There is no single honest answer to what a house is worth in the Memorial Villages in 2026, because the same address carries two values at once. As a place to live, an older ranch is priced against other houses a family might occupy. As a parcel, it is priced against what a builder can put on the lot next, and new construction in the villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on the village, the lot size, and the finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). For many pre-1981 houses, the second value is the larger one, and it explains why a dated interior can still command a seven figure outcome.

The sample compiled for this report makes the pattern concrete. Of 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, 11 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 57.9 percent, on lots running from a minimum of 8,637 square feet upward (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When more than half of a small sample of older houses ends with a builder rather than an occupant, worth has to be measured from the land side as well as from the living side, and the rest of this report works through both measures.

A wide aerial view over tree lined streets and large lots in the Memorial Villages
An aerial look at the large, tree covered lots in 77024 that drive two separate measures of value for older houses.

Key Findings

  • Builder demand anchors value in 77024: 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, or 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders rather than by households moving in (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction sets the ceiling: finished new homes in the villages list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, and the gap between a new build list price and an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration puts land value in a clear range: a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Lot size is a value input, not a footnote: the sample minimum is 8,637 square feet, while village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
  • A listed sale gives back a large slice of its price: on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, commissions at 5 to 6 percent take 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, and commissions plus seller closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why Does One House Carry Two Different Values in the Villages?

The living value of an older Memorial Villages house is set by comparison with other houses a buyer could move into, adjusted for condition, layout, and updating. The parcel value is set by a different comparison entirely: what the finished house that replaces it, or is built after a sale to a builder, can list for on that street. Because new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), even after construction costs and margin are removed, the ground underneath a 1960s ranch can be worth more than the ranch as a residence. That is why two houses with similar interiors a few streets apart can be worth very different amounts if one sits on a materially larger or better shaped lot.

Houston housing data tracked at the state level gives the broader setting for that arithmetic, with regional figures used to frame the local picture rather than replace it (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). Nationally, existing home contracts typically close in about 30 days, yet 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Those delays matter more at village price points, because a contract that drifts is a contract that can return a house to the market after its best weeks have passed.

Sellers who want to see the land side of their own number worked in full can read the companion analysis of how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages, which builds the residual figure step by step for a typical village parcel. Read together, the two pieces show why an asking price based only on interior condition usually understates what an older house on a strong lot can achieve.

What Does the Residual Illustration Say a Typical Lot Is Worth?

The cleanest way to see parcel value is the worked illustration carried in the underlying research, and it is a simplified illustration rather than a promise about any one address. Start with a finished new build worth 3,200,000 dollars. Subtract roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs. Allow a builder margin near 20 percent of the finished value. What remains, the residual land value, falls around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars, before site preparation costs are taken out (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder cannot pay more than that residual and still make the project work, and competition among builders is what pushes an actual offer toward the top of the range rather than the bottom.

Parcel records are the starting point for applying that illustration to a real address, because they fix the lot dimensions, the assessed land value, and the permit history that a builder will check first (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A lot at the sample minimum of 8,637 square feet supports a different finished house, and therefore a different residual, than a lot of 25,000 square feet in Piney Point Village or Hunters Creek Village. Village rules on setbacks, lot coverage, and height then shape what can actually be built, so two lots of equal size in different villages do not automatically carry equal value.

A newly completed large home standing beside an older ranch on a Memorial Villages street
New construction beside an older ranch in 77024, the comparison that sets the ceiling for land value.

For the seller, the practical use of the illustration is negotiation. If an offer for an older house sits well below the residual range that the finished value on that street supports, the gap is worth questioning, and the companion report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in Memorial Villages shows how builders move from the illustration to an opening figure. If an offer sits inside the range, the decision shifts from price alone to certainty, timing, and cost, which is where the route of sale starts to matter as much as the headline number.

One more adjustment belongs in any honest application of the illustration, and that is the character of the street itself. Finished values are not uniform across the villages: a street where recent new construction lists near the top of the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar range supports a stronger residual than a street where finished homes list at the bottom of it, even for identical lot sizes. Permit records show where that top end construction is actually happening, street by street (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and a seller whose street shows repeated builder activity at high finished values has evidence, not hope, for placing their own parcel toward the upper part of the band. The sample demand rate of 57.9 percent was earned across the ZIP code as a whole (Frontier Capitals, 2026), but value is always finally local, and the local evidence is sitting in the public record for anyone willing to read it before they negotiate.

How Do Interest Rates and Market Pace Change What a House Fetches?

Worth is not only a property question; it is also a financing question. Borrowing costs sit at the center of that calculation, with rates averaging 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 release (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that level, a household buyer purchasing a renovated village home is carrying a heavy monthly payment, which thins the pool of occupant buyers for older houses and strengthens the relative position of builders and cash buyers who do not depend on that financing. Nationally, homeownership stood at 65.0 percent and the homeowner vacancy rate at 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), a tight ownership market that supports prices even while rates restrain them.

Pace cuts both ways. The September 2026 market report recorded a median of 29 days to go pending, with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut and 27.6 percent selling above list price (Zillow, 2026). A well priced village house can therefore move quickly, while an overpriced one is likely to be marked down in public. United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), a slow national climb that supports holding value, without guaranteeing that any individual older house in 77024 appreciates at the same rate.

This is also where renovation math belongs. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might lift the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot for new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending six figures to chase the living value only makes sense when the likely buyer is an occupant. When the likely buyer is a builder, as it was for 57.9 percent of the sample, the update is money spent against the wrong measure of worth.

What Does Keeping the Money Look Like on Each Route?

Gross worth and net worth diverge quickly in the villages. On a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, or roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Most sellers still use an agent, with 91 percent doing so and only about 5 percent selling on their own (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so those percentages are the normal starting point rather than an exception. Buyer concessions on older homes often run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems, and four to eight months of market time can cost 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense, which is why a 1,300,000 dollar list price can net something in the mid 1,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.

Set against that ledger, a direct off-market sale at land value changes the arithmetic even at a similar headline price. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler: it sources off-market deals to builders active in the villages and does not present itself as a builder. That positioning shapes the five practical advantages sellers describe. First, the sale stays quiet, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which matters in small villages where a listing quickly becomes common knowledge and the transaction only becomes public when the deed records. Second, the closing date bends to the seller, running 7 to 21 days when speed matters or stretching months out with a leaseback, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes. Third, there is no commission, which at village levels means the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale stays with the seller. Fourth, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent fall away as well, so the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollars of commission and closing cost is not deducted. Fifth, the house sells as it stands, with no inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no pre-sale work.

None of that should be taken on trust, and sellers should verify any direct buyer the same way regardless of who raises the subject. Do not proceed without documentation of available funds, or of financing for the end buyer, dated no more than 30 days earlier. Also request evidence of earlier placements the buyer has completed, evidence you can confirm against county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). On earnest money, 1 percent or more is the normal showing of commitment to expect. Treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer as a warning sign of a contract that was never meant to close. The full cost comparison is laid out in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages, and the coverage of the wider sourcing area is described on the coverage page.

A quiet established street with mature trees and deep lots in the Memorial Villages
An established village street in 77024, where deep lots and mature trees underpin parcel value.

Methodology and limitations

Every figure in this report traces to a small, defined sample rather than a census of the ZIP code: 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, of which 11 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample of that size shows direction and proportion; it does not fix the value of any individual house, and individual outcomes move with lot size, village rules, and street level new build prices. Parcel and permit records were used to ground lot dimensions and construction activity (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

The largest limitation is structural. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so sold prices are not public record, and no average older home price as a share of new build price could be computed for 77024. That gap is stated plainly here because it shapes the whole answer: worth in the villages is built from list prices, the residual illustration, and the sample, not from a published table of closed prices. The residual figures are a simplified illustration, not a valuation of a specific property and not a promise of what any buyer will pay.

Conclusion

A Memorial Villages house in 2026 is worth what an occupant will pay for the home and what a builder can justify for the land, and in 77024 the land figure, illustrated at roughly 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a typical strong parcel, is very often the one that decides the outcome. The wise first step is to have both numbers built for your own address before choosing a route, and to compare routes on net proceeds and certainty, not on list price alone. Sellers who want that comparison run on their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Which of the two values will you measure your house against first?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does an older house in the villages have a single correct value?

No. It has a living value set by occupant buyers and a parcel value set by what new construction on the lot can support, and the larger of the two depends on lot size, village, and condition. The sample behind this report found builders acquired 11 of 19 older homes, so the parcel measure decides more often than most sellers expect (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why is there no published average sale price for older homes in 77024?

Texas is a non-disclosure state, which means closed sale prices are not a matter of public record the way they are in many other states. Because of that, this research reports list prices, a defined sample, and a worked residual illustration instead of a claimed average of closed prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How much does lot size move the number?

Materially. The smallest lot in the sample is 8,637 square feet, while village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, and a larger lot supports a larger finished house with a higher list price (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). That higher finished value flows through the residual calculation into a higher land value.

Will renovating before a sale raise what the house is worth?

Only if the buyer is someone who will live in the house. The worked example in the research shows a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update adding 60,000 to 90,000 dollars of sale price for an occupant buyer, and adding nothing when the buyer is purchasing for the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Knowing which buyer is likely for your street should come before any renovation spending.

What should a seller check before accepting a direct offer?

Three things, at minimum: proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, a track record of completed placements that can be verified in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A buyer who cannot produce those items has not yet earned confidence, whatever the offered price.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.