On a 365,000 dollar older home in 89511, the clearest saving from a direct cash sale is the one that can be stated before any negotiation begins: commissions and seller closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on a listed sale, and neither charge applies in the direct structure documented in this research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the inspection credits that older homes routinely face, at 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, and the carrying costs of a listed timeline that commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days, at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across three to six months, and the total avoided cost frequently reaches well beyond that first 20,000 dollars. The honest answer to the headline is therefore a range built from documented lines, not a single promised figure.
That range needs a second sentence of honesty. A direct buyer may offer less than a listed price, sometimes considerably less, so saving on costs is not the same as keeping more overall. The worksheet example in the Reno guides captures both truths at once: a 700,000 dollar listed sale netted 262,500 dollars after its deductions and mortgage payoff, while a 665,000 dollar direct sale of the same property netted 285,000 dollars, a gain of 22,500 dollars despite the lower headline price. This report separates the savings that are structural, the savings that depend on the house, and the savings that depend on the calendar, so an owner in south Reno can test a real offer line by line.

Key Findings
- Avoiding commission alone saves 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Avoiding seller closing costs removes a further 1 to 2 percent, taking the combined structural saving past 20,000 dollars on that sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Selling as is removes inspection credits and reductions documented at 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, and removes the risk of a 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days cuts the carrying window that otherwise costs 8,000 to 20,000 dollars over three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In the documented worksheet, a direct sale at 665,000 dollars netted 22,500 dollars more than a listed sale at 700,000 dollars on the same property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which savings exist no matter what the house looks like?
The commission saving is the anchor. Traditional sales in this market still carry a total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission research found the buyers agent share averaging 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, barely moved from 2.36 percent when the new rules took effect, with listing agents in the Reno market typically still charging 2.5 to 3 percent (Redfin, 2025). Owners should therefore budget the full 5 to 6 percent on a listed route rather than hoping the new rules quietly halved it. On a 365,000 dollar sale that budget is 18,000 to 22,000 dollars. On a 700,000 dollar sale at 5.5 percent it is 38,500 dollars, and on a 1.2 million dollar sale the guides put the figure at 66,000 dollars. A direct sale charges no commission, so the whole line is saved, at whatever price level the house sits.
Closing costs are the second structural saving. Seller side costs for title, transfer taxes and prorations commonly run 1 to 2 percent. Consumer guidance on home financing describes how these closing charges sit alongside the loan and sale paperwork rather than inside the commission, which is why owners who only negotiate the commission still pay them (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). In the direct structure described here, no seller closing costs are charged. On the 365,000 dollar example the pair of savings, commission plus closing costs, commonly exceeds 20,000 dollars. That threshold is useful because it gives an owner a quick test: if a direct offer is within roughly 20,000 dollars of the realistic listed price, the direct route is already competitive before credits, repairs or time are counted at all.
Licensing and role clarity matter when weighing who is offering the saving. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that position plainly. It is not a brokerage listing the home for a commission, which is precisely why no commission line exists in its structure, and state licensing guidance sets out which activities require a licence for owners who want to check any intermediary they deal with (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026). A seller should be wary of any direct buyer whose saving story depends on vague language about fees appearing later. The savings in this report are removals of named charges, and each one can be checked in the contract before signing.
How much does condition add to the saving?
For the older stock in 89511, condition is often where the largest uncertain saving sits. The sample behind this research covered 19 homes built in 1980 or earlier, and 10 of them, 52.6 percent, were acquired by builders and replaced (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder buying for the lot does not price a dated kitchen or a tired roof the way a household buyer does. A household buyer, and that buyers lender and inspector, price those items directly off the offer, which is where the documented 5,000 to 15,000 dollars in inspection credits and reductions comes from, with fuller repair demands reaching 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in the benefit ledger for this market.
Renovation is the alternative owners usually price next, and the documented arithmetic is discouraging. A 100,000 dollar renovation on a 1972 ranch might raise the price by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer and by nothing for a buyer who will replace the house. The as is example from the guides is similar: spending 120,000 to 200,000 dollars over four to six months to move from a 380,000 dollar as is figure to a 520,000 dollar renovated figure left the net within a few thousand dollars of the as is outcome once costs and commissions on the higher price were counted. Selling direct and as is saves the owner from funding that gamble. The saving is not only the credit avoided at inspection. It is also the renovation capital never spent and the months never added to the calendar while contractors work.
Wider evidence on older housing supports the idea that owners increasingly reach the same conclusion. Federal research on the cost of improving and maintaining older homes shows why buyers discount that work instead of reimbursing it, which is why funding major improvements with an uncertain return has fallen out of favour with many sellers (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). In Galena Forest or along the South Virginia Street corridor, where a house may sit on a quarter acre lot that builders value in its own right, spending to impress a household buyer can be doubly wasteful, because the documented majority buyer in the sample was not a household at all. The companion report on selling a Reno house as is and what it saves in repairs and holding costs breaks that condition saving down further.

What is the calendar worth in dollars?
Time is the third bucket, and owners consistently undervalue it because no single invoice arrives for it. The documented listed timeline for an older home in 89511 is 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close. The documented direct timeline is 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback if the seller prefers. Carrying costs across three to six months of market time are documented at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars. An owner who closes in three weeks instead of four months avoids most of that window. Even at the low end, that is an 8,000 dollar class saving, comparable to a modest repair credit, obtained simply by shortening the process.
The rate environment explains why listed calendars stretch. Mortgage pricing tracked by the central bank shapes how quickly financed buyers can commit and how much house they can carry (Federal Reserve, 2026). A cash buyer removes the financing leg entirely: no appraisal contingency tied to a loan, no lender conditions on a well or septic system of the kind that affect many larger 89511 lots, and no chain of dependent purchases. That removal does not make a cash offer automatically fair, but it does make its timeline credible in a way a financed offers timeline often is not.
There is a human version of the calendar saving that the dollars describe imperfectly. A listed sale in the Mt. Rose corridor foothills or in ArrowCreek means keeping a home ready for strangers for a season, leaving for showings, and living with uncertainty about whether the first accepted offer will survive inspection and financing. A direct sale has no showings and no open houses at all. For an owner who has already moved, or who is settling a family property, that privacy and certainty have value beyond the carrying cost line, even though this report keeps its totals to the documented figures.
Where does a direct sale not save, and what must be checked?
It does not save on price by itself, and pretending otherwise would mislead. New construction in south Reno has sold from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Older homes on comparable lots averaged 24.4 percent of the new build price in the sample, so an older home beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build changed hands for roughly 365,000 dollars. A direct buyer pricing land will anchor to that relationship, not to the finished homes price. An owner whose house is genuinely a finished, current home for a household buyer may do better listing it, and the savings in this report should then be weighed against a real price gap, not assumed to close any gap.
Verification is the other place owners lose money in direct sales, by accepting a paper buyer. The research sets out four checks. Proof of funds in the buyers name dated within the last 30 days. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name, which any owner can confirm in county transfer records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). If the buyer backs out, earnest money of 1 percent or more is lost. And caution toward an intermediary who never intends to close and instead shops the signed contract to a real builder for a fee taken out of the sellers equity. Frontier Capitals describes itself as a wholesaler sourcing deals to builders, so the placement role is disclosed up front rather than discovered later, and an owner can still apply all four checks to any offer, including one arranged through Frontier Capitals, by calling 401-219-4207 or writing to [email protected].
Recent sold data is the final check on any claimed saving. Closed prices for older homes and new construction in the ZIP are publicly tracked, and an owner can compare a direct offer against what similar older homes on similar lots actually achieved, rather than against asking prices that never closed (Redfin, 2026). That comparison, combined with the cost lines above, turns the headline question into arithmetic. Readers who want the wider expense picture first can read the report on hidden expenses that reduce profits when selling a Reno home, and those weighing presentation against profit can read how Reno homeowners can maximise their profits when selling. Properties can be checked against the research geography on the coverage page.
How should an owner add up their own saving?
Use three buckets and keep them separate. Bucket one is structural: commission at 5 to 6 percent of the realistic listed price, plus closing costs at 1 to 2 percent. On a 365,000 dollar price that bucket alone commonly exceeds 20,000 dollars. Bucket two is condition: an inspection credit allowance of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, or a repair demand allowance up to 30,000 dollars where major items are known, plus any renovation spending the listing plan would require, tested against the documented returns of 60,000 to 80,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar spend. Bucket three is time: carrying costs for the realistic listed calendar, using the documented 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across three to six months, minus the much shorter direct window of 7 to 21 days.
Then place the direct offer beside the listed price minus all three buckets. That net to net comparison is the only version of the question with a reliable answer. In the worksheet example it favoured the direct sale by 22,500 dollars. In another house, with a small price gap and a house in strong condition, it might favour listing by a similar margin. The savings themselves, however, are not speculative. They are the documented charges of the listed route, and they belong in every owners calculation whichever route is chosen.

Methodology and limitations
This report uses the 89511 sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, covering 19 older homes with 10 builder acquisitions, the 24.4 percent ratio of older home to new build prices, the listing cost ledger and the timeline figures documented in the Reno research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission levels are taken from industry reporting and post settlement commission research (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sold price context comes from recent closing records for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).
The limits are plain. The sample is 19 homes chosen for the age characteristics builders target, not a census of the ZIP, and the savings ranges are documented ranges rather than a quote for a specific property. A direct offer for a particular house in Montreux, Galena Forest or on the valley floor can only be judged against that houses realistic listed alternative, including any mortgage payoff, which this report does not know. This report rests on records and research alone, without an inspection of any property or a formal appraisal.
Conclusion
A Reno homeowner selling directly can save the full commission of 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale, the 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs that takes the combined saving past 20,000 dollars, the 5,000 to 15,000 dollars typically lost at inspection on older homes, and most of the 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in carrying costs attached to a 60 to 120 plus day listing, by closing instead in 7 to 21 days. Whether those savings outweigh any gap between a direct offer and a listed price is a net to net question, and the documented worksheet shows it can, by 22,500 dollars on a house where the direct price was 35,000 dollars lower.
When you compare the two routes net to net instead of price to price, which number in your own calculation surprises you most?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum saving an owner should expect from selling direct?
The structural floor is commissions plus closing costs. On a 365,000 dollar sale that pair commonly exceeds 20,000 dollars, before any credit, repair or carrying cost is counted. Larger sales save proportionally more, since both charges are percentages.
Does a cash buyer always pay less than a listed sale would?
No rule in the research says so, and the worksheet example shows a direct price 35,000 dollars below the listed price still netting 22,500 dollars more after deductions. Price and proceeds must be compared separately, using recorded closings for similar older homes rather than asking prices.
How fast can the saving on carrying costs be realised?
A direct closing is documented at 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in 89511. The carrying saving therefore begins as soon as the shorter timeline is chosen, and grows with every month the listed route would have taken.
How can an owner tell if a cash buyer is genuine?
Ask for proof of funds dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds in the entity name in county records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), and expect earnest money of 1 percent or more. A buyer who resists all three is asking the seller to carry the risk the savings were meant to remove.
Sellers in Reno also ask What Taxes Apply When Selling an Inherited Property in Reno? and How Can Reno Homeowners Calculate Their Net Proceeds From a Sale?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Home equity and bridge financing consumer guides. Government data.
- Federal Reserve, 2026. Monetary policy and mortgage rate environment. Government data.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Nevada Real Estate Division, 2026. Licensing requirements for real estate activity. Government data.