There is no fixed tariff, but there are firm anchors. In the sample compiled for this report, older homes in 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Beside a 1,500,000 dollar replacement, that ratio puts the older home at roughly 365,000 dollars. At the other end of the reasoning, a simplified residual illustration leaves 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars of land value beneath that same 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Real builder bids for a specific house land between evidence points like those, pulled up or down by the lot, the street, and the cost of clearing the site.
What a builder will pay is therefore best understood as the output of a calculation an owner can reproduce. This report walks through that calculation with the documented figures, shows where bids gain and lose strength inside south Reno, and explains why two houses that look alike to their owners can receive bids far apart.

Key Findings
- Older homes averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, equating to roughly 365,000 dollars beside a 1,500,000 dollar replacement (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration supports a land ceiling of 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars under that finished price, before 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in south Reno sells from 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars, and the corridor median is 1,284,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
- Builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes, so these bid levels are observed in transactions, not theory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Total selling commission avoided on a direct bid is 5 to 6 percent, worth 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars at 365,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Buyer agent compensation averaged 2.40 percent in early 2025, confirming the listed cost structure a cash bid bypasses remains intact (Redfin, 2025).
How is a builder bid built, line by line?
Begin where the builder begins, with the finished sale. The builder studies recorded replacements near the site and picks a defensible finished value, somewhere in the observed 1.1 million dollar to 1.9 million dollar band for south Reno (Redfin, 2026), often near the 1,284,000 dollar corridor median for an ordinary valley floor site (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026) and higher in the Mt. Rose corridor foothills. Every later line is subtracted from that number, which is why finished value disagreements produce bid disagreements: a builder underwriting 1,300,000 dollars cannot pay what a builder underwriting 1,700,000 dollars can.
Next come construction costs. The illustration in the research assigns roughly 525,000 dollars of hard and soft costs against a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale. Then comes margin, near 20 percent in the same illustration, which is not greed but the price of capital, time, and the risk that the finished market moves during the build. Then site preparation, 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, covering the removal of the existing house and the readying of the lot. What survives those subtractions is the maximum the land can carry, illustrated at 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars. A prudent builder bids below the maximum, holding a reserve for the surprises older sites produce, and the size of that reserve is where individual judgment enters.
Financing conditions frame how much reserve builders hold. Central bank policy shapes the rate environment their construction borrowing and their eventual buyers face (Federal Reserve, 2026), and consumer guidance on home equity and bridge financing describes the alternatives sellers weigh while they wait (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). When money is dear and finished buyers are rate sensitive, builders protect margin more fiercely and bids soften at the edges. None of that changes the structure of the calculation. It changes the caution inside it.
Why do bids differ so much between streets?
Position is the largest variable after finished value, because position is finished value. A quarter-acre lot in ArrowCreek, Montreux, or Galena Forest, with elevation and outlook, supports a replacement toward 1.9 million dollars. The same size lot on the valley floor along the South Virginia Street corridor supports a replacement nearer the median. The houses on those lots might be near twins, both 1970s ranches of similar size and condition, yet the bids will diverge by six figures because the revenue above the lots diverges. Owners who compare bids with neighbors without comparing finished values are comparing the wrong thing.
Lot facts come next. The sample minimum lot was 10,120 square feet, and quarter-acre parcels are the standard unit in this trade (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A parcel at the standard or above gives the designer room for the footprint and outdoor space a million dollar buyer expects. A parcel below it, or one cut into an awkward shape, or one sloping enough to need major grading, loses bid strength quickly because every constraint either shrinks the finished product or grows the build cost. Parcel records are the shared reference here, and builders read them before they read the house (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).
Site condition finishes the adjustment. A clean lot with documented services bids higher than one carrying an aging well, a doubtful septic system, or debris and outbuildings to clear. Those items sit inside the 20,000 dollar to 35,000 dollar preparation band when they are ordinary and outside it when they are not, and builders widen their reserve when records are silent. An owner can narrow that reserve, and raise the bid, simply by producing the parcel and service documents early.
What do actual transactions say builders pay?
The strongest evidence is the sample itself. Nineteen older homes were tracked, and builders acquired 10 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means builder bids won against whatever household interest those homes attracted. The average relationship, 24.4 percent of finished price, held across the sample, and the worked example at that ratio is concrete: roughly 365,000 dollars for the older home beside a 1,500,000 dollar replacement. Individual results spread around the average. Strong foothill sites beat it, weak or encumbered sites trail it, and automated estimates are a poor guide to where a given house falls, since they blend replacement closings into older home values (Zillow, 2026).
Deed records let any owner audit the pattern on their own street. Recorded transfers identify entity purchases and their prices (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), and a run of such purchases at consistent levels is the market speaking plainly. An owner who finds three nearby ranches closed to builders within a tight price band has a better forecast of their own bid than any advertisement can provide. That audit is also the background for comparing builder bids with traditional buyer offers, where the net proceeds contest between the two routes is worked in full.

How does a builder bid compare with keeping the money another way?
Owners sometimes weigh a builder bid against renovating and selling to a household. The documented renovation math is unkind to that plan when the eventual buyer is a builder. A 100,000 dollar major renovation of a 1972 ranch might add 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars with a live-in buyer and adds nothing with a replacement buyer. A separate as-is example in the guides runs larger: a 1960s home fetching 380,000 dollars as is, against a renovation costing 120,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars over four to six months to reach a 520,000 dollar sale, with the net frequently landing within a few thousand dollars of the as-is figure once renovation cost, carrying costs, and commission on the higher price are counted. Renovation is a household strategy, not a builder strategy, and mixing the audiences wastes money.
The listed household route also charges its toll on whatever price it achieves. Commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), with buyer agent pay averaging 2.40 percent and Reno listing agents typically at 2.5 to 3 percent (Redfin, 2025), plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, plus inspection credits of 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars, plus carrying costs of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars over three to six months. That is why the five off-market benefits belong inside any answer about builder pay: they define what the bid does not subtract. A private process, kept free of showings and any public marketing. Closing can flex to 7 to 21 days, or sit months out with a leaseback, rather than the 60 to 120-plus days a listing requires. No commission, worth 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars at the worked example price. No seller closing costs, worth the further 1 to 2 percent. And an as-is closing with no repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range. A bid should be judged after those protections, not before them.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders as a wholesaler, agreeing purchases with owners and placing homes with builders, and it does not present itself as the builder. Owners testing a bid can start through the contact page, and should apply the verification the research sets out: proof of funds in the buyer name within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on a walkaway, and recorded deeds in the buying entity name (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). A bidder who resists those checks is telling the owner how the bid was built.
Can an owner raise what a builder will pay?
Competition raises bids more reliably than cosmetics. The residual ceiling caps every bidder, but bidders shade below it by different amounts, and a second genuine bidder forces the shade to thin. Owners help that process by making the site easy to underwrite: parcel size confirmed, services documented, access arranged without a public listing, and a clear closing window offered. The report on what makes a property attractive to a spec builder details the site traits that support the strongest underwriting.
Timing can help at the edges. When a nearby replacement closes at a strong price, the finished anchor for the street rises and bids follow it, so an owner whose neighbor project is about to close may gain by waiting for that single data point. Waiting longer for general appreciation is a different gamble, carrying taxes, insurance, and maintenance on a house the owner has already decided to sell, with no documented promise that finished values will keep climbing. The figures in this report describe the market as sampled. They do not forecast it, and owners should treat any bidder who guarantees future finished prices as creatively as they treat one who guarantees a bid without seeing the lot.

How should an owner respond to a first bid that feels low?
Treat it as the opening of an audit, not as an insult. Ask the bidder to show the underwriting: the finished sale they are pricing from, the construction allowance, the margin, and the site preparation figure. A genuine builder can walk through those lines because they produced the bid, and the documented illustration gives the owner a reference frame for judging the answers, roughly 525,000 dollars of build cost and a margin near 20 percent against a 1,500,000 dollar finished value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A bidder who cannot explain the number often did not build it, and may be testing whether the owner will sign something that can be resold to a real builder later.
Then test the bid against the street rather than against hope. Recorded deeds show what builders actually paid for comparable older homes nearby (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), and the parcel record shows whether your lot deserves the top or the bottom of that local band (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). If your lot is at the quarter-acre standard, level, and documented, a bid sitting far below recent comparable closings deserves a counter anchored to those closings, or a second bid from a competing buyer. Competition remains the cleanest corrective: builders shade their reserves when they know another genuine buyer is pricing the same site.
Finally, price the bid as money kept, not money named. Apply the listed alternative honestly: the commission of 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars at the 365,000 dollar level (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the closing costs, the likely inspection credit, and the carrying expense of a 60 to 120-plus day listed cycle. Many first bids that feel low against a hoped for list price look different against the low 300,000s net that the research ledger assigns to a completed listed sale at that level. An owner who counters from the net, with deeds in hand, negotiates from evidence. An owner who counters from an automated estimate negotiates from a blend of other people houses, including the replacements whose prices no older home can claim as its own. The first posture gets bids raised. The second mostly gets them explained.
Methodology and limitations
Bid levels here derive from the sample compiled for this study: 19 older homes in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual calculation is a simplified illustration from the research, not a bid sheet, and no figure in this report is an offer for any specific property. Finished values come from recent sold records (Redfin, 2026) and the corridor median from regional aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
The sample is small and purposefully selected for builder targeted traits, so its averages describe that segment, not the whole ZIP. Construction costs, margins, and site preparation vary by project and over time, and a builder pricing a particular lot will use current subcontractor figures this report does not have. Where no direct figure exists for an individual address, this report answers by method, showing the calculation, rather than inventing a number.
Conclusion
A builder in south Reno will pay what the finished home allows: anchored by an observed average of 24.4 percent of replacement price, roughly 365,000 dollars beside a 1,500,000 dollar build, with a residual ceiling of 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars on the strongest underwriting and real bids set below that ceiling by lot size, position, site costs, and caution. Foothill quarter-acre parcels under tired houses draw the top of the range. Small, sloping, or undocumented lots draw the bottom. The calculation is reproducible, the deed record is auditable, and the net comparison favors the direct route more often than the gross figures suggest.
When a builder names a price for your house, can they show you the finished sale, the build cost, and the margin it came from, and if not, what is the number actually based on?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 365,000 dollar figure what every older home will fetch from a builder?
No. It is the worked example at the sample ratio of 24.4 percent applied to a 1,500,000 dollar replacement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stronger lots and higher finished values raise the figure; weaker lots and lower finished values reduce it.
Why do builders bid below the residual land value?
The residual is a maximum before risk. Builders hold a reserve for site surprises, market movement during the build, and cost overruns, and they deduct site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars before bidding.
Does the condition of my house change the bid much?
Less than owners expect. Condition matters mainly through clearing and site costs, unless the house is good enough to draw a household bid above the land value, in which case the builder must compete with that alternative.
How do I check a bidder history?
Search recorded deeds for purchases in the buying entity name (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), and ask for proof of funds dated within the last 30 days plus earnest money of 1 percent or more.
Who do I contact for a builder market bid in 89511?
Reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] for off-market deals it sources to builders. It acts as a wholesaler, not as the builder or a listing brokerage.
Sellers in Reno also ask Which Reno Neighborhoods Have the Highest Demand for Teardown Properties?, Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Reno for New Construction? and Is Selling a Reno House to a Builder More Profitable Than Selling to a Homebuyer?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Federal Reserve, 2026. Monetary policy and mortgage rate environment. Government data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Home equity and bridge financing consumer guides. Government data.