away is closing between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars, the land side of that comparison usually wins (Redfin, 2026). Where a house has been genuinely updated and a family will pay a living-in premium for it, the answer can flip. The rest of this report walks through the test street by street.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes in 89511, a 52.6 percent rate, and this ZIP ranks 73 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, illustrated by an older home changing hands near 365,000 dollars beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots in south Reno has sold between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars, and the south Reno corridor median stands at 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 10,120 square feet, and quarter-acre parcels are the standard unit builders trade in this part of Reno (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed sale at 365,000 dollars commonly loses more than 20,000 dollars to commissions and seller closing costs combined, before any repair credit is negotiated (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why does the land under a corridor ranch house carry so much of the price?
Start with what a builder is actually buying. The product that makes money in south Reno is a new home selling somewhere in the 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar range, and that product needs a serviced, buildable lot in an established part of 89511 (Redfin, 2026). Corridor subdivisions supply exactly that: flat valley floor parcels, already connected to streets and utilities, in a ZIP where vacant land in the right position is scarce. The ranch house sitting on the parcel is, in that calculation, an obstacle with a removal cost attached rather than an asset with a premium attached.
The residual method shows the arithmetic in the open. Take the worked illustration from the research: a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, hard and soft construction costs run roughly 525,000 dollars, and the builder keeps a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains is a residual land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and it is not a promise about any single address, but it explains why a builder can look at a tired ranch house and see a six figure land budget where a household buyer sees only dated kitchens. Readers who want the wider ZIP picture can set this beside the figures for what teardown properties are selling for across 89511, which uses the same sample.
Household buyers price the same house from the opposite direction. They pay for rooms they can use, systems that will pass a lender inspection and a layout they can live with on day one. A 1970s ranch with original systems offers them little of that, so their bids cluster near the sampled relationship, around a quarter of the new build figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated valuation pages can blur this for a while, because they borrow strength from nearby new construction closings when they estimate an older home (Zillow, 2026). The estimate is not wrong about the street. It is wrong about which product the street is pricing.
How can a corridor owner test the question on one specific house?
The first step is to establish the lot, not the house. County parcel records confirm the lot size, and the sampled floor in this ZIP was 10,120 square feet, with quarter-acre parcels trading as the standard builder unit (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). A parcel at or above that standard, on a level corridor street, starts the conversation in the land column. A noticeably smaller or awkwardly shaped parcel may still interest a builder, but the owner should expect the residual to shrink with the buildable area.
The second step is to find the finished value honestly. Look at what new construction on comparable lots nearby actually closed for, not what it was listed at, and keep the range in view: 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars in south Reno, with the corridor median at 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Recorded transfers are the check on listing archives, because deeds show the price that was actually paid and the entity that paid it (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). An owner who has watched a neighbouring parcel sell to a building company, then watched a new home close on that parcel a season or two later, has the two numbers the residual method needs.
The third step is to price the house as a home with equal honesty. The research renovation illustration is the caution here: a 100,000 dollar major renovation on a 1972 ranch, covering kitchen, baths, flooring and roof, might lift the price by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a buyer who will live there, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So an owner cannot renovate a corridor ranch into land value. The money goes into the structure, and the structure is the part the land buyer discounts. That is also the heart of the broader question of whether an older Reno house is worth more as a teardown, which this corridor report narrows to one set of streets.
What does the listed route actually net on a corridor sale?
This is where many comparisons quietly go wrong, because owners compare a builder offer against a hoped-for list price instead of against a net figure. The research ledger works the example at 365,000 dollars, the sampled price of an older home beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission on a traditional sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent, which is 18,000 to 22,000 dollars at that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission analysis found buyer agent compensation averaging 2.40 percent in early 2025, barely moved from before the rule changes, so sellers should budget for the full traditional charge rather than a discounted one (Redfin, 2025).
Seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer charges and prorations, commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on that 365,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Then inspection arrives. Older corridor homes routinely concede repair credits or price reductions once a buyer and a lender start looking closely at roofs, systems and the disclosure form. Nevada sellers must deliver the Seller Real Property Disclosure at least ten days before conveyance, it cannot be waived by the buyer, and failure to provide it lets the buyer terminate the agreement (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023). A house with known system issues enters that process exposed. Finally, time itself bills the seller: carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 8,000 to 20,000 dollars, and a listed older home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120-plus days from first showing to funded close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ledger conclusion is blunt. A 365,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 300,000s after a normal market cycle.
Set a direct land offer beside that net figure, not beside the list price, and the corridor question usually answers itself. The builder is not paying for the house, so the builder does not deduct for its condition. The household route pays for the house, then deducts for almost everything about it.

When is a corridor house worth more as a home than as a site?
Three situations can reverse the answer. The first is a house that has already crossed into the finished category: systems renewed, kitchen and baths current, and a floor plan a family can use without a project. Such a house competes for the household buyer at household prices, and the living-in premium can exceed the land residual on a modest parcel. Owners should test that claim against behaviour, though. National seller data shows 53 percent of sellers did minor renovations before selling, 35 percent sold as-is, and only 12 percent carried out major renovations, which suggests most owners who start this calculation decide the major project is not worth funding (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The second situation is a weak parcel under a decent house: a lot below the sampled standard, a difficult shape, or a position a builder discounts. The residual method punishes those lots first, because construction cost stays roughly fixed while the finished price falls. The third situation is a seller with time and no deadline, who can wait through the 60 to 120-plus day listed cycle and absorb the carrying costs while a household buyer is found. Time is a real input, and owners who have it should count it as one.
None of these reversals is common on the corridor itself, which is why the sample shows builders taking the majority of the older homes tracked. But each one is testable with documents: parcel size from the assessor, closed prices from the recorder, and a written net sheet for the listed route. An owner who runs those three checks knows which side of the question their house sits on. Owners unsure whether their street falls inside the sampled geography can confirm it through the coverage page before relying on the ratio.
What does selling the lot directly change for a corridor owner?
Frontier Capitals finds off-market houses and places them with builders. It is a wholesaler, not a builder and not a brokerage, and for a corridor owner that distinction shapes the five practical differences of a direct sale. Privacy comes first: there are no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the photography, yard sign and price reductions that announce a listed home to the whole street never happen. For an owner selling a long held family house on a street where everyone knows everyone, that discretion has a value beyond money.
Timing comes second. A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be scheduled months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to move, set against the 60 to 120-plus days a listed older home in 89511 commonly spends reaching a funded close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Third, no commission is charged, which at the sampled 365,000 dollar level saves the 18,000 to 22,000 dollars a traditional sale would take at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller closing costs are charged, removing the further 1 to 2 percent, and together those two avoided charges commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on a sale at that level. Fifth, the sale is as-is: no inspection renegotiation and none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that older houses often concede once a financed buyer starts pricing the roof and the systems.
Verification still matters, and the research names the checks. Request documentation, dated within the last 30 days, showing funds held in the buyer name. Look for recorded deeds in the buying entity name, which can be checked in county records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Look for earnest money at 1 percent or above, with forfeiture triggered when the buyer walks away. Be wary of an intermediary who never intends to close and instead shops a signed contract to a real builder for a fee taken out of the seller equity. An owner who collects those documents can compare any land offer against the listed net with confidence, and can start the conversation through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this study: 19 older homes in 89511, built in 1980 or earlier and chosen for the age and lot characteristics builders target, of which 10 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP ranks 73 of 189 in the wider study. The sample is not a census of the corridor or of the ZIP, and individual streets will sit above or below the 52.6 percent acquisition rate and the 24.4 percent price ratio. Closed new construction prices are reported from listing archives (Redfin, 2026), corridor medians from regional MLS aggregates reported locally (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and parcel facts from county records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). County population and housing context for Washoe County is drawn from the American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The residual figures are a simplified illustration from the research, not an appraisal and not a promise for any address. This report rests on records and research, with no inspection of any property undertaken.
Conclusion
On the South Virginia Street corridor, the evidence leans one way. Builders took 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes, older homes averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, and the residual method shows a land budget of 650,000 to 750,000 dollars behind a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a dated ranch on a standard quarter-acre lot, the site is usually the valuable asset and the house is the discount. For a genuinely finished home, or a weak parcel, the household route can still win, provided the owner compares net figures rather than headline prices. Either way, the test is quick, documentary and free to run.
If the lot under your house is worth more than the house itself, would you rather sell the home you have maintained, or the site the street has been quietly pricing all along?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does every older home on the corridor qualify as a land sale?
No. The sample floor was a lot of 10,120 square feet, and quarter-acre parcels are the standard builder unit (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Smaller or awkward parcels attract weaker land bids, and a genuinely renovated home can be worth more to a household buyer than to a builder.
How is the land value of a corridor lot estimated?
By the residual method. Start with the expected finished sale price, subtract construction costs of roughly 525,000 dollars in the worked illustration and a builder margin near 20 percent, and the remainder, around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar build, is the land budget before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Will renovating before a sale change the answer?
Usually not in the owner favour. A 100,000 dollar renovation might add 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a live-in buyer and returns 0 dollars where the buyer redevelops, so the spend does not convert a land priced house into a premium home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does a listed corridor sale really cost?
At 365,000 dollars, commission of 5 to 6 percent takes 18,000 to 22,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the two together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars, before repair credits and carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars over a typical market cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How quickly can a direct sale on the corridor close?
A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback if the household needs time, compared with 60 to 120-plus days for a listed older home in 89511 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers in Reno also ask How Much Are Residential Lots Worth in Reno Compared With Sparks? and Are Luxury Homes in Montreux Still Selling at Premium Prices?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023. Seller's Real Property Disclosure Form 547. Official record.