For a typical older home on a workable lot in 77024, a builder price usually lands close to the residual land value of the parcel, and the clearest worked example in the research puts that residual at 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation. The example starts from a finished new home value of 3,200,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves the land figure behind (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers should read that example as a simplified illustration of the method, never as a quote for their own address, because the real number moves with lot size, village zoning, and the finished value a replacement house can credibly achieve on that specific street, where new construction currently lists anywhere from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

That range at the top explains why two older houses a few streets apart can draw builder offers hundreds of thousands of dollars apart. The houses themselves may be near twins, both dated ranches with similar square footage, but if one parcel can support a finished home that lists near the upper part of the range and the other cannot, the land residual under the first house is simply larger. In the sample behind this report, builders acquired 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes studied in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so this is a price a large share of older Village homes will actually be offered, not a theoretical one.

Older ranch homes on generous lots awaiting a builder valuation in the Memorial Villages
Ranch era houses on the large parcels of 77024, the kind of properties priced by builders from the land backward.

Key Findings

  • The worked residual illustration in the research resolves to a land value of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars, from a 3,200,000 dollar finished value less about 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished value is the variable that moves the answer most, with new construction in 77024 listing between 2,500,000 and 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026).
  • The distance between an older home asking price and a new build asking price on the same street routinely runs past 1,500,000 dollars, which is the visual version of the same residual gap (Redfin, 2026).
  • Lot scale frames the calculation, with a sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet and Village lots commonly measuring 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Money costs frame it too, since mortgage rates averaged 7.28 percent in the survey release dated October 1, 2026, raising the carrying cost of every month a builder or seller waits (Freddie Mac, 2026).

How does a builder actually build the number, line by line?

The calculation runs backward, which is the first thing sellers need to grasp. A builder does not start with your house and add a premium. The builder starts with the finished house that could stand on your lot, prices that imaginary house against real new construction listings in the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026), and then removes everything it costs to get from your closing day to that future sale day. Construction cost comes out, around 1,300,000 dollars in the worked illustration. Financing, taxes, insurance, and selling costs come out. Site preparation comes out. A profit margin near 20 percent comes out, because no builder risks seven figures of construction capital for a return a savings account could beat. What remains is the amount the land can be bought for, and that remainder is the offer.

Each line of that subtraction is a place where offers differ between builders. One builder may already have crews and lower construction costs, and can therefore leave more in the land line. Another may read the finished value more conservatively, particularly in a market where appraisal and pricing evidence for older homes is thin because Texas does not publish sold prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A third may discount heavily for site preparation on a parcel with drainage or tree complications visible in parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). This is why collecting more than one serious builder number matters, a point developed in how homeowners can attract multiple offers from builders.

Notice what never appears in the subtraction: your kitchen. The research contains a pointed illustration on this subject, a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch that might lift the price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the house, and returns nothing at all if the buyer intends to clear the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National remodeling research exists precisely because recoupment varies so widely by project and buyer type (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). To a builder, a renovated interior is not an asset to pay for. It is, at most, evidence that the house was maintained, and maintenance shows up in the offer only faintly, through lower perceived risk.

What pushes an offer toward the top of the range, and what drags it down?

Finished value potential pushes hardest. A parcel in a village pocket where completed homes list toward 6,000,000 dollars supports a land residual that a parcel in a 2,500,000 dollar pocket cannot match, even before lot size enters the discussion. Portal data for the ZIP code, covering both listed older homes and new construction, is the public window onto that spread (Zillow, 2026), and builders supplement it with their own recent project results. The second push comes from the lot itself: width, depth, and total area inside the common 15,000 to 30,000 square foot band determine how much finished house the village zoning envelope, with its setbacks, lot coverage, and height rules, will allow.

A finished replacement home whose sale value anchors the land calculation for neighboring older houses
A completed new build in 77024, the finished value from which every nearby builder offer is calculated backward.

Drag factors are just as concrete. Site preparation cost is the quiet one, since clearing, grading, and utility work come straight out of the residual before a seller sees an offer. Carrying cost is the visible one in 2026: at mortgage rates averaging 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), a builder holding land and construction debt through a long build and sale cycle prices that interest into the land bid. Commission structures matter at the far end of the project as well, because the builder eventually sells the finished house and pays for that sale; the average buyer agent commission measured at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025) is one of the percentages sitting inside the margin a builder protects.

Seller behavior can drag an achievable offer down too, though in a different way. An owner who insists on pricing the existing house as if it were the finished product, rather than reading what a builder can pay at most and still profit, usually receives no builder offer at all, and no offer is the lowest price of all. The realistic goal is not to wish the residual higher. It is to put the parcel in front of enough qualified builders that competition, not optimism, does the lifting.

How does the builder price compare with what a listing might produce?

Take the research ledger for a 1,300,000 dollar sale, chosen because it sits right at the land value level the residual illustration produces. A conventional listing of that sale pays a commission of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, plus seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, plus common buyer concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on an older home for foundation, roof, and systems items, plus holding costs of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller nets something in the mid-1,100,000s, before any price reduction. Set a builder offer in the 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollar residual band beside that net figure and the comparison that looked lopsided at headline level becomes close, and sometimes reverses.

Time is part of that comparison in a way sellers underestimate. Housing characteristics for Houston show a settled, owner heavy housing stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and older homes within it do not move at new home speed when they are listed. The research puts a listed older home at 60 to 120 plus days end to end. A builder purchase can close in 7 to 21 days. For an estate, a relocation, or a household carrying two properties, the months saved are not a convenience. They are avoided tax, insurance, and maintenance payments on one of the most expensive ZIP codes in Houston to simply hold a house in, given that Texas property taxes run among the highest in effective terms in the nation, a cost pressure the research names directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

There is a related misunderstanding worth clearing away, because it distorts how sellers hear a builder figure. A builder offer is sometimes described as a discount from market value, as though the land price were a reduced version of the house price. The two numbers are built from different assets entirely. The house price values rooms, finishes, and a roof that a family will live under. The builder price values a permitted future that has not been built yet. When the future is worth more than the present structure, which the 1,500,000 dollar plus spread between old and new list prices on a street suggests is routine here (Redfin, 2026), the builder figure is not a discount on anything. It is the fuller valuation of the property, and the family price is the smaller one. Sellers who grasp that inversion negotiate differently: they stop defending the house and start documenting the lot, which is why the comparison in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older homes here reaches conclusions that surprise owners who only ever heard the gross listing figure.

The formal side of either route runs through the same Texas paperwork. Promulgated contract forms govern price, earnest money, and closing mechanics (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and a summary of typical seller closing costs shows how many small line items gather at a conventional closing (Bankrate, 2026). A builder offer should arrive on those same forms, with real earnest money attached, so that the seller is comparing enforceable documents rather than comparing a contract against a conversation.

What does a seller keep by taking the builder route at these price points?

The first thing kept is privacy. No showings move through the house, no open house is advertised, and no public marketing period turns a family decision into village conversation. In Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, and their sister municipalities, where streets are small and news travels without assistance, a sale that stays quiet until the deed records is a genuine feature of the direct route.

The second thing kept is control of the calendar. A closing can be set inside 7 to 21 days for a seller who is ready, or drawn out over months with a leaseback for a seller who is not, and both choices beat surrendering the schedule to the 60 to 120 plus day rhythm of a listing.

Third, the seller keeps the commission. At 5 to 6 percent, the charge on a 1,300,000 dollar sale is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, and a direct builder sale does not pay it. Fourth, the seller keeps the closing costs that would ordinarily take another 1 to 2 percent, and since commission and closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, the pair preserved is roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale. Fifth, the seller keeps the repair money: no inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars come out of a direct price, and no pre-sale spending on the house is required at all, because the sale is made as is.

Frontier Capitals participates in this market as a wholesaler, sourcing off-market deals to builders, and does not claim to be a builder itself. Whatever route a seller takes to reach a builder, the verification standard is the same: proof of funds or the end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, completed placements that can be checked in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer in the right range from an unverified buyer is worth less than a slightly lower offer from a buyer who can document the money.

A tree lined street of older homes on large lots in the Memorial Villages
Older homes on the generous lots of 77024, each one carrying a land value that a builder calculates before ever stepping inside.

Methodology and limitations

Every number here traces to a sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 of them acquired by builders, not to a census of the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual figure at the heart of this report is labeled in the source research as a simplified illustration, built from one finished value, one construction cost estimate, and a margin near 20 percent, and real parcels will resolve above and below its 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollar band. Texas non-disclosure imposes the deepest limit: because sold prices are not public record, no old to new price ratio could be computed for this ZIP code, and no database in the material can verify what builders paid on any individual past sale. The method, not a universal price, is the deliverable.

Conclusion

A builder will pay what the land can carry after construction, carrying costs, and margin are removed from a credible finished value, and in 77024 that arithmetic most often points to a band around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a typical older home on a workable lot, with stronger parcels resolving higher. Get the calculation shown to you, verify the buyer behind it, and compare the result against the net of a listing rather than its headline. For a documented builder number on your own parcel, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Before you accept any builder figure for your house, will you ask what numbers were taken away to reach it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollar range a guaranteed offer level?

No. It is the residual produced by one worked illustration using a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost, and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A parcel supporting a higher finished value can resolve above the band, and a constrained parcel can resolve below it. No honest buyer guarantees a price before studying the specific lot.

Why does my neighbor's offer differ so much from mine?

Because the offer prices the future house, not the present one. Differences in lot size against the common 15,000 to 30,000 square foot range, in village zoning envelopes, and in the finished values on each street all move the residual, and parcel records document many of those differences (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Should I renovate before asking builders for offers?

Renovation spending is aimed at household buyers. The research illustration shows 120,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work adding 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of value for a live in buyer and nothing for a buyer clearing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so money spent to impress a builder is generally money spent on the wrong audience.

How fast can a builder purchase close once price is agreed?

A direct closing can be scheduled in 7 to 21 days, in part because no lender or appraisal stands in the chain. The agreement should still be written on the standard Texas contract forms with earnest money stated clearly (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and speed is no reason to accept a buyer whose proof of funds is stale or missing.

What if a builder offer feels low against listing estimates?

Compare it against the net of the listing, not the estimate. On a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale, commission and closing costs alone consume roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, and seller closing cost categories are easy to total from a standard breakdown before deciding (Bankrate, 2026). If the gap survives that honest comparison, the parcel may genuinely be worth more as a house than as land.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Houston housing characteristics. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Market data.