The clearest recent answer comes from the sample compiled for this report in 89511, where 19 older homes were tracked and 10 of them were acquired by builders, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across those acquisitions, the older home price averaged 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which gives owners a ratio to test rather than a single headline figure to trust on its own (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put into dollars from the worked example in the research, a new build selling for 1,500,000 dollars sits alongside an older home on a nearby street changing hands for roughly 365,000 dollars, and that pairing is the most concrete recent payment pattern documented for south Reno (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That ratio matters because new construction in this part of the city does not trade at one price. Recently sold new homes on standard lots in south Reno have ranged from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars depending on elevation, views, and distance from the foothill communities along the Mt. Rose corridor (Redfin, 2026). The South Virginia Street corridor median recorded in regional reporting stands at 1,284,000 dollars, a reminder that even within 89511 the finished price shifts from the valley floor up toward ArrowCreek, Montreux, and Galena Forest (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). An owner who multiplies a realistic finished price for their own street by the sampled ratio gets a far better starting point than an owner who copies a payment from a different elevation or lot type.

Key Findings
- Ten of 19 sampled older homes in 89511 were acquired by builders, so builder purchases are the majority pattern in this sample rather than an exception (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price in the sample was 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, the ratio that anchors every recent payment discussion here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The documented worked pairing places an older home near 365,000 dollars beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard south Reno lots has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars, so the ratio produces a wide dollar range rather than one fixed payment (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample was 10,120 square feet, and quarter acre parcels are described as the standard unit in this builder trade (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Parcel records held by the county assessor let an owner confirm lot size and assessment history for a specific address before comparing it with the sample (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).
How was the recent payment figure actually built?
It helps to understand where the 365,000 dollar illustration comes from, because it is not a promise and it is not a single deed pulled from a headline. The research first gathered closed prices for new construction in the ZIP, then gathered prices for older homes on comparable lots, then expressed the second group as a share of the first. That share, 24.4 percent, is an average. Some older homes on stronger lots, with better position on the valley floor or a shorter distance to the foothills, will have traded above it. Others on weaker parcels will have traded below it. County transfer records are the public check on the pattern, because a recorded deed shows what a buying entity actually paid rather than what an advertisement claimed it might pay (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
Owners who want to replicate the method for their own street can do it in three ordinary steps. First, find two or three recent new build closings on lots close in size to their own, using recorded sales rather than asking prices (Redfin, 2026). Second, apply the sampled ratio as a rough cross check, not as an appraisal. Third, compare the result with any direct offer in hand and ask what explains the difference, whether that is lot size, site preparation, or simply the margin a particular buyer needs. Readers who want the fuller reasoning behind the land test will find it in the guide to deciding whether a Reno property is worth more as land, which walks through the same comparison from the owners side.
National housing context explains why builders can pay at this level at all. New home sales data tracked at the federal level shows a steady pipeline of newly built homes moving to buyers even when resale activity is uneven, which keeps small builders looking for well located lots in established areas rather than waiting for raw land on the edge of the Truckee Meadows (U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). In 89511 that search lands on existing subdivisions because the location, between the South Virginia Street corridor and the Mt. Rose corridor, is already built into buyers expectations for the finished home.
Why does the same ratio produce such different dollar amounts?
Because the finished price is doing most of the moving. Apply 24.4 percent to a 1,100,000 dollar finished sale and the implied older home figure is near 268,000 dollars. Apply the same share to a 1,900,000 dollar finished sale near the foothills and the implied figure rises toward 463,000 dollars. Neither number is a quotation. Both show why quoting a single recent payment without naming the finished price behind it misleads an owner in Galena Forest into expecting a valley floor result, or the reverse.
Lot size tightens or loosens the range further. The sample minimum was 10,120 square feet, and quarter acre lots are the working standard that builders price around in this ZIP. A parcel that comfortably holds a modern house, a three car garage footprint, setbacks, and outdoor space without crowding the neighbours supports the higher end of what a builder can pay. A parcel that is narrow, oddly shaped, or constrained by access tends to pull the payment down even if the street address sounds similar. Assessment records break a parcel down by size and classification, which is why owners are urged to read their own record before they argue from a neighbours result (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).
Condition, perhaps counterintuitively, moves the builder payment less than owners expect. A builder who intends to replace the structure is pricing the site, its position, and the cost of preparing it, put in the research at 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars for site preparation in the residual illustration. A tidy kitchen may help a household buyer, but it does not change the cleared lot a builder ends up with. That is also why the related question in the overview of how much a builder will pay for an older house in Reno reaches a similar range through a different route, starting from the individual offer rather than from recent payments as a group.
What does the residual illustration add to the recent payment picture?
The research includes a simplified residual illustration, labelled there as an illustration and not a promise, and it helps explain why recent payments sit where they do. Start with a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale. Subtract roughly 525,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs. Allow a builder margin near 20 percent. The arithmetic leaves a residual land value around 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars are counted. At first glance that residual looks higher than the 365,000 dollar worked pairing, and the gap is instructive rather than contradictory. The residual describes what the land could support under those assumed costs and that assumed finished price, while the sampled payments describe what older homes actually traded for as a share of finished prices across a mixed group of lots and streets.
The distance between a theoretical residual and an actual payment is where negotiation, risk, and specific site conditions live. A builder facing uncertain ground, drainage work on a foothill edge parcel, or a longer holding period before a finished sale will shade a payment downward to protect the margin. An owner who understands that shading is not automatically bad faith. It becomes a problem only when a buyer refuses to show any working at all, or when an intermediary who never intends to close presents a high figure simply to secure a signed contract that can be shopped onward. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that role plainly, and owners can test any buyer, including one introduced that way, with the verification steps covered later in this report.
Age of the housing stock adds another layer. Analysis of federal data put the median age of owner occupied homes nationally at 42 years in 2024, which means the dynamic in 89511, where pre 1981 homes sit beside million dollar replacements, is a local version of a national pattern rather than a Reno curiosity (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Where the stock is old and the finished product is valuable, the land share of total value rises, and recent payments for the older homes start to look less like house prices and more like lot prices with a structure still standing on them.

How should an owner judge an offer against recent payments?
Start with the ratio, then interrogate the specifics. If an offer arrives far below the level implied by applying 24.4 percent to a realistic finished price for the street, ask the buyer to explain the deduction in writing, whether it is site cost, a lower finished price assumption, or a wider margin. If an offer arrives far above that level, ask a different question, whether the buyer can actually close at that figure. Both questions protect the owner, because a low offer wastes equity and an unclosable high offer wastes months.
The verification points documented in the research are practical. Proof of funds in the buyers name dated within the last 30 days shows the money exists now rather than at some earlier point. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name, checkable in county records, show that the same buyer has closed purchases before rather than merely talked about them (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, puts a real cost on failure. An owner who gathers those three items can compare a direct offer with the listed route on evidence, which is the same discipline suggested in the review of what a residential lot is worth in Reno when it separates asking prices from recorded ones.
Online estimates deserve a cautious place in that comparison. Valuation pages draw on a blend of nearby sales that can include new construction, which can lift the displayed figure for an older home whose structure a builder buyer will not pay for at all (Zillow, 2026). The estimate is useful as a prompt to investigate. It is not a record of what builders recently paid, and owners who treat it as one tend to price for a buyer who does not exist, then spend months on the market discovering the difference.
Household composition in Washoe County also shapes who the alternative buyer might be. Survey data for the county describes a population that includes long settled owners in the older valley floor subdivisions alongside newer arrivals in the foothill communities, and that mix explains why an older home can attract both a household looking for a foothold in south Reno and a builder looking for a lot (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An owner weighing recent builder payments should therefore keep both doors in view, pricing the home honestly for the household route while testing the land value through the builder route, rather than assuming one buyer type defines the whole market.
What do recent payments mean for the way an older home is sold?
They mean the selling route should be chosen after the land test, not before it. If the test shows the property trading mainly for its site, the direct route offers five concrete advantages at Reno price points, each worth stating in its own terms here. Privacy comes first. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so neighbours and tenants and colleagues do not watch the process unfold through photography and a yard sign. For an owner in a close knit part of Galena Forest or along the South Virginia Street corridor, that discretion has a value that never appears on a settlement statement.
Timing comes second. A direct purchase in this market closes in 7 to 21 days when the owner needs pace, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback when the owner needs time to relocate within the Truckee Meadows. A listed older home in 89511, by contrast, commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and every extra month is a month of carrying costs and uncertainty. Third in the list is that no commission is charged. On a 365,000 dollar sale, a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent takes 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars out of the proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoiding that charge does not make a low offer good, but it changes the net comparison in a way owners often miss when they compare headline prices alone.
Fourth, a direct sale carries no seller closing costs in this model, removing the further 1 to 2 percent that a listed sale typically bears for title, transfer, and prorations. On that same 365,000 dollar sale, commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars, so the combined saving is material against any price difference. Fifth, the sale is as is, with no inspections to renegotiate and no repair credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range that older homes often face after a household buyer inspection. Recent builder payments should always be compared net, after those five items, rather than gross, and owners who want to run that comparison for a specific address can reach Frontier Capitals through the contact page or by phone at 401-219-4207.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, covering 19 older homes in 89511 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 10 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those homes were chosen for the age characteristics builders target, not as a census of every property in the ZIP, so the 52.6 percent acquisition rate and the 24.4 percent price ratio describe the sampled group and should not be projected onto every street in south Reno without checking local deeds. Finished prices are reported as recorded in recent sales material for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026), and parcel details can be cross checked against county assessment records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).
Three limits deserve plain statement. First, the research gives no complete street by street list of individual builder payments, so this report answers the headline question through the sampled ratio, the documented worked pairing near 365,000 dollars, and the residual illustration, rather than through an invented table of addresses and prices. Second, the residual illustration is simplified, with assumed construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and real site preparation and building costs vary by parcel. Third, no appraisal was performed for this report and no property was inspected, so any individual valuation still requires a property specific review.

Conclusion
Recent builder payments in 89511 are best understood as a relationship rather than a single number. Older homes in the sample traded at an average of 24.4 percent of the new build price on comparable lots, the worked example pairs roughly 365,000 dollars for the older home with 1,500,000 dollars for the finished replacement, and finished sales themselves ranged from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars across south Reno (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). An owner who applies that relationship to their own street, checks deeds, and compares offers on a net basis is reading recent payments the way a careful buyer reads them.
If a neighbours older home traded mainly for its lot while yours is still priced as a house, what would change in the way you brought it to market?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single most useful recent payment figure for an owner in 89511?
The sampled average is the best starting point, with older homes at 24.4 percent of the new build price on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked pairing of roughly 365,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale shows what that share looks like in dollars on one representative street.
Did builders buy most of the older homes in the sample?
Yes. Builders acquired 10 of the 19 sampled homes, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That majority does not mean every older home in the ZIP will go to a builder, only that builder demand is the dominant force inside the group chosen for its age profile.
Why is there no exact list of what every builder paid?
The underlying research reports the sample in aggregate and gives a worked example rather than a deed by deed table. Owners can look up individual recorded transfers for their own street through county records, which is a more reliable check for a specific address than any summary list.
Can an owner expect the residual land figure instead of the sampled payment level?
The residual illustration, around 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars before site preparation on a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, describes what the arithmetic could support under assumed costs. Actual payments averaged well below that level in the sample, so an owner should treat the residual as an explanation of builder economics rather than as an entitlement.
How can an owner check whether a high offer is genuine?
Ask for proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, look for recorded deeds in the buying entity name, and require earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks away. A buyer who meets those tests has a record of closing, and a buyer who avoids them should be treated with caution.
Sellers in Reno also ask Can a Reno Home in Good Condition Still Be Worth More as a Teardown? and What Zoning Restrictions Affect Teardown Properties in Reno?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2025. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.