The northeast of Santa Rosa is where the 2017 fire damage concentrated, and any pricing account for older homes there starts with that history. Roughly 5,300 structures were destroyed across the city, concentrated in the northeast, and rebuilding since then has mixed brand new houses, rebuilt homes and surviving older stock on the same streets (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). The materials behind this report contain no Northeast Rebuild Area only price: no area median, no area builder rate and no area days on market figure. So the honest answer borrows the citywide sample and labels the borrowing. In that sample, 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 were tracked and builders acquired 22 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Older homes in the northeast therefore sell in a market where the neighbouring lots have often already been repriced by rebuild economics, which pulls surviving older houses toward land based pricing even when the house itself was untouched by fire. A seller there is really choosing between a household price for the structure and a builder price for the parcel, and the sample says the builder side usually wins the property.

Key Findings
- In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 22 of 25 older Santa Rosa homes, a combined rate of 88.0 percent that frames the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample behind the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question averaged 23.6 percent of new build price on a houses weighted basis, 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New build prices anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 and between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars in 95403, the ceiling figures behind the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
- On an 800,000 dollar listed sale tied to the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, commission alone runs 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, with seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Recorded deeds and parcel files, not portal estimates, are the checkable evidence for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question at any single address (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
Why is the northeast priced from the citywide sample here?
The houses weighted older home price in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question averaged 23.6 percent of new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 95404 the older home ratio within the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question was 21.4 percent of new build, against 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Santa Rosa ranked 33 of 189 in the wider study that frames the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, a position built from acquisition rate, sample size and price signals (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Minimum lots recorded for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question were 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Many lots relevant to the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft, enough for the floor plans buyers want and in some cases for lot split or accessory dwelling questions under California law (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Readers following the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question can compare the companion account in what homes are actually selling for in Santa Rosa for the neighbouring evidence on this theme.
New build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 for the purposes of the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, based on dated recent listings (Redfin, 2026). New construction in 95403 has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, depending on neighborhood, lot size and finish level (Zillow, 2026). City planning records treat builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa as ordinary business, a backdrop that matters for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). The 348 distinct real seller questions behind this series included help selling a house as is, the situation sitting underneath the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the sample behind the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, builders acquired 22 of the 25 older homes tracked, a combined demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The evidence trail for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question begins with the sample compiled for this report, covering 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). ZIP 95404 contributed 18 sampled homes and 16 builder acquisitions to the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, an 88.9 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). ZIP 95403 contributed 7 sampled homes and 6 builder acquisitions to the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, an 85.7 percent rate on a smaller base (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied carefully, those sample figures give the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question a defensible range instead of a slogan, because each number can be traced to a record a seller can request. Owners who skip that tracing step while weighing the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question end up negotiating against impressions, which is where older Santa Rosa homes most often lose money.
How did the rebuild years shape older home pricing in the northeast?
Site preparation inside the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question runs roughly 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars before construction proper begins (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Northern California hard construction costs behind the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question run higher than nearly anywhere in the country, before seismic and fire code requirements, energy standards, permits and fees, design and financing carry are added (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovation illustration paired with the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question prices a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch, returning 60,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That renovation split is the sharpest single lesson in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, because it shows the same spending producing opposite returns depending on who buys (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The related analysis in how much older homes are worth in the 95404 ZIP code applies the same records to a connected Santa Rosa question.
The worked residual illustration for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question begins with a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale and removes roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder margin near 18 percent comes out next in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, inside a typical margin band of 15 to 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After margin and site work, the residual land value in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question lands near 400,000 dollars to 480,000 dollars, labelled a simplified illustration and not a promise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying cost for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question runs 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month, so three to six months of market time costs 15,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars in hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The arithmetic inside the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question is deliberately unglamorous, and that is its strength, since a seller can rerun every line with a pencil. Where a line in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question cannot be rerun, because the underlying figure does not exist in the record, this report says so rather than smoothing the gap over. That discipline is what separates a research answer on the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question from a sales pitch in the Santa Rosa market.

Which figures should a northeast seller use instead of an area average?
After a normal market cycle, an 800,000 dollar list price in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question nets in the mid to high 600,000s, which is the figure a direct offer should be compared against (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question normally needs 60 to 120 days, while a direct cash purchase closes in 7 to 21 days with the seller setting the date (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On an 800,000 dollar older home sale, the ledger behind the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question charges commission at 5 to 6 percent, which is 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent to the ledger behind the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, before any repair negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Buyers inspecting 60 year old homes in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question routinely negotiate 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A further companion, what comparable homes are selling for, prices the buyer side of the same market from the sample evidence.
The buyer in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question still verifies title, lot lines and zoning, because those items determine the buildable envelope (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Verification for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question means proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). A nominal deposit plus an assignment clause in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question marks a contract not meant to close, the opposite pattern from a verified direct buyer (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Household context for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question rests on federal QuickFacts for Santa Rosa city rather than on portal estimates (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Valuation pages supply a starting estimate for addresses in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, useful as a hypothesis and nothing firmer (Zillow, 2026).
Sold listing records from two portals cross check the anchors used in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, with new construction tracked separately from resales (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Under Proposition 13, assessed value growth for a property in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question is generally limited to 2 percent a year until a change in ownership resets the assessment to the purchase price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). On a long held Santa Rosa property, the tax bill behind the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question can move the comparison between selling now and holding by six figures (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). A sale of a primary residence in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question may qualify for the federal 250,000 / 500,000 dollar exclusion, and California conforms for state purposes (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Taken together, the tax, disclosure and verification points around the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question reward a seller who assembles documents early. Lot dimensions, permit history, deed records and a clear statement of what is being sold as is will move a serious buyer on the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question faster than any cosmetic weekend project. They also protect the seller in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, because a buyer who has seen the full file has less room to reopen the price later.

What does selling off market change for a Northeast Rebuild Area owner?
Privacy opens the direct route in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, because the sale never enters public marketing at all. There are zero showings and zero open houses in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, so no neighbours watch cars line up on a Saturday and no stranger walks the bedrooms before an offer exists. The household keeps its routines, its privacy and its negotiating position, because a property that never ages publicly on a portal never has to explain its days on market while the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question is being settled.
Timing flexibility is where the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question changes character first, since the calendar stops belonging to the market. The seller in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or set a date months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to land. Set against the 60 to 120 days a listed older home normally needs, that control over the calendar is worth money to almost every seller who has a move, a purchase or an estate timeline behind the sale, which is precisely the pressure the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question so often arrives with.
Commission is the largest single saving inside the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, and it disappears entirely on the direct route. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale, and in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question every dollar of that stays with the seller instead (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a larger Santa Rosa sale the same percentage is a larger sum again, which is why the commission line inside the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question deserves attention before any argument about headline price.
Closing costs form the quieter second saving in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, smaller than commission and just as real. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent vanish alongside commission in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, removing a second percentage charge that listed sellers often discover late. Combined with the commission saving, the direct route changes the net by tens of thousands of dollars before price is even discussed, and that combined figure is the honest basis for comparing offers under the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question.
Condition stops being a negotiation in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question once the sale is made as is to a builder bound buyer. No inspections and no repairs are demanded in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, and there are no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credits negotiated after an inspection of a 60 year old house. The wider local range for such credits runs 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on older stock, so the as is term protects the seller in the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question from the second negotiation that listed sales so often become.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, a distinction that shapes how the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question is handled from first conversation to closing. Sellers weighing routes after the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question can also read which neighborhoods see the most new construction replacing older homes before deciding which buyer pool fits their property.
Methodology and limitations
This report on the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question rests on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, in which Santa Rosa contributed 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 and builders acquired 22 of them, with the combined market ranked 33 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Records used for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question include parcel and permit files (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), recorded deeds and transfers (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), city planning and rebuild records (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), sold listing data (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), federal QuickFacts assembled for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), commission research bearing on the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question (National Association of Realtors, 2025), Proposition 13 guidance (California State Board of Equalization, 2026) and the primary residence exclusion rules (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). No property was inspected for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, no title search was run for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question and no reappraisal was performed for the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question, so condition and title statements in this post rest on records and seller disclosure rather than on site visits. The sample size is the standing limit on the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question: 25 homes can establish a rate and a ratio for two ZIP codes, and they cannot price any single street, area or amenity that the sample never isolated.
Conclusion
The answer on the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question is therefore a method as much as a number: start from the sample ratios, run the residual and the ledger honestly, and state plainly where the record runs out. Sellers who work that way on the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question negotiate from evidence, and the evidence here shows a deep builder pool, a wide gap between older homes and new construction, and selling costs large enough to change which offer is really best. Owners who would like the ranges behind the Northeast Rebuild Area pricing question applied to their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure grounded in the same records. In a part of Santa Rosa rebuilt house by house, should an owner price an older home from its street or from the citywide sample?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a Northeast Rebuild Area price in the study?
No separate Northeast Rebuild Area price exists in the materials behind this report, and that limit is stated directly. The citywide sample of 25 older homes, 22 of them acquired by builders, is the evidence base (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What happened in the northeast after 2017?
The 2017 Tubbs Fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa, concentrated in the northeast, and the years since have been defined by builder acquisition and redevelopment (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). City planning handles builder acquisition for rebuild as ordinary business.
What ratios describe older home pricing in the sample?
The houses weighted average older home price was 23.6 percent of new build price across the two ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ratio was 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403.
What do rebuilt homes sell for on the sourced anchors?
New build sales on dated listings anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 (Redfin, 2026), and new construction in 95403 has sold in the 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollar range depending on neighborhood, lot size and finish level (Zillow, 2026).
How can a northeast seller verify what rebuilt homes fetched?
Recorded deeds show what buyers actually paid and can be checked through county records (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Parcel and permit records then confirm what was built on each lot (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.