Older homes in the Mt. Rose corridor sell for land led money, and the cleanest documented anchor is the sample ratio. Across 89511, older homes averaged 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which the research works at one concrete point: a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars and the older home nearby changes hands for roughly 365,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The corridor complicates that average in an interesting way, because finished prices in south Reno run from 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars depending on elevation, views and proximity to the foothill communities, and the Mt. Rose corridor is where the elevation and the views live (Redfin, 2026). Higher finished prices pull land values up with them, so a corridor parcel in ArrowCreek, Montreux or Galena Forest can support a stronger bid than the ZIP wide average suggests.
The sample behind those figures tracked 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, and builders acquired 10 of them, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That behaviour is the corridor story in miniature. A majority of the older stock that changed hands in the sample did not sell to someone planning to live in it as it stands. It sold to someone pricing the lot, the outlook and the position in the foothills. Owners asking what their older corridor home is selling for should therefore ask a prior question: selling as what, a house or a site? The two answers differ by hundreds of thousands of dollars, and both are documented below.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes in 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, illustrated by roughly 365,000 dollars beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes, a 52.6 percent rate, and the ZIP ranks 73 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in south Reno sold between 1.1 million dollars and 1.9 million dollars on elevation, views and foothill proximity, and the corridor median is 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
- The residual illustration leaves land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars behind a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The smallest lot sampled was 10,120 square feet, and many larger lots in 89511 run on private wells and septic systems that financed buyers scrutinise (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does elevation change what an older corridor home fetches?
Elevation enters the price through the finished home, not through the existing one. A new estate on a high corridor parcel with a protected outlook sells toward 1.9 million dollars, while a similar structure on the valley floor sells toward the lower end of the documented range (Redfin, 2026). Construction costs barely move between those two sites. The builder margin, illustrated near 20 percent, scales with price but does not consume the difference. So the residual, the land budget, absorbs most of the elevation premium, and the older home sitting on the high parcel is bid up as a site even though the house itself may be identical to one selling for far less downhill.
County records are the practical way to see this on a specific property. Parcel files record lot size and assessment, and along the corridor the assessments are driven heavily by position (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). An owner can also watch the pattern form in recent closings, where older foothill homes on generous lots have been trading as development opportunities rather than as residences (Redfin, 2026). Automated estimates tend to smear the pattern, because a valuation model blends the older home with the new estates around it. The deed price, when it arrives, is usually much more clearly land led than the estimate suggested.
A qualification cuts the other way, and it has to be stated plainly. Not every corridor parcel is a prize. A steep, awkward or poorly accessed lot can cost more to prepare than the documented site preparation allowance of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars, and builders discount accordingly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Elevation helps when it brings views and a workable building pad. Elevation that brings only engineering bills helps nobody, and the bids will say so.
What role do wells, septic systems and age play in corridor pricing?
A large share of the bigger lots in 89511, including foothill parcels, run on private wells and septic systems rather than municipal services, and that fact shapes who can buy and at what price. Financed buyers face lender requirements for well water testing and septic inspection, which can slow or condition a sale. Nevada disclosure law puts the subject in front of every seller regardless: the Seller Real Property Disclosure asks specifically about septic tanks, leach fields, wells and pumps, must be delivered at least ten days before conveyance and cannot be waived by the buyer (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023). A bill draft in 2025 would go further and require certified water quality test results performed within 90 days before closing for properties with a private well (Nevada Legislature, 2025).
For an owner, the practical meaning is that water paperwork is part of the property value story in the corridor. Well permit and water right records for the Truckee Meadows basin are held by the state water authority, and a documented, healthy well is one less discount a buyer can claim (Nevada Division of Water Resources, 2026). In Nevada, water belongs to the public as a matter of statute, which is why those records and rights matter in a transaction (Nevada Legislature, 2026).
Age plays its part through maintenance economics. Research on the cost of improving and maintaining older homes shows why buyers discount ageing systems so heavily, particularly in the first years of ownership. National building data puts the median age of owner occupied homes at 42 years in 2024, so the corridor stock, built in 1980 or earlier, sits at the old end of an already old national housing stock (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). A household buyer prices that age as future bills. A builder prices it as irrelevant, because the structure is not the purchase. That difference in how the same age is read explains much of the corridor spread, and it connects directly to the premium pricing of finished homes in Montreux, where the buyers are paying to avoid exactly this ageing stock.
As a house, what does an older corridor home actually net?
Run the documented ledger at the sampled price point. An older home changes hands near 365,000 dollars beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listed traditionally, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 18,000 to 22,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the two together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller behaviour data underlines how few owners escape the preparation question entirely: 53 percent did minor renovations before selling, 35 percent sold as-is and only 12 percent undertook major renovations (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Corridor owners should also weigh the renovation illustration before spending. A 100,000 dollar renovation on a 1972 ranch might add 60,000 to 80,000 dollars for a live-in buyer and returns 0 dollars if the buyer redevelops (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Then time bills the sale. A listed older home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120-plus days from first showing to funded close, and carrying costs over three to six months run 8,000 to 20,000 dollars at ordinary price levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A foothill property with acreage, a well system and winter exposure at elevation can sit at the expensive end of ownership even while it is simply waiting. The ledger conclusion from the research is that a 365,000 dollar list price nets something in the low 300,000s after a normal market cycle. Against that net, a land led direct offer that looks lower on paper can be the larger cheque, which is why corridor owners should always compare nets. The ZIP wide background is in the report on how much older homes are worth in 89511.

Why do builders keep buying corridor homes at these levels?
Because the corridor gives them the finished prices their model needs. The residual only works when the completed home can sell high enough to pay construction, margin and land, and the foothill band delivers 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar outcomes with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Galena Forest, ArrowCreek and the streets below Montreux offer the setting that supports those outcomes, on parcels that already exist inside an established ZIP rather than on raw land at the valley edge. The sample behaviour follows the logic exactly: 52.6 percent of tracked older homes went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
For sellers, builder demand has one more implication worth stating. A builder bid is comparatively indifferent to the interior. Dated kitchens, worn flooring and an old roof are not deductions in the way they are for a household, because none of them survive into the finished product. What the builder grades is the parcel: size against the sampled floor of 10,120 square feet, shape, access, outlook and the state of the well and septic position (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner preparing a corridor home for a builder conversation should therefore gather parcel and water documents, not paint samples. The geographic spread of that demand is mapped in the report on which Reno neighbourhoods have the most new construction replacing older homes.
What changes when a corridor owner sells directly?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, acting as a wholesaler, and a corridor sale through that route rearranges the five familiar costs. Privacy is the first change. There are no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a foothill property can sell without the whole corridor watching its photography, its sign and its price reductions. In communities where owners know each other, that quiet is often the opening reason for the call.
Flexibility is the second change. A direct closing runs 7 to 21 days when an owner wants speed, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when a household needs a season to relocate, against the 60 to 120-plus days of the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third and fourth changes are the avoided charges. No commission is taken, saving 18,000 to 22,000 dollars at the 365,000 dollar sampled level and far more at higher corridor prices, since the traditional 5 to 6 percent scales with the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing the further 1 to 2 percent, with the two together commonly exceeding 20,000 dollars at the sampled level. The fifth change is condition: the sale is as-is, so there are no inspection negotiations and no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range that older homes often concede once a lender starts asking about roofs, wells and septic systems.
Due diligence still applies. The documented checks are proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks away. Corridor owners can start with a call to 401-219-4207 or an email to [email protected], and can use the contact page to ask for the residual to be run on their own parcel.

How should a corridor owner use the two price anchors together?
Use the ratio as the floor of the conversation and the residual as its ceiling, then locate your parcel between them. The ratio anchor says an older home beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build changed hands near 365,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual anchor says the land budget behind that same finished build runs to 650,000 to 750,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner is not owed the ceiling: builders bid below it to protect margin against the surprises a specific lot can hide. But an owner offered far below the floor, for a standard lot in a corridor position where finished homes are closing near the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, is looking at a bid that deserves a second opinion (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). The two anchors together turn a vague sense of being lowballed into a measurable distance from documented figures. That is the practical use of a sample of 19 homes to a person who only owns one of them.
Methodology and limitations
This report uses the 89511 sample compiled for this study: 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, chosen for the characteristics builders target, with 10 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The corridor discussion is an application of ZIP level evidence to the foothill portion of that ZIP, and the source materials do not publish a separate corridor only median or a community by community price table. Owners should treat the 24.4 percent ratio and the 365,000 dollar illustration as anchors, not as valuations of a specific address. Finished prices come from sold records (Redfin, 2026), medians from regional MLS aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026) and parcel facts from county records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). No corridor property was inspected in preparing this report.
Conclusion
Older homes in the Mt. Rose corridor are selling for land led money: roughly 365,000 dollars at the documented ratio beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build, with stronger bids available where elevation, views and a workable parcel push the finished price toward the top of the 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders took the majority of the sampled older homes, and the residual method explains why, leaving 650,000 to 750,000 dollars of land budget behind a mid range finished sale before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Wells, septic systems and age pull household bids down while leaving builder bids largely unmoved, which is why the same corridor house can carry two very different prices depending on who is buying it and for what.
If two buyers can look at your corridor home and honestly price it hundreds of thousands of dollars apart, which of their reasons for buying is the one your sale should be built around?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical selling price of an older corridor home?
The documented anchor is the sample ratio: older homes averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, worked in the research as roughly 365,000 dollars beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Strong foothill parcels can draw land led bids above that anchor.
Why do finished corridor prices matter to an older home?
Because land value is a residual. A finished sale of 1,500,000 dollars, after roughly 525,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 650,000 to 750,000 dollars for land before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Higher finished prices in the foothills enlarge that remainder.
Do wells and septic systems lower an older corridor home price?
For financed household buyers they often do, because lenders require well water testing and septic inspection, and Nevada disclosure asks specifically about wells, septic tanks and pumps (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023). Builder bids are less sensitive, since the purchase is the lot.
How many sampled older homes in 89511 went to builders?
Ten of 19, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for the age and lot traits builders target, so it describes that segment rather than every home in the ZIP.
What does a listed corridor sale cost the seller?
At the 365,000 dollar sampled level, commission of 5 to 6 percent is 18,000 to 22,000 dollars, closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and carrying costs over a typical cycle add 8,000 to 20,000 dollars, leaving a net in the low 300,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sellers in Reno also ask What Types of Homes Are Buyers Looking for in Reno in 2026? and How Much Are Residential Lots Worth in Reno Compared With Sparks?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Nevada Division of Water Resources, 2026. Well permit and water right records for the Truckee Meadows basin. Official record.
- Nevada Legislature, 2026. NRS 533.025, water belongs to public. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
- Nevada Real Estate Division, 2023. Seller's Real Property Disclosure Form 547. Official record.
- Nevada Legislature, 2025. Bill draft revising private well water-quality disclosure requirements. Official record.