Generally yes, with a shape to the yes that matters more than the headline. The builder trade in 89511 runs on quarter acre parcels, described in the research as the standard unit in this market, and the smallest lot in the sampled set of older homes was 10,120 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot that meets that pattern gives a builder a known product: a new home in the range where south Reno construction has sold, from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, on a parcel type the trade already prices every week. A lot well below that pattern asks the builder to design a smaller finished product for the same corridor, and the bid adjusts downward with the finished value it can support. A lot well above it can support more, but not in a straight line, because the extra value depends on what the additional ground allows rather than on acreage alone.

The sample context keeps the claim honest. Nineteen older homes were sampled in 89511 and builders acquired 10 of them, 52.6 percent, at an average older home price of 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots. Those acquisitions happened in a market whose corridor median is 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Lot size is one of the documented facts that separate one of those purchases from another. This report works through how builders read size, where the premium for larger ground comes from, and where an owner of either a small or an unusually large parcel should look for their real number.

Quarter acre and larger parcels in the foothills and valley floor of 89511, the lot sizes the builder trade prices as standard
Aerial view of 89511 lots in the larger lot report, showing the parcel pattern builders treat as the standard unit.

Key Findings

  • Quarter acre parcels are the standard unit in the 89511 builder trade, and the sample minimum lot was 10,120 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 52.6 percent of sampled older homes, pricing them from the finished value the lot can carry, with new construction selling from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • The simplified residual illustration leaves land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars on a lot supporting a 1,500,000 dollar finished home, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A larger lot is worth more where it supports a larger or better positioned finished home, or additional amenity a foothill buyer will pay for, not merely because it contains more ground.
  • Parcel records state each lots exact size and characteristics, allowing an owner to place their lot against the standard before seeking bids (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

How does a builder turn lot size into a bid?

Through the finished home, never through the ground alone. The documented method in this research is residual: start with what a new home on that lot can sell for, subtract hard and soft construction costs, subtract a margin near 20 percent, and what remains is the land value the project can support, less site preparation. In the worked illustration, a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 525,000 dollars in construction costs and the margin leaves a residual around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars, before 20,000 to 35,000 dollars in site preparation costs. Lot size enters that equation at the first line, because the size and shape of the parcel govern the size, orientation and privacy of the home that can be placed on it, and therefore the finished price a builder can credibly assume in ArrowCreek, Montreux, Galena Forest or on the valley floor.

That is also why the comparison in the sample is always to new builds on comparable lots. The 24.4 percent ratio was measured against comparable parcels, so it already contains an allowance for normal size differences inside the standard pattern. A lot materially smaller than the standard is not comparable in that sense, and an owner should not expect the ratio to hold for it without adjustment. A lot materially larger raises the opposite question: whether the finished home it can carry moves into a higher part of the 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar range, which is the only route by which extra ground becomes extra bid. Recent sold records let an owner watch that mechanism, because they show finished prices achieved on different lot sizes within the same corridor (Redfin, 2026).

Recorded transfers complete the picture. Deeds show what builders actually paid for older properties lot by lot, and an owner can line those payments up against the parcel sizes in the assessment record to see the local size premium with their own eyes (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). That exercise, done on a single street in the South Virginia Street corridor or in the foothills, is worth more than any general claim, including the general claim in this reports headline. Size premiums are local, they are shaped by what can be built on the specific ground, and they are visible in the record to anyone who looks.

Where does extra ground genuinely add value?

First, where it buys a better finished product: a wider frontage, a deeper setback, room for the outdoor living that foothill buyers in the Mt. Rose corridor pay for, and separation from neighbours that protects views and privacy. Those features price into the finished sale, and through the residual they price into the land bid. Second, where it buys flexibility: a larger parcel can absorb the practical needs of a new build, construction access, drainage and the septic and well arrangements common on larger 89511 lots, without squeezing the home itself. Third, where it buys rarity. In established parts of south Reno the supply of quarter acre and larger parcels is fixed by the existing subdivisions, a point county wide housing data supports in general terms for established stock in Washoe County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A builder who needs that parcel type in that position has few substitutes, and scarcity is a documented part of why the standard unit holds its value here.

Water belongs in this section, because on larger lots in this ZIP it is part of what the ground includes. Many larger 89511 lots run on private wells and septic systems, and in Nevada water belongs to the public under the statute that frames all water rights in the state (Nevada Legislature, 2026). Well permit and water right records for the Truckee Meadows basin document the position for a given parcel (Nevada Division of Water Resources, 2026). A larger lot with a sound, documented water position is easier for a builder to price than the same acreage with an uncertain one, and an owner preparing to seek bids does well to have those records ready. Disclosure law points the same way: the state form asks specifically about wells, pumps, septic tanks and leach fields, so the water facts of a larger lot will be part of the transaction in any case (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023).

An automated estimate will not capture any of this reliably. Value pages for the ZIP blend closings across lot types and products, so a large lot can be undervalued against the standard pattern it exceeds, and a small lot overvalued against the foothill sales it neighbours (Zillow, 2026). Builders do not bid from those pages; they bid from parcel facts and finished price evidence. Owners of unusual lots, in either direction, should expect their real figure to come from that same evidence, assembled for their specific ground.

New home built on a generous foothill parcel in 89511, the kind of finished product a larger lot can carry
New construction on a larger 89511 parcel in the lot size report, showing the finished value that drives the land bid.

A further distinction matters inside the larger category itself, between ground that is usable in one piece and ground that is large only on the parcel map. Builders price the home that can actually be sited, with its access, its building envelope and its relationship to the street and to neighbouring homes. Ground that extends a lot in a direction the finished home cannot use adds less than ground that widens the frontage or deepens the private rear of the parcel. Two lots with identical recorded areas can therefore support quite different bids in the Mt. Rose corridor or on the valley floor, and the difference will be visible to any builder who walks them even when the assessment record makes them look like twins.

Where does size stop helping?

At the point where additional ground no longer changes the finished product a builder can sell. A parcel far beyond the standard, in a position where the finished market still caps around the same price as a quarter acre neighbour, adds maintenance and site preparation more readily than it adds sale price, and site preparation is a real deduction in the documented illustration at 20,000 to 35,000 dollars before general construction. Steep, irregular or access constrained ground can consume its size advantage in preparation costs alone. The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars is a useful discipline here: finished prices in this market cluster, and a builder will not pay a land premium for size that the finished buyer will not reimburse (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).

Small lots have their own floor, and it is not zero. A lot below the sample minimum can still carry a home a household buyer wants, particularly in the valley floor subdivisions where the original pattern was set by the homes themselves rather than by todays builder trade. Its worth is then set as a home, by recorded sales of similar houses, rather than as land by the residual. Owners of smaller parcels should therefore test the household route with the same seriousness as the builder route, because their strongest bidder may be a family rather than a trade buyer. The sizing question inside the household market, how lot and garden space affect what families pay, follows a different logic from the residual and should not be confused with it. The builder specific version of the size question across Reno generally is treated in how much lot size affects what builders pay for Reno properties, while the 89511 older home baseline is set out in how much older homes are worth in the 89511 ZIP code.

How should an owner of a larger lot realise the premium?

By making the size legible to more than one builder. A single bid on an unusual lot is a guess with a signature on it; competitive bids turn the size premium into a market fact. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and for a lot driven property that sourcing role is the practical route to several trade valuations without a public listing. The terms that travel with that route also protect the premium once it is established: a private sale with no showings or public marketing, so no public reduction history forms around an unusual property that takes time to place; a flexible closing at 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, so an owner of a long held family parcel is not rushed off it; no commission, which on a 365,000 dollar class sale avoids 18,000 to 22,000 dollars and on a larger lot driven price avoids proportionally more at the same 5 to 6 percent; no seller closing costs, removing a further 1 to 2 percent; and an as is sale with no inspection credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range, which matters on older foothill and valley homes alike.

Preparation for that conversation is documentary rather than cosmetic. Bring the parcel record showing exact size, the water and septic records where they apply, and any survey the family holds. Skip renovation entirely: the research illustration returns 0 dollars for renovation spending where the buyer will replace the house, and a builder bidding on ground will not reimburse a new kitchen on a house they are pricing as a lot. Owners can check that their property falls inside the sampled area through the coverage page, can study the sample construction on the methodology page, and can see the replacement market their lot feeds into in the report on replacement property prices in 89511.

Verification, finally, scales with lot value. Proof of funds in the buyers name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on withdrawal are the documented checks, and on a larger parcel the earnest money and the deed history are worth particular attention because the sums at stake are larger. An intermediary who never intends to close and who shops the signed contract onward for a fee from the sellers equity adds a layer between the owner and the very builders whose competition creates the size premium, and should be treated accordingly.

Methodology and limitations

Lot evidence here comes from the 89511 sample in the 189 neighborhood study: 19 older homes, a minimum lot of 10,120 square feet, quarter acre parcels as the standard builder unit, 10 builder acquisitions and the 24.4 percent average ratio to new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price ranges and the corridor median come from recent sold records and regional aggregates for south Reno (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Parcel facts are drawn from county assessment records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026) and water facts from state water records for the Truckee Meadows basin (Nevada Division of Water Resources, 2026).

The research does not publish a per square foot premium schedule, and none is claimed here. The value of extra ground depends on position, shape, access, water and the finished price the specific lot can support, none of which a sample of 19 homes chosen for builder targeted age characteristics can price for an individual parcel. The residual figures are a simplified illustration from the source research, not an appraisal. No lot was surveyed and no property was inspected for this report.

Established street of quarter acre homes in south Reno, the standard lot pattern against which larger and smaller parcels are judged
Quarter acre street in south Reno in the lot size report, showing the standard parcel pattern in the builder trade.

Conclusion

Larger lots in 89511 are generally worth more to builders than smaller lots, because the trade prices ground through the finished home it can carry, and the standard it prices most readily is the quarter acre parcel, with 10,120 square feet as the smallest lot in the documented sample. The premium is real where size buys a better finished product, flexibility or rarity in the Mt. Rose corridor, ArrowCreek, Montreux, Galena Forest or the valley floor. It fades where extra ground adds only preparation cost, and it disappears as a builder question on lots so small that a household buyer becomes the natural bidder. In every case the size premium is visible in recorded sales lot by lot, for an owner willing to look before they negotiate.

If your lot is larger than the standard the builders trade in, have you seen a bid that actually pays you for the difference, or only bids that price you as standard?

Frequently Asked Questions

What lot size do builders in 89511 treat as standard?

Quarter acre parcels are described in the research as the standard unit in the builder trade here, and the smallest lot among the 19 sampled older homes was 10,120 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does doubling the lot double what a builder will pay?

No. Builders pay from the finished value the lot can support, less construction costs, margin and site preparation. Extra ground only raises the bid where it raises the finished value or adds flexibility and rarity a finished buyer will pay for.

How can an owner check their lots position in the market?

Start with the parcel record for exact size and characteristics (Washoe County Assessor, 2026), then compare recorded builder purchases of older homes on similar lots in county transfer records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).

Does a larger lot change the selling costs?

The percentage charges are the same, so the dollars grow with price. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a larger lot driven sale is proportionally larger, which makes the no commission direct structure worth correspondingly more in dollar terms.

Sellers in Reno also ask Are Older Homes in the South Virginia Street Corridor Worth More as Teardowns?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
  • Nevada Legislature, 2026. NRS 533.025, water belongs to public. Official record.
  • Nevada Division of Water Resources, 2026. Well permit and water right records for the Truckee Meadows basin. Official record.
  • Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023. Seller's Real Property Disclosure Form 547. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.