A Memorial Villages homeowner determines value by building it from records, not by looking it up. Texas does not publish closed sale prices, so the reliable route runs through four pieces of evidence: the parcel record for your lot, the list prices of new construction on comparable streets, the list prices of older homes, and a residual calculation that converts a finished new build price into the value of the land beneath your house. That calculation, worked in the underlying research, takes a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, subtracts roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value of about 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The reason the land calculation deserves equal billing with the house comparison is demand. Among 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, builders acquired 11, a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A homeowner who only studies what similar houses list for will miss the buyer group that took the majority of sampled homes. The method below therefore builds both values, living value and land value, and then reconciles them into one asking range.

A homeowner reviewing parcel maps and listing sheets at a kitchen table in the Memorial Villages
Working through parcel records and listing evidence to build a value for a village home in 77024.

Key Findings

  • Value in 77024 is constructed, not retrieved: non-disclosure removes closed prices from public view, so parcel records, list prices, and the residual method carry the weight (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The parcel record is the foundation document: it establishes lot dimensions, assessed land value, and permit history, with the sample minimum lot at 8,637 square feet and typical village lots at 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
  • New build list prices set the reference ceiling, running from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars across the villages (Redfin, 2026).
  • Builders are the majority buyer for older stock in the sample, taking 11 of 19 homes, so a valuation that ignores builder demand ignores the deepest part of the market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Route costs change the final answer by six figures: on a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale, commission alone is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Where Should a Homeowner Start, With the Lot or With the House?

With the lot, because the lot is the part of the property whose facts cannot be argued about. Pull the parcel record for your address. It states the lot dimensions and the assessed land value, and it shows the permit history that tells you what has been built or altered on the site (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Compare your lot against the reference points in the research: 8,637 square feet is the smallest lot in the sample of older homes, and lots of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more are common across the villages. A lot well above the sample minimum supports a larger finished house, and a larger finished house supports a higher land value through the residual calculation.

Next, note which village the lot sits in, because each of the Memorial Villages is an independent municipality with its own zoning authority over setbacks, lot coverage, and height. The same sized parcel in Piney Point Village and in Spring Valley Village can carry different buildable envelopes, and the buildable envelope is what a builder is really pricing. Schools in the Memorial area, village services, and proximity to the Energy Corridor and uptown Houston support demand on the occupant side as well, and those factors belong in the living value column of the worksheet.

The report on how much does lot size affect property values in Memorial Villages goes deeper on this first step, including how builders adjust for shape and frontage. Homeowners who want the full 2026 framing before they start can also read how much is a house worth in Memorial Villages in 2026, which uses the same records in a different order.

How Does the Residual Calculation Turn a New Build Price Into Land Value?

Choose the new construction listings that best match your street and lot, then work backwards. New homes in the villages list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the correct comparison is the finished price your lot could support, not the highest price anywhere in 77024. From that finished value, subtract the cost of building the house. The worked illustration uses roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost against a 3,200,000 dollar finished value. Then subtract the builder margin, near 20 percent in the illustration. The amount left over, about 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars in the illustration, is the residual land value before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Treat the result as a band, not a point. If the finished homes your lot supports list nearer 2,500,000 dollars, your residual will sit below the illustrated band; if your lot is large and in a village where finished homes list toward the top of the range, it can sit above it. What the method gives you is a defensible ceiling for what a builder can pay and a floor for what you should accept from one, and it explains a striking street level fact: the spread between a new build list price and an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

A large new home under construction framed against mature trees in the Memorial Villages
A new build in progress in 77024, the finished product whose list price feeds the residual land calculation.

Regional research can sanity check the finished values you choose, since Houston area housing data is tracked continuously at the state level (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). National price movement provides a second check: United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Neither source replaces street level listings, but both tell you whether the finished values in your worksheet are moving with or against the wider market while you prepare to sell.

How Should the Living Value of the House Itself Be Estimated?

Separately, and honestly. Walk the house as an occupant buyer would, then price it against listed older homes rather than against new construction. Market pace data from September 2026 shows a median of 29 days to go pending nationally, with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut and 27.6 percent selling above list (Zillow, 2026). In practical terms, an older village home priced at what the evidence supports tends to attract its buyer in the first weeks; one priced on hope tends to be cut in public. Most sellers still work with an agent, 91 percent nationally, while about 5 percent sell without one (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and an agent comparative analysis remains a useful cross check on the living value, provided it is built from the same records rather than from a single automated estimate.

Condition adjustments need the research discipline about renovation returns. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might add 60,000 to 90,000 dollars to the price an occupant will pay, and adds nothing at all for a buyer purchasing the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the living value should be estimated twice: once for the house exactly as it stands, and once for the house as renovated, with the renovation cost and its partial return shown openly. If the as-is living value and the land value land close together, the land value usually wins the negotiation, because the builder path avoids the renovation spend entirely.

Financing conditions belong in this estimate too. Mortgage rates averaged 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey release (Freddie Mac, 2026), which limits what occupant buyers can stretch to pay for an older home needing work. Contracts, once signed, typically close in 30 days, but 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and an appraisal built on thin comparable evidence is a genuine risk in a non-disclosure ZIP code. A homeowner who understands those frictions will weight a certain, finance free offer differently from a higher, fragile one.

It is also worth writing down what would change your estimate, before any buyer conversation begins. If a finished home on your street lists, or relists lower, that moves the finished value input. If a parcel nearby records a builder permit, that strengthens the land demand evidence for your block (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). If rates move materially from the 7.28 percent level recorded in October 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), the occupant side of the worksheet strengthens or weakens with them. A valuation built from records can be updated as the records change, in an afternoon, without starting again. A valuation copied from a website cannot be interrogated at all, because its workings are not shown. That difference, more than any single figure, is why the records method is the one this research recommends to homeowners who want to know what their property is worth and to be able to say why.

Once Both Values Exist, How Does the Selling Route Change the Final Number?

The last step is to run each candidate route through its own cost ledger, because the route can move the outcome as much as the valuation did. On a listed sale at 1,300,000 dollars, commission at 5 to 6 percent costs 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the two together run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add buyer concessions that often run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older homes, holding costs of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months of market time, and possible inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and the net lands in the mid 1,100,000s on that price, before any reduction.

A direct sale to a builder through a sourcing firm removes most of those lines, and the structure should be described plainly. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders; it is not a builder and does not hold itself out as one. For the seller, the differences are concrete. The sale is conducted privately, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing stretch, which in close knit villages keeps the matter quiet until the deed records. The calendar is the seller choice, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when circumstances require speed, or a closing months ahead with a leaseback when they require time, in contrast to the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes. No commission is payable, which preserves the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars illustrated above. No seller closing costs are charged, so the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollars stays in the seller column. And the house is taken as it stands, with no inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no work list to complete before closing.

With ownership nationally at 65.0 percent and homeowner vacancy at 1.2 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), demand support is real, but it does not excuse skipping verification on any offer. Sellers should obtain proof of funds, or end buyer financing, dated within the last 30 days, check the buyer record of completed placements in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and require earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer is the profile of a contract that may never close. The step by step cost walk is expanded in how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages, and sellers comparing paths can start a conversation through the contact page.

A useful cross check is to ask what would change the valuation if one fact about the property were different. If a larger lot, a newer roof, or a quieter position on the street would barely move a builder figure, then land is clearly carrying the number. If the same change would move a household buyer figure by a wide margin, the living value of the house is doing more work than the owner assumed. Testing the valuation that way, fact by fact, keeps a homeowner in Bunker Hill Village or Spring Valley Village from blending two kinds of value into one blurry total, and it points the sale toward the buyer group that actually rewards the stronger of the two.

A shaded residential street with deep setbacks in one of the Memorial Villages
Deep setbacks and mature planting on a village street in 77024, part of the living value a homeowner weighs.

Methodology and limitations

The method in this report rests on the sample compiled for this research: 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 of them acquired by builders, with a minimum lot of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a sample of the older housing stock, not a census of the ZIP code, and it cannot certify the value of a specific address. Parcel and permit records supply the lot level facts (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and list prices supply the market comparisons (Redfin, 2026).

The standing limitation is Texas non-disclosure: because closed prices are not public, no old to new price ratio was computed for this ZIP code, and every valuation built by this method is a bracketed estimate rather than a confirmed transaction figure. The residual numbers are a simplified illustration with stated assumptions about construction cost and margin; change either assumption and the land value moves. Homeowners selling a high value property should treat the method as preparation for, not a substitute for, a formal appraisal or legal and tax advice on their own facts.

Conclusion

Determining value in the Memorial Villages is a construction project in its own right: parcel record first, finished new build prices second, the residual calculation third, an honest living value fourth, and a route by route cost ledger last. Worked that way, a homeowner in 77024 can arrive at a range they can defend in any negotiation, instead of a single number copied from a website. If you would like the worksheet run on your own property, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When you lay the land value and the living value for your house side by side, which one surprises you more?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the first document a homeowner should pull?

The parcel record. It fixes the lot dimensions, the assessed land value, and the permit history for the address, and every later step in the valuation depends on those facts being right (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). It is also the same record a builder pulls first, so starting there puts the seller on equal footing.

Can a homeowner skip the land calculation if the house is updated?

Skipping it risks leaving money unexamined. Builders took 11 of 19 sampled older homes in 77024, including homes in ordinary condition, because the finished value of new construction on village lots is so high (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even a well kept house should have its land value built, if only to know which buyer group should set the asking strategy.

How accurate is the residual method compared with an appraisal?

The residual method is a negotiation tool, not an appraisal. It uses a simplified illustration: a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, about 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost, and a margin near 20 percent, producing land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An appraisal applies its own comparable analysis, and the two should be compared where both exist.

Does an automated online estimate count as determining value?

It counts as a starting reference only. An automated figure cannot see the buildable envelope under village zoning, cannot weigh which buyer group is active on a given street, and is built without access to Texas closed prices, which are not public (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The records based method in this report exists precisely to cover those gaps.

What costs most often get left out of a first valuation?

The route costs. Sellers remember the price and forget the 6 to 8 percent of commission and closing costs, the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of typical buyer concessions on older homes, and the holding expense of a long market period (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Running the ledger for each route is the final step of a complete valuation.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.