The saving from selling as is comes in two buckets that owners usually count separately, if they count the second one at all. The repairs bucket is the visible one: no renovation spend, no inspection credit of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars handed back at the table, and no repair demand in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range that older homes can attract once a buyer has them under contract (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The holding bucket is the calendar: a direct as is closing in 7 to 21 days instead of a listed process of 60 to 120 plus days avoids most of the 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in carrying costs documented across three to six months of market time. Together, and before any renovation gamble is counted, the two buckets commonly protect a five figure sum on an ordinary older home in 89511.
The renovation figures turn that five figures into six for owners who were planning major work. A major renovation costing 120,000 to 200,000 dollars over four to six months, in the worked example from the Reno guides, moved a 1960s home from a 380,000 dollar as is value to a 520,000 dollar renovated sale, yet the net landed within a few thousand dollars of the as is figure once the spend, carrying costs and commission on the higher price were counted. In other words, the owners in that example spent six figures and months of holding to arrive roughly where selling as is would have put them at the start. This report prices each element of the as is saving from the documented record, and states plainly where the saving stops.

Key Findings
- Selling as is avoids inspection credits and price reductions documented at 5,000 to 15,000 dollars on older homes in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 100,000 dollar renovation in the research illustration lifts price by only 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer and by 0 dollars for a buyer who will replace the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs over three to six months run 8,000 to 20,000 dollars, and an as is direct closing of 7 to 21 days avoids most of that window (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In the seller profile data, 35 percent of sellers sold as is and only 12 percent undertook major renovations, while 53 percent did minor work (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Ten of 19 sampled homes, 52.6 percent, were acquired by builders, for whom pre sale renovation has no value at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What exactly is inside the repairs bucket?
Start with the credit that arrives even when an owner does nothing before listing. An older home is inspected, the inspector lists age related findings, and the buyer converts them into a credit or a reduction. The documented range in this market is 5,000 to 15,000 dollars for that conversion on older inventory. The benefit ledger for the direct route frames the wider exposure at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or reductions avoided by selling as is, because some houses draw a demand for a roof, a system or drainage work that goes beyond a token credit. An as is direct sale removes the inspection renegotiation itself, so neither range is paid.
Next, count the repairs an owner might have funded voluntarily to pre empt that conversation. Here the documented evidence is unusually clear, because the Reno material prices both a single project and a whole renovation. A 100,000 dollar project on a 1972 ranch, spanning kitchen, baths, flooring and roof, returns 60,000 to 80,000 dollars in price for a household buyer. That is a planned loss of 20,000 to 40,000 dollars, taken on the hope of a smoother sale. Buyer sentiment research has been tracking the mood that produces it, with households in no hurry to pay a premium for another owners recent renovation choices (Fannie Mae, 2025). Commission research adds a quiet multiplier: because commission is a percentage of price, the renovated higher price also carries a higher commission in dollars, a detail visible in the post settlement data showing total commissions still landing at 5 to 6 percent (Redfin, 2025).
The condition of the wider stock explains why buyers discount so reliably. Federal work on older homes documents that improving and maintaining them costs new owners more, which is precisely what a buyer is pricing when they ask for a credit (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). Housing stock analysis puts the median age of owner occupied homes at 42 years, so a buyer in the Truckee Meadows is comparing an older Reno house against a national pattern they already understand (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). None of this means an older home is a bad home. It means its condition will be monetised by the other side, and selling as is to a buyer who prices the lot instead is often the cleaner monetisation.
What is inside the holding bucket, month by month?
Holding costs are the expenses of owning a house that is waiting to be sold: payments where a loan remains, insurance, taxes, utilities, and the upkeep needed to keep the property presentable and safe. The research totals them at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across three to six months in this market. A renovation plan extends that window before the marketing window even begins, because the guides example runs four to six months for major work. An owner who renovates and then lists can therefore hold the house for the better part of a year across the two phases, paying carrying costs in both, while the eventual buyer reimburses only part of the renovation spend and none of the waiting.
Recent market reporting on buyer discounts underlines the risk inside a long hold: buyers have been securing unusually large discounts in the current cycle, which is another way of saying that time on market tends to be repaid to the buyer, not the seller (Redfin, 2026). Household balance sheet data from the central banking system provides the background for that behaviour, with buyers guarding their reserves rather than stretching for a house that needs work (Federal Reserve Bank, 2025). An as is sale shortens exposure to that dynamic from months to the documented direct window of 7 to 21 days, or to a chosen later date where a leaseback is agreed, which converts holding from an open ended cost into a planned one.
There is a foothill version and a valley floor version of this bucket, and they differ mainly in scale. A larger home in Montreux or ArrowCreek carries larger absolute outgoings, larger insurance and a larger price from which credits are calculated, while a valley floor ranch carries smaller figures on every line but the same structure. South Reno corridor pricing, with a median of 1,284,000 dollars for the corridor as a whole, reflects the finished and foothill end of that market rather than the older stock (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Owners of older homes should apply the documented ranges to their own price level rather than borrowing corridor wide figures.
Why does the buyer on the other side make as is possible?
Because more than half the documented demand for this stock does not want the house at all in its current form. Builders acquired 10 of the 19 sampled older homes and replaced them with new construction that has sold in south Reno from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars. Their bid is built from the lot, at the sample minimum of 10,120 square feet and the quarter acre standard, and from the residual left after construction costs and margin on a finished sale. The average older home in the sample traded at 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot. A buyer working from that arithmetic does not need the seller to repair anything, and will not reimburse repairs the seller chose to make. That is the economic foundation of the as is saving: it is not a favour from the buyer, it is the buyers model.
Parcel records help an owner see their own property through that model before deciding what to fix. Assessment records show the lot and the recorded characteristics of the house (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). If the lot is the asset, at or above the quarter acre pattern in a foothill or valley floor position a builder can use, then pre sale spending on the structure has the weakest case. If the lot is small or constrained and the house itself must carry the price with a household buyer, minor presentation still has a case, and major renovation remains the documented poor return. The general comparison in whether it is better to renovate or sell a Reno house as is works through that fork, while the cash sale savings report prices the charges an as is direct sale also removes.

How do the five direct sale benefits add to the as is saving?
An as is sale is most valuable when it travels with the rest of the direct structure, and Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders rather than building or listing itself, describes that structure in five parts that each protect money counted in this report. Privacy protects negotiating position: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period means no public history of reductions for buyers to cite while the house waits. Flexible timing protects the holding bucket directly: close in 7 to 21 days to stop carrying costs quickly, or months out with a leaseback where a household needs a planned move instead of a rushed one. No commission protects the largest listed charge, 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale at 5 to 6 percent. No seller closing costs protect the next charge, 1 to 2 percent, with the pair commonly exceeding 20,000 dollars on that sale. No inspections or repairs is the as is term itself, removing credits and demands in the ranges priced above.
Counted coldly, an owner of a 365,000 dollar class home who sells as is and direct can point to avoided commission and closing costs commonly over 20,000 dollars, avoided credits of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, and avoided carrying costs drawn from the 8,000 to 20,000 dollar range, before any avoided renovation is considered. Those ranges overlap with different houses in different ways, and this report does not add their tops together into a headline promise, because no single house incurs every maximum at once. It does say the combined protection is routinely a five figure sum and can be far larger where renovation was planned. Owners can confirm whether their property sits in the geography this sample describes through the coverage page, and can read the expense side in full in the hidden expenses report.

Where does the as is saving stop?
It stops at price. An as is buyer prices the work they will do or the replacement they will build, so an as is offer on a house a household would have loved in finished condition can sit well below a renovated asking price. The guides example is the honest boundary case: the renovated route reached 520,000 dollars against a 380,000 dollar as is figure, a large price gap that the costs only just closed. A house with a genuinely strong household audience, in a position where lots are too small for the builder pattern, may keep more by presenting well and listing. The saving figures in this report tell an owner what the as is route protects. They do not prove it wins for every house in south Reno, and any buyer who claims they do should be asked for the arithmetic.
Verification closes the report, because an as is saving from a buyer who never closes is worth nothing. Seek proof of funds in the buyers name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on withdrawal. Avoid an intermediary who never intends to close and instead markets the signed contract onward for a fee drawn from the sellers equity. Those checks are quick, they are documented in this research, and they are the difference between a saving on paper and money in the bank three weeks later.
Methodology and limitations
Figures here come from the 89511 work compiled for the 189 neighborhood study: 19 older homes, 10 builder acquisitions, the 24.4 percent ratio, the renovation and as is illustrations, the inspection credit ranges and the carrying cost range across three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Seller behaviour context comes from the national seller profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025), older home cost research (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023), and commission analysis (Redfin, 2025). Lot facts are checkable in county parcel records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).
The limits are material. The worked examples are illustrations at documented figures, not measurements of a particular house in ArrowCreek, Montreux or on the valley floor, and individual repair needs vary from cosmetic to structural in ways no sample range can settle. Nineteen homes selected for builder targeted age characteristics are not a census of the ZIP. No property was inspected for this report, and the as is saving for a specific home can only be established by comparing real offers for that home, net to net.
Conclusion
Selling as is in Reno saves the repairs bucket, credits of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars and repair demands up to 30,000 dollars, plus any renovation spend whose documented return is 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on 100,000 dollars for a household buyer and zero for a builder. It saves the holding bucket by replacing a 60 to 120 plus day listed process, carrying 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in costs across three to six months, with a direct closing in 7 to 21 days. In the fullest worked example, avoiding a 120,000 to 200,000 dollar renovation left the owner within a few thousand dollars of the renovated net without spending the money or the months.
If the renovated net and the as is net can land within a few thousand dollars of each other, what exactly would you be buying with a six figure renovation and half a year of waiting?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is the typical inspection credit saving worth?
On older homes in this market the documented credit and reduction range at inspection is 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, with fuller repair demands reaching 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. Selling as is removes that renegotiation entirely.
Does selling as is mean accepting any offer?
No. It means selling in current condition. The offer still has to survive a net to net comparison against a listed route, and the buyer still has to pass the verification checks on funds, deeds and earnest money described in this report.
How much holding cost does a fast as is closing avoid?
Carrying costs are documented at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across three to six months. A closing in 7 to 21 days avoids most of that window, while a leaseback arrangement can make the remaining hold planned rather than open ended.
Will a builder pay more if the house is renovated first?
On the documented evidence, no. The renovation illustration returns 0 dollars from a buyer who will replace the house, and builders acquired 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers in Reno also ask Are Homes in North Reno Worth More Than Homes in South Reno? and What Taxes Apply When Selling an Inherited Property in Reno?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports Homebuyers Are Scoring the Biggest Discounts in 13 Years. Press.
- Fannie Mae, 2025. National Housing Survey: Home Purchase Sentiment Index, September 2025. Industry report.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Federal Reserve Bank, 2025. Household debt and housing market data. Government data.