Yes, with a distinction that matters to anyone who owns property near Montreux. The premium belongs to finished luxury product. New construction on standard lots in south Reno has sold between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars depending on elevation, views and proximity to the foothill communities, and Montreux sits squarely in that foothill band along the Mt. Rose corridor (Redfin, 2026). The south Reno corridor median stands at 1,284,000 dollars, a figure that only makes sense in a market where seven figure closings are routine (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Nothing in the documented figures suggests that band has collapsed.

The distinction is that an older home near a premium community does not automatically share the premium. In the sample compiled for this report, older homes across 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 10 of the 19 older homes tracked, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So two markets coexist in the same foothills. Finished estates command the top of the range, while the older house next door is often valued as the site of a future estate. A Montreux area owner who confuses those two markets will misprice in one direction or the other, and this report separates them carefully.

Aerial view of the Montreux foothill community in south Reno with large homes set among pines below the Mt. Rose corridor
Aerial view of Montreux in the Reno foothills, where finished luxury homes hold the premium prices examined in this report.

Key Findings

  • New construction in south Reno has sold between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars, with the range driven by elevation, views and proximity to the foothill communities (Redfin, 2026).
  • The south Reno corridor median is 1,284,000 dollars, confirming that seven figure pricing is the local norm rather than the exception (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
  • Older homes sampled in 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, so proximity to premium estates does not lift an older house to estate pricing by itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes, 10 of 19, showing that much of the demand around the foothill communities is for sites (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 1.2 million dollar sale, a traditional total commission at 5.5 percent reaches 66,000 dollars, a cost that premium sellers feel in absolute terms (Redfin, 2025).

What supports the premium for finished homes in Montreux?

Scarcity of position is the first support. Montreux occupies foothill ground in the Mt. Rose corridor, and the documented price range for south Reno new construction explicitly turns on elevation, views and proximity to communities like it (Redfin, 2026). A finished home there offers the combination buyers at this level are paying for: a large new structure, a foothill setting and an established luxury address. County parcel and assessment records reflect how lot position and size drive assessed value in this part of Reno (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

The second support is that the buyer pool at this level is less rate dependent than the buyer pool for ordinary homes. Mortgage conditions still matter, and the primary mortgage market survey is the standard public gauge of where rates sit (Freddie Mac, 2025). But a household purchasing a finished foothill estate is typically bringing substantial equity or cash, and national sentiment tracking shows how differently confident, equity rich buyers behave compared with stretched first time buyers (Fannie Mae, 2025). Market confidence measures for agents tell a similar story about the upper tier holding its footing while entry level segments wobble (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

The third support is the absence of substitutes. A buyer who wants a new estate in an established foothill community cannot order one from a production builder on a fresh subdivision lot and get the same address. The community is built into a fixed landscape. That is why the corridor median can sit at 1,284,000 dollars while the ZIP also contains valley floor ranch homes changing hands near 365,000 dollars at the sampled ratio (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Both figures are Reno. They describe different products sharing a ZIP code.

How does the premium affect older homes near Montreux?

Mostly through the land, not through the house. The research illustration works the mechanism at a 1,500,000 dollar finished price: subtract roughly 525,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and a residual land value of 650,000 to 750,000 dollars remains, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a foothill setting where finished homes reach toward 1.9 million dollars, that residual grows, because construction costs do not rise nearly as fast as finished prices (Redfin, 2026). This is the channel by which Montreux premium pricing reaches the older home on a good parcel nearby. It arrives as a land bid, not as a compliment on the house.

Owners sometimes read the channel backwards. They see an estate close at the top of the range and conclude their older home, sharing the same views, must be worth a similar figure minus a small discount. The sample ratio corrects that reading: 24.4 percent, not 80 or 90 percent, is the documented average relationship between an older home and a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The views are in both prices, certainly. What the older home lacks is the 525,000 dollar class structure, the current systems and the immediacy of a finished product, and the market deducts for all three.

Recorded transfers show the pattern operating street by street. Deeds reveal which older properties near the foothill communities were bought by building entities and at what level, and those records are public (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). An owner who reads the recent deeds on their own street will usually find the two markets sitting side by side: estates closing at premium figures, and older homes closing at land led figures to buyers who intend to create the next estate. The wider luxury picture is explored in the report on whether demand for luxury homes is increasing in Reno, and the price gap itself is dissected in the comparison of new construction and older Reno home prices.

Completed luxury estate in Montreux with mountain views, the finished foothill product that continues to command premium pricing
Finished luxury estate in Montreux representing the premium foothill product priced at the top of the south Reno range.

What should a premium seller watch before trusting the headline prices?

The first watch item is the difference between asking and closing. Premium listings can sit, and a seller who anchors on a neighbour asking price rather than a closed price builds the whole plan on an untested number. The documented range and median in this report come from sold evidence and MLS aggregates, which is the correct standard (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). The second watch item is community level cost. Gated luxury communities carry association obligations, and resale disclosure and lender review standards for association properties are a documented part of how these sales proceed (Community Associations Institute, 2025). A buyer at this level will examine those obligations closely, and surprises there can stall a premium closing.

The third watch item is time. Even in a strong luxury band, a listed home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120-plus days from first showing to funded close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At premium prices, carrying costs are premium sized too, and the research ledger for older homes, 8,000 to 20,000 dollars over three to six months at ordinary price levels, understates what a large foothill property costs to hold. Owners of estates should build their own holding figure from their actual tax, insurance, association and maintenance bills rather than borrow the sample number.

The fourth watch item is who the buyer will be. If the property is a finished estate, the buyer is a household and the premium is reachable. If the property is an older home on a prime parcel, the realistic buyer is often a builder, the premium flows through the residual, and the negotiation should be conducted in land terms. Telling those two situations apart early is the single most valuable step a Montreux area owner can take. Nearby context on older foothill pricing appears in the report on what older homes are selling for in the Mt. Rose corridor.

What does a direct sale look like at Montreux price levels?

Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders. It does not build and it does not list homes for sale, and at premium levels its offer to an owner is primarily about cost avoidance and certainty. Consider the commission arithmetic first. Analysis of post settlement data found buyer agent compensation averaging 2.40 percent in early 2025 and total traditional charges holding at 5 to 6 percent (Redfin, 2025). The research commission guide works the local example: on a 1.2 million dollar sale, 5.5 percent is 66,000 dollars (Redfin, 2025). A direct sale charges no commission at all, so at Montreux levels the saving is the price of a luxury car, not a rounding error.

Privacy is the second advantage, and it weighs more at this level than at any other. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a prominent foothill property can change hands without photography, a yard sign and a public price history. Timing is third: a direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback when an estate household needs a measured move, against the 60 to 120-plus day listed norm in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fourth, no seller closing costs are charged, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent that a listed sale pays in title, transfer and proration items. Fifth, the sale is as-is, with no inspection renegotiation and no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, a real consideration for an older foothill home whose systems a financed buyer would otherwise price line by line.

Verification protects the seller at this level just as it does at any other. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name checkable in county records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on a walk away are the documented tests. Estate owners can check whether their property sits inside the sampled area through the coverage page and can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

Tree lined street inside Montreux in south Reno with large homes set back among pines in the foothills
Quiet street inside Montreux showing the established foothill setting that underpins premium pricing in the community.

How should a Montreux area owner separate an estate price from a land price before selling?

By running both valuations on paper and comparing what survives costs, not what opens the conversation. The research guide work includes a net proceeds worksheet that makes the discipline concrete at ordinary Reno price levels: a 700,000 dollar listed sale carrying a 380,000 dollar mortgage payoff, a 5 percent commission of 35,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1.5 percent at 10,500 dollars and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit nets 262,500 dollars, while the same property sold direct at 665,000 dollars with no commission, no closing costs and no credit nets 285,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worksheet property is not a Montreux estate, and its figures should not be transplanted onto one. Its lesson transplants perfectly: the lower headline number won by 22,500 dollars because the deductions, not the opening price, decided the outcome. At Montreux levels the deductions scale with the price, so the discipline matters more, not less.

Applied to a foothill property, the exercise has two columns. The estate column starts from closed finished sales inside the 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar band (Redfin, 2026), then subtracts a traditional commission that reaches 66,000 dollars on a 1.2 million dollar sale at 5.5 percent (Redfin, 2025), closing costs, any inspection credit an ageing estate concedes, and the holding costs of a 60 to 120-plus day listed cycle at premium tax, insurance and association levels. The land column starts from the residual method on the same finished prices, which leaves 650,000 to 750,000 dollars behind a 1,500,000 dollar build before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and then subtracts nothing for commission, closing costs or credits on a direct sale, because none are charged. Owners are often surprised by how close the two columns land. That closeness is exactly why the premium question cannot be answered from a neighbour asking price. It is answered by the net sheet, and the net sheet is free to prepare.

One more Montreux specific habit helps. Read the community recent deeds in two piles, estates and older homes, rather than in one blended list (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). The blended list produces a fantasy median that no actual buyer paid for any actual property type. The two piles show the premium where it lives, in finished product, and the land market where it operates, in the older stock, and a seller can then see which pile their property will be sorted into by the first serious buyer who walks through it.

Methodology and limitations

The premium conclusion rests on documented south Reno figures: new construction closing between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars (Redfin, 2026), a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars from regional MLS aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and the 89511 sample of 19 older homes with 10 builder acquisitions and a 24.4 percent average price ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was chosen for the age characteristics builders target and is not a census of Montreux itself. No Montreux only median is documented in the source materials, and this report does not invent one. The premium is therefore described at the level the evidence supports: the foothill band and the corridor, within which Montreux sits. Neither an inspection of any property nor a formal appraisal forms part of this work.

Conclusion

Luxury homes in Montreux are still selling at premium prices, in the only sense the evidence supports: finished foothill product in south Reno closes inside a 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar range with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, and nothing in the documented figures shows that band giving way (Redfin, 2026). The premium is sturdy because the position cannot be replicated and the buyers at this level are comparatively insulated from rate pressure. What the premium does not do is float every nearby property to estate pricing. Older homes share the location but are priced by the 24.4 percent ratio and the residual method, largely as sites for the next finished estate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who identify which of those two assets they actually hold will price it correctly the first time.

If your property shares Montreux views but not a Montreux finish, is it worth more marketed as a home to a household, or valued honestly as the site of the next premium estate?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Montreux homes selling at the top of the Reno range?

Finished homes in the foothill band that includes Montreux reach the top of the documented south Reno range, 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars for new construction, with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

Does living near Montreux raise the value of an older home?

It raises the land value more than the house value. Sampled older homes in 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, and builders acquired 52.6 percent of them, which shows demand concentrating on sites (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How much commission does a premium listed sale carry?

Traditional totals hold at 5 to 6 percent, and the worked local example puts 5.5 percent on a 1.2 million dollar sale at 66,000 dollars (Redfin, 2025). A direct sale charges no commission.

How long does a listed luxury sale take in 89511?

A listed older home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120-plus days from first showing to funded close, and premium properties carry premium holding costs across that period (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days or on a leaseback schedule months out.

Is there a Montreux specific median in the research?

No. The documented median is the south Reno corridor figure of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). This report uses that corridor evidence and does not invent a community only statistic.

Sellers in Reno also ask How Much Are Residential Lots Worth in Reno Compared With Sparks? and Which Reno Neighborhoods Have the Most New Construction Replacing Older Homes?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index. Market data.
  • Fannie Mae, 2025. National Housing Survey: Home Purchase Sentiment Index, September 2025. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, December 2025. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • Community Associations Institute, 2025. Guidance on HOA resale disclosures and lender review standards for condominiums. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.