The honest opening answer is that nobody outside a transaction can look up what a specific Memorial Villages home actually sold for, because Texas is a non-disclosure state and closed prices are not public record. What can be established, and what this report sets out, is the structure of selling prices in 77024: new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), older homes list far below that at levels reflecting land value less site preparation, and a worked illustration places residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a typical strong parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The demand side of that structure is unusually clear. In the sample compiled for this research, 19 pre-1981 homes in the ZIP code were tracked and 11 of them, 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So when sellers ask what homes are actually selling for, the most accurate reply is that most older homes in the sample sold as land, at land driven prices, and the sections below show how those prices are formed and how a seller can test any figure they are quoted.

An older ranch house on a deep lot with a sold sign in the Memorial Villages
An older home on a deep village lot in 77024, the kind of property whose selling price is set mainly by its land.

Key Findings

  • No public table of closed prices exists for 77024: Texas non-disclosure keeps sold prices out of the public record, so any exact average claimed for the villages should be treated with suspicion (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The visible price ladder starts with new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, with the spread to an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeding 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • Most sampled older homes sold to builders: 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes, 57.9 percent, which means land value, not interior condition, set the price in the majority of cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The residual illustration converts a finished value into a land price: 3,200,000 dollars of new build value, less about 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Net proceeds run well below gross price on a listed sale: a 1,300,000 dollar list price nets something in the mid 1,100,000s after a normal market cycle, once commission, closing costs, concessions, and holding expense are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

If Closed Prices Are Hidden, How Can Anyone Talk About Selling Prices at All?

By method. Appraisers, builders, and experienced local agents work from the records that do exist: current and past list prices, parcel and permit records, and the prices of the new homes that older properties are measured against. Parcel records fix lot size and assessed land value for every address in the villages (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Permit records then show where builders have actually bought and built, which is harder evidence of demand than any asking price. A seller who assembles those three record sets for their own street can bracket what their home will sell for with reasonable confidence, even without a public list of closed prices.

That method is also the right lens for reading marketing claims. A service that announces a precise average selling price for older homes in 77024 is claiming a figure the public record cannot support, because the underlying closed prices are not published. The sample used here is described openly instead: 19 older homes, 11 builder acquisitions, a minimum lot of 8,637 square feet, and no old to new price ratio reported precisely because of non-disclosure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regional housing research provides background trend data for the Houston area, but it does not manufacture a village level sold price either (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025).

Readers who want the value question answered from the other direction can turn to the report on how much a house is worth in Memorial Villages in 2026, which separates living value from parcel value for the same set of homes. The two reports use the same sample and the same illustration, so the figures can be compared line by line.

There is a habit worth building before any pricing conversation, and it costs nothing but an afternoon. Walk the immediate streets and note which older homes have recently been replaced or are under construction, then confirm the pattern in permit records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A seller who can point to three builder projects within a few minutes walk is holding direct evidence that land on their street trades actively, and that evidence disciplines every later discussion about what homes there are selling for. It also protects against the opposite error: on a street with no builder activity and strong occupant demand, the living value may be the right measure after all, and the records will show that too. Method, in other words, does not always point to the same answer. It points to the answer the evidence supports for that street, and in a non-disclosure market that is the most any seller can fairly ask of it.

What Does the Price Ladder Look Like From the Street?

At the top of the ladder stands the finished product. New homes in Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, and the other villages list between 2,500,000 and 6,000,000 dollars, varying with the village, the lot, and the finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). One rung down sit renovated older homes, priced for occupant buyers who want the location without new construction pricing. At the bottom sit unrenovated pre-1981 homes, which list at levels reflecting land value minus site preparation, and which builders buy when the residual math works. The rungs are far apart: the spread between a new build list price and an older home list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

Market pace data explains why the middle rung is the hardest to price. Nationally in September 2026, listings took a median of 29 days to go pending, 27.4 percent of listings had a price cut, and 27.6 percent sold above list price (Zillow, 2026). A renovated village home priced at the top of its range can sit while a similar home priced to invite competition moves in weeks. Contracts typically close in about 30 days once signed, though 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and an appraisal gap is a real risk when a renovated older home is priced as if it were new.

Fresh new construction rising on a cleared village lot next to established homes
New construction on a village lot in 77024, the top rung of the local price ladder.

Financing conditions press on the same rungs. With mortgage rates averaging 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey release (Freddie Mac, 2026), the monthly cost of a renovated home purchase is high enough to shrink the occupant buyer pool, while builder and cash purchases proceed without that constraint. United States prices overall rose 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), and homeownership held at 65.0 percent with a homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), so the backdrop is stable rather than falling, even where individual older homes are hard to price.

How Does a Builder Turn a Finished Price Into an Offer for an Older Home?

Through the residual calculation, run in reverse. The builder estimates what the completed house will sell for, subtracts construction cost, subtracts the margin the project must return, and treats what is left as the most the land can cost. The worked illustration in this research starts from a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, removes roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, and arrives at residual land value of about 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer for the older home standing on that lot has to fit inside that remainder, which is why builder offers cluster in a band rather than scattering randomly.

Lot dimensions decide where inside the band a particular address lands. The sample minimum lot is 8,637 square feet, but village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, and permit and parcel records document the dimensions a builder will underwrite (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A bigger lot supports a bigger finished house, a higher finished price, and a larger residual. Village rules on setbacks, coverage, and height then trim or confirm what the lot can hold, which is one reason Hedwig Village and Bunker Hill Village figures for similar sized lots do not always match.

The companion report on what comparable homes are selling for in Memorial Villages walks through how to assemble the comparable set itself, and the analysis of how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages isolates the land rung of the ladder. Sellers negotiating with a builder will get more from those two pieces than from any advertised average.

What Does the Seller Actually Keep at Each Price Level?

What a home sells for and what the seller keeps are different questions, and the second one is the one that pays off a mortgage or funds a move. Take the research ledger for a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a plausible land value level outcome for an older village home. At 5 to 6 percent, commission alone takes 65,000 to 78,000 dollars off the top (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing charges on the seller side contribute a further 1 to 2 percent. Together, commissions and closing costs run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. Buyer concessions on older homes often add 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems, and four to eight months on the market can cost 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense. The result is a net in the mid 1,100,000s on that 1,300,000 dollar price, before any price reduction the market cycle imposed.

A direct off-market sale rewrites several lines of that ledger. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler, sourcing off-market houses in the villages to builders; it does not claim to be a builder itself, and sellers should hold it, and every direct buyer, to proof. The practical differences run as follows. The transaction stays out of public view, with no showings, no open houses, and no marketing period, a real consideration in villages where news of a listing travels fast and the sale only becomes public when the deed records. Timing is chosen by the seller, with closings available in 7 to 21 days or deferred for months with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs. No commission is charged, preserving the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale would pay out. Seller closing costs are not charged either, so the combined 78,000 to 104,000 dollars of commission and closing cost stays in the proceeds. And the property transfers as it stands, without inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars or a pre-sale repair program.

Verification is the seller protection that makes those terms meaningful. Most sellers work through an agent, 91 percent nationally against about 5 percent who sell alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so a direct route can feel unfamiliar, and unfamiliar routes deserve harder questions. Make the buyer produce funding evidence from the previous 30 days, showing either cash available or financing secured by the end buyer. Also insist on a list of placements already completed, then cross check that list against county filings (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and walk away from an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer, which signals a contract not intended to close. Sellers can also review how the process is described on the methodology page before engaging anyone.

Street level reading matters because a single asking price rarely tells the whole story in 77024. Two older homes can sit a few blocks apart in Piney Point Village, carry similar asking figures, and still be valued differently once lot depth, setbacks, and the newest comparable build are weighed. Regional housing research follows Houston conditions month by month (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025), yet the decisive evidence for a Village seller remains local: the new construction range on nearby streets, the assessed land record for the parcel itself, and the pace at which comparable listings move. Holding those three together stops a seller from treating one headline price as a verdict, and it turns a vague sense of the market into a range that can be tested with real offers.

Mature oak trees shading an established residential street in the Memorial Villages
An established street in 77024 where selling prices are set by land and location rather than interiors.

Methodology and limitations

This report answers by method because the direct figure does not exist in public form. Texas non-disclosure means closed prices in 77024 are not published, so no verified average selling price for older village homes can be stated, and none is stated here. The figures used instead are list prices for new construction and older homes (Redfin, 2026), a defined sample of 19 pre-1981 homes with 11 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a residual illustration that is labeled throughout as simplified.

Two further cautions apply. List prices are asking prices, and the distance between asking and closing is exactly what non-disclosure hides, so list based brackets should be read as brackets rather than as transactions. And the sample is small by design, covering pre-1981 homes in one ZIP code; it describes the older housing stock of the Memorial Villages, not the whole market of renovated and newly built homes that also trade in 77024.

Conclusion

Homes in the Memorial Villages are, in the main, selling as land with a house on it: new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars at the top of the ladder, and the residual illustration places the land under a typical older home around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation. The exact closed figure for any address stays private under Texas rules, but a seller who works from list ranges, parcel records, and the residual method can know within a useful band what their home will bring, and can judge any offer against it. For a band built on your own lot and street, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the exact price of your neighbor sale will never be published, what evidence will you rely on to price your own?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a seller find out what a neighbor home actually sold for in 77024?

Not from public records. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so closed prices are not published, and the parties to a sale are the reliable source for its price. Research for the villages therefore works from list prices, parcel records, and a defined sample rather than a sold price table (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What price range do older village homes sell within?

The research frames older homes at land value levels, with 1,300,000 dollars used as a plausible outcome in the worked cost ledger, and residual land value illustrated at 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a parcel supporting a 3,200,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual lots fall outside that band in both directions, mainly on lot size.

Why do builders feature in so many village sales?

Because the land is the valuable part. Builders acquired 11 of the 19 pre-1981 homes in the sample, 57.9 percent, since a finished new home on the same lot lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). An occupant buyer prices the existing house; a builder prices the next one, and the next one is usually worth more.

How far below the sale price does a listed seller net?

On the worked 1,300,000 dollar example, the seller nets something in the mid 1,100,000s after commission of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, closing costs, buyer concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and holding costs through a four to eight month market cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Longer market time or a price cut lowers the net further.

What proof should a seller demand from a direct buyer?

Proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, a placement record verifiable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Those three items separate a buyer prepared to close from a contract holder hoping to assign the paper to someone else.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.