Selling a house in Memorial Villages through the open market commonly consumes 6 percent to 8 percent of the price in commissions and seller closing costs alone, before concessions, repair credits, and months of carrying expense are counted. On a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a plausible land value level result for an older village home, commissions plus closing costs run roughly 78,000 dollars to 104,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who stop the count at the commission line routinely underestimate the true bill by tens of thousands of dollars.
The full ledger in the research reaches further. Buyer concessions on older homes often run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems issues, four to eight months of market time costs 35,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars in holding expense, and a 1,300,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid 1,100,000 dollars range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. Those figures explain why the route to market deserves the same scrutiny as the asking price itself.

Key Findings
- Commission at 5 percent to 6 percent equals 65,000 dollars to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale in this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
- Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 percent to 2 percent, taking the combined commission and closing cost load to 6 percent to 8 percent, or roughly 78,000 dollars to 104,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Concessions granted to buyers of older homes for foundation, roof, and systems work often fall between 15,000 dollars and 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Holding a listed older home for four to eight months costs an estimated 35,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, upkeep, and related expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars form a separate and frequently forgotten line in the total cost of a conventional sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
Which costs appear on the closing statement itself?
Start with the two lines every listed seller meets at the table. The brokerage commission, at a typical total of 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), is usually the single largest deduction. National commission reporting that separates the buyer agent share found an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, with the listing side making up the balance of the total (Redfin, 2025). Whatever the split between brokerages, the seller funds the whole amount from the sale proceeds.
Seller closing costs follow at a typical 1 percent to 2 percent. This category gathers title related charges, recording and escrow items, prorations, and the miscellaneous fees a transaction accumulates between contract and funding. General seller guidance on closing costs (Bankrate, 2026) lists the same family of charges for sellers nationwide, and at village price levels even a 1 percent line is a five figure sum. Because commissions and closing costs scale with price, a higher sale price does not dilute them; it enlarges them in dollars even as the percentages stay fixed.
The contract form underneath the transaction shapes some of these charges and deadlines. Texas residential sales run on promulgated forms that address earnest money, title, and closing practices (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). Owners comparing routes should ask for a net sheet under each route, since the closing statement lines are where a public listing and a direct sale diverge most visibly. The companion breakdown in what closing costs Memorial Villages home sellers typically pay isolates that second category in greater detail.
Which costs hide between listing day and closing day?
Time is the most expensive invisible item. An older village home that lists, waits, and finally closes across four to eight months carries property taxes throughout, and Texas property taxes run among the highest in effective terms in the nation, alongside insurance, lawn and pool care, utilities, and the small repairs that keep a house showable. The research estimates that holding expense at 35,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars across a normal market cycle for these homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market tempo data underline why the wait is normal rather than unlucky: a typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on the market in September 2026 before even reaching the contract stage (Redfin, 2026), and older, highly individual houses rarely beat the typical pace.
Preparation spending belongs in the same hidden ledger. Cleaning, landscaping refresh, minor systems work, and staging touches are individually modest and collectively real, and they precede the larger question of renovation. The research example of a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returning 60,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars with a household buyer, and 0 dollars with a buyer who clears the lot, warns against treating preparation as automatically recoverable. Broader seller research in the profile of home buyers and sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025) shows how much effort sellers traditionally invest before listing; in a land value market much of that effort aims at an audience that is not the highest bidder.
Price reductions form the third hidden cost, and they arrive disguised as strategy rather than expense. In September 2026 data, 27.4 percent of listings nationally carried a price cut (Zillow, 2026). Each cut concedes more than the commissions and fees combined in many sales, yet it never appears on the closing statement as a cost of selling. A seller who lists optimistically, waits three months, and cuts 75,000 dollars has paid for the listing route in a currency the net sheet never labels.

How do concessions and repair credits enlarge the bill after contract?
A signed contract at full price is not the end of negotiation on an older house; it is the start of inspection season. Buyers of pre 1981 homes in a region of expansive clay soils will test foundation performance, roof age, and aging systems, and the standard contract option period gives them a structured window to do it (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). The research puts buyer concessions on older homes at 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars for exactly those categories, foundation, roof, and systems, separate from the repair credit line discussed next.
Inspection repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars then appear as their own deduction, negotiated after reports arrive and emotions are invested on both sides. Guidance on expansive clay soil behavior and foundation movement (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026) explains why foundation findings in this area so often trigger that second negotiation: movement is common, interpretation varies, and buyers price uncertainty conservatively. Sellers who disclosed known conditions honestly under the Texas disclosure framework (Texas Property Code, 2025) negotiate from firmer ground, but disclosure limits surprise rather than eliminating credit requests.
Fall through risk prices the worst case. When a contract collapses after inspections, the seller returns to market with months spent, a stigmatized listing history, and the holding meter still running. Even when the first contract survives, the concession and credit lines together can consume 25,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars beyond the closing statement percentages, which is why experienced village sellers budget for them in advance instead of treating them as bad luck. The worked net example, 1,300,000 dollars listing into the mid 1,100,000 dollars range net before any reduction, already assumes several of these deductions land at once.
How can a seller calculate a realistic total before choosing a route?
Build the estimate in four buckets and refuse to leave any bucket empty. Bucket one holds the closing statement lines: commission at 65,000 dollars to 78,000 dollars plus seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent on a 1,300,000 dollar sale. Bucket two holds time: four to eight months of taxes, insurance, and upkeep at 35,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars, longer if the property needs a price discovery season. Bucket three holds post contract leakage: concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars plus repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. Bucket four holds preparation, priced honestly with the renovation return warning in mind.
A worked comparison makes the buckets tangible for a family deciding together. Imagine the 1,300,000 dollar model sale closing after five months on the market with one modest reduction already absorbed into the price. The statement shows commission near the middle of its range, seller closing costs near the middle of theirs, a concession for roof and systems findings, and a repair credit settled during the option period. Beside the statement sits the holding account: five months of tax, insurance, lawn, pool, and utility outlays that never appear on any settlement document. Adding the two piles usually surprises even experienced homeowners, and writing the piles down, in the format suggested by how homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale, is the moment the abstract percentages become a household decision.
Against that total, set the alternative routes with equal honesty. A direct cash structure removes buckets one and three almost entirely and shrinks bucket two to weeks, which is the arithmetic explored in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer. A private placement platform alternative deserves the same skeptical accounting, because platform fees and repair deductions can quietly rebuild much of the cost stack a seller hoped to escape. Demand net figures in writing from every channel, including this one, and compare those net figures rather than advertised gross prices.
Owners may also run the exercise forward into taxes, since federal rules on the sale of a home govern how much of any gain is excluded and what records support the calculation. Tax is not a selling cost in the commission sense, yet it belongs in the same planning session, especially for long held homes with large appreciation. A complete cost picture, costs plus tax posture plus timing needs, is the only basis on which rival offers can be compared without self deception.
How does a direct sale change the total cost of selling?
A direct off market sale deletes the largest lines rather than discounting them. Privacy removes the public cost of exposure as well, since there are no showings cycling through the house, no open houses, and no months of the street watching a for sale sign age; in villages as close knit as these, the sale remains a private matter until the deed records. Flexibility rewrites the time bucket, allowing a closing in 7 days to 21 days when speed serves the seller, or a delayed closing months ahead with a leaseback when the seller needs the house a while longer, in place of the 60 days to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes.
On the statement itself, no commission is paid, preserving the full 65,000 dollars to 78,000 dollars that 5 percent to 6 percent would take from a 1,300,000 dollar result. No seller closing costs are charged, preserving the additional 1 percent to 2 percent and keeping the combined 6 percent to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 dollars to 104,000 dollars, on the sellers side. No inspection period produces repair credits, preserving the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars line, and no concession negotiation reopens price after contract.
Frontier Capitals conducts this work as a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, plainly stated, and does not claim to be a builder. Sellers trading lower headline effort for certainty should still verify the buyer like a lender would: proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, a record of completed placements checkable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. A contract featuring an assignment clause, a nominal deposit, and no named end buyer asks the seller to subsidize someone elses search for a buyer, and its true cost only appears when it fails near the deadline.

Before choosing a route, it helps to add the likely charges into a single total rather than judging each one in isolation. A commission that looks manageable on its own reads differently once seller closing costs, a possible repair credit, and several months of holding expense are placed underneath it on the same page. On a 1,300,000 dollar sale, commissions plus closing costs alone run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), before any concession for foundation, roof, or systems is discussed. Writing that combined figure down early changes the questions a seller asks an agent or a direct buyer. Instead of asking only what the headline price might be, the seller can ask what will remain after every charge in the ledger has been paid, and can compare routes on that remainder, which is the amount that actually reaches the seller at the end.
Methodology and limitations
Every dollar figure in this ledger traces to the research compiled for this report, which modeled costs on a 1,300,000 dollar sale described as a plausible land value level outcome for an older village home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample behind the wider study covered 19 pre 1981 homes in 77024, 11 of them builder acquired, so the cost ledger is an informed model anchored to that market rather than an average of recorded village closing statements.
Two limits deserve plain statement. First, because Texas is a non disclosure state, sold prices are not public and the study could not compute an old to new price ratio or audit actual net proceeds across the ZIP code. Second, percentages for commissions and closing costs are typical ranges, not quotes: an individual transaction can land outside them, and only a written net sheet for a specific property settles its true cost. Sellers should treat the ranges here as the questions to ask, in order, of any channel proposing to sell the house.
Conclusion
The cost of selling a house in Memorial Villages is a stack, not a line: commissions and closing costs at 6 percent to 8 percent, months of holding expense, concessions and repair credits after contract, and preparation spending before it. Counted honestly on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, the stack routinely reaches well past 100,000 dollars and can approach twice that when time and reductions compound. Owners who want their own stack itemized, and a direct alternative priced against it, can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Looking at your likely sale price, which single cost line have you been leaving out of the count?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the commission really the biggest cost of selling?
Usually it is the biggest single closing statement line, at 65,000 dollars to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Holding expense across four to eight months can rival it, however, and a price reduction can exceed it, which is why the full ledger matters more than any one line.
What do seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent actually cover?
They cover the sellers share of title, escrow, recording, and related transaction charges, plus prorations settled at closing (Bankrate, 2026). They exclude commission, which is charged separately, and together the two categories reach 6 percent to 8 percent of price on a typical listed sale.
Are concessions and repair credits the same thing?
No. Concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on older homes usually compensate for big ticket conditions such as foundation, roof, and systems, negotiated around inspection findings. Repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars are the price adjustments that settle those findings. Both reduce what the seller keeps, through slightly different doors.
How long should I budget for a listed sale of an older village home?
Plan on 60 days to 120 plus days from listing to closing for an older home, with the research holding estimate built on four to eight months of total market exposure. Nationally a typical home spent 46 days on market before contract in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and contract to close adds further weeks.
Can selling directly really eliminate most of these costs?
A direct as is sale removes commission, seller closing costs, concessions tied to financing and appraisal, and inspection repair credits, and it shortens holding time to the 7 days to 21 days closing window or a chosen later date. The seller should still verify funds, placements in county records, and earnest money before signing anything.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. One to Four Family Residential Contract: option period and option fee provisions. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026. Expansive clay soil behavior and foundation movement guidance. Research institute.
- Texas Property Code, 2025. Section 5.008, seller's disclosure of property condition. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026. Market data.