In the sample compiled for this research, an older home in 89511 was worth, on average, 24.4 percent of what new construction sold for on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example that carries that ratio is easy to hold in mind: where a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, the older home on the next street changed hands for roughly 365,000 dollars. New construction across south Reno has sold from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars depending on elevation, views and proximity to the foothill communities (Redfin, 2026), which puts the corresponding older home band, at the sample average, roughly between 268,000 and 464,000 dollars. Individual houses sit above and below that band for reasons this report explains, but the band itself is the documented starting point for any 89511 valuation conversation.

The average hides a second fact that matters just as much to an owner. Ten of the 19 older homes sampled, 52.6 percent, were acquired by builders and replaced with new construction. For the majority of this stock, worth was therefore not set by a family pricing bedrooms and finishes. It was set by a trade pricing a lot, at a sample minimum of 10,120 square feet and a quarter acre standard, against what a finished home on that lot could achieve in the corridor whose median stands at 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Understanding which of those two valuations applies to a particular house is most of the work of answering the headline for that house.

Older home on a quarter acre lot in 89511 with new construction visible in the same south Reno corridor
Older 89511 home and nearby new construction in the valuation report, showing the two prices the 24.4 percent ratio connects.

Key Findings

  • Sampled older homes in 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, about 365,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in south Reno sold from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes, 52.6 percent, so land value set the price for the majority of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The sample minimum lot was 10,120 square feet, and quarter acre parcels are the standard unit in the local builder trade (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The simplified residual illustration leaves land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars on a lot carrying a 1,500,000 dollar finished home, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is the 24.4 percent figure meant to be used?

As an average relationship, not as a pricing formula for a single address. The sample behind it covered 19 homes built in 1980 or earlier, chosen because they carried the age characteristics builders target, in a submarket ranked 73 of 189 in the wider study. Within that sample, older prices were set against new build prices on comparable lots, and the average of those relationships was 24.4 percent. A house in better condition, on a stronger foothill position in the Mt. Rose corridor, can sit well above the average. A house with serious deferred issues on a constrained valley floor lot can sit below it. What the figure rules out is the casual assumption that an older home should be worth half or two thirds of the new home beside it. On documented evidence in this ZIP, it is worth about a quarter, and any owner asking for much more needs a specific reason a buyer can verify.

Recorded sales are how that reason gets tested. Recent sold records for the ZIP show both sides of the ratio closing in public, older homes at their level and new construction at its level (Redfin, 2026). County transfer records provide the deed level version of the same evidence, including which purchases were made by entities that went on to build (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). An owner who lines up the last few recorded sales of older homes on lots like theirs, in ArrowCreek, Montreux, Galena Forest or the valley floor subdivisions as the case may be, will land close to where the market will land, and will understand the ratio as a description of their own street rather than a statistic from a report.

Value estimate pages, by contrast, need handling with care in this ZIP. An automated estimate draws on surrounding closings, and surrounding closings here include new construction at up to 1.9 million dollars, which can pull an older homes estimate well above the level recorded sales of comparable older homes support (Zillow, 2026). The estimate is not lying; it is averaging across products the market prices separately. Owners who price from it tend to discover the separation slowly, through months on the market and public reductions, paying carrying costs for the lesson. The recorded older home sales are available on day one, for free, and they teach the same lesson without the season attached.

Why does the lot carry so much of an older homes worth here?

Because the finished product the lot can carry is so valuable, and because lots of the right size are the input the local building trade runs short of. The research describes quarter acre parcels as the standard trading unit, with 10,120 square feet as the smallest lot in the sample. A lot at or above that pattern, in a position where a finished home can sell inside the 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar range, supports the residual calculation that drives builder bids: a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 525,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars attributable to the land before 20,000 to 35,000 dollars of site preparation. That illustration is simplified and is not a bid, but it shows why a builder can pay a figure for an older property that looks generous next to its 365,000 dollar class trading level as a house, in cases where the lot and the finished value line up at the strong end.

Parcel records are the owners window into that calculation. Assessment records state the lots size, the homes age and its recorded characteristics, the same facts a builders analyst starts from (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Water is part of the lot story on the larger parcels in this ZIP, many of which run on private wells and septic systems. Well permit and water right records for the Truckee Meadows basin are held by the state water authority, and a lot whose water position is documented and sound is a lot a builder can price without a contingency for the unknown (Nevada Division of Water Resources, 2026). Owners who gather those records before a valuation conversation are doing the same work the buyer will do, which is the surest way to avoid being surprised by it.

Housing stock research adds national context for why the structure on the lot contributes comparatively little. With the median age of owner occupied homes now at 42 years, buyers and builders alike treat a pre 1980 structure as a known quantity with known remaining life, and price it accordingly (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). In 89511 that general pattern meets an unusually valuable land market, which is why the land share of an older homes worth here is higher than in most places an owner might have lived before. The house is not worthless; the as is examples in this series show houses trading in the high 300,000s as homes. But its worth is anchored by the lot in a way that surprises owners who arrive expecting the building to dominate.

Owners who have lived in the home for many years often carry a private figure in mind that comes from what a neighbour achieved, and in this ZIP that figure needs particular care, because the neighbours sale may belong to either market. If the house next door was bought by a builder and replaced, its recorded price is a land price and says a great deal about any similar lot on the street. If it was sold to a family after a renovation the family valued, its price is a household price, and it says much less about what a builder would pay for an unrenovated house beside it. Reading the deed, noting whether the buyer was an entity or a household, and noting what happened to the property afterwards turns one confusing number into a usable piece of evidence.

How does condition move a specific house around the average?

Within the household market, condition moves a house around the band in familiar ways, through the inspection and credit process documented across this series: credits and reductions of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars on older inventory, with fuller repair demands reaching 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. A well kept older home with sound systems can also attract the household premium that sits above the builder driven average, particularly where its lot is too small or too constrained for the replacement pattern, so that households are the only realistic audience and must compete with each other for it. Census data for Washoe County, describing the countys housing by age and type, is a reminder that even within one ZIP the stock ranges from foothill estates to modest ranches, and an average across that range is a reference point rather than a verdict on any address (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Renovation, the lever owners reach for to move up the band, is documented to move a house less than it costs. A 100,000 dollar renovation on a 1972 ranch returns 60,000 to 80,000 dollars in price with a household buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer. Seller behaviour in the national profile matches that caution: 53 percent of sellers made minor renovations, 35 percent sold as is, and only 12 percent undertook major work before selling (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For an owner in 89511, where the documented majority buyer is a builder who values none of that work, the case for major pre sale spending is weaker than almost anywhere else. Minor presentation, honest disclosure and accurate pricing are the documented ways to sit at the top of the band. A six figure remodel is a way to spend the band rather than climb it.

The related lot question, whether size differences inside the ZIP change what builders pay, is examined in the report on larger lots in 89511 and builder values, and the replacement end of the same market is priced in the report on what replacement properties are selling for in the 89511 ZIP code. Owners comparing a specific builder bid with the household route can also use the report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in Reno for the bid side of the arithmetic.

What changes when the worth is realised by selling?

The charges and the calendar, as everywhere in this series, decide how much of the worth an owner keeps. On a 365,000 dollar sale, the documented listed stack is commission at 5 to 6 percent, 18,000 to 22,000 dollars, plus seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, the pair commonly exceeding 20,000 dollars, plus inspection credits and carrying costs across a 60 to 120 plus day timeline that run 8,000 to 20,000 dollars over three to six months. The same house sold direct, in the structure Frontier Capitals uses when sourcing off market deals to builders, is sold privately with no showings or public marketing, on a flexible closing of 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, with no commission, no seller closing costs, and no inspections or repair credits. The worth is the same worth. The proceeds differ by the stack, which is why valuation and route should be decided together rather than in sequence.

Verification keeps the realised worth honest. A builder backed buyer should show proof of funds in the buyers name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name that an owner can check in county records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if they walk away. An intermediary who never intends to close, and who plans to place the signed contract onward for a fee taken from the sellers equity, is not bringing the builder audience at all, and their figure should be discounted accordingly. Owners can put a specific property to Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], and can confirm the property sits inside the sampled geography through the contact route as well.

New home in 89511 at the finished end of the market, the product against which older home values in this ZIP are measured
Finished new construction in 89511 in the older home valuation report, representing the benchmark in the 24.4 percent ratio.

Methodology and limitations

The valuation figures come from the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study in 89511: 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, 10 acquired by builders, an average older home price of 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a minimum lot of 10,120 square feet and a rank of 73 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price context comes from recent sold records for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026), corridor aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and county parcel and transfer records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

The limits are those of any sample. Nineteen homes chosen for builder targeted age characteristics are not a census of 89511, which contains foothill estates, newer subdivisions and valley floor ranches beyond the sampled stock. The 24.4 percent figure is an average across the sample, and individual worth depends on lot, position, condition and the evidenced date specific facts of each property. The residual illustration is simplified and labelled as such in the source research. No property was inspected or appraised for this report, and a formal valuation of a specific home requires its own evidence.

Established valley floor street in 89511 where older homes trade around the sampled average for the ZIP
Valley floor street in 89511 in the valuation report, showing the ranch stock at the centre of the sampled figures.

Conclusion

Older homes in 89511 are worth, on the documented average, about a quarter of the new construction that shares their lots: 24.4 percent, roughly 365,000 dollars beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build, within a new construction range of 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars. More than half the sampled homes were bought by builders for their quarter acre class lots, which is why that land anchored average, rather than any household idea of the houses rooms, is the right starting point for an owner here. Specific houses move around the average on condition, position and lot, in ways recorded sales on the owners own street will reveal better than any estimate page.

If your home would be priced by its lot rather than by its rooms, would you still spend money improving the rooms before you asked what the lot alone could bring?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average older home worth in 89511?

On the sample average, 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against the documented new construction range of 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, that implies an average band of roughly 268,000 to 464,000 dollars, with individual homes above and below it.

Why is the figure so much lower than nearby new home prices?

Because the new price contains construction cost, margin and immediacy that the older home does not. The older price contains land plus remaining residential use, and in this ZIP the land is priced through a builder trade that acquired 52.6 percent of the sampled homes.

Can a specific older home be worth more than the average?

Yes. A stronger lot, a foothill position with views, or a house in genuinely finished condition competing for household buyers can all sit above the average. The average is a starting reference, and recorded sales of similar homes on similar lots are how a specific premium is evidenced.

How should an owner check an estimate page against reality?

Compare it with recorded closings of older homes on similar lots in the same part of 89511, in county transfer records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), rather than with new construction closings or with the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars.

Sellers in Reno also ask Which Reno ZIP Codes Have the Highest Home Resale Values?, Are Homes in North Reno Worth More Than Homes in South Reno? and Are Older Homes in the South Virginia Street Corridor Worth More as Teardowns?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Nevada Division of Water Resources, 2026. Well permit and water right records for the Truckee Meadows basin. Official record.