The highest property values in Santa Rosa sit in ZIP code 95404, and the named areas that lead the city are Fountain Grove, the Wine Country Hills and the rebuilt streets of the Northeast Rebuild Area. The evidence for that ordering is the finished price map: new build sales in 95404 anchor near 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), while new construction in 95403 has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars (Zillow, 2026), so the top of the 95404 range is roughly double the top of the 95403 range. One limit must be stated plainly at the start: no per area price table for Santa Rosa neighbourhoods exists in the source material, so this report answers from the ZIP split, the new build anchors and the named areas in the materials, by method, rather than from measured prices for each named area. Within that limit, the picture is consistent: value concentrates where finished prices are highest, lots are largest in feel and setting adds a premium that construction alone cannot create.

Fountain Grove and Wine Country Hills homes above Santa Rosa, the areas carrying the highest property values in the city
Santa Rosa hillside and Fountain Grove housing from above, framing which neighbourhoods hold the highest property values.

Key Findings

  • New build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404, roughly double the 1,400,000 dollar top of the 95403 new construction band (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403, so older stock in the leading ZIP still trades near 600,000 dollars by proportion (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • No per area price table exists in the source material; the ranking here is built by method from ZIP anchors and the named areas (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 88.9 percent of sampled homes in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403, confirming demand in both value tiers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Typical lots of 8,000 sq ft to 12,000 sq ft underpin value across the city, with sampled minimums of 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does the ZIP split sketch the value map of Santa Rosa?

ZIP codes are blunt instruments, but in Santa Rosa the split between 95404 and 95403 carries real information because the wider study ranked them so differently: 95404 stands at rank 33 of 189 study neighborhoods, while 95403 stands at rank 168 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The finished price anchors explain the gap. Recent new build sales in 95404 anchor near 2,800,000 dollars on dated listings (Redfin, 2026). New construction in 95403, on standard lots, has sold from 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars depending on neighborhood, lot size and finish level, with rebuilt and infill product setting the comparables (Zillow, 2026). A city in which one ZIP builds at twice the level of the other is a city whose highest values are geographically concentrated, and sellers should locate their own property on that map before reaching for any citywide average.

The older home ratios refine the sketch. In 95404 the sampled older homes averaged 21.4 percent of the finished benchmark, which against 2,800,000 dollars implies typical sampled prices near 600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 95403 the ratio was 29.1 percent against the lower band, implying typical sampled prices roughly between 275,000 dollars and 400,000 dollars. The leading ZIP therefore leads at both levels: its finished homes cost the most and its older homes, even priced as land, fetch the most in absolute dollars. Recorded deeds let any owner verify the pattern on their own street, since transfer records show which areas produce the highest recorded prices (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). The ZIP level companion to this report is which Santa Rosa ZIP codes have the highest home resale values.

What puts Fountain Grove and the Wine Country Hills at the top?

Fountain Grove earns its position through setting and product together. The area sits within 95404, the ZIP whose finished prices anchor near 2,800,000 dollars, and its homes combine elevated position, outlook and larger scale building that the flat ranch districts cannot replicate (Redfin, 2026). The Wine Country Hills carry the same logic further into landscape: the research material describes wine country hills behind the ranch home streets, and finished homes that capture that backdrop monetise view and privacy in a way that pure construction cost never explains. In residual terms, setting raises the finished price, and a higher finished price raises the land value beneath every older home nearby, which is why pre-1981 houses in these areas can beat the citywide ratio of 23.6 percent while still selling to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

An honest qualification belongs in this section. The source material names Fountain Grove and the Wine Country Hills as the areas behind the ranch streets and within the wildland urban interface discussion, but it publishes no separate price series for either area, and no audited premium percentage for a wine country view exists in the data. This report therefore ranks them by the converging evidence of the ZIP anchor, the finished product they host and their position in the materials, and it labels that ranking a reasoned ordering rather than a measured table. Owners in these areas who need a defensible number should build it from recorded closings on their own streets (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026) and from the parcel facts in the assessor record (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). The dedicated area analysis continues in whether luxury homes in the Wine Country Hills are still selling at premium prices and in whether older homes in Fountain Grove are worth more as teardowns.

A high value new build in the Santa Rosa hills, the finished product that anchors the top neighbourhood rankings
Premium new construction in Santa Rosa hills, illustrating the finished prices behind the highest value neighbourhoods.

Where does the Northeast Rebuild Area fit in the ranking?

The Northeast Rebuild Area occupies a distinctive place in the city value map because its prices were reset by catastrophe and reconstruction. The 2017 fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa, concentrated in the northeast, and the years since have been defined by builder acquisition and redevelopment on cleared and aging lots alike (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Streets that once held 1960s and 1970s ranch homes now hold current code construction, and city planning records show that rebuild proceeding as ordinary business (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). New product there sells at the 95404 finished level, and the older homes that survived among the rebuilds are priced against brand new neighbours, which supports their land value even when the houses themselves are dated.

That dynamic cuts two ways for owners in the area. On one side, proximity to proven new build sales at the top anchor gives the residual calculation a strong finished price, so land heavy offers can be robust; the worked illustration in the research file, with a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale leaving residual land value near 400,000 dollars to 480,000 dollars after roughly 700,000 dollars of costs and a margin near 18 percent, scales upward when the finished price is the 95404 anchor. On the other side, an unrenovated survivor competes for household buyers against new homes on the same street, which few household buyers will choose it over. The sample captures the outcome: builders acquired 88.9 percent of sampled 95404 homes, and the Northeast Rebuild Area is where that pattern is most visible on the ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The area specific evidence is gathered in what older homes are selling for in the Northeast Rebuild Area.

What about the rest of the city, and how should owners read their own position?

Beyond the leading areas, value in Santa Rosa arranges itself along the lines the data draws: by ZIP code first, then by lot and setting within it. Central and eastern established districts in 95404 hold mid range positions, carried by the same 2,800,000 dollar finished anchor in diluted form, with typical lots in the 8,000 sq ft to 12,000 sq ft band supporting sound land values (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). In 95403 the finished band of 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars sets a lower ceiling, yet the higher older home ratio of 29.1 percent means owners there keep a larger share of the finished value in their existing house and lot, and builder demand at 85.7 percent of sampled homes remains strong (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Federal context rounds out the picture: Census QuickFacts data describes the citywide housing stock within which these tiers sit (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), a reminder that Santa Rosa is one market with internal tiers rather than several separate markets.

Owners should also remember that gross tier and net outcome are different rankings. A high value area home sold through a listing pays commission at 5 to 6 percent, which on a larger price produces a larger absolute fee, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Proposition 13 has capped the assessed growth on long held homes in every area near 2 percent a year, so the tax position of a Fountain Grove owner and a 95403 owner can be surprisingly similar relative to their gains (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). The federal exclusion, 250,000 dollars for single filers and 500,000 dollars for married couples, shelters the same absolute amount in both tiers, with California conforming (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Ranking neighbourhoods by value is therefore a starting point for planning, not the plan itself.

An established Santa Rosa neighbourhood street in the city mid tier, where lot and condition reorder values house by house
Established Santa Rosa street scene for owners locating their own neighbourhood in the city value ranking.

How does selling off market work in the highest value areas?

In the highest value areas the off market route answers concerns that matter more, not less, at higher prices. Privacy leads the list: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale of a prominent Fountain Grove property does not become a public event, and the household circumstances behind it stay inside the family. Owners of distinctive homes often value that discretion above small differences in price.

Timing flexibility follows. A closing in 7 to 21 days serves an owner who has already bought elsewhere, while a date months out with a leaseback serves an owner coordinating a complex move, and either replaces the 60 to 120 days a listed older home normally needs. At high values the carrying costs of delay, 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month in the research ledger and often more at the top tier, make the calendar a financial term in its own right.

The commission line carries the largest absolute weight at these prices. Five to 6 percent of a high six figure or seven figure price is a sum that can fund a year of the sellers next housing costs, and a direct sale owes none of it (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent likewise fall away, and an as is sale avoids the inspection renegotiation that on a large older home can involve repair credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band or beyond it after surveyors and specialists have reported. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not itself build; in the top areas, where builders compete for scarce well positioned lots, that sourcing role connects an owner to the demand the sample documents, 88.9 percent of sampled 95404 homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can check whether their address falls inside the study geography through coverage before starting that conversation.

A street level caution completes the picture for owners in every tier. Rankings describe areas in aggregate, but buyers purchase individual parcels, and a wide, level, well positioned lot on a mid tier street can outdraw a cramped or awkward parcel inside a higher ranked area, because the residual arithmetic runs on the parcel rather than on the area label. That is why this report treats the ranking as orientation and the parcel record as the verdict (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). An owner in 95403 with an exceptional lot holds a stronger asset than the tier suggests, just as an owner in Fountain Grove with a compromised parcel holds a weaker one, and the deeds for the immediate street will show which effect dominates locally.

Methodology and limitations

The ranking in this report is built from the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, in which 95404 ranked 33 and 95403 ranked 168, with the combined Santa Rosa submarket ranked 33 of 189. The local sample covers 25 pre-1981 homes, 18 in 95404 and 7 in 95403, with 22 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price anchors come from sold and new construction records for the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), rebuild context from city planning records (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), and property verification from recorded deeds and parcel files (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).

The main limitation is structural and is repeated here so it cannot be missed: the source material contains no per neighbourhood price table, no measured premium for Fountain Grove, the Wine Country Hills or the Northeast Rebuild Area, and no separate dataset for those areas, so their ordering is derived by method from the ZIP anchors, the named areas in the materials and the rebuild record. The work behind this report involved no site inspections of individual homes, no title examinations and no commissioned reappraisals of any Santa Rosa property. The sample supports citywide and ZIP level statements with confidence and area level statements as reasoned inference, and owners should test any area conclusion against recorded closings on their own street.

Conclusion

The highest property values in Santa Rosa concentrate in 95404, where finished prices anchor near 2,800,000 dollars, and within that ZIP the named leaders are Fountain Grove, the Wine Country Hills and the rebuilt northeast, where setting and new construction reinforce each other. The 95403 tier tops out near 1,400,000 dollars for new construction, yet returns a higher share of finished value to older homes at 29.1 percent. That ordering, derived openly from the ZIP split and the anchors because no per area price table exists, is the firmest ranking the evidence supports.

Owners in any tier who want their own street level position established from the deeds can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own property.

If your neighbourhood ranks high on finished prices but your own home is original condition, which ranking, the areas or the samples, should govern your expectations?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Santa Rosa ZIP code holds the highest values?

ZIP code 95404, where new build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars and the study ranked the ZIP 33 of 189 neighborhoods (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). ZIP code 95403 tops out near 1,400,000 dollars for new construction (Zillow, 2026).

Are Fountain Grove prices measured separately in the data?

No. No per area price table exists in the source material, so Fountain Grove is ranked by method from the 95404 anchor, its finished product and its named position in the materials (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do older homes in 95403 keep a higher share of finished value?

Because the finished benchmark is lower there, the same land and structure form a larger proportion of it: 29.1 percent against 21.4 percent in 95404 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How did the Northeast Rebuild Area reach the top tier?

Rebuilding after the 2017 fire, which destroyed roughly 5,300 structures concentrated in the northeast, replaced older stock with new construction at top tier prices street by street (City of Santa Rosa, 2026).

How can I verify my own neighbourhood position?

Pull recorded closings for your street from the transfer records and compare lot facts in the parcel record (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Recorded prices, not reputation, settle the ranking locally.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.