The price a buyer agrees to pay and the amount a seller keeps are two different numbers. On the worked example used throughout this research, a 365,000 dollar sale carries a commission of 18,000 to 22,000 dollars, seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, and a second layer of costs met at inspection or during months of waiting (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Added together, commissions and closing costs alone commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on that sale, before any repair credit is discussed. The research ledger is blunt about the endpoint: after a normal market cycle, that 365,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 300,000s.

Each deduction arrives at a different moment and is quoted by a different person, so the owner rarely sees them added up until the closing statement arrives. This report puts them on one page, using only the figures documented for 89511.

Older ranch home on a quarter acre lot on the valley floor in south Reno with a for sale history that illustrates quiet selling costs
Valley floor ranch in south Reno used to trace the hidden deductions between list price and net proceeds in this report.

Key Findings

  • Commissions on a 365,000 dollar sale run 18,000 to 22,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent total, and closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Buyer repair credits and price reductions on older homes in the sample routinely fall between 5,000 and 15,000 dollars at inspection, a cost that appears weeks after the price was agreed (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs across three to six months of market time run 8,000 to 20,000 dollars, which is why time itself belongs on the expense list (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A listed older home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, so the carrying window is the normal case rather than the bad case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction nearby has sold from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, with a south Reno corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, a context that pushes owners to overprice older homes and then pay for the extra months (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).

Which costs are quoted first, and which ones arrive late?

The commission is quoted first, because it is discussed when the listing is signed. The documented range for a traditional sale remains 5 to 6 percent in total (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the 365,000 dollar example that is not an abstraction. It is 18,250 dollars at 5 percent and 21,900 dollars at 6 percent, which the research rounds to 18,000 to 22,000 dollars. Owners who focus only on that line, however, miss the pattern. The commission is the largest single deduction, but it is rarely the deduction that surprises people.

Seller closing costs arrive second in the conversation and often last in the planning. Title charges, transfer taxes and prorations commonly add 1 to 2 percent for the seller. On 365,000 dollars that is roughly 3,650 to 7,300 dollars. Put beside the commission, the pair commonly exceeds 20,000 dollars, a threshold the research states directly. A general guide to seller closing costs describes the same categories from the closing table side, which helps an owner recognise each line when the estimate arrives (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025).

The late costs are the ones tied to the house itself and to the calendar. An older home on the South Virginia Street corridor or in Galena Forest will be inspected, and an inspector working on a 1960s or 1970s house will find items a buyer can price. The documented range for credits and reductions at that stage is 5,000 to 15,000 dollars on older inventory. Separately, a renovation undertaken to prevent that conversation can cost far more than the credit it avoids, a point returned to below. Readers who want the full arithmetic for their own address can compare this ledger with the guide to calculating net proceeds from a Reno sale, which uses the same categories in worksheet form.

Why does time count as an expense rather than just a wait?

Because a house that is listed is still being paid for. Mortgage payments where a loan remains, insurance, taxes, utilities, yard care and the small maintenance jobs that cannot be deferred while strangers walk through all continue during the marketing period. The research puts carrying costs at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across three to six months for this market. That range is wide because houses differ, but even the low end changes the meaning of a small price increase obtained by waiting.

The documented timeline makes the exposure concrete. A listed older home in 89511 commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close. That clock starts at first showing, not at the decision to sell, and it does not include preparation, photography or the weeks spent choosing a price. A direct purchase, by contrast, is documented at 7 to 21 days, or months out where a leaseback is agreed. The contrast is not only about convenience. It is about how many months of carrying cost are built into each route before a dollar is received.

Rate conditions explain part of the length. Financed buyers move more cautiously when borrowing is expensive, and the survey evidence owners can check for themselves tracks that environment month by month (Freddie Mac, 2025). An older home that needs work competes for those cautious buyers against finished homes, including new construction in ArrowCreek and Montreux, so its calendar tends to sit at the long end of the range.

What happens at inspection, and why do older homes pay more there?

Inspection is where the age of the 89511 stock becomes a line item. The sample behind this report covered 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, and national work on the cost of improving and maintaining older homes shows why systems in that age band draw attention from a new owner (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). Roofs near the end of their life, older electrical and plumbing, heating equipment, drainage and deferred exterior work are ordinary findings, not signs of neglect. Ordinary, however, does not mean free. The buyer prices the findings, and the documented credit range of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars is the result.

Nevada adds a disclosure layer that owners sometimes treat as paperwork and should instead treat as part of the cost picture. The state disclosure form asks specifically about conditions materially affecting value, including septic tanks, leach fields, wells and pumps, which matter on many larger 89511 lots (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023). The form must be delivered at least ten days before conveyance and cannot be waived by the buyer, and failure to provide it lets the buyer terminate the agreement. A sale that collapses late returns the owner to the start of the calendar with the carrying costs of the failed attempt already spent. Honest disclosure does not create the condition it describes, but late or incomplete disclosure can create a second marketing period.

Parcel records help an owner anticipate some of this before listing. Assessment records show lot size, age and recorded characteristics that an appraiser and a buyer will also see (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Where the record shows a quarter acre lot, the standard unit in the builder trade here, the owner is looking at a property whose value discussion will involve land as well as rooms. Where it shows a smaller or irregular parcel, the conversation changes. Either way, reading the record first costs nothing and prevents pricing from a guess.

Can spending before the sale create a larger hidden loss?

Yes, and the renovation figures in the research are the clearest warning in this set. A 100,000 dollar major renovation on a 1972 ranch, covering kitchen, baths, flooring and roof, might lift the sale price by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer. That is a loss of 20,000 to 40,000 dollars before commissions on the higher price are counted, and the same work returns 0 dollars if the eventual buyer intends to replace the house. A second worked example from the Reno guides is sharper still: a major renovation costing 120,000 to 200,000 dollars over four to six months might move a 1960s home from a 380,000 dollar as is value to a 520,000 dollar renovated sale, with the net frequently landing within a few thousand dollars of the as is number once renovation cost, carrying costs and commissions on the higher price are counted.

Seller behaviour nationally suggests most owners sense this without running the numbers. In the profile data, 53 percent of sellers did minor renovations before selling, 35 percent sold as is, and only 12 percent carried out major renovations (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Minor work is a different decision from a major remodel, and this report does not argue against cleaning, safety repairs or honest presentation. It argues against treating a six figure renovation as an investment when the documented return is a fraction of the spend and depends entirely on which kind of buyer arrives.

The minimum lot and land facts sharpen the point for this ZIP. The sample minimum was 10,120 square feet, and quarter acre parcels are the standard trading unit for builders in south Reno (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ten of the 19 sampled homes, 52.6 percent, were acquired by builders and replaced with new construction. For more than half the sample, therefore, the buyer placed no value on a renovated kitchen at all. An owner who renovates before testing builder interest is spending money for one audience while the documented majority audience in this sample values the lot. The related question of how much a direct cash sale saves compared with listing works through that comparison in dollars.

New home built on a south Reno lot where the previous older house was sold without a pre sale renovation programme
Replacement home in south Reno showing why renovation spending can be wasted when the buyer values the lot in this hidden costs report.

Which pricing mistakes quietly add months and reductions?

Overpricing is the most expensive quiet decision an owner makes, because it buys the worst combination on offer: a long calendar at full carrying cost, followed by reductions that are public and cumulative. Automated value pages can encourage the mistake. A home value estimate draws on nearby closings, and in 89511 nearby closings include new construction at 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, far above the level at which older homes on comparable lots have traded (Zillow, 2026). The sample ratio states the relationship plainly: the average older home price was 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot. Where a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, the older home on the next street changed hands for roughly 365,000 dollars. Pricing the older home as if it shared the new builds value invites the long wait described above.

Recorded transfers give a firmer starting point than an estimate page. Deed records show what actually closed, in whose name, and at what price, and they are checkable by any owner before a price is set (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Comparing recorded older home sales on similar lots in the same part of south Reno, rather than finished new homes in the foothills, produces a list price that a buyer can defend to an appraiser. That discipline does not guarantee a fast sale, but it removes the most predictable cause of a slow one.

How do the off market benefits change this particular ledger?

For builders, Frontier Capitals is a source of off market deals. It does not list homes, and it is not the builder who will construct the next house. That role matters for this topic because a direct sale removes several of the deductions above by structure rather than by negotiation, and an owner should test each one against the 365,000 dollar example rather than accepting a general promise.

Privacy comes first in this accounting because a public marketing period is what starts the carrying clock and creates the public reduction history. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period at all, so neighbours in Galena Forest or along the valley floor do not watch a price descend week by week. Flexibility on timing comes next: a direct closing can be set at 7 to 21 days when an owner wants the carrying costs to stop quickly, or held months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to move, compared with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes. On commissions, the saving is the full documented charge: no commission is payable, which on a 365,000 dollar sale avoids 18,000 to 22,000 dollars at the usual 5 to 6 percent. On closing costs, no seller closing costs are charged in the direct structure described in the research, removing the further 1 to 2 percent, so the combined avoidance commonly passes 20,000 dollars on that sale. On condition, the sale is as is: there is no inspection renegotiation seeking 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits, and no pre sale renovation gamble of the kind priced earlier in this report.

Those five points do not prove a direct offer will be higher than a listed price. They prove a different thing that owners often miss: the two routes should be compared net to net, after every deduction in this report has been applied to the listed figure. A lower direct figure can out net a higher list price once commission, closing costs, credits and four months of carrying costs are removed from the list price side. Owners who want that comparison run on their own numbers can use the coverage page to confirm the property sits inside the area this research covers, or contact Frontier Capitals directly at 401-219-4207.

How can an owner total the hidden expenses before deciding?

Build the total in the order the costs actually arrive. Start with the expected sale price, using recorded older home sales on comparable lots rather than new construction prices. Deduct commission at 5 to 6 percent. Take off a further 1 to 2 percent for seller closing costs. Deduct a repair credit allowance inside the documented 5,000 to 15,000 dollar range, higher where the roof or systems are known to be at the end of their life. Deduct carrying costs for the realistic calendar, not the hoped for one: three to six months at the level the research documents, 8,000 to 20,000 dollars. Deduct any pre sale spending the plan requires, and then ask honestly what that spending returns for each kind of buyer, using the renovation figures above. What remains is the number to compare against any direct offer.

A worksheet example from the Reno guides shows why the order matters. A 700,000 dollar listed sale with a 380,000 dollar mortgage payoff, a 35,000 dollar commission, 10,500 dollars in closing costs and a 12,000 dollar credit nets 262,500 dollars, while the same property sold direct for 665,000 dollars with none of those deductions nets 285,000 dollars. The direct figure is lower on price and 22,500 dollars higher on net, which is the whole point of totalling the quiet costs first.

Finally, verify any direct buyer with the same seriousness. Ask for proof of funds in the buyers name dated within the last 30 days, check recorded deeds in the buying entity name, and expect earnest money of 1 percent or more. Those checks, set out in the methodology behind this research, separate a genuine builder backed offer from a paper one.

Established street of older homes in south Reno where sellers weigh public marketing costs against a direct sale
Established south Reno street in the hidden expenses report, showing the older stock whose owners face inspection and carrying costs.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study: 19 older homes in 89511 built in 1980 or earlier, of which 10 were acquired by builders, together with the listing cost ledger, renovation illustrations and timeline figures documented in the Reno research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cost ranges are documented ranges for this market, not quotes for an individual property. Commission practice is described from industry reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing cost categories from consumer guidance (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), and parcel and transfer facts from county records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Transfer records were also consulted (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).

The limits should be stated plainly. Nineteen homes chosen for the age characteristics builders target are not a census of 89511, and no individual house will incur every cost at the top of every range. Carrying costs depend on whether a mortgage remains and on the owners actual outgoings, which this report cannot know. For this report, no inspection of any property took place and no appraisal was carried out. The worked examples are illustrations using documented figures, and an owners own closing estimate remains the authoritative total for a specific sale.

Conclusion

The hidden expenses in a Reno sale are not exotic. They are the commission of 18,000 to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars, carrying costs of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across the normal 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline, and, for owners who renovate first, spending that the research shows returning less than it costs for a live in buyer and nothing for a builder buyer. Totalled honestly, they explain how a 365,000 dollar price becomes proceeds in the low 300,000s, and why a direct comparison should always be made net to net.

If you added up every quiet deduction on your own sale before choosing a route, would the highest price still be the offer you would take?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single largest hidden expense for most Reno sellers?

The commission, at 5 to 6 percent, is usually the largest single line. On a 365,000 dollar sale it is 18,000 to 22,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is also the most visible cost, which is why owners underestimate the combined weight of the smaller lines that follow it.

How much should an owner allow for repair credits on an older home?

The documented range on older inventory in this market is 5,000 to 15,000 dollars at inspection. Homes with a roof or major systems at the end of their life should plan toward the upper part of that range rather than hoping the inspection passes without a request.

Do carrying costs really change the outcome?

Yes. At 8,000 to 20,000 dollars across three to six months, carrying costs can exceed the gain from holding out for a slightly higher price. They are the main reason the length of the listed timeline, 60 to 120 plus days for older homes in 89511, belongs in the proceeds calculation from the start.

Is renovating before listing a reliable way to avoid these costs?

No. The documented illustration shows a 100,000 dollar renovation lifting price by 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer and by 0 dollars for a buyer who will replace the house. Renovation changes which costs apply; it does not remove them, and it adds its own spend and months.

Sellers in Reno also ask How Can Reno Homeowners Maximize Their Profits When Selling? and Do Reno Homeowners Pay Capital Gains Taxes When Selling?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023. Seller's Real Property Disclosure Form 547. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Home equity and bridge financing consumer guides. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, December 2025. Market data.