On the evidence available in this research, that question cannot be answered with a yes or a no, and any report that gave one would be inventing the north side of the comparison. The sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study covers one place in detail: 89511, which is south Reno, the Mt. Rose corridor foothills and the older valley floor subdivisions along the South Virginia Street corridor (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that side of the city the figures are concrete. New construction has sold from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, the south Reno corridor median stands at 1,284,000 dollars, and older homes on comparable lots averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices. For north Reno this research holds no sample, no median and no ratio, and it will not borrow figures from elsewhere to fill the gap.
What can be done honestly is more useful than a guessed verdict. This report sets out the documented south Reno position in full, explains what a valid north comparison would require, and shows how an owner on either side of the city can build the comparison from recorded sales and county records rather than from reputation. Reputation is how this particular question is usually answered at kitchen tables, and reputation in real estate is often a decade out of date.

Key Findings
- The documented sample is south Reno only: 19 older homes in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, ranked 73 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- South Reno new construction has sold from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
- Older homes in the south sample averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so a 1,500,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home near 365,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No north Reno sample, median or builder acquisition rate exists in this research, so no evidence based ranking of the two sides can be stated here.
- A valid comparison must use recorded closings for similar homes on similar lots on each side, drawn from county transfer records and recent sold data (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
What is actually documented about the south side?
South Reno, as sampled, is two markets sharing a ZIP code. In the foothills of the Mt. Rose corridor, in ArrowCreek, Montreux and Galena Forest, new luxury construction trades in the millions and pulls the corridor median to 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). On the valley floor, in subdivisions along South Virginia Street, 1960s and 1970s ranch homes sit on quarter acre lots, the standard unit in the builder trade here, with a sample minimum lot of 10,120 square feet. Those two markets coexist within a few miles, which is the first lesson for the north south question: a single median for a whole side of a city conceals as much as it reveals.
The older home figures for the south are builder shaped. Ten of the 19 sampled older homes, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent, were acquired by builders and replaced with new construction. The residual illustration in the research shows the economics: a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, less about 525,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value of roughly 650,000 to 750,000 dollars before 20,000 to 35,000 dollars in site preparation. That arithmetic belongs to the south sample and to lots a builder can use. It does not transfer automatically to another part of the city where lot sizes, finished prices and builder appetite may all differ, and this report does not transfer it.
Recent sold records for the ZIP are the public face of the south data, tracking both the older homes and the new construction that replaced some of them (Redfin, 2026). Home value pages for the same area draw on that same closing history, including the foothill new builds that sit far above the older stock (Zillow, 2026). Anyone comparing sides of the city will meet those two kinds of source on both sides, and should treat the closing record as evidence and the value estimate as a summary that needs checking, for reasons the next sections develop.
There is also an age pattern inside the documented south figures that a cross city comparison would need to control for before it meant anything. The sampled older homes were all built in 1980 or earlier, and they were chosen for that reason, because those are the homes the replacement trade targets. Their average relationship to new build prices, 24.4 percent, is a statement about that age band on comparable lots and about nothing else. A part of the city whose older stock is younger, or whose lots were laid out to a different pattern, would produce a different relationship even if its finished homes sold for identical prices. Anyone building the north side of the comparison therefore has to begin where this study began: by defining the stock to be compared, home by home and lot by lot, before recording a single price. Skipping that work and quoting two city side averages side by side does not simplify the question. It changes it into an easier question whose answer does not apply to any actual house an owner is trying to sell in Washoe County.
Why can reputation not settle the north south question?
Because each side contains its own spread. Census survey data for Washoe County describes a county of varied housing by age, type and tenure rather than two uniform halves (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National housing summaries make the same point at a larger scale: medians move with the mix of what happens to sell in a period, not only with what homes are worth (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). A season in which several foothill estates close in the south will lift the south median without any valley floor ranch becoming more valuable. A season heavy with modest closings on the other side will lower that sides median without any house there losing value. Comparing the two medians in such a season answers a question about sales mix, not about worth.
New residential sales data nationally reinforces the warning, because new construction prices and existing home prices follow different patterns and a side with more new building will show higher headline figures for that reason alone (U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). South Reno, on the documented evidence, has a visible replacement trade in which older homes become new construction. Whether the north has a comparable trade, at comparable finished prices, is exactly what this research does not measure. Ownership and vacancy reporting adds a final caution: the share of homes empty, held or traded in an area affects its recorded prices in ways a simple worth ranking ignores (Realtor.com, 2026).
What honesty requires here is a methodological point. Worth comparisons in housing are only meaningful like for like: similar age, similar size, similar lot, similar condition, similar proximity to the amenities each buyer group pays for. The south sample was built that way internally, comparing older homes with new builds on comparable lots to produce the 24.4 percent ratio. A north sample built the same way does not exist in this file, so the ratio cannot be quoted for the north, and neither can a verdict.
How would an owner build the comparison properly?
Start with recorded transfers, not asking prices. County transfer records show what closed, where, and at what figure, and they can be filtered to older homes on comparable lots in each part of the city (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Pair that with parcel records, which establish lot size, age and recorded characteristics for each closing, so the comparison controls for the quarter acre pattern that drives so much of the south builder trade (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Then separate the two products on each side as this research does for the south: finished and new homes in one column, older homes in another, and no averaging across the two. Recent sold listings for the relevant area provide a check on the county record and a sense of how long each closing took to achieve (Redfin, 2026).
An owner can run a smaller version of that work for a single street in an afternoon. The steps are the ones used to ground the report on older home values in the 89511 ZIP code and they apply on either side of the city. List the last several recorded sales of homes similar to yours in age and lot. Note which buyers were builders, where deeds show an entity purchase followed by new construction. Compare your lot against the 10,120 square foot sample minimum and the quarter acre standard documented for the south trade. The result will be a defensible range for your side, even if the citywide verdict remains out of reach.
Owners on the south side have an additional documented option that this report can price. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders active in the sampled market, and its figures for the south are the ones used throughout this series. Whether a similar builder audience exists at similar strength for a particular north side property is a question an owner would need to test with real enquiries there, because the sample cannot speak for it. The general framework for that test is set out in the report on which parts of Reno carry the highest values in this research, and the lot question is developed in whether larger lots in 89511 are worth more to builders than smaller lots.

Does the selling route change depending on the side?
The charges do not change. On either side of the city a listed sale carries commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection negotiation on older homes, and a timeline documented for the south at 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, with carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across three to six months. Those figures are documented from the south research and general market material in this file, and an owner elsewhere in the city should confirm timelines locally rather than assuming the south calendar is theirs. The five benefits of the direct route are likewise structural wherever a genuine builder buyer exists: a private sale with no showings or public marketing, a flexible closing at 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, no commission saving 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale, no seller closing costs, and an as is purchase with no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range.
What changes by side is the strength of the builder audience behind a direct offer, and with it the price that audience can pay. In the south that audience is documented: 52.6 percent of sampled older homes went to builders, finished prices run from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, and the residual arithmetic supports land bids that can exceed what a household will pay for the house. In an area without that replacement trade, an older home is worth what a household will pay for it as a home, and listing may be the stronger route. An owner who does not know which situation they are in should find out before renovating, because the renovation evidence in this research is stark: a 100,000 dollar renovation returns 60,000 to 80,000 dollars with a household buyer and 0 dollars with a buyer who will replace the house.
Geography can be checked for the documented programme through the coverage page, which reflects the area this sample actually covers, and the construction of the sample itself is described on the methodology page. Owners in south Reno can also speak to Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 about a specific property. Owners elsewhere in Washoe County deserve the same honesty this report has tried to practise: a referral to recorded local evidence will serve them better than a borrowed ratio.

Methodology and limitations
This report is built on the 89511 sample from the 189 neighborhood study, 19 older homes in south Reno with 10 builder acquisitions, a 52.6 percent builder demand rate, a 24.4 percent older to new price ratio, a minimum lot of 10,120 square feet and a rank of 73 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Corridor pricing comes from regional MLS aggregates reported locally (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), county context from the census survey for Washoe County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and parcel and transfer facts from county records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Recent closings are tracked in sold records for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).
The central limitation is the headline itself: this research contains no north Reno sample, and therefore no north median, ratio or builder rate can be quoted, compared or ranked. Any figure for the north in this report would be invented, so none appears. The south figures describe a sample chosen for builder targeted age characteristics, not a census of 89511, and medians for any area reflect the mix of homes that sold in a period. No property on either side of the city was inspected or appraised for this report.
Conclusion
For south Reno the record is rich: a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, new construction from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, older homes averaging 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and builders taking more than half the sampled older stock. For north Reno this research holds no comparable record, and the correct answer to whether its homes are worth more is that the question needs a north sample built like for like before it can be answered honestly. Owners on either side can still act well: price from recorded closings on similar lots, separate older homes from finished product, and test the builder audience before spending on renovation.
If a citywide reputation can be a decade out of date, what would the recorded sales on your own street say about which side of this question your home really sits on?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there any documented figure for north Reno in this research?
No. The sample, median and ratio in this series all describe 89511 in south Reno. This report states that limit rather than filling it with figures from another source or another place.
Why is the south corridor median so much higher than older home prices there?
Because the corridor figure includes finished and new homes in the Mt. Rose corridor foothills, where new construction sells from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, while older homes on comparable lots averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices.
How can an owner compare two areas without a study like this one?
Use recorded transfers for similar homes on similar lots in each area, checked against parcel records for lot size and age (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Keep new construction and older homes in separate columns, as this research does for the south.
Does a stronger builder market make an area worth more?
For older homes on usable lots, it can. In the south sample builders bought 52.6 percent of older homes and priced them from land residual value, which can exceed a household bid for the house itself. Whether that holds in a specific northern street is not documented here.
Sellers in Reno also ask Which Reno ZIP Codes Have the Highest Home Resale Values?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. National Housing Market Summary, Second Quarter 2025. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2025. Government data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Homeownership rate and vacancy data, Q2 2026. Market data.