On the evidence available, selling in 2026 is the better supported choice for most owners of older homes in 77024, and the reason is asymmetry. The 2026 side of the comparison is documented: builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, a demand rate of 57.9 percent, and new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars to support their land bids (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 2027 side is not documented at all. The materials contain no verified Memorial Villages forecast for 2027, and this report states that limit plainly rather than filling it with a guess.
Waiting, meanwhile, has a price that can be counted today. Texas property taxes run among the highest in effective terms in the country, four to eight months of eventual market time costs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in hold expense in the research ledger, and an aging house keeps aging (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who waits is therefore paying known costs to purchase an unknown outcome. That trade can still be right for a household that needs the year for personal reasons. As a financial bet, the record in hand favors acting while the deepest buyer pool for older Village homes is visibly active.

Key Findings
- No verified 2027 price forecast for the Memorial Villages exists in the source materials, so any claim that waiting will pay is speculation rather than evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Present demand is measurable: 11 of 19 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, and the finished homes that justify their bids list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- The holding side of waiting is priced in the research: 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of hold expense across a four to eight month market period, plus Texas property taxes at among the highest effective rates nationally (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- National price growth is currently modest, at 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter, which sets a sober baseline for hoping a year of waiting transforms an outcome (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
- The listed market a waiting seller will eventually face currently shows a typical 46 days on market, a median 29 days to pending, and price cuts on more than a fifth of listings (Redfin, 2026).
What is actually known about the 2026 side of this choice?
Start with the buyer who matters most for a pre-1981 house. Builders took 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes in 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their math is visible in the research illustration: a finished value of 3,200,000 dollars, construction costs near 1,300,000 dollars, and a margin near 20 percent leave a residual land value of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation, offered as a simplified illustration and not a guarantee (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller does not need 2027 to be bad for 2026 to be attractive. The bid support is already in the market, printed in the new construction list range (Redfin, 2026) and confirmed in parcel and permit records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
The household side of 2026 is tighter, and honesty requires saying so. Mortgage rates averaged 7.28 percent in the survey release dated October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that level, the live in buyer pool for a seven figure older home is narrow, and listed sellers feel it in the timeline: 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older Village home in the research range, a typical 46 days on market nationally in September 2026, and 21.1 percent of sellers cutting price in the four weeks ending September 20, 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Existing home sales nationally ran at a 3.98 million annual rate with 4.9 months of supply in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The point is not that 2026 is a boom. The point is that its strongest channel, builder demand, is open now.
Demographic background steadies the picture without changing it. Homeownership stood at 65.0 percent and homeowner vacancy at 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Houston area housing research tracks the same stability regionally (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). A market with low vacancy and steady ownership is not a market about to hand waiting sellers a windfall. It is a market that rewards sellers who present the right product to the right pool at the right time, which for older Village homes means the present.
What would have to go right in 2027 for waiting to pay?
Three things, mainly, and a waiting seller should name them before choosing the wait. First, finished new home prices in the villages would need to rise enough to lift residual land values above the current 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollar illustration, after construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, construction costs would need to hold still or fall, because every increase there comes directly out of the same residual. Third, mortgage rates would need to fall from 7.28 percent far enough to widen the household pool for older homes (Freddie Mac, 2026). Any one of the three helps. The wait only clearly pays if the combination moves more than the holding costs consume.
Now weigh the opposite possibilities with equal honesty. Finished prices could stall at the current 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar list range (Redfin, 2026). Construction costs could rise and compress land bids even if finished prices hold. Builder demand, which is a function of those two numbers, could cool from its current 57.9 percent sampled rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). And the seller own house could present a bill in the meantime, a roof at the end of its life or a foundation issue in expansive local soils, converting a theoretical wait into a funded repair. National price growth of 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026) is a useful anchor here: at that pace, a year of general appreciation on a land value position is smaller than a single year of taxes, insurance, maintenance, and eventual selling costs in 77024.
The comparison in whether prices are expected to rise or fall in the Memorial Villages examines the forecast question on its own, and the risk inventory in what happens if a seller waits another year catalogs the wait side in full. Both reach the same structural conclusion as this report: the future side of the ledger is unwritten, while the present side is priced.

How do the costs of the two paths compare in dollars?
Put the 2026 listed path on the table first. On a 1,300,000 dollar sale, the research ledger counts a commission of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, buyer concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older homes, and hold expense of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across the market period, netting the seller in the mid 1,100,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those costs exist in 2026 and, in some form, will exist in 2027 too. Waiting does not delete them. It postpones them while adding a year of taxes and upkeep in front of them.
Then put the waiting path beside it. A year of ownership in the villages means a year of Texas property taxes, which the research flags as among the highest in effective terms nationally, plus insurance, plus maintenance on a structure built before 1981, plus the probability weighted cost of at least one meaningful repair (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers rarely total that year honestly, because the bills arrive separately. Added together, they routinely rival the general appreciation a modest national market, growing at 2.1 percent a year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), would deliver on the same asset.
The listed inventory picture a 2027 seller will meet is also unlikely to be gentler by default. In September 2026, 27.4 percent of listings nationally took a price cut and the median time to pending was 29 days (Zillow, 2026). Contracts that do form typically close in 30 days, with 14 percent delayed (National Association of Realtors, 2026). None of that is an argument that 2027 will be worse. It is an argument that the seller who waits should expect to work for the sale then too, and should demand a specific, evidenced reason to believe the extra year pays for itself.
What does choosing 2026 look like when the sale runs off-market?
The direct route is where the 2026 case becomes strongest, because it keeps the present builder demand and removes the present listed frictions at the same time. Its five effects, stated at Village scale, are these. The sale remains private: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which in small villages where a listing is public knowledge by the weekend means the move stays the seller business until the deed records. The date is the seller choice: funding in 7 to 21 days for a seller who wants the year closed out, or a closing months ahead with a leaseback for a seller who wants order rather than speed, rather than 60 to 120 plus days on the listed clock.
No commission is taken, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent that keeps 65,000 to 78,000 dollars of a 1,300,000 dollar sale with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, the usual 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs combined run 6 to 8 percent or roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale, which is the full amount the direct structure leaves untouched. No inspection repair round follows the contract, so credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars for condition findings are not negotiated out of the price; the house is bought as it stands today, in its 2026 condition, without a year of further wear priced in later.
Frontier Capitals role in that structure is wholesaling, stated without decoration: the company sources off-market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder. Sellers should test any direct offer the same way regardless of who brings it. Require proof of funds or the end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, confirm a track record of completed placements in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more on the contract. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer is the profile of a contract that may not close, in 2026 or any other year. Background on the local market structure is collected on the coverage page.

There is one more honest scenario to place on the waiting side before the method is stated. Suppose 2027 does deliver lower mortgage rates than the current 7.28 percent average (Freddie Mac, 2026), and suppose household demand for older Village homes widens as a result. Even in that scenario, the waiting seller does not collect the whole improvement. The same rate fall that helps a seller also helps every competing seller, including the owners of renovated and newer homes that a pre-1981 property must be compared against, and it raises the prices of whatever the seller plans to buy next. The builder channel, meanwhile, does not need lower household rates at all: it is funded from finished values in the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026), which are available to a seller today. A favorable 2027 is therefore worth less to a waiting Village seller than it first appears, and an unfavorable one costs the full year of carry. That asymmetry, more than any single indicator, is the core of the 2026 case.
Methodology and limitations
The sample behind every local figure here is the study sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 of them acquired by builders, which is a sample and not a census (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Texas non-disclosure limits all local price discussion, because sold prices are not public record and no old to new price ratio was reported for the ZIP code. The limitation specific to this headline is decisive and is stated in the lede and here: the materials contain no verified 2027 forecast for the Memorial Villages, no projected price path, and no builder demand projection, so the 2027 side of the comparison is answered by method, setting the certain holding costs and the conditions that would have to occur against the documented 2026 demand, rather than by quoting a future figure that does not exist in the record.
Conclusion
Selling in 2026 is better supported than waiting until 2027 for an older Memorial Villages home, because 2026 offers a measured buyer pool, visible finished prices to support land bids, and a direct route that strips out the listed costs, while 2027 offers an unverified hope paid for with a year of taxes, upkeep, and risk (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A household that needs the year should take it for personal reasons and call it what it is. A household waiting for financial reasons should ask what evidence the wait rests on. To run the numbers for a specific home in 77024, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If nothing about 2027 is knowable today, how much are you willing to pay, in a year of carrying costs, to find out?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there any forecast that says Memorial Villages prices will rise in 2027?
The source record assembled here contains no such forecast. No verified 2027 forecast for 77024 exists in the source record, which is why this post answers the future side by method (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the latest reading (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), and that modest pace is the only evidenced anchor available.
What is the clearest cost of waiting one more year?
The stack of carrying costs: Texas property taxes at among the highest effective rates in the country, insurance, maintenance on a pre-1981 structure, and then the same selling costs later, including hold expense of 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across the eventual market period (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Waiting postpones selling costs; it does not reduce them.
Could builder demand be stronger in 2027 than it is now?
It could move either way, because it is derived from finished prices and construction costs. Today it is measured at 57.9 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with finished homes listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A waiting seller is betting that a derived number improves. A selling seller is transacting at the number that exists.
Does selling in 2026 mean accepting a rushed closing?
No. The direct route includes closings months out with a leaseback as well as 7 to 21 day closings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selling the asset in 2026 and occupying it into the following season are compatible when the contract is written that way, which separates the financial decision from the moving decision.
How do I compare a 2026 direct offer against a hoped for 2027 listing?
Compare nets, not headlines. A listed 1,300,000 dollar sale nets in the mid 1,100,000s after commission, closing costs, concessions, and hold expense in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a 2027 version of that ledger starts a year of taxes and upkeep behind. A direct offer should be tested for proof of funds within 30 days and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more before it is weighed at all.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply; median price $429,100. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.