Fountain Grove sits inside the 95404 side of this study, yet the materials contain no Fountain Grove only price series, no Fountain Grove only builder rate and no Fountain Grove only lot average. That absence shapes everything that follows, because a responsible answer has to borrow the citywide evidence and say so. The borrowed evidence is strong on one point: across Santa Rosa, builders acquired 22 of 25 sampled older homes, so the teardown route is not a fringe outcome for pre-1981 stock in this city (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether a particular Fountain Grove house is worth more as a teardown then turns on a comparison its owner can actually run, namely the net from a household sale after costs against the residual a builder can pay for the lot. The house wins when its condition, layout and setting command a household premium larger than the costs of reaching that buyer. The lot wins when the structure is dated enough that household buyers discount it toward land value anyway, while builders price the same parcel from a new build sale near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 (Redfin, 2026).

Older homes and new construction in Santa Rosa California illustrating the Fountain Grove teardown question
Santa Rosa rooftops and lots introducing the Fountain Grove teardown question for owners in 95404 and 95403.

Key Findings

  • In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 22 of 25 older Santa Rosa homes, a combined rate of 88.0 percent that frames the Fountain Grove teardown question (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample behind the Fountain Grove teardown question averaged 23.6 percent of new build price on a houses weighted basis, 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New build prices anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 and between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars in 95403, the ceiling figures behind the Fountain Grove teardown question (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
  • On an 800,000 dollar listed sale tied to the Fountain Grove teardown question, commission alone runs 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, with seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Recorded deeds and parcel files, not portal estimates, are the checkable evidence for the Fountain Grove teardown question at any single address (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).

Why does the citywide sample govern the Fountain Grove answer?

In the sample behind the Fountain Grove teardown question, builders acquired 22 of the 25 older homes tracked, a combined demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). ZIP 95404 contributed 18 sampled homes and 16 builder acquisitions to the Fountain Grove teardown question, an 88.9 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). ZIP 95403 contributed 7 sampled homes and 6 builder acquisitions to the Fountain Grove teardown question, an 85.7 percent rate on a smaller base (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The houses weighted older home price in the Fountain Grove teardown question averaged 23.6 percent of new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 95404 the older home ratio within the Fountain Grove teardown question was 21.4 percent of new build, against 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readers following the Fountain Grove teardown question can compare the companion account in whether an older Santa Rosa house is worth more as a teardown for the neighbouring evidence on this theme.

Santa Rosa ranked 33 of 189 in the wider study that frames the Fountain Grove teardown question, a position built from acquisition rate, sample size and price signals (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Minimum lots recorded for the Fountain Grove teardown question were 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Many lots relevant to the Fountain Grove teardown question run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft, enough for the floor plans buyers want and in some cases for lot split or accessory dwelling questions under California law (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). New build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 for the purposes of the Fountain Grove teardown question, based on dated recent listings (Redfin, 2026). New construction in 95403 has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars for the Fountain Grove teardown question, depending on neighborhood, lot size and finish level (Zillow, 2026).

The evidence trail for the Fountain Grove teardown question begins with the sample compiled for this report, covering 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). City planning records treat builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa as ordinary business, a backdrop that matters for the Fountain Grove teardown question (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). The 348 distinct real seller questions behind this series included help selling a house as is, the situation sitting underneath the Fountain Grove teardown question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied carefully, those sample figures give the Fountain Grove teardown question a defensible range instead of a slogan, because each number can be traced to a record a seller can request. Owners who skip that tracing step while weighing the Fountain Grove teardown question end up negotiating against impressions, which is where older Santa Rosa homes most often lose money.

How would a builder price a Fountain Grove lot step by step?

The worked residual illustration for the Fountain Grove teardown question begins with a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale and removes roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder margin near 18 percent comes out next in the Fountain Grove teardown question, inside a typical margin band of 15 to 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After margin and site work, the residual land value in the Fountain Grove teardown question lands near 400,000 dollars to 480,000 dollars, labelled a simplified illustration and not a promise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation inside the Fountain Grove teardown question runs roughly 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars before construction proper begins (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The related analysis in which neighborhoods draw the strongest teardown demand applies the same records to a connected Santa Rosa question.

Northern California hard construction costs behind the Fountain Grove teardown question run higher than nearly anywhere in the country, before seismic and fire code requirements, energy standards, permits and fees, design and financing carry are added (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovation illustration paired with the Fountain Grove teardown question prices a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch, returning 60,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That renovation split is the sharpest single lesson in the Fountain Grove teardown question, because it shows the same spending producing opposite returns depending on who buys (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On an 800,000 dollar older home sale, the ledger behind the Fountain Grove teardown question charges commission at 5 to 6 percent, which is 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The arithmetic inside the Fountain Grove teardown question is deliberately unglamorous, and that is its strength, since a seller can rerun every line with a pencil. Where a line in the Fountain Grove teardown question cannot be rerun, because the underlying figure does not exist in the record, this report says so rather than smoothing the gap over. That discipline is what separates a research answer on the Fountain Grove teardown question from a sales pitch in the Santa Rosa market.

A new Santa Rosa home built on a lot where an older house stood, showing the finished side of the Fountain Grove teardown question
New construction in Santa Rosa representing the finished price that anchors the Fountain Grove teardown question.

When does the existing Fountain Grove house beat its land value?

Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent to the ledger behind the Fountain Grove teardown question, before any repair negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Buyers inspecting 60 year old homes in the Fountain Grove teardown question routinely negotiate 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying cost for the Fountain Grove teardown question runs 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month, so three to six months of market time costs 15,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars in hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After a normal market cycle, an 800,000 dollar list price in the Fountain Grove teardown question nets in the mid to high 600,000s, which is the figure a direct offer should be compared against (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home in the Fountain Grove teardown question normally needs 60 to 120 days, while a direct cash purchase closes in 7 to 21 days with the seller setting the date (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A further companion, how much a builder will pay for an older house, prices the buyer side of the same market from the sample evidence.

Under Proposition 13, assessed value growth for a property in the Fountain Grove teardown question is generally limited to 2 percent a year until a change in ownership resets the assessment to the purchase price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). On a long held Santa Rosa property, the tax bill behind the Fountain Grove teardown question can move the comparison between selling now and holding by six figures (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). A sale of a primary residence in the Fountain Grove teardown question may qualify for the federal 250,000 / 500,000 dollar exclusion, and California conforms for state purposes (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The buyer in the Fountain Grove teardown question still verifies title, lot lines and zoning, because those items determine the buildable envelope (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Verification for the Fountain Grove teardown question means proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).

A nominal deposit plus an assignment clause in the Fountain Grove teardown question marks a contract not meant to close, the opposite pattern from a verified direct buyer (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Household context for the Fountain Grove teardown question rests on federal QuickFacts for Santa Rosa city rather than on portal estimates (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Valuation pages supply a starting estimate for addresses in the Fountain Grove teardown question, useful as a hypothesis and nothing firmer (Zillow, 2026). Sold listing records from two portals cross check the anchors used in the Fountain Grove teardown question, with new construction tracked separately from resales (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Taken together, the tax, disclosure and verification points around the Fountain Grove teardown question reward a seller who assembles documents early. Lot dimensions, permit history, deed records and a clear statement of what is being sold as is will move a serious buyer on the Fountain Grove teardown question faster than any cosmetic weekend project. They also protect the seller in the Fountain Grove teardown question, because a buyer who has seen the full file has less room to reopen the price later.

An established Santa Rosa street of older homes on generous lots, the everyday setting for the Fountain Grove teardown question
Established Santa Rosa street with older homes on the lots at the centre of the Fountain Grove teardown question.

What does selling off market change for a Fountain Grove owner?

Privacy opens the direct route in the Fountain Grove teardown question, because the sale never enters public marketing at all. There are zero showings and zero open houses in the Fountain Grove teardown question, so no neighbours watch cars line up on a Saturday and no stranger walks the bedrooms before an offer exists. The household keeps its routines, its privacy and its negotiating position, because a property that never ages publicly on a portal never has to explain its days on market while the Fountain Grove teardown question is being settled.

Timing flexibility is where the Fountain Grove teardown question changes character first, since the calendar stops belonging to the market. The seller in the Fountain Grove teardown question can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or set a date months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to land. Set against the 60 to 120 days a listed older home normally needs, that control over the calendar is worth money to almost every seller who has a move, a purchase or an estate timeline behind the sale, which is precisely the pressure the Fountain Grove teardown question so often arrives with.

Commission is the largest single saving inside the Fountain Grove teardown question, and it disappears entirely on the direct route. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale, and in the Fountain Grove teardown question every dollar of that stays with the seller instead (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a larger Santa Rosa sale the same percentage is a larger sum again, which is why the commission line inside the Fountain Grove teardown question deserves attention before any argument about headline price.

Closing costs form the quieter second saving in the Fountain Grove teardown question, smaller than commission and just as real. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent vanish alongside commission in the Fountain Grove teardown question, removing a second percentage charge that listed sellers often discover late. Combined with the commission saving, the direct route changes the net by tens of thousands of dollars before price is even discussed, and that combined figure is the honest basis for comparing offers under the Fountain Grove teardown question.

Condition stops being a negotiation in the Fountain Grove teardown question once the sale is made as is to a builder bound buyer. No inspections and no repairs are demanded in the Fountain Grove teardown question, and there are no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credits negotiated after an inspection of a 60 year old house. The wider local range for such credits runs 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on older stock, so the as is term protects the seller in the Fountain Grove teardown question from the second negotiation that listed sales so often become.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, a distinction that shapes how the Fountain Grove teardown question is handled from first conversation to closing. Sellers weighing routes after the Fountain Grove teardown question can also read what builders recently paid for teardown properties before deciding which buyer pool fits their property.

Methodology and limitations

This report on the Fountain Grove teardown question rests on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, in which Santa Rosa contributed 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 and builders acquired 22 of them, with the combined market ranked 33 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Records used for the Fountain Grove teardown question include parcel and permit files (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), recorded deeds and transfers (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), city planning and rebuild records (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), sold listing data (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), federal QuickFacts assembled for the Fountain Grove teardown question (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), commission research bearing on the Fountain Grove teardown question (National Association of Realtors, 2025), Proposition 13 guidance (California State Board of Equalization, 2026) and the primary residence exclusion rules (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). No property was inspected for the Fountain Grove teardown question, no title search was run for the Fountain Grove teardown question and no reappraisal was performed for the Fountain Grove teardown question, so condition and title statements in this post rest on records and seller disclosure rather than on site visits. The sample size is the standing limit on the Fountain Grove teardown question: 25 homes can establish a rate and a ratio for two ZIP codes, and they cannot price any single street, area or amenity that the sample never isolated.

Conclusion

The answer on the Fountain Grove teardown question is therefore a method as much as a number: start from the sample ratios, run the residual and the ledger honestly, and state plainly where the record runs out. Sellers who work that way on the Fountain Grove teardown question negotiate from evidence, and the evidence here shows a deep builder pool, a wide gap between older homes and new construction, and selling costs large enough to change which offer is really best. Owners who would like the ranges behind the Fountain Grove teardown question applied to their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure grounded in the same records. If a Fountain Grove house is worth one figure standing and another figure as a cleared lot, which figure should its owner test first?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a Fountain Grove specific price in the study?

No separate Fountain Grove price exists in the materials behind this report, and that limit is stated rather than filled with a guess. The citywide sample of 25 older homes across 95404 and 95403, with 22 acquired by builders, is the evidence base used here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What share of sampled Santa Rosa homes did builders acquire?

Builders acquired 22 of the 25 sampled older homes, a combined rate of 88.0 percent across the two ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 95404 alone the rate was 88.9 percent, with 16 of 18 homes acquired.

How does the residual method value a Fountain Grove lot?

The worked illustration starts from a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft costs and a margin near 18 percent, and leaves a residual land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars sits inside that arithmetic.

Does renovation protect a Fountain Grove home from teardown pricing?

Not when the buyer is a builder. A 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might lift a price by 60,000 to 75,000 dollars with a live in buyer, and it returns 0 dollars when the buyer is redeveloping the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can a Fountain Grove seller check a direct buyer?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and check recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name through county records (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more that the buyer forfeits by walking is the other commitment test.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.