The honest answer begins with a limit that has to be stated plainly. The research behind this series documents Reno lot values in detail and documents no Sparks-specific lot figures at all, so this report will not invent a Sparks price, a Sparks median or a tidy percentage gap between the two cities. Anyone who quotes a precise Sparks number from this data set is guessing. What the research does provide is a complete Reno framework: in 89511, sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, new construction has sold between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars, and the worked residual illustration leaves a land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars behind a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot value is not a sticker. It is the remainder left after a finished price pays for construction and margin, and that remainder method is the only sound way to compare a Reno lot with a Sparks lot.
So the comparison in this report runs by method rather than by invented figures. On the Reno side, the numbers are documented and they are worked in full below. On the Sparks side, the same steps are laid out with the local inputs a seller would need to collect, principally the finished new home price achievable on that street, because the residual moves with that price more than with any other input. Where the two cities genuinely differ, in the evidence available here, is in what has been sampled: the Reno study tracked 19 older homes in 89511 and found builders acquired 10 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No equivalent Sparks sample exists in these materials, and that absence is itself a finding worth respecting.

Key Findings
- No Sparks-specific lot prices, medians or builder acquisition rates are documented in the research behind this series, so no direct dollar comparison can be sourced (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On the Reno side, sampled older homes in 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked Reno illustration leaves a residual land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars behind a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation costs of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots in south Reno has sold between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars, with a south Reno corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the Reno sample measured 10,120 square feet, and quarter-acre parcels are the standard unit in the builder trade in south Reno (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is actually documented about Reno lot values?
The Reno evidence starts with a sample, and the sample has a shape worth understanding. Nineteen older homes in 89511, built in 1980 or earlier and selected for the age and lot characteristics builders target, were tracked, and builders acquired 10 of them, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP ranks 73 of 189 in the wider study of neighbourhoods. Those acquisitions are the ground truth of lot value: a builder pays for a property when the land, after the existing house is dealt with, can carry a profitable new home.
Price relationships fill in the scale. The average sampled older home changed hands at 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research works the ratio at one point on the range: a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars and the older home on the next street changes hands for roughly 365,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices in south Reno run from 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars depending on elevation, views and proximity to the foothill communities, with the corridor median recorded at 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Recently sold homes and new construction listings for the ZIP are the public archive behind those ranges (Redfin, 2026).
Lot size sets the floor for the whole conversation. The minimum parcel in the sample was 10,120 square feet, and quarter-acre lots are described in the research as the standard unit in this trade (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel records are where any individual lot size is confirmed before a value discussion begins (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). A Reno owner who knows the parcel size, the finished price range on nearby streets and the sample ratio already holds most of what a lot valuation needs.
How does the residual method turn a finished price into a lot value?
The method has four moves, and the research illustration performs all of them at a 1,500,000 dollar finished price. First, take the expected sale price of the new home. Second, subtract hard and soft construction costs, illustrated at roughly 525,000 dollars. Third, subtract the builder margin, illustrated near 20 percent of the finished price. Fourth, what survives is the residual land value, around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars in the illustration, and from that a buyer still has to fund site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars before building starts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is labelled simplified in the research and it is not a promise for any address, but its logic is the logic of every serious lot bid.
Notice what the method implies for a comparison between two cities. The lot value is a remainder, so it is extremely sensitive to the first input. If the finished home on a given street can only support a lower sale price, the construction cost does not fall in sympathy, because labour, materials and fees are valley wide. The margin does not vanish either. The remainder absorbs nearly the whole difference. That is why a modest gap in finished prices between two areas can produce a very large gap in lot values, and why quoting lot values without quoting the finished prices behind them is meaningless. Sellers who want to see the Reno side worked as a standalone exercise can read the report on how much a residential lot is worth in Reno, which stays inside the documented figures.
The method also explains why two lots on the same street can draw different bids. A parcel that needs heavier site preparation, or one whose shape wastes buildable area, leaves a smaller remainder after the same finished price. The documented site preparation range of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars is an average allowance, not a ceiling, and a buyer pricing a difficult parcel will widen it. Recorded deeds are the way to watch this in practice, because they show what buyers actually paid, parcel by parcel (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
What would a fair Sparks comparison require, step by step?
It would require the same inputs, collected the same way, and this report lists them so a Sparks owner can gather them rather than rely on a guessed headline figure. First, the finished price evidence: what has new construction on comparable Sparks lots actually closed for, taken from sold records rather than asking prices (Redfin, 2026). Second, the parcel facts: lot sizes from county records, since the Reno sample shows how strongly the standard parcel size frames the trade (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Third, the older home side: what older houses on those lots changed hands for, from recorded transfers (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Fourth, behaviour: how buyers and sellers in that market are responding to current prices and rates, the kind of climate tracked in national home purchase sentiment research (Fannie Mae, 2025). Washoe County population and housing context, which frames demand on both sides of the valley, is published in the American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
With those four inputs, the residual steps from the previous section run unchanged. The finished price pays construction, then margin, and the remainder is the lot value the market can support. Until those Sparks inputs are collected and documented, the accurate statement is the one this report opened with: Reno lot values in 89511 are evidenced by a sample, a ratio and a worked residual, and Sparks lot values cannot be quoted from these materials. An owner holding a lot in either city is better served by that honesty than by a confident comparison built on air. The Reno inputs themselves can be explored further in the breakdown of what older homes are worth in the 89511 ZIP code, which keeps the discussion inside the sampled ZIP.
There is one more documented point that travels across the valley. Older homes do not become lots only in Reno. The mechanism, an ageing house on a well located parcel being worth more as a site than as a structure, is a function of finished prices and construction costs, and both are regional. A Sparks owner can therefore reasonably use the Reno framework as a checklist while refusing to import the Reno numbers. The numbers belong to 89511. The questions belong anywhere.
Why do lot size and position matter more than the house on the lot?
Because the buyer of the lot is purchasing buildable area in a location, and the house is mostly a cost to remove. The Reno sample makes the point with its floor: no lot below 10,120 square feet appears in the tracked acquisitions, and quarter-acre parcels are the standard unit builders trade (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A bigger, level, well positioned parcel supports a bigger finished home at the top of the documented range, and the residual grows with the finished price. A smaller parcel caps the finished product and the remainder shrinks from both directions.
Position works through the finished price in the same way. In south Reno, the documented range from 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars turns on elevation, views and proximity to the foothill communities (Redfin, 2026). Two lots of identical size can therefore carry very different residuals a mile apart. This is also why city level averages mislead. A Sparks average and a Reno average would each blend foothill grade parcels with valley floor parcels, and the blend would describe neither. Sellers comparing their own lot should compare at street level, against closed sales on similar parcels, which is the habit behind the analysis of whether larger lots in 89511 are worth more to builders than smaller lots.

What does this comparison mean for a Reno owner deciding how to sell?
It means the Reno owner holds the stronger hand in one specific sense: their lot value can be evidenced. They can show a buyer the sample, the ratio and the closed finished prices, and negotiate against documents. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, working as a wholesaler between owners and the builders who will construct the next home, and the direct route carries the five documented advantages for a lot priced owner. Privacy leads: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a land sale does not have to be announced to the street with photography and a yard sign.
Timing follows. A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, while a listed older home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120-plus days from first showing to funded close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cost ledger is the third and fourth advantages together. No commission is charged on a direct sale, against a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, which is 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, against a typical 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer charges and prorations, a category whose components are itemised in standard seller cost guides (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Together, commissions and closing costs commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on that 365,000 dollar sale. Fifth, the sale is as-is, with no inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of the kind older homes often concede.
Licensing and role clarity matter in these conversations too. Real estate activity in Nevada is licensed and regulated, and a wholesaler should describe its role exactly as Frontier Capitals does (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026). Owners can test any buyer with the documented checks: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks away. The reasoning behind the figures used in this report is set out on the methodology page, and owners can call 401-219-4207 to have the residual run for a specific Reno parcel.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the Reno sample compiled for this study: 19 older homes in 89511, chosen for the age and lot characteristics builders target, of which builders acquired 10 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a sample, not a census of the ZIP, and it says nothing directly about any other ZIP or city. The central limitation must be repeated because it is the answer to the headline: the source materials document no Sparks-specific lot prices, finished sale ranges, medians or acquisition rates, so every Sparks statement in this report is methodological rather than numerical. Finished Reno prices are reported from listing archives (Redfin, 2026) and regional MLS aggregates reported locally (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and parcel and transfer facts from county records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Treat those residual numbers as an illustrative worked example only, rather than as a formal valuation.
Conclusion
Reno lot values in 89511 can be stated with evidence: a 52.6 percent builder acquisition rate in the sample, older homes averaging 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, and a residual land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars behind a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sparks lot values cannot be stated from these materials at all, and this report declines to invent them. The bridge between the two is method. Collect the finished prices, the parcel sizes and the recorded older home sales for any Sparks street, run the same residual steps, and a defensible comparison appears. Until then, the Reno framework is a checklist for Sparks owners and a valuation for Reno owners, and confusing those two uses is how bad numbers are born.
When a comparison cannot be priced from evidence, would you rather be given an honest method you can run yourself, or a confident figure nobody can show you the workings for?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a single average lot price be quoted for Reno and Sparks?
No. The Reno research documents a range driven by finished prices, from 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars for new construction in south Reno, and it documents no Sparks figures at all (Redfin, 2026). Any single average for either city would blend parcels whose residuals differ widely.
How is a Reno lot value calculated in this report?
By the residual method: finished price, minus construction costs illustrated at roughly 525,000 dollars, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars of land value on a 1,500,000 dollar build, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What lot size do builders in 89511 work with?
The smallest lot in the sample was 10,120 square feet, and quarter-acre parcels are the standard unit in the builder trade in south Reno (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual parcel sizes are confirmed in county records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).
What would make a Sparks comparison reliable?
Documented Sparks inputs gathered the same way: closed new construction prices, parcel sizes, recorded older home transfers and an acquisition sample. Without them, only the method transfers, not the numbers.
Does selling a Reno lot directly change the costs?
Yes. A direct sale charges no commission, against 5 to 6 percent typically, and no seller closing costs, against 1 to 2 percent, and it closes in 7 to 21 days rather than the 60 to 120-plus days a listed older home commonly takes (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sellers in Reno also ask Are Luxury Homes in Montreux Still Selling at Premium Prices? and Are Older Homes in the South Virginia Street Corridor Worth More as Teardowns?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Reno-Sparks market. Industry report.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Fannie Mae, 2025. National Housing Survey: Home Purchase Sentiment Index, September 2025. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026. Licensing requirements for real estate activity. Government data.