Of the two Santa Rosa ZIP codes in the study, 95404 has the highest home resale values on the finished side of the market, where recent new build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars on dated listings (Redfin, 2026). New construction in 95403, by contrast, has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars depending on neighbourhood, lot size and finish level (Zillow, 2026). The older home side of the comparison reverses the order in an instructive way: sampled older homes averaged 29.1 percent of new build prices in 95403, against 21.4 percent in 95404 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the ZIP code with the highest absolute values is not the one where an older home captures the largest share of replacement value.

Both ZIP codes sit inside one combined market ranked 33 of 189 in the study, with 25 older homes sampled, 22 acquired by builders and a houses weighted average older home price of 23.6 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Resale value in this report therefore means two related things: what finished homes achieve, which sets the ceiling, and what older homes achieve relative to that ceiling, which decides what most long term owners actually hold. Sellers can place their own street within the wider map through which Santa Rosa neighbourhoods have the highest property values.

Aerial view over Santa Rosa covering both 95404 and 95403 introducing which Santa Rosa ZIP codes have the highest home resale values
Aerial view of Santa Rosa framing which Santa Rosa ZIP codes have the highest home resale values.

Key Findings

  • New build sales in 95404 anchor near 2,800,000 dollars, the highest finished resale values in the Santa Rosa study area (Redfin, 2026).
  • New construction in 95403 sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars, a lower finished band set by lot and finish (Zillow, 2026).
  • Across the sample, older homes in 95404 averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices while their counterparts in 95403 averaged 29.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder acquisition ran at 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403, keeping resale floors under older homes in both ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Minimum sampled lots were 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403, close enough that lot size alone does not explain the value gap (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).

How do finished home values separate the two ZIP codes?

Finished values are the clearest separator. A new build anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 reflects the premium end of the city, including the Fountain Grove and Wine Country Hills settings and rebuilt streets in the northeast, where lot position and finish level support prices far above the city norm. In 95403 the finished band of 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars describes solid new construction on standard lots, priced for a broader buyer pool (Zillow, 2026). Resale values for existing quality homes track those ceilings, because appraisers and buyers both read the newest comparable sales first. A renovated home in 95404 therefore resells into a comparable set anchored by multi million dollar new builds, while its counterpart in 95403 resells into a set anchored nearer the low seven figures.

City planning records show builder acquisition and rebuild activity treated as ordinary business across Santa Rosa (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), which keeps the finished stock renewing in both ZIP codes rather than only in the premium one. The renewal matters for resale because every new closing becomes a comparable that supports or caps the next sale on the street. Federal price reporting for the wider market adds background direction on how house prices have moved nationally (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), though the ZIP code figures in this report are local and specific. Owners reading resale value should therefore start with the finished band for their own ZIP code, not the citywide conversation.

New Santa Rosa construction in 95404 anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars and illustrating which ZIP codes have the highest resale values
New build in 95404 showing the finished values behind which Santa Rosa ZIP codes have the highest home resale values.

Why do older homes capture a larger share of value in 95403?

The ratio reversal is the most useful finding in the comparison for owners of older homes. In 95404 an older home averaged 21.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, while in 95403 the average was 29.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The arithmetic is mechanical: where finished values are extremely high, the land and the new structure dominate the total, and the older house is priced mainly as the cost of obtaining the lot. Where finished values are lower, the existing house retains a larger functional share, because a household buyer can plausibly live in it and a builder residual is thinner. Sample sizes differ, 18 homes in 95404 and 7 in 95403, and the report methodology section states what that means for confidence in each ratio.

Minimum lot sizes being nearly identical, 9,657 sq ft against 9,849 sq ft, removes the easiest alternative explanation (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). The difference is therefore about finished value levels and buyer mix, not about one ZIP code offering builders dramatically more land. For a seller, the practical reading is that an older home in 95403 may command a stronger relative price from household buyers, while an older home in 95404 commands the stronger absolute land value. The older home figures for 95404 are developed in how much older homes are worth in the 95404 ZIP code, and recorded sales in either ZIP code can be checked deed by deed (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).

What should a seller do with a two ZIP code answer?

A seller should use the ZIP code result as the frame and the street record as the verdict. Citywide, the combined sample ranks Santa Rosa 33 of 189 with an 88.0 percent builder acquisition rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means both ZIP codes offer deep demand for older stock. Within that frame, a 95404 owner should anchor expectations on high finished values and a lower older home ratio, while a 95403 owner should anchor on moderate finished values and a higher ratio. Census housing data for the city supply the background on stock age and occupancy against which those anchors sit (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Pricing that ignores the frame invites the two classic errors: asking a 95403 price in 95404 and leaving land value behind, or asking a 95404 finished price for an unrenovated 95403 house and losing months to the calendar.

Geographic caution from the neighbouring analysis also applies here. The study record contains no north versus south price split, a limit examined in whether homes in north Santa Rosa are worth more than homes in south Santa Rosa, and no separate figures for individual named areas. ZIP code is the finest geography the evidence supports, and within a ZIP code the individual lot, its size, position and buildable envelope, decides the final figure. Resale value leadership, on the sourced record, belongs to 95404 at the finished end, with 95403 offering older homes the larger proportional share. Both statements can be true at once, and holding them together is what an accurate reading of this market requires.

How should an owner read the two ZIP codes together when planning a sale?

Reading the two ZIP codes together protects an owner from the two opposite mistakes this market offers. The first mistake is importing the other ZIP code ceiling: a 95403 owner who prices an unrenovated house against new build values near 2,800,000 dollars from 95404 will spend months learning what the local band of 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars already said (Zillow, 2026). The second mistake is exporting the other ZIP code ratio: a 95404 owner who expects an older home to capture 29.1 percent of replacement value, the 95403 average, will overprice against the 21.4 percent relationship their own ZIP code recorded (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both errors are versions of the same habit, which is borrowing a true figure from the wrong geography, and both are avoided by anchoring on the owner own ZIP code first and using the neighbouring one only as a cross check on direction.

The shared frame still matters, because the combined market explains why neither ZIP code is a weak place to sell an older home. Together the two ZIP codes rank 33 of 189 in the study, with an 88.0 percent combined builder acquisition rate and a houses weighted older home ratio of 23.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Federal price reporting supplies the wider direction of travel for house prices (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), while city and county records supply the local facts that decide any individual outcome (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Census housing estimates complete the background by describing the stock both ZIP codes draw from (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An owner who holds the frame and the local anchor together can explain their price to any buyer in the buyer own language, which is the practical definition of a well prepared sale in this market.

Established street in Santa Rosa 95403 where resale values are compared with 95404 in this report
Established Santa Rosa street in 95403, the second ZIP code compared on home resale values in this report.

How does an off market sale capture resale value in either Santa Rosa ZIP code?

Privacy leads the gains on resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, because an off market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses from first conversation to closing. No public marketing period means that, throughout resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, no neighbours watch visitors queue outside on a Saturday and no listing photographs circulate while the household still lives with the decision. For many Santa Rosa owners that quiet is worth money in itself when weighing resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, since a sale that never becomes street conversation also never invites the speculation that follows a listing which sits.

Timing on resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes stays in seller hands, with a closing possible in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority for the household. A date months out with a leaseback can also be written into resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, which suits an owner who needs to move in stages, settle family matters or wait for a next home rather than leave in a single weekend. The listed comparison on resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes is the 60 to 120 days an older home normally needs, most of that span spent waiting on inspections, appraisal outcomes and a buyer lender rather than on anything the seller controls.

Commission is the largest single saving inside resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, because a direct sale charges none of the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On an 800,000 dollar sale, avoiding that charge through resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes keeps 40,000 to 48,000 dollars with the seller instead of sending it out as brokerage fees at settlement. Post settlement commission analysis found those percentages broadly intact in ordinary listed transactions, so the saving created by resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes is structural and countable on the day offers are compared (Redfin, 2025).

Seller side closing costs also disappear from resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, removing a line that normally runs 1 to 2 percent of the price on a listed sale. That band equals 8,000 to 16,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar outcome, and inside resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes it remains in the seller hands alongside the commission saving rather than leaving through title, escrow and transfer items. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, and on resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes that role is stated plainly so the savings are read as transaction structure rather than as a building promise.

The as is term completes resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, with no inspections demanded of the seller and no repairs required before the closing date arrives. That term removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that older homes commonly concede after inspection, and within resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes it also avoids the wider reductions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars documented when buyers inspect 60 year old Santa Rosa homes. A price agreed under resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes therefore stays agreed, instead of reopening when a repair estimate lands on the kitchen table.

Methodology and limitations

The sample behind the discussion of resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes covers 25 pre-1981 homes across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, of which builders acquired 22 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That combined Santa Rosa market ranks 33 of 189 in the wider study, and the sample supplies the frame for every local rate and ratio applied to resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes in this report. Parcel and permit records were used to fix lot and property facts wherever resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes turns on an individual address (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds and transfers were used to check what buyers actually paid in the transactions behind resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). City planning material on builder acquisition and rebuild activity supplies the municipal context for resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Sold listing evidence for both ZIP codes was read alongside those records wherever resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes turns on current prices (Redfin, 2026), and valuation data for the same ZIP codes were checked in parallel (Zillow, 2026).

No property was inspected for the work behind resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, so condition statements in this report rest on records and sampled outcomes rather than on physical examination of any house. No title search was performed and no property was reappraised for resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, which leaves title questions and individual valuation questions open at any specific address until a buyer checks them. The sample size limit applies directly to resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes: 25 homes can support a demand rate and an average ratio with confidence, yet they cannot price one house or settle a street level dispute. Where the source material holds no direct figure for part of resale values across Santa Rosa ZIP codes, this report says so in plain words and answers by method from the sourced ranges instead of filling the gap with an invented number.

Conclusion

Resale value leadership in Santa Rosa belongs to 95404 on finished prices, anchored near 2,800,000 dollars for new builds, while 95403 rewards older homes with the larger share of replacement value at 29.1 percent. A seller who knows which of those two statements describes their property can price from evidence instead of from the citywide headline.

Owners who want their own street placed within the ZIP code evidence can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct figure.

If the ZIP code with the highest prices is not the one where an older home keeps the largest share of value, which of those two facts should guide an owner of a pre-1981 house?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Santa Rosa ZIP code has the highest resale values?

On finished values, 95404, where new build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). On the share of replacement value that an older home captures, 95403 leads at 29.1 percent against 21.4 percent in 95404 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The answer depends on which side of the market the question is about, and this report keeps the two sides separate.

Why is the older home ratio lower where prices are higher?

Because the denominator is larger. Where a finished new home sells near 2,800,000 dollars, construction cost, margin and land dominate the total, and the older house on the lot is priced mainly as the means of obtaining that lot. Where finished values sit between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars, the existing house keeps a larger functional share of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2026).

Are lot sizes the reason 95404 values are higher?

The sampled evidence does not support that explanation. Minimum lots were 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), effectively the same starting point. Position, setting and finished comparables, rather than a land size advantage, separate the two ZIP codes.

Do builders prefer one ZIP code over the other?

Only marginally, on acquisition rates: 88.9 percent of sampled older homes in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand is deep in both, and the price a builder can pay follows the finished value on the specific street more than the ZIP code boundary.

How can an owner check resale values on their own street?

Start with recorded sales of comparable homes through county records (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), compare finished new build sales in the same ZIP code (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), and cross check any builder figure against the sampled ratio for that ZIP code. That sequence uses the same evidence this report is built on.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.
  • Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot square footage, and assessed land value records for 95404 and 95403. Official record.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Just 28% of Homes Are Selling Above Asking Price, The Lowest Springtime Level Since 2020. Market data.