The honest starting point is that the materials compiled for 77024 do not publish a village by village price ranking, and Texas is a non-disclosure state, so sold prices are not public record in the way they are in many other states (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That limit matters because the Memorial Villages are not one uniform market. They are six independent municipalities on the west side of Houston, Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village, each with its own zoning authority, and values move with lot, street, and village together (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
What the evidence does support is a method for locating where the highest values sit. New construction across the villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage, and that wide range itself tells a seller where the ceiling is set: by the largest buildable lots in the villages where builders can place the biggest finished homes (Redfin, 2026). Older houses on similar streets list far below that range, often at levels that reflect land value minus site preparation, and the gap between a new build list price and an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The highest property values, in other words, follow the land that can support the top of that new construction range, not a single village name that can be declared the winner from the available records.

Key Findings
- No ranked price table by individual village exists in the compiled materials, and no old to new price ratio was reported for 77024 because Texas non-disclosure kept sold prices out of public record (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in the villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, with the figure moving by village, lot size, and finished square footage rather than by village name alone (Redfin, 2026).
- In the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre-1981 homes were studied and 11 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 57.9 percent, which confirms that land value reaches deep into the older housing stock in every part of 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Lots in the villages commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet, and parcel records are the starting point for comparing one lot against another (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- National price movement was modest in the latest readings, with United States house prices up 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter, so village level differences in 77024 are driven more by lot and replacement value than by a broad national surge (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
Why does a single ranking by village mislead a seller in 77024?
A ranking sounds simple, and that is exactly the problem. Each village writes its own rules for setbacks, lot coverage, and height, so two lots of the same measured size can support very different finished homes depending on which village they sit in (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A lot that allows a larger footprint and a taller profile can carry a higher residual value for a builder, while a lot of identical dimensions under tighter coverage limits may support a smaller house and therefore a lower land bid. Any table that averaged those two lots together under one village label would hide the very difference a seller needs to see.
Street position compounds the effect. The worked illustration in the research describes a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, minus roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving a residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation, and that illustration is labeled a simplified illustration rather than a promise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Change the achievable finished value on a given street and the residual changes with it, even inside the same village. Streets where recent new construction lists toward the upper part of the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar range support stronger land values than streets where finished homes list toward the lower part, regardless of the municipal boundary line (Redfin, 2026).
There is also a composition problem. A village with more very large lots will show higher typical values simply because its parcels are bigger, not because each square foot is worth more. Lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more in the villages (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Comparing a village of mostly large parcels with a village of mostly smaller parcels, without adjusting for size, answers a question about lot mix rather than a question about value. Sellers who want a usable comparison should ask how lot size shapes value in the Memorial Villages before they ask which village label sits on top.
Finally, the public record itself is thin. Because Texas does not disclose sold prices, the familiar approach of sorting recent closings by village and reading off a median is not available from public sources for 77024, and the study behind this report states that limit directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). List prices for new construction are visible (Redfin, 2026), tax and parcel records are visible (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and builder acquisitions can be counted in a sample, but a precise league table of sold values by village cannot be built honestly from those pieces alone.
Where does the strongest value concentrate when you read the evidence by lot?
The evidence points to three overlapping markers. The first is lot scale. A parcel well above the 8,637 square foot sample minimum, in the common 15,000 to 30,000 square foot range or beyond, gives a builder room for the kind of finished home that lists in the upper part of the new construction range (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The second marker is replacement activity nearby. Where new homes are already listing and selling around an older house, the finished value side of the residual calculation is easier for a builder to underwrite, and the research notes that the spread between new and older list prices on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The third marker is the village rule book itself, since setbacks, coverage, and height decide how much of the theoretical house can actually be built (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Builder behavior supports reading value this way. Of the 19 older homes sampled, 11 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is not a pattern confined to one corner of the ZIP code. It is a broad land market running underneath the older housing stock, in which the house itself is often the smaller part of the value and the parcel is the larger part. A seller asking about what homes are actually selling for in the Memorial Villages will get a clearer answer by separating the land component from the structure component than by chasing a village average.
Household demand forms the background rather than the ranking. The national homeownership rate stood at 65.0 percent with a homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Houston area housing research provides the regional context for that demand (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). Mortgage pricing also shapes who can compete for the finished homes that set the ceiling, with rates averaging 7.28 percent in the survey release of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). None of those figures ranks a village. They explain why demand for well located land in 77024 remains deep enough for builders to keep acquiring older homes at the rate the sample records.
A practical way to use all of this is to build a short comparison set for your own parcel: the parcel dimensions and assessed land value on record (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), the new construction list range on your street and in your village (Redfin, 2026), and the listed inventory picture for older homes in the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026). That set will not produce a league table, but it will place your property inside the range the evidence actually supports, which is more useful than a ranking built on undisclosed prices.

How should a seller in a lower priced pocket think about value?
Not every parcel sits near the top of the range, and the method still helps there. A smaller lot, a street with less replacement activity, or a village rule book that limits coverage will pull the residual land figure down from the 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollar illustration, because that illustration assumes a 3,200,000 dollar finished value that not every lot can support (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The correct response is not to discount blindly. It is to price the two buyer pools separately: the household buyer who will live in the house as it stands, and the builder buyer who is pricing the parcel. The research is explicit that a renovation can lift a price for a live in buyer while returning nothing when the buyer intends to clear the lot, so the pools value the same house in opposite ways (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers also need the wider timing picture. Listed homes nationally spent a typical 46 days on the market in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and the September report put the median time to go pending at 29 days, with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut (Zillow, 2026). Existing home sales ran at a 3.98 million annual rate with 4.9 months of supply in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Those numbers describe the listed route a seller in any village faces. They also frame the choice covered in the companion analysis of whether now is a good time to sell in the Memorial Villages, where the same indicators are read for timing rather than for location.
One more caution belongs here. In a market where 91 percent of sellers nationally used an agent and only 5 percent sold without representation (National Association of Realtors, 2025), list prices are heavily marketed numbers. A high list price in a neighboring village is not evidence of a high sold value, and in a non-disclosure state a seller cannot verify the closing figure from public record. Treating list prices as a range and builder acquisitions as a behavior signal is the more defensible reading of the highest value question.
What does selling off-market change for a seller chasing top value in any village?
The route to market changes the net result at every price point in 77024, and the differences are large enough to matter more than small gaps between villages. Consider what a direct, off-market sale removes. First, the sale stays out of public view: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which carries real weight in small, close knit villages where a listing quickly becomes common knowledge and the transaction only becomes public when the deed records. Second, the calendar bends to the seller: a closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority, or sit months out with a leaseback when it is not, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes.
Third, the commission line disappears. On a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent comes to 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that a direct buyer does not charge (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away, and once commissions and closing costs are combined they run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that same 1,300,000 dollar sale, money that stays with the seller in a direct transaction where the buyer covers those items. Fifth, there is no inspection driven repair round: no credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range for foundation, roof, or systems findings, because the house is sold as it stands.
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler on this route, and that should be stated plainly: the company sources off-market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder itself. A seller should still verify the end buyer behind any offer. Ask for proof of funds or the end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, look for a record of completed placements that can be checked in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. A contract built on an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer is a warning sign that the contract was not written to close. Sellers comparing routes can also review how much a house is worth in the Memorial Villages in 2026 for the full valuation picture, and the coverage page for where the company works.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this study: 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, of which 11 were acquired by builders, which is a sample and not a census of the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The central limitation for this headline is that no village level sold price series exists in the materials, and Texas non-disclosure means sold prices are not public record, so the old to new price ratio could not be computed and no defensible ranking of the six villages by sold value can be printed. The post therefore answers by method: it identifies the markers, lot scale, village building rules, nearby new construction range, and builder acquisition behavior, that locate the highest values, using list ranges from (Redfin, 2026) and parcel records from (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), rather than inventing a table the records cannot support.
Conclusion
The highest values in the Memorial Villages sit where large, buildable lots meet the village rules and street level finished prices that support the top of the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar new construction range, and that ground exists in more than one village (Redfin, 2026). A seller who reads value by parcel, street, and rule book will judge an offer more accurately than a seller who reads it by village reputation alone. If you want a parcel level reading for a home in 77024, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When you picture your own street five years from now, with more of its older homes replaced, what would waiting have gained you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Piney Point Village always carry the highest values?
The materials name Piney Point Village among the villages mentioned most often, along with Hedwig Village and Hunters Creek Village, but they publish no sold price ranking that would crown any one village, and Texas non-disclosure blocks the public data such a ranking would need (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot size and the achievable finished home matter more than the label.
Can tax records tell me how my village compares?
Parcel and assessed land value records can show how the county values your land relative to nearby parcels (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). They are an appraisal for tax purposes, not a record of what homes sold for, so they help with relative land comparisons and not with a sold price league table.
Why do two homes in the same village receive such different builder interest?
Because builders price the parcel and the finished home it can support. Setbacks, lot coverage, and height rules differ by village, lot sizes range widely from the 8,637 square foot sample minimum upward, and the finished value on one street can sit far above another (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The residual math moves with each of those inputs.
Does a high new construction list price near me raise my older home value?
It raises the finished value side of the calculation builders use, which can support a stronger land bid, and the research notes the new to older list spread on a street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). It does not raise the value of the older structure itself for a buyer who intends to replace it.
What figure should I use instead of a village ranking?
Use the residual illustration as a frame and then adjust it to your parcel: a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost, and a margin near 20 percent left 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for land before site preparation in the worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your lot size, village rules, and street level finished prices move that figure up or down.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.