For most owners of older houses in Santa Rosa, the evidence assembled for this report says yes, now is a workable time to sell, provided the price expectation is built from records rather than from hope. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 22 of the 25 pre-1981 homes sampled across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, a combined builder demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate means the deepest and most decisive buyer pool for older stock is active today, not theoretical. The timing question also has a cost side: a listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days to sell, while a direct cash purchase closes in 7 to 21 days with the seller setting the date (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners weighing the wider choice can read how long a Santa Rosa sale usually takes alongside this timing analysis.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 22 of 25 sampled older homes across 95404 and 95403, a combined demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 95404 alone, 16 of 18 sampled homes went to builders, a rate of 88.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Listed older homes in Santa Rosa normally need 60 to 120 days, against 7 to 21 days for a direct cash closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On an 800,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars before closing costs and repair credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Nationally, 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price at an average discount of 7.9 percent, which tempers what a public listing adds (Redfin, 2026).
What does the demand evidence say about selling now?
The strongest argument for acting now sits in the acquisition record rather than in any opinion about the market mood. Santa Rosa ranks 33 of 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, a position built on the 25 home sample in which builders took 22 properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A rank that high does not happen in a market where builders are sitting on their hands. In 95404, the rate runs slightly hotter still, with 16 of 18 sampled homes acquired by builders at 88.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 95403, 6 of 7 sampled homes went the same way, an 85.7 percent rate on a smaller base (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two ZIP codes producing rates in the high eighties tells a seller that the buyer who values an older house as a building site is present in both halves of the city today.
The price relationship behind that demand also supports a decision now. Across the combined sample, the average older home sold at 23.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, on a houses weighted basis (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 95404 the figure is 21.4 percent, and in 95403 it is 29.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those ratios mean the value of an older house here is anchored to what finished construction sells for, and finished construction in 95404 anchors near 2,800,000 dollars on recent dated listings (Redfin, 2026). New construction in 95403 has sold in the 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollar range depending on neighborhood, lot size and finish level (Zillow, 2026). As long as those finished prices hold, the residual arithmetic that produces builder offers holds with them, and a seller does not need prices to rise further for a fair figure to exist today.
Context from the city record explains why builder attention concentrates here at all. Roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa were destroyed by the 2017 Tubbs Fire, with the damage concentrated in the northeast, and builder acquisition and redevelopment on cleared and aging lots alike have defined the years since (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). The city planning process now handles builder acquisition for rebuild as ordinary business (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). For a seller asking whether now is a good time, that history matters because it means permits, comparable rebuild sales and experienced local builders are all in place, rather than a recovery still waiting to begin.
What does waiting cost on the listed route?
Time is the quiet price in any timing decision, and the Santa Rosa figures put a number on it. A listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days from listing to closing, and every one of those months carries a carrying cost of 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Over three to six months of market time, that hold expense totals 15,000 to 54,000 dollars before a single repair credit is discussed (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same ledger works an 800,000 dollar listing through its costs and lands the seller in the mid to high 600,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who waits for a better season is therefore not standing still; the property is spending money each month it remains unsold.
The national timing backdrop argues against assuming a later window will be faster. United States homes took a median of 51 days on market in October 2025, the slowest October pace since 2016 (Redfin, 2025). None of this makes listing wrong for every house. It does mean that the case for waiting has to beat a measurable drag, not merely a hope that next year feels better. The related comparison in whether selling in 2026 beats waiting until 2027 takes that drag apart year by year.

How do interest rates and taxes enter the timing call?
Mortgage pricing shapes the household buyer side of the timing question more than the builder side. The 30 year fixed rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 in the primary mortgage market survey (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that level, a financed buyer for an older Santa Rosa home is payment sensitive, and inspection findings on a 60 year old house routinely turn into negotiation for 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builder residual math moves differently, since it keys off finished sale prices, construction costs and lot supply rather than the monthly payment a household can carry. That difference is one reason the builder channel can look steady in a month when household demand feels soft.
Tax timing deserves a place in the decision as well, because a long held Santa Rosa property often carries a large gap between its assessed value and its market value. Proposition 13 holds annual growth in assessed value to about 2 percent for a continuing owner, with the assessment resetting to the purchase price when ownership changes hands (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). Federal rules allow many sellers of a main home to exclude 250,000 dollars of gain, or 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly, when the ownership and use tests are met (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). On a property held for decades, the tax bill can move the comparison between selling now and selling later by six figures, so the calendar year of a closing is not a trivial detail. Owners in that position usually benefit from running both years through the same net ledger before deciding that later must be better.
The physical basis for that demand is easy to confirm lot by lot. Many Santa Rosa lots run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft, enough for the floor plans buyers want and, in some cases, for lot split or accessory dwelling questions under California law (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot at the 95404 minimum in the sample, 9,657 sq ft, or the 95403 minimum of 9,849 sq ft, sits comfortably inside that workable band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Timing, in other words, is not only about the month on the calendar; it is about whether the property in question matches what the active buyer pool is already buying, and for most pre-1981 houses in these two ZIP codes the sample says it does.
What should a seller verify before treating now as the moment?
A good market window does not excuse a weak counterparty, so verification belongs inside the timing decision. The research sets out plain tests for any direct buyer: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records, and earnest money of 1 percent or more that the buyer forfeits by walking away (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A nominal deposit paired with an assignment clause marks a contract that was not meant to close, and a seller in a hurry is exactly the seller such contracts target. Recorded deeds in Sonoma County let an owner confirm that a claimed buyer has actually closed purchases before, in the entity name on the offer, and the research treats that check as a standard step rather than an insult (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ten minutes with those records protects the entire advantage that selling now is supposed to deliver.
Disclosure duties also run on their own clock and reward an early start. An as is sale does not waive the seller disclosure obligations under California law, and the Transfer Disclosure Statement and statutory disclosures still apply, a point the underlying research states without qualification (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The buyer in a builder transaction still verifies title, lot lines and zoning, because those items determine the buildable envelope and therefore the price. Gathering the disclosure file while deciding on timing costs nothing and removes a common cause of delay once a contract is signed. Sellers who want the cost side in full can read what it costs to sell a house in Santa Rosa before fixing a date.

What does selling off market change about the timing question?
Selling off market reframes the timing question, because the seller stops waiting for a market window and instead sets a date. Privacy leads the advantages: a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period and no line of cars outside on a Saturday for neighbors to count. For an owner asking whether now is a good time, that discretion also keeps a property from visibly aging on the portals while the household decides its next move.
The calendar then bends to the seller rather than the other way round. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to relocate, against the 60 to 120 days a listed older home normally needs. That flexibility turns timing into a chosen term of the deal instead of a risk carried through the whole marketing period.
Commission savings change what a good price means. The typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale, kept rather than paid when no listing is involved. A seller comparing a direct figure with a hoped for list price should compare nets, and the net comparison is where the direct route often closes the gap.
Seller side closing costs fall away on the same logic. Those charges commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price, and removing them alongside the commission alters the outcome more than a small difference in headline price usually does. The sale also proceeds as is, with no inspections demanded and no repair program before closing, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that surface in ordinary negotiations never open as a second round of bargaining. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, and that role is stated plainly so a seller knows the company agrees the purchase and places the property with a builder rather than acting as the builder.
Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the builder acquisition sample compiled for the Santa Rosa local submarket, covering 25 homes built in 1980 or earlier across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, of which builders acquired 22 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Santa Rosa ranks 33 of 189 neighborhoods in that study. Supporting figures come from the listing cost ledger and timeline ranges in the underlying research, from recorded deed and parcel material in Sonoma County, and from the national market entries cited where national context is used. The 348 distinct seller questions gathered during the research phase shaped which timing questions this series answers.
The limits deserve plain statement. A sample of 25 homes describes the sampled properties and the demand pattern they reveal; it is not a census of every older house in the city, and individual results will vary with lot, condition and position. No property was inspected for this report, no title search was performed, and no property was reappraised, so the figures are market evidence rather than valuations of any specific address. No verified Santa Rosa figure in the source material forecasts prices into 2027, so this report answers the timing question from current demand, current timelines and current costs, and says so openly. Where the record holds no direct figure, the answer proceeds by method from the sourced ranges.
Conclusion
Now is a good time to sell an older house in Santa Rosa in the specific sense that the demand is measurable today: builders took 88.0 percent of the sampled older homes, finished build prices anchor the offers that follow, and the direct route lets a seller close in 7 to 21 days without commission. Waiting remains a legitimate choice for an owner whose circumstances point that way, but the ledger shows waiting is not free, at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month in carrying costs on the listed route.
Owners who want the timing arithmetic run on their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own house and a closing date that suits their plans.
If the buyer pool for your house is already this active today, what exactly would a later season need to offer to make waiting worthwhile?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the current demand for older Santa Rosa homes real or anecdotal?
It is recorded in the sample rather than anecdotal: 22 of 25 sampled pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 were acquired by builders, a combined rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds in the county are where those acquisitions can be checked by any owner who wants to verify the pattern.
How much does waiting through a listed sale cost each month?
The research ledger puts carrying cost at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month over three to six months of market time, totaling 15,000 to 54,000 dollars in hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure sits alongside commission of 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Does a high mortgage rate mean I should wait to sell?
Not necessarily for older stock, because builder offers key off finished sale prices and lot supply rather than household payments, even with the 30 year fixed rate at 7.40 percent in October 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). Financed household buyers feel that rate directly, which is one reason the two buyer pools behave differently.
Can I sell now but move out later?
Yes, on the direct route: a closing can be set months out and a leaseback can be accommodated, against the fixed rhythm of a listed sale that needs 60 to 120 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The date becomes a negotiated term agreed at the start.
What proof should a direct buyer show me before I commit?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A nominal deposit with an assignment clause is the warning sign the research names.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. National market data: 62.2% of homes sold below original list price at an average 7.9% discount. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market report, October 2025, via Business Wire, November 2025: median 51 days on market; slowest October pace since 2016. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.