This research can place one Reno ZIP code on the record with confidence, and it is the one this whole series studies: 89511 in south Reno. There, the documented figures are substantial. The south Reno corridor median stands at 1,284,000 dollars, new construction has sold from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, and the area ranked 73 of 189 in the wider builder acquisition study, with 19 older homes sampled and 10 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Beyond that single ZIP, this research holds no resale values, no medians and no ranking for other parts of the city, and it will not manufacture a league table it cannot evidence.
That restraint is not a dead end for a reader asking the question. Resale value is a measurable thing, and the measurements that produced the 89511 record, recorded transfers, parcel data, recent sold prices separated into older homes and new construction, can be applied to any ZIP by an owner willing to do the work or ask for it to be done. This report explains what the 89511 figures do and do not prove, why single median comparisons between ZIP codes mislead, and how a defensible ranking would be constructed from public records in Washoe County.

Key Findings
- The only Reno ZIP documented in this research is 89511, with a south Reno corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
- New construction in 89511 has sold from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, while older homes averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The 89511 sample ranked 73 of 189 in the builder acquisition study, a ranking about builder demand for older homes, not a resale value league table (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No resale median or ranking for any other Reno ZIP appears in this research, so no other ZIP can be placed above or below 89511 from this evidence.
- A valid ranking requires recorded closings separated by home type and lot, drawn from county transfer records and sold data for each ZIP in turn (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
What do the 89511 figures actually describe?
They describe two overlapping markets inside one boundary, and separating them is essential before any comparison with another ZIP is attempted. The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars belongs to the south Reno corridor as a whole, a market whose upper end is the Mt. Rose corridor foothills, ArrowCreek, Montreux and Galena Forest, where new luxury construction trades in the millions (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). The older home figures belong to a different stock within the same boundary: homes built in 1980 or earlier, many of them 1960s and 1970s ranches on the valley floor along the South Virginia Street corridor, sitting on quarter acre lots with a sample minimum of 10,120 square feet.
The relationship between those markets is the signature fact of this ZIP. Older homes averaged 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so where a new build sold for 1,500,000 dollars, the older home nearby changed hands for roughly 365,000 dollars. Builders acquired 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes and replaced them, which is why the ZIP sustains both a high corridor median and a steady trade in modest older houses at land driven prices. A ZIP ranking that quoted only the median would call 89511 a luxury market. A ranking that quoted only older home prices would call it an affordable one. Both would be describing half the place.
Recent sold records are the source a reader can inspect for the current shape of that dual market, since they list older homes and new construction side by side as they close (Redfin, 2026). Value estimate pages summarise the same territory and, for the reason just given, should be read with the split in mind: an estimate for a valley floor ranch that draws on foothill closings will flatter it (Zillow, 2026). The documented method in this series is always to separate the products first and average second, and any ZIP ranking worth trusting does the same.
Why is a simple median ranking between ZIP codes unreliable?
Because a median records what sold, not what homes are worth in the abstract. Census survey data for Washoe County shows a housing stock that varies widely by age, size and tenure within the county (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National housing summaries make the same point in a different way, with medians shifting as the mix of sales changes between periods (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). If one ZIP sells mostly new foothill estates in a given year and another sells mostly older ranches, their medians will sit far apart even if identical ranches on identical lots would fetch identical prices in both places. The ranking would be measuring sales mix wearing the clothes of value.
Lot patterns deepen the problem. In 89511 the builder trade runs on quarter acre lots, and land value, expressed through the residual illustration in this research, can reach roughly 650,000 to 750,000 dollars on a lot that will carry a 1,500,000 dollar finished home, before site preparation. A ZIP whose typical lot is a fraction of that size carries a different land component inside every sale, so its resale figures bundle less land per transaction. Comparing the two ZIP medians without controlling for lot size compares a larger product with a smaller one and calls the difference value. Parcel records exist precisely to prevent that error, since they state each lots size and each homes age and characteristics in a form an analyst can sort by (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).
Financing conditions add a time dimension to the unreliability. Mortgage pricing influences which buyers can act and at which price points, and the survey that tracks it moves through the year (Freddie Mac, 2025). Buyer sentiment moves with it, thinning demand at some price bands sooner than others (Fannie Mae, 2025). A ranking built from one seasons closings can therefore date quickly, particularly at the luxury end where the buyer pool is smallest. The foothill figures in this research are presented as a documented range across recent sales rather than as a single seasons snapshot, for exactly that reason.
Owners asking this question usually have a practical decision underneath it, and it is worth naming because the ranking they need depends on which decision it is. A homeowner choosing where in Reno to buy next needs resale evidence about the product they will own, in the streets they can afford, over the period they expect to hold. A homeowner deciding what their current house might achieve needs evidence about their own product and their own lot, and the wider table matters only as background. An heir or an executor settling a property from a distance needs to know whether a local builder trade exists, because that fact changes both the likely buyer and the likely timeline. In this research the third answer is documented for 89511 and for no other ZIP: builders acquired 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes here, on quarter acre class lots, in a corridor whose finished prices run to 1.9 million dollars. That single documented fact is more actionable for a seller inside this ZIP than any citywide league table compiled from medians, and its absence for other ZIP codes is precisely the gap a proper ranking project would have to close, one transfer record at a time.
How would a defensible ranking be built?
In the same way the 89511 sample was built, repeated ZIP by ZIP. Define the products first: older homes in one group, renovated or finished existing homes in a second, new construction in a third, because each group answers a different version of the resale question. Draw recorded transfers for a full period long enough to smooth the seasons, and attach parcel data to each transfer so lot size and age can be controlled. Then compare like with like across boundaries: older homes on quarter acre class lots in one ZIP against the same description in another, and new construction against new construction. The output is not one ranking but several, one per product, and those rankings need not agree. A ZIP can lead for new construction prices while sitting mid table for older homes, which is arguably the position 89511 would occupy on its own documented numbers.
The builder demand ranking in this research illustrates a properly scoped table. The 189 neighborhood study ranked areas by builder acquisition of older homes, and placed this submarket 73 of 189, with its 52.6 percent acquisition rate and its documented lot and price facts. That ranking is meaningful because its measure is narrow and stated. A resale ranking deserves the same discipline: a stated measure, a stated period, a stated product, and a table that shows its working. A reader offered a ranking without those four things is being offered marketing, and should ask for the transfer records behind it, which are public in Washoe County (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
An owner does not need the full city table to act well. The local version of the work, recorded sales of homes like theirs on lots like theirs within their own ZIP, produces the only resale figure that will ever be used in their negotiation. The wider ranking is useful context for choosing where to buy, and for understanding whether a builder trade exists locally, since the presence of builders bidding from land residual value changes what an older home can achieve. In 89511 that presence is documented and strong. For other ZIP codes the honest answer from this desk is that the presence would need to be established from deeds, by looking for entity purchases of older homes followed by new construction, exactly as the sample here was assembled.

What does this mean for an owner selling inside 89511?
It means their resale context is unusually favourable for an older home, for a documented reason. The corridor around them contains buyers paying 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars for finished new homes, and a builder trade that converts older lots into that product, paying from a residual that can support strong land bids. An older home here is therefore not limited to what a household will pay for its rooms. It can be priced by its lot against the finished market, which is the mechanism behind the 24.4 percent ratio and behind the detailed report on what older homes are worth in the 89511 ZIP code. The comparison with the wider city in the north Reno versus south Reno report reaches the same limit from the other direction, and the neighbourhood level view is in which Reno neighbourhoods have the highest property values in this research.
Route still decides how much of that context an owner keeps. A listed sale in this ZIP carries commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent taking the pair past 20,000 dollars, inspection credits of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars on older homes, and carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across the documented 60 to 120 plus day timeline. A direct sale to the builder audience, arranged by Frontier Capitals in its sourcing role, is private with no showings or public marketing, closes flexibly in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, charges no commission and no seller closing costs, and buys as is with no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range. Owners inside the documented geography can check their position on the coverage page before relying on the sample.
Verification applies to any ranking and to any buyer alike. For a ranking, ask for its measure, period and product definition and the records behind it. For a buyer, ask for proof of funds in the buyers name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on withdrawal, and be careful with an intermediary who never intends to close and instead shops the contract onward for a fee from the sellers equity. Both sets of questions serve the same principle this report has followed: figures in Reno real estate are plentiful, and the ones worth using are the ones that can be shown.
Methodology and limitations
The sole ZIP level evidence in this research is the 89511 sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study: 19 older homes, 10 builder acquisitions, a 24.4 percent older to new price ratio, a minimum lot of 10,120 square feet, a rank of 73 of 189 for builder demand, and corridor pricing with a median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). County context is drawn from the census survey for Washoe County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), parcel facts from county assessment records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026), and transfer facts from county records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
The headline limitation is absolute: no resale values for any other Reno ZIP code appear in this research, so no ranking across ZIP codes can be stated from it, and none is stated. The method for building such a ranking is described so a reader can commission or check one. The 89511 sample was chosen for builder targeted age characteristics and is not a census of the ZIP, and its corridor median mixes products that this report takes care to separate. No property was inspected or appraised.

Conclusion
On documented evidence, 89511 is a high value ZIP with a split personality: a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars and new construction to 1.9 million dollars in the foothills, alongside older homes averaging 24.4 percent of new build prices on the valley floor and a builder trade that acquired 52.6 percent of the sampled stock. Whether it has the highest resale values of any Reno ZIP is a question this research cannot answer, because it studies this ZIP in depth and no other, and a ranking built on any other basis than recorded, like for like closings would not be worth the paper it was printed on.
If the only honest ranking is built product by product from recorded sales, which product, the older home or the finished one, should define what your own ZIP is said to be worth?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can this research name the highest value Reno ZIP?
No. It documents 89511 in depth and holds no resale figures for other Reno ZIP codes, so it cannot place any ZIP at the top of a ranking it has not measured. The method for building such a ranking from county records is described in this report.
What is the strongest documented figure for 89511?
The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, supported by new construction sales from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars (Redfin, 2026). For older homes the key figure is the 24.4 percent ratio to new build prices on comparable lots.
Why does the report refuse to compare medians directly?
Because a median reflects the mix of homes that sold in a period. A ZIP selling mostly new estates will post a higher median than a ZIP selling mostly older ranches even where identical homes would fetch identical prices in both.
Where can an owner check recorded values for another ZIP?
In county transfer records, which show closed prices by property (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), read alongside parcel records for lot size and age (Washoe County Assessor, 2026), and recent sold listings for the area in question.
Sellers in Reno also ask Are Larger Lots in 89511 Worth More to Builders Than Smaller Lots? and How Much Does Selling a Reno House As-Is Save in Repairs and Holding Costs?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. National Housing Market Summary, Second Quarter 2025. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, December 2025. Market data.
- Fannie Mae, 2025. National Housing Survey: Home Purchase Sentiment Index, September 2025. Industry report.