The honest opening answer is that the research behind this report does not rank the individual villages against each other. The sample compiled for this report covered 19 pre-1981 homes across 77024 as a single market, and 11 of those 19 homes, or 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure describes the Memorial Villages collectively. It was not broken down into a separate count for Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village, and this post will not invent such a ranking.
What can be said with confidence is that replacement building is the dominant story across the villages as a group. New construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026), and finished homes at those levels are being built on parcels that previously held older houses. A seller who wants to know whether their own village, and their own street, sits at the busy end of that activity has to read the parcel and permit record directly, and the sections below show how that reading is done and what it tends to reveal.

Key Findings
- Replacement is a villages wide pattern, not a one village story: 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes in 77024, or 57.9 percent, ended with builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No village by village league table exists in the underlying research: the sample was drawn for 77024 as one market, so any claim that one named village leads the others would go beyond the evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished replacement homes carry the price signal that pulls older homes into the builder market: new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars across the villages (Redfin, 2026).
- The public trail for local activity sits in parcel and permit records, which show lot dimensions and building permits parcel by parcel (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- Each village writes its own building rules on setbacks, lot coverage, and height, so the pace and shape of replacement building can differ from one village government to the next even on similar lots (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
If the Sample Has No Village Ranking, How Should a Seller Read Local Activity?
Start with what the sample does establish. A builder demand rate of 57.9 percent across 19 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026) means that in 77024 the typical pre-1981 house is more likely than not to draw builder interest, wherever in the villages it sits. Houston area housing data provides the regional backdrop for that demand, with the villages behaving as a distinct, supply constrained pocket inside the wider city (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). Regional housing reporting underlines how large the surrounding buyer pool is relative to the small, fixed number of village parcels (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). Scarcity is structural here: the villages are fully built out independent municipalities, so a builder who wants a presence in 77024 cannot open a new subdivision and must instead buy an existing parcel.
That structural fact explains why replacement building spreads across all six villages rather than concentrating in one. The constraint is the same everywhere: a finite stock of older homes on generous lots, with lots commonly running 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Where lots are largest and finished values highest, the economics of replacing a house are strongest, which is why streets in Piney Point Village and Hunters Creek Village so often show the largest new homes. But that is an observation about lot size and finished value, not a counted ranking, and a careful seller treats it as a hypothesis to test against the permit record for their own street rather than as a league table.
The test itself is simple to run. Permit records show where builders have actually committed money, parcel by parcel and street by street (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A street with several recent permits for large new homes is a street where the replacement market is proven. A street with none may simply not have turned over yet, because replacement follows sales, and sales follow owners deciding to move. Sellers weighing whether their own parcel fits the pattern can compare their situation with the analysis in how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages, which shows how finished values on a street convert into land value.
What Actually Drives Replacement Building on a Given Street?
Three forces do most of the work. The first is the finished price a new home can command. Where new construction lists toward the top of the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026), the arithmetic of buying an older home for its land works even at strong land prices. The simplified illustration in the underlying research makes the mechanism visible: a finished value of 3,200,000 dollars, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets where finished values support that kind of residual are streets where builders compete.
The second force is the gap between the older home as a residence and the parcel as a building site. On a single street, asking prices for freshly built houses commonly sit more than 1,500,000 dollars above what older houses on that street ask (Redfin, 2026). A gap that wide means the older house is, in economic terms, an underuse of its own lot, and markets tend to close that kind of gap over time. National price movement adds a tailwind rather than a cause: United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), which supports finished values without deciding any individual street.
The third force is financing. Household buyers for renovated village homes borrow at rates that averaged 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey release (Freddie Mac, 2026), which limits how far occupant demand can stretch for an older house. Builders and their end buyers operate in a different part of the market, and builders buying for land are not bidding on the ranch kitchen or the floor plan. They are bidding on the lot, which is why replacement activity tracks lot quality more than house quality. Sellers who want to see how that bidding is priced can read how much a builder will pay for an older house in Memorial Villages, and those comparing villages can note that the question of which Memorial Villages neighborhoods have the highest property values is related to, but not the same as, the question of where replacement is busiest.

Does a Busy Replacement Street Help or Hurt an Older Home Still Standing?
For the owner of an older home, a street with active replacement building is usually confirming evidence. Each completed new home at a high finished value resets the comparable set that the residual calculation runs on, and each builder purchase of a neighboring ranch proves that the land market on that street is liquid. The current pace of the wider market matters too: the September 2026 report recorded a median of 29 days to go pending, with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut (Zillow, 2026). Older homes priced as residences in a replacement street often sit in the price cut group, because occupant buyers compare them with the new homes around them, while the same homes priced to their land value address the buyer pool that is actually most active.
There is a counterweight worth naming. Living beside construction for months is a real cost to the neighbors who remain, and an owner planning to stay for many years may reasonably value a quieter street over a busier one. Village rules also mediate the experience, since each village sets its own standards for setbacks, coverage, and height (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). But for an owner already considering a sale, the presence of replacement building nearby is information in their favor: it demonstrates that builders are underwriting finished values on that street today, not in theory.
A useful habit is to revisit the permit record at intervals rather than treating one search as a final verdict on a street. Replacement activity arrives in clusters, because a single finished home that lists near the top of the local range can prompt nearby owners to test their own land value, and the permits filed in the following months reveal whether that prompt turned into real building. Current listing pace also colors the picture, with homes moving to pending at differing speeds across the wider market (Zillow, 2026). A seller who checks the record in Hedwig Village or Hilshire Village twice, a few months apart, learns whether activity is gathering, steady, or fading, and that direction often matters more than a single count taken on one afternoon.
Timing interacts with this picture in one more way. Contracts nationally typically close in about 30 days, yet 14 percent face delayed settlement (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A listed sale to an occupant buyer on a construction heavy street carries that delay risk on top of the showing period. A direct sale to a builder removes the occupant comparison problem entirely, because the buyer never intended to live in the existing house. That difference in buyer identity, more than any village ranking, is what decides outcomes for pre-1981 homes in 77024.
What Should an Owner in a Quieter Village Do With This Information?
An owner in a village or on a street with less visible construction should not conclude that builder demand is absent. The sample rate of 57.9 percent was earned across the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026), including streets that had not yet turned over. Demand reaches a quiet street the moment a suitable parcel is offered, because builders watch the whole of 77024 for lots that fit their plans. The practical steps are the same everywhere: confirm the parcel dimensions and assessed land position in the county record (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), understand which finished values nearby streets support (Redfin, 2026), and then test the market directly rather than guessing from construction counts.
This is also where the route of sale deserves a clear eyed look. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder itself. For an owner in any of the six villages, that route carries five concrete advantages at village price points. First, discretion: the sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so in small communities where a listing becomes common knowledge quickly, the transaction stays private until the deed records. Second, timing that bends: closing can happen in 7 to 21 days when that suits the seller, or can be set months ahead with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes from first showing to funded close. Third, no commission is deducted, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) that preserves 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale. Fourth, seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are also avoided, so the combined commission and closing cost burden of 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that same sale, does not come out of the proceeds. Fifth, the house is taken as it stands, with no inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no pre-sale project list.
Verification should accompany any direct approach, whichever village the house sits in. Sellers should ask for proof of funds, or the end buyer financing, dated within the last 30 days, and for a record of completed placements that can be checked in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more signals a buyer who intends to close, and the contract forms used should be the standard promulgated forms that govern Texas transactions (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). When a contract pairs an assignment right with only a token deposit and leaves the eventual buyer unnamed, it reads as paper assembled without a closing behind it. Owners who want the full ledger can read how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages and the wider sourcing footprint on the coverage page.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report rest on a defined sample, not a census: 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, of which 11 were acquired by builders, with a minimum lot of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel and permit records supplied the lot and construction detail (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Two limits shape everything said above. First, the sample was not stratified by village, so this report states plainly that no counted ranking of Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village by replacement volume can be drawn from it; the post answers the headline by method, showing how activity is read from permits and finished values instead. Second, Texas is a non-disclosure state, so closed prices are not public record and no old to new price ratio was computed for 77024. Finished values here are list prices, and the residual figures are a simplified illustration, not a promise about any address.
Conclusion
Replacement building in the Memorial Villages is best understood as a tide running across 77024 rather than a contest between villages: 57.9 percent of sampled older homes went to builders, new construction lists up to 6,000,000 dollars, and the permit record, not a ranking table, is where a seller finds the truth about their own street. Owners who want that record read for their parcel, and the land value it supports, can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the permits on your street already tell the story, what is the case for waiting for the next one to be filed?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which single village has the most replacement building?
The research does not say, and this report will not guess. The sample of 19 older homes was drawn across 77024 as one market, with 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it was not divided into village level counts. The permit record for a specific street is the reliable local evidence.
How can I tell whether my street is part of the replacement pattern?
Look for recent building permits and newly finished homes near your address in the county parcel and permit records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Several permits on one street show builders actively underwriting finished values there. A quiet record usually means the street has not turned over yet, not that demand is absent.
Does heavy construction nearby lower the value of my older home?
For a sale, the evidence points the other way. New homes listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) raise the finished values that support land value on the same street. The cost of nearby construction falls mainly on owners who plan to stay and live beside it, not on owners preparing to sell.
Why do builders not simply build somewhere cheaper?
Because the villages cannot expand. They are independent municipalities with a fixed parcel count, strong schools, village services, and proximity to the Energy Corridor and uptown Houston. A builder who wants that address has to buy an existing lot, which is why 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What should I check before accepting a builder bound offer?
Ask for proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, a placement record verifiable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Confirm the contract uses the standard Texas forms (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). Those checks separate a buyer prepared to close from one merely holding paper.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.