No public table answers this question directly, and any source that claims to list exact recent teardown sale prices for 77024 should be treated with suspicion. Texas is a non disclosure state, so the price in a closed sale is not public record, and the research compiled for the Memorial Villages reports no old to new price ratio and no sold price series for teardown properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What the evidence does support is a method: teardown properties here sell at land value, and land value can be estimated from the replacement home the lot will carry.
On that method, the central illustration in the research runs as follows. A lot that supports a new build valued at 3,200,000 dollars, with construction costs around 1,300,000 dollars and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand at that level is documented in the sample: builders acquired 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes studied in 77024, a 57.9 percent rate, while new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars across the Villages (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- Exact teardown sale prices are not public in 77024, because Texas non disclosure keeps closed prices out of the record, so this post answers by the residual method and states that limit plainly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration places land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a lot supporting a 3,200,000 dollar new build, after roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The research ledger treats a 1,300,000 dollar outcome as a plausible land value level result for an older Village home, squarely inside the illustrated residual range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builder demand for this housing stock is measured at 57.9 percent, with 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes acquired by builders, so teardown pricing rests on observed acquisition behavior, not on asking price speculation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The ceiling above every teardown price is the replacement market, where new homes list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars and the spread over an older home on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
How does the residual method price a teardown when sold prices are private?
Begin with the finished product, because that is where the money enters the project. A builder studies a teardown lot and asks what a new home on that parcel, in that village, at the size the rules allow, will sell or list for when complete. Village list evidence for new construction runs from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, and the position of a given lot inside that band depends on its size, its street, and its finished square footage potential (Redfin, 2026). Parcel records supply the lot side of that judgment: dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value for the specific property (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
From the expected finished value, subtract the cost of creating it. The research illustration deducts roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost from a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, then allows a builder margin near 20 percent, which is the profit that makes the project worth its risk (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains, around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars in the illustration, is the most the builder can pay for the land before site preparation and still meet that margin. A real bid then adjusts downward for clearing, grading, utility work, and any village specific requirements attached to the parcel.
Site preparation deserves a closer look, because it is the deduction sellers most often underestimate when they hear a land figure. Before a new foundation can be placed, the old structure must be removed, the lot cleared and graded, and utility connections reworked for a much larger house. Those tasks are routine for Village builders, but they are not free, and a lot with heavy tree cover in the building zone, difficult access for equipment, or drainage that must be corrected will carry a larger preparation bill than a clean, level parcel. The residual range in the research is explicitly stated before site preparation for exactly this reason (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller comparing two builder bids should ask each bidder to state the preparation allowance separately, since a higher headline bid with a vague preparation clause can end lower than a slightly smaller bid with the work plainly included.
This is why teardown prices cluster near land value rather than near the appraised value of the old house. The house contributes little or nothing to the builder calculation, and its condition matters only as a site preparation cost. Owners looking for the closest published companion to a price list should read what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in the Memorial Villages, which confronts the same non disclosure limit, and how much a builder will pay for an older house in the Memorial Villages, which works the bid side of the method.
Why do teardown prices differ so much between streets in the same ZIP?
The finished value term does most of the moving. A teardown on a street where completed homes list near 5,000,000 or 6,000,000 dollars feeds a far larger residual than an identical house on a street where new builds list near 2,500,000 dollars, even before any other difference is considered (Redfin, 2026). Automated value services that track listed inventory can hint at those street level tiers, but they model the standing house, not the replacement, so they understate the spread that builders actually bid across (Zillow, 2026).
Lot dimensions move the figure next. The sampled minimum lot was 8,637 square feet, while Village lots commonly reach 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, and the bigger parcel generally supports the bigger, higher priced replacement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Village zoning then referees the result, because Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village each set their own setbacks, lot coverage, and height limits (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Permit records in the same county system show where replacement building is actively occurring, a useful signal for which streets builders currently prize (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Demand depth on the strongest streets also reflects forces that no single lot controls. Memorial area schools draw family buyers who will pay a premium for the finished product, village services and policing support the sense of an enclave, and the west side position keeps the Villages close to the employment centers that produce buyers able to pay 4,000,000 dollars and above for a completed home (Redfin, 2026). Builders read those demand signals street by street: a teardown two streets from a recently completed high priced build is underwritten with recent evidence in hand, while a teardown on a street with no recent replacement activity is bid with more caution, even at the same lot size. That evidentiary caution fades as each new build records another list price on the street, which is one reason teardown prices in an active pocket can climb faster than the wider market.
Carrying costs add quiet pressure to every teardown decision while an owner weighs timing. Texas property taxes run among the highest in the nation in effective terms, and that burden falls on the owner each month a pre-1981 house sits unsold, alongside insurance and upkeep on a structure the next buyer does not intend to keep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That arithmetic helps explain why some owners in Hedwig Village and Hunters Creek Village accept a well supported land figure promptly rather than holding out through another tax cycle for a marginal gain. A prompt closing also ends the exposure sooner, which matters when the illustrated land band already reflects what the parcel can support (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can compare that ongoing cost against the one time preparation allowance a bidder describes before choosing which offer truly nets more in the end.
Renovation value, by contrast, barely moves a teardown price. National cost reporting shows remodeling returns a portion of its cost in a household sale (Remodeling Magazine, 2025), and the Village illustration agrees for family buyers: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might add 60,000 to 90,000 dollars. In a teardown sale that addition is 0 dollars, because the updated rooms are removed with the structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners deciding which market their home belongs to can use the test in whether an older Memorial Villages house is worth more as a teardown before spending anything on presentation.

What do sellers actually keep from a teardown level price?
A teardown sold through a public listing passes through the full cost gauntlet of a conventional sale. The research ledger, built on a 1,300,000 dollar sale, counts commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 65,000 to 78,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Most sellers nationally still sell through an agent, with industry reporting that 91 percent of sellers used an agent and only a small share sold without one, so those commission structures apply to the great majority of listed teardown sales (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, bringing commissions plus closing costs to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars combined.
Holding time then erodes the kept figure further. The ledger prices four to eight months of market time at 35,000 to 75,000 dollars of holding expense for an older Village home, and concludes that a 1,300,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid 1,100,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyer concessions for foundation, roof, and systems, often 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older homes, sit inside that erosion. With a national homeownership rate of 65.0 percent and a homeowner vacancy rate of 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026, the household buyer pool is real but not so deep that a dated luxury listing can ignore condition demands (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026).
Contract structure is the last variable. Texas sales run on promulgated contract forms covering earnest money and closing practice, and the terms a seller accepts, including option arrangements and repair language, decide how much of the agreed price survives to funding (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). For the pure land comparison underneath these route questions, how much a residential lot is worth in the Memorial Villages prices the parcel as if no house stood on it at all.
How does a direct sale to a builder change the teardown outcome?
Route determines how much of the land value reaches the seller, and a direct off market sale is the route designed for teardown properties. Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler in this market: it sources off market deals to builders, it does not claim to be a builder, and it does not guarantee any seller a particular price. The builder remains the buyer, and the residual method remains the ceiling, but the deductions between offer and pocket shrink sharply.
Quiet handling heads the list of differences. A teardown sale arranged privately involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so a family does not have to display a worn family home to the street or field curiosity tours from neighbors. In the Villages, where homes sit in full view of people the sellers will keep meeting socially, that privacy is a substantive term of the deal, not a courtesy.
Scheduling bends to the seller rather than to the market. A direct closing can be completed in 7 to 21 days for an estate under time pressure, or deferred for months with a leaseback when the sellers need to remain while their next home is finished. Listed teardown sales, aimed partly at household buyers who will not pay land value and partly at builders who dislike bidding in public, tend to drift toward the 60 to 120 plus day pattern documented for older Village homes.
The fee arithmetic is blunt. No listing means no commission, saving the 5 to 6 percent that equals 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent follow, so the combined saving on commissions plus closing costs reaches 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. An as is sale also means no inspection repair credits, which commonly run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars when a listed older home goes through inspection. Diligence still applies in full: insist on proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within 30 days, check completed placements in county records, and expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more before treating an offer as firm (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
The figures here rest on a sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 acquired by builders, compiled for this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The decisive limitation for this headline must be stated without softening: because Texas is a non disclosure state, no verified list of actual teardown sale prices exists in the materials, and none is invented here. Prices are therefore answered by method, using new build list ranges, parcel records, and the simplified residual illustration, which real bids adjust for site preparation and street level finished values (Redfin, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). The illustration is a model, not a quotation for any address.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 77024 sell at land value, and the best documented estimate of that value is the residual method: roughly 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on the research illustration for a lot carrying a 3,200,000 dollar replacement, with street, size, and village rules moving real bids around that center. Sellers who want the method run on their own lot, privately and without obligation, can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the price of your house is really the price of your land, what would change if you negotiated it that way from the start?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why can recent teardown sale prices not simply be looked up?
Sale prices in Texas are not public record, so the closed price of a teardown sale does not appear in county data the way the deed itself does. Researchers can observe list prices, parcel records, and builder acquisitions in a sample, which is the basis used throughout this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
What is the best single estimate for a teardown price in 77024?
The research illustration supports a land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation for a lot that will carry a new build valued at 3,200,000 dollars. Lots supporting higher finished values can justify more, and constrained lots less, which is why the figure is a range produced by a method rather than a quote (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does the condition of the old house change a teardown price?
Only at the margins, through site preparation cost. A sound structure and a fragile one are both removed, so interior condition, finishes, and updates contribute essentially nothing to a builder bid, while clearing difficulty and utility condition can trim it slightly (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
How does a teardown price compare with a listed family sale price?
The gross figures can look similar, since the research treats 1,300,000 dollars as plausible under either framing, but the kept figures diverge. A listed sale pays commission, closing costs, holding expense, and concessions out of that gross, landing in the mid 1,100,000s kept on the research ledger, while a direct sale avoids most of those lines (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What proof should a seller see before accepting a teardown offer?
Ask for proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, a record of completed placements that can be verified in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more under the Texas contract forms. An offer missing those elements is an option on your land, not a purchase of it (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodel national average cost and recoupment. Industry report.