There is no single renovated premium that can be quoted honestly for 77024, because the answer splits by buyer. The one worked example in the research is a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch: it might lift the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the whole story in miniature. A renovated Memorial Villages home sells for more to a household buyer, and for no more at all to a builder buyer who is pricing land.
Texas non-disclosure sharpens the limit. Sold prices are not public record, so no verified renovated versus unrenovated sold price series exists in the materials for this ZIP code, and the study reports no old to new price ratio for 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What can be done, and what this report does, is work the method: the worked renovation illustration, the national cost and recoupment context (Remodeling Magazine, 2025), the size of the builder pool that ignores renovation entirely, and the list price environment in which a renovated home has to compete (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- The worked example in the research prices a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update as adding 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer, which is a partial recovery of the spend rather than a profit on it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The same update returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, because a builder is buying the parcel and the finished home it can support, not the renovated rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builder demand is not a fringe in 77024: 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes were acquired by builders, a rate of 57.9 percent, so a renovated seller is marketing into a pool where more than half the sampled demand ignores the renovation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars in the villages, and a renovated older home competes in the shadow of that range rather than inside it (Redfin, 2026).
- National cost versus value reporting is the context the materials provide for judging individual projects, with a minor kitchen remodel tracked as a national average cost and recoupment case (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
Why does the identity of the buyer decide what a renovation is worth?
A household buyer purchases rooms they will use every day. Updated kitchens and baths reduce the work that buyer has to fund after closing, shorten the list of contractors they have to hire, and make the house easier to finance and insure than a tired equivalent. That is why the research illustration gives the live in buyer a 60,000 to 90,000 dollar lift on a 120,000 dollar spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Notice the arithmetic even in the favorable case: the seller recovers roughly half to three quarters of the outlay in price, before counting months of construction, holding costs during the work, and the disruption of living through it or carrying a vacant house.
When a builder evaluates the same property, renovation value drops out of the math altogether. The research residual illustration starts from a 3,200,000 dollar finished new build value, subtracts roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for the land before site preparation, labeled a simplified illustration and not a promise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nowhere in that arithmetic does a renovated kitchen appear. The parcel dimensions, the village rules on setbacks, coverage, and height, and the street level finished value decide the bid (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A seller who spends 120,000 dollars before marketing to that pool has spent money the pool will not repay.
This split explains why the question in this headline has no one number. In a ZIP code where builders took 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a meaningful share of the strongest bidders will value a renovated and an unrenovated house identically, at land value. The companion report on whether it is better to renovate or sell as is in the Memorial Villages works through the decision tree that follows from that split, and the analysis of how much more a renovated home can sell for applies the same illustration from the seller budget side.
The listed market adds a third pressure. A renovated older home listed publicly is compared by buyers against both unrenovated neighbors and, indirectly, against new construction listing from 2,500,000 dollars upward (Redfin, 2026). Buyers who can stretch to new construction often do, while buyers who cannot stretch still discount an older floor plan even when its finishes are new. The renovation narrows the discount. It rarely erases it.
Which renovations hold up best when a household buyer is the target?
The materials support a hierarchy rather than a menu of percentages. Kitchen and bath work is the case the research chose to illustrate, precisely because those rooms drive live in decisions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National reporting tracks a minor kitchen remodel as its benchmark case for cost and recoupment (Remodeling Magazine, 2025), which points the same way: contained, visible, everyday improvements recover better than sprawling projects. Beyond that hierarchy, the source material publishes no Memorial Villages return percentage for a roof, a kitchen, or any other individual project beyond the worked illustration, and this report will not invent one.
What can be said from the local record is that condition interacts with lot. On a parcel of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet, which is common in the villages, the land share of total value is high, so the structure share that renovation can influence is proportionally smaller (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). On a smaller parcel closer to the 8,637 square foot sample minimum, the house itself carries more of the price, and a household buyer premium for good condition has more room to show. Two renovated homes can therefore post very different premiums inside the same ZIP code for reasons that have nothing to do with the quality of the work.
Market pace matters too. In September 2026 the median listed home nationally went pending in 29 days, 27.4 percent of listings took a price cut, and 27.6 percent sold above list (Zillow, 2026). A renovated home priced as if its premium were guaranteed can still sit, and a price cut after listing is a public signal that follows the house. Mortgage rates averaging 7.28 percent in early October 2026 also cap what household buyers can pay, because each rate point shrinks the loan a buyer can carry on the same income (Freddie Mac, 2026). The premium a renovated home can actually capture is set at the intersection of its condition, its lot, and that financing ceiling.

How should a seller price the premium without overreaching?
Start by deciding which pool you are really selling to, and price for that pool alone. If the target is a household buyer, the research illustration suggests testing whether the work you plan clears its own cost in likely price lift: 120,000 dollars in for 60,000 to 90,000 dollars back is the documented pattern, not a worst case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Work that returns less than its cost can still be rational if it makes the house sellable at all, shortens time on market, or avoids a larger discount for a visibly failing system, but it should be chosen with open eyes as a cost of selling rather than as an investment.
If the target is the builder pool, skip the renovation budget and spend the effort on parcel facts instead: confirm dimensions and assessed land value from county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), gather the new construction list evidence on your street (Redfin, 2026), and read what builders pay for older homes in the Memorial Villages before setting an expectation. Builders underwrite quickly on clean parcel information and discount slowly, or not at all, for cosmetic condition.
Background demand helps a renovated listing but does not rescue an overpriced one. National homeownership sat at 65.0 percent with homeowner vacancy at 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), and United States prices rose 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Houston housing research frames the regional version of that demand (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). Against that backdrop, a fairly priced renovated home in 77024 has a real audience. A renovated home priced on the hope that every dollar of work returns a dollar of price does not, because the only worked local example says the return is partial even when everything goes right.
One more reality check: most sellers nationally still work through an agent, 91 percent against 5 percent selling without representation (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Agent marketing will present a renovation beautifully. Presentation does not change the buyer pool split, and it does not move a builder bid. Sellers should ask any adviser a direct question before spending: which named buyer type pays for this work, and by how much, in writing.
What does the off-market route pay for a renovated home in 77024?
A direct sale prices a renovated home through the builder and investor pool, which means the renovation itself adds little, while the costs the route removes add a great deal. Walk through them at Memorial Villages scale. The transaction stays private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing stretch, a genuine comfort in villages where neighbors notice a sign the day it goes up and the sale only surfaces publicly when the deed records. The closing date is chosen rather than endured: 7 to 21 days if the seller wants to be done, or months away with a leaseback if the seller wants time, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
The fee savings are concrete. A direct buyer charges no commission, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent that is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars kept on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are also covered by the buyer in this structure, and commissions plus closing costs together total 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale, which is money a renovated seller does not have to earn back through a premium. And because the house sells as it stands, there are no inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars negotiated after the contract, the round where renovated sellers often discover that buyers still find foundation, roof, and systems items to charge against the price.
Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler in this market: it sources off-market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder. Verify whoever stands behind an offer on your home. Demand proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within 30 days, check for completed placements in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and look for earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit and no named end buyer signals a contract that may never reach a closing table. For the broader value context, see how homeowners determine property value in the Memorial Villages and the methodology page.

One further distinction deserves attention before the method section, because it decides many real transactions. A renovated home that still sits on a modest parcel, in a village whose coverage rules limit the next house, may genuinely trade as a home for years, and its renovation premium can be durable. A renovated home on a large parcel, by contrast, is often a land sale waiting for its date, and every month the owner spends polishing the structure is a month in which the parcel could have been offered to the pool that acquired 57.9 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium question is therefore also a timing question, and the sellers who answer it earliest keep the most options open.
Methodology and limitations
The figures here come from the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024 with 11 acquired by builders, a sample and not a census (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The specific limit for this headline is that the materials contain no renovated versus unrenovated sold price series for the Memorial Villages, and Texas non-disclosure prevents building one from public records, which is why no old to new price ratio was reported for the ZIP code. The post therefore answers by method, from the one worked renovation illustration of 120,000 dollars returning 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a lot clearing buyer, the national cost and recoupment context in (Remodeling Magazine, 2025), and list price evidence in (Redfin, 2026), rather than from a premium percentage the records do not contain.
Conclusion
A renovated Memorial Villages home sells for more when the buyer will live in it, by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars on the documented 120,000 dollar example, and for no more when the buyer wants the land, which describes the majority of sampled demand for older homes in 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The profitable question is therefore not how much renovation adds in the abstract, but which buyer you intend to collect it from. To talk through a parcel level reading of your own home, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the strongest offer for your house came from someone who never planned to live in it, would the renovation you are considering still feel like money well spent?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a renovated home always sell faster in 77024?
Not always. Condition helps with household buyers, but price and financing still govern pace, and in September 2026 more than a quarter of listings nationally took a price cut even as the median home went pending in 29 days (Zillow, 2026). A renovated home priced above what its buyer pool will pay can sit as long as an unrenovated one.
Will a builder pay extra because I updated the kitchen and baths?
On the evidence in the research, no. The worked illustration returns 0 dollars for that update when the buyer clears the lot, because the bid is built from land value, construction cost, and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders pay for parcel size, village rules, and street level finished value.
How much of a renovation budget usually comes back in price?
The only local worked example recovers 60,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 120,000 dollar spend, and only with a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National cost versus value reporting is the reference the materials use for judging other projects (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Sellers should budget for partial recovery, not profit.
Should I renovate a house on a very large lot?
Be cautious. Lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more in the villages, and the larger the land share of value, the smaller the share a renovation can influence (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). On large parcels the builder pool is often the deeper market, and that pool does not pay for finishes.
What if my renovated home still needs foundation or roof work?
Household buyers commonly translate those findings into concessions, and the research puts buyer concessions on older homes at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems in its cost discussion, with inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars as the standing figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price that reality in advance or consider the direct route described above.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.