The honest answer begins with a limit that shapes everything else in this report. The records compiled for the Memorial Villages cover one ZIP code only, 77024, and no verified resale series for any other ZIP code exists in the materials, so a ranking of ZIP codes against each other cannot be produced from evidence. Within 77024, resale strength is real and measurable: builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, a demand rate of 57.9 percent, and new construction on Village streets lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).

What can be compared, and what this post compares instead, is resale position inside 77024 itself. Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village all sit inside the same ZIP code, yet their lots, zoning rules, and buyer pools differ enough that two older homes with the same ZIP can command very different resale outcomes. Parcel and assessed land records are the starting point for seeing those differences clearly (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Wide aerial view over tree covered Village lots and rooftops inside a single west Houston ZIP code
An aerial look across the Memorial Villages, where six separate villages share one ZIP code and resale value turns on the individual lot.

Key Findings

  • Coverage in the compiled records runs to 77024 alone, so any claim that one Memorial Villages ZIP code outranks another has no documented basis, and the useful comparison happens among villages and streets inside 77024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder appetite inside the ZIP is strong on the sampled evidence, with 11 of 19 older homes acquired by builders and a minimum sampled lot of 8,637 square feet, while typical Village lots run far larger at 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
  • The resale ceiling on a Village street is set by replacement housing, because new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars and the gap between a new build and an older home on the same street routinely passes 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration in the research, not a promise of any outcome, works back from a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, to land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Because Texas treats sold prices as non-public, no old to new price ratio was computed for 77024, which means resale comparisons rest on list evidence, parcel records, and sampled acquisitions rather than on a published sold price index (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does a single ZIP code contain such different resale outcomes?

A ZIP code is a mail boundary, not a pricing boundary, and 77024 makes that point unusually well. The six villages inside it are independent municipalities on the west side of Houston, each running its own zoning authority over setbacks, lot coverage, and height. A lot that permits a large replacement house under one village code may be more constrained under a neighbor code, and builders price that difference into what they can pay long before a seller hears a number. Assessed land values and parcel dimensions recorded for each lot give the first objective check on where a property sits in that internal order (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Housing characteristics across Houston also remind sellers that a ZIP level average hides more than it reveals (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Inside 77024 the spread is driven by lot size first. The sampled minimum was 8,637 square feet, yet Village lots commonly reach 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, and a lot near the top of that range can support a finished house at the upper end of the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar new construction band (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Readers working through the ZIP specific evidence can continue with what older homes are worth inside 77024, which stays on the same single ZIP footing as this report.

Village identity adds a further layer that a ZIP level table flattens away. Each village funds its own services, enforces its own building rules, and carries its own reputation with buyers who shop the west side street by street rather than by postal boundary. Two lots of identical size can therefore draw different builder bids if one sits under a code that allows a taller or wider replacement house, or in a village whose completed new builds have recently listed near the top of the documented range. Sellers who want to locate their own parcel in that order should start with the recorded dimensions and assessed land figure for the lot itself, then compare recent new construction listings on nearby streets in the same village, rather than leaning on a blended average for the whole ZIP (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). That parcel first habit is the closest substitute this market offers for the ZIP ranking the headline asks about.

Demand depth matters alongside dimensions. A builder demand rate of 57.9 percent across the sample signals that more than half of the older homes examined drew builder acquisition, a pattern that supports resale values for land suitable houses even when the house itself is dated (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Houston housing market research covering the wider city provides the backdrop for that local reading, though the Village figures stand on their own sample (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). Population and housing estimates for Houston frame how large the surrounding buyer pool is, even if they cannot rank streets inside the ZIP (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

How is resale value actually established for an older Village home?

Two values compete in almost every older home sale in 77024, and resale strength depends on which one leads. The first is value as a house: what a household will pay to live in the existing rooms, condition, and layout. The second is value as land: what the lot is worth to a builder who will replace the structure. Online value estimates track listed inventory and model the first value imperfectly, which is why estimate services are a starting reference rather than a verdict for this ZIP (Zillow, 2026). The companion overview of what a house is worth in the Memorial Villages in 2026 works through that same two value problem from the pricing side.

The land side can be tested with arithmetic rather than opinion. Take the simplified illustration from the research: a finished new build valued at 3,200,000 dollars, construction costs near 1,300,000 dollars, and a margin near 20 percent leave a residual land figure around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When that residual exceeds what the house would fetch as a residence, resale value is land led, and the seller negotiating position improves because builders compete on a scarce input, buildable Village land, rather than on the condition of a 1960s kitchen. The dedicated study of how much a residential lot is worth in the Memorial Villages extends the same calculation.

Market tempo then decides how much of that theoretical value a seller keeps. Nationally, house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year in the most recent federal index reading, a reminder that the backdrop has been gently rising rather than falling (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Financing costs pull the other way: mortgage rates averaged 7.28 percent in the survey release of October 1, 2026, which trims what financed household buyers can stretch to pay and can widen the relative advantage of cash funded builders (Freddie Mac, 2026).

A newly completed large house standing beside an older ranch home on a shaded Village street
New construction beside an older ranch home, the pairing that sets the resale ceiling on Memorial Villages streets.

What does the wider market evidence add to a ZIP level question?

Recent market reports describe a slower, more selective national market than the bidding conditions of a few years ago. One September 2026 report put the median time to pending at 29 days, with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut, figures a seller can cite when weighing list strategy even though they are national rather than Village specific (Zillow, 2026). A separate weekly reading found the typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026, and 21.1 percent of sellers cut asking price in the four weeks ending September 20, 2026 (Redfin, 2026).

Those numbers matter for resale values inside 77024 for a practical reason. An older Village home listed for a household buyer enters that slower tempo, and the research ledger for this ZIP prices a four to eight month market cycle at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of holding expense, before any reduction from the asking figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household facing resale and builder facing resale therefore diverge not only on price but on time, and time carries a bill in a high property tax state. Texas property taxes sit among the highest in effective terms nationally, so every extra month of ownership in the Villages costs more than the same month in a low tax market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Holding costs during a long listing deserve a line of their own in any resale comparison for this ZIP. Beyond the holding expense range already noted, a seller of an older Village home may also face buyer concessions for foundation, roof, and systems work, which the research puts at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older homes, plus the risk that a contract falls through and the clock restarts. Fallen contracts add a further risk that never shows in an asking price, because a sale that collapses after weeks under contract returns the house to the market with its holding bill still running and its freshness gone. A resale value that cannot be collected on schedule is, in practical terms, a smaller resale value.

Village services, Memorial area schools, and access across the west side sustain the underlying demand that keeps the builder channel competitive, and that demand is visible in permit and parcel records a seller or adviser can inspect directly (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Readers who want the geographic scope of the sourcing work described here can check the coverage summary after the findings sections.

What does selling off market protect on a resale inside 77024?

Resale comparisons usually stop at gross price, yet the amount a seller keeps depends on the route taken, and the off market route changes several lines of the ledger at once. Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler: it sources off market deals to builders, it does not present itself as a builder, and it never guarantees a price for any property. That position should be stated plainly in any conversation, because the end buyer in these placements is a builder whose own arithmetic sets the ceiling.

Privacy comes first in villages of this size. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so neighbors learn of the change when the deed records rather than through weeks of sign and tour activity. In close knit communities where a listing becomes common knowledge quickly, that quiet is worth money to many families even though it never appears on a settlement statement.

Timing flexibility follows. A direct closing can be set in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs speed, or pushed months out with a leaseback when a move needs breathing room. Set that against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs in this market, and the calendar itself becomes a financial term, especially with Village level property taxes accruing throughout.

The fee lines are concrete. A listed sale at 1,300,000 dollars, a plausible land value level outcome for an older Village home, typically carries commission at 5 to 6 percent, which is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the seller side, closing costs commonly contribute a further 1 to 2 percent. Together, commissions plus closing costs run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that same sale, and a direct sale removes the commission line and the seller closing cost line from the seller side of the ledger.

Condition also loses its leverage as a point of negotiation. A direct as is sale involves no inspection driven repair credits, which in the listed route commonly run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and no pre listing repair program. Sellers should still test any buyer claim before signing: ask for proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, look for a record of completed placements that can be checked in county records, and expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A thin deposit paired with a broad assignment clause and no named end buyer points the other way.

A quiet established street with mature trees and deep front lawns in the Memorial Villages
An established Village street where lot depth and tree cover shape resale value as much as the houses themselves.

Methodology and limitations

Everything Village specific in this post rests on a defined sample, not a census of the ZIP code: 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, of which 11 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Texas is a non disclosure state, so sold prices are not public record, the old to new price ratio could not be computed, and list prices and parcel records carry more of the evidentiary weight than they would in a disclosure state. The central limitation for this headline is sharper still: the materials contain no resale series for any ZIP code other than 77024, so no cross ZIP ranking is offered, and the post answers by comparing villages, lot sizes, and sale routes inside the single documented ZIP instead.

Conclusion

Inside the evidence that exists, 77024 is the Memorial Villages ZIP code, and its resale strength concentrates where large lots, permissive replacement potential, and builder demand overlap, with new build list prices of 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars marking the ceiling (Redfin, 2026). Sellers weighing a move can request a private review by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected]. If every house on your street shares your ZIP code, what should you compare yours against instead?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can resale values be ranked across Memorial Villages ZIP codes from the available records?

No ranking across ZIP codes can be supported, because the compiled records document 77024 only and publish no resale series for any other ZIP code. The supportable comparison is internal: village by village, lot by lot, and route by route inside 77024, using parcel records and the sampled acquisition evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Which part of 77024 tends to hold resale value best for an older home?

The strongest position in the sample evidence belongs to older homes on larger lots where a replacement build can reach the upper part of the new construction range. Lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet, and that building room is what builders pay for (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why is there no sold price ratio for this ZIP code?

Texas does not make sold prices public record, so the research could not compute the share that an older home price represents of a new build price for 77024. The study reports the gap qualitatively instead, noting that the spread between new and older list prices on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).

How much do selling costs change the resale comparison?

Costs can move the kept amount by six figures at Village price levels. On a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale, commission alone runs 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, and commissions plus seller closing costs together run roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Do online estimates settle the resale question for a Village home?

They provide a modelled starting point drawn from listed inventory, but they cannot see village zoning headroom, interior condition, or a builder residual calculation for a specific lot. For land led homes in 77024, a parcel level review and a builder facing valuation usually say more than an automated figure (Zillow, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Houston city, Texas population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Houston housing characteristics. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.