For an owner of an older Santa Rosa house, the honest answer is that 2026 offers a documented market and 2027 offers a hypothesis, because no verified Santa Rosa specific figure in the source material forecasts prices or demand for 2027. What can be documented for 2026 is substantial: builders acquired 22 of the 25 pre-1981 homes sampled across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, a combined rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What can be documented about waiting is also substantial, and it is mostly cost: carrying an unsold listed home runs 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparison therefore turns on whether an unmeasured hope of higher 2027 prices outweighs a measured year of expense and exposure. Sellers who want the single year framing first can read whether now is a good time to sell in Santa Rosa before this two year comparison.

A Santa Rosa street where an older home stands beside a recently rebuilt house, framing the choice between selling in 2026 and waiting until 2027
Santa Rosa rooftops in 95404 and 95403 introducing the comparison between selling in 2026 and waiting until 2027.

Key Findings

  • The source record contains no verified Santa Rosa forecast for 2027 prices or demand, so the waiting case rests on method rather than on a local figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder demand in the documented present is strong, with 22 of 25 sampled older homes acquired by builders across the two ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A year of waiting on the listed route carries 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month in carrying costs before any price movement is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Nationally, United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the most recent federal release, a modest pace that sets the scale of plausible gains (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
  • California FAIR Plan rates are reported rising 29.1 percent in late 2026, a concrete cost increase that lands on owners who keep older homes longer (Insurance News Net, 2026).

What is actually known about the 2026 side of the comparison?

The 2026 side begins with the sample, because the sample is the only Santa Rosa specific demand evidence in the record. Twenty five older homes were sampled across 95404 and 95403, and builders acquired 22 of them, placing Santa Rosa at rank 33 of 189 neighborhoods in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within that total, 95404 contributed 18 sampled homes with 16 builder acquisitions, and 95403 contributed 7 sampled homes with 6 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The average older home in the combined sample sold at 23.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, houses weighted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller in 2026 is therefore selling into a measured bid, from a buyer pool whose behaviour is recorded in deeds rather than predicted in commentary.

The finished prices behind that bid are also current rather than speculative. New construction in 95403 has sold in the 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollar range depending on neighborhood, lot size and finish level, with rebuilt and infill product setting the comparables (Zillow, 2026). Builder offers derive from those finished prices through residual arithmetic: the worked illustration in the research takes a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent, and leaves a residual land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars after site work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and is not a promise for any parcel. Its value for this comparison is that every input is observable in 2026, so a seller can test a real offer against real arithmetic today instead of against a mood about next year.

National sales data adds a second strand of present tense evidence. Existing home sales rose 5.1 percent in December in the national report, a reminder that transaction volume can move quickly in either direction within a single quarter (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A market capable of a 5.1 percent monthly swing is not one whose next year can be treated as a settled upgrade. The 2026 seller trades into the market that exists; the 2027 seller trades into whichever market happens to arrive.

What would have to be true for waiting until 2027 to pay?

Waiting pays only if prices rise by more than the cost of the wait, so the useful exercise is to price the wait first. On the listed route, an older Santa Rosa home normally needs 60 to 120 days to sell, and the research ledger prices carrying cost at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month across three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who delays a full year while keeping the home ready for an eventual listing absorbs twelve months of taxes, insurance, maintenance and capital tied up in the property, even before the eventual 60 to 120 day marketing window begins. Against that drag, the required price gain is not trivial. On an 800,000 dollar home, a single year of carrying cost at the ledger midpoint can consume a sum comparable to several percentage points of value.

Set that requirement beside the best national pace figure available. United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year, up 0.3 percent quarter over quarter, in the federal index release (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). A 2.1 percent pace applied to an 800,000 dollar Santa Rosa home produces about 16,800 dollars of gross appreciation in a year, before selling costs are counted on either path. That arithmetic does not prove Santa Rosa will follow the national pace; it shows the order of magnitude a waiting strategy needs merely to break even against carrying costs, and it shows how thin the margin is. Local prices could outrun the national index, as they have in some past years, but no verified Santa Rosa figure in the record promises that outcome for 2027.

Insurance is the cost line most likely to move against a waiting owner on a fixed schedule. California FAIR Plan rates are going up 29.1 percent in late 2026, with 668,600 policies in force at year end 2025, up 44 percent from fall 2024 (Insurance News Net, 2026). An owner of an older home in a mapped fire severity area who keeps the property through that adjustment pays the higher premium for the privilege of waiting. The increase is dated and quantified, which makes it a different kind of fact from a hoped for price rise: it will appear on a bill whether or not the market cooperates.

A completed new build in Santa Rosa near Fountain Grove, the finished product whose current prices make the 2026 side of the comparison concrete
New construction in Santa Rosa showing the replacement homes that set the comparable prices behind 2026 builder offers.

How do interest rates change the two year comparison?

Rates are the largest unknown in any 2027 plan, and the current readings show why. The 30 year fixed rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). The Federal Reserve restated its dual mandate and its 2 percent inflation objective in its March 2026 statement, which frames policy without promising a path for mortgage pricing (Federal Reserve, 2026). A seller waiting for lower rates is waiting on a chain of events running from inflation data through bond markets to lender pricing, none of which a homeowner controls. If rates fall, household demand for older homes may strengthen; if rates rise or merely stay near current levels, the financed buyer pool for a 60 year old house stays payment constrained.

Builder demand behaves differently under the same rate uncertainty, and that difference matters for older Santa Rosa stock specifically. A builder pricing a lot in 95404 or 95403 works from finished sale prices, construction costs in the 700,000 dollar range in the worked illustration, site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars and a margin band of 15 to 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mortgage rates enter that math only indirectly, through the eventual buyer of the finished home. This is why the builder channel recorded an 88.0 percent acquisition rate in a year when the 30 year fixed rate sat at 7.40 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Freddie Mac, 2026). A waiting strategy that assumes builder bids will be stronger in 2027 has to explain what changes for builders, and cheaper money alone does not obviously raise a residual that is capped by finished prices and construction costs.

Two national signals from 2026 cut in opposite directions and deserve honest weight. Sellers are pulling homes off the market at near record rates in one national report, which suggests many owners are choosing to wait and finding the wait unrewarding (Redfin, 2026). Pending home sales dipped to their lowest level in nearly three years in another 2026 release, pointing to a thin transaction environment rather than a building wave of demand (Redfin, 2026). Neither signal is a Santa Rosa figure, and this report does not present them as one. Together they describe the national weather in which a 2027 plan would have to succeed, and that weather is unsettled rather than clearly improving. The separate analysis of whether Santa Rosa prices will drop in 2027 examines the downside branch of the same question.

What does each route net, year by year?

The cleanest way to compare the years is to run the same house through the same ledger twice. On an 800,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, and buyers of 60 year old homes routinely negotiate 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The research works that ledger through a normal market cycle and lands the seller in the mid to high 600,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those deductions apply in 2027 exactly as they apply in 2026, unless commission practice changes, and post settlement research has so far found commission percentages broadly intact (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Waiting does not repeal the cost structure of selling; it merely postpones it while carrying costs accumulate in front of it.

The direct route compresses the same comparison. A direct cash purchase closes in 7 to 21 days with the seller setting the date, and a leaseback can be accommodated when a household needs to stay past closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who sells directly in 2026 stops the carrying cost clock this year, invests or deploys the proceeds, and removes the property risk from the household balance sheet a full year earlier. An owner who waits keeps the option of a better price and keeps every risk that attaches to the property in the meantime: insurance repricing, maintenance failures on aging systems, and the possibility that the strongest documented bid, the builder bid at an 88.0 percent sample rate, cools if finished prices or construction costs move against it.

None of this makes 2026 right for every household. An owner who loves the house, carries it cheaply and faces no deadline may rationally keep it, because the comparison here is financial rather than personal. The claim this report can support is narrower: on the documented figures, waiting until 2027 is a speculation that must clear a high and measurable bar, while selling in 2026 is a transaction into a recorded demand pattern. Owners should also weigh the catalogue in the risks of waiting another year to sell before treating delay as the safe default.

An established Santa Rosa street of older ranch homes in 95403, where the cost of waiting accrues month by month
Established Santa Rosa street with older homes, the setting where owners weigh a documented 2026 sale against an uncertain 2027.

How does selling off market change the year comparison?

The off market route changes the comparison by removing the costs that make waiting expensive and the frictions that make listing slow. Privacy comes first: a direct sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses, and no public marketing period in which the property is exposed to neighbours, tenants or curious drive by traffic. An owner can test the 2026 market quietly, receive a figure, and decline it without the house ever carrying a stale listing history into 2027.

Flexibility follows, because the closing date is a term the seller sets. A direct purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be scheduled months out with a leaseback when the household needs the calendar to work the other way, set against the 60 to 120 days a listed older home normally needs. That range lets a seller capture 2026 demand while still moving on a 2027 timetable for the household itself, which dissolves much of the apparent conflict between the two years.

The fee structure then decides much of the arithmetic. With no listing, the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent is not paid, which on an 800,000 dollar sale keeps 40,000 to 48,000 dollars with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On top of that, the seller side closing costs that ordinarily run 1 to 2 percent simply do not arise in a direct sale. The sale proceeds as is, with no inspection contingency reopening the price and no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band that ordinary negotiations produce. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build; the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a builder, and it describes that wholesaler role openly so the seller knows who the end buyer will be.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence for this comparison comes from the builder acquisition sample compiled for Santa Rosa, covering 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 with 22 acquired by builders, and from the listing cost ledger and timeline ranges in the same research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National context comes from the federal price index, the mortgage survey, the central bank statement and the national sales and insurance entries cited in the body. Santa Rosa ranks 33 of 189 in the study, and the sample describes the demand pattern for older stock in the two ZIP codes.

The central limitation must be stated without decoration: the source material contains no verified Santa Rosa specific forecast for 2027, no local projection of prices, rates or builder demand for that year. Every statement about 2027 in this report is therefore method rather than measurement, built from the carrying cost ledger, the national pace figures and the dated insurance adjustment. No property was inspected for this report, no title search was performed and no property was reappraised. A sample of 25 homes cannot certify what any individual house will fetch in either year, and owners with tax or estate questions tied to the calendar should run their own figures with an adviser before choosing a year.

Conclusion

Selling in 2026 is better documented rather than simply better: the demand is recorded at 88.0 percent in the sample, the finished prices behind builder offers are current, and the net ledger is known. Waiting until 2027 asks prices to rise faster than the national 2.1 percent pace by enough to cover a year of carrying costs, a dated insurance increase and the same selling costs that apply in either year. For most owners of older Santa Rosa houses, that is a speculation the record does not support making by default.

Owners who want the two year arithmetic run on their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own house and a direct comparison against the cost of waiting.

If a later year has to beat a known bid by a wide and unmeasured margin, how much certainty is the wait really buying?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a forecast showing Santa Rosa prices rising in 2027?

No verified Santa Rosa specific forecast for 2027 exists in the source material behind this report, and this report does not invent one. The nearest pace evidence is national: United States prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the federal index (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).

What does a year of waiting cost on an 800,000 dollar home?

The research ledger prices carrying cost at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month, so a year of holding an unsold home can consume a sum rivalling several points of value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The eventual sale still bears commission of 40,000 to 48,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Could lower mortgage rates in 2027 change the answer?

They could strengthen household demand, but no source in the record promises lower rates, and the 30 year fixed rate stood at 7.40 percent in October 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). Builder bids, which drive the sample demand here, depend more on finished prices and construction costs than on mortgage pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does waiting change the commission or closing costs I will pay?

Not on current evidence: typical total commissions of 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent apply in either year on the listed route (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The direct route avoids both lines regardless of the year chosen (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the strongest argument for waiting?

A household with low carrying costs, no deadline and a property whose lot or position is appreciating faster than the city pattern may gain by holding. The sample still counsels testing the present bid first, since builders acquired 88.0 percent of sampled older homes in 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources