The answer is yes, for reasons that sit in arithmetic rather than in affection for open ground. A builder in 77024 is buying buildable area, and a larger lot, after village setbacks, lot coverage limits, and height rules are applied, supports a larger finished house, which supports a higher finished price, which supports a higher payment for the land. New construction in the Memorial Villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage, a range wide enough that lot size alone can move a parcel from the lower portion toward the upper portion of the band (Redfin, 2026).
The sampled evidence shows how wide the lot range in this ZIP really is. The smallest lot in the sample of pre-1981 homes measured 8,637 square feet, while Village lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Builders acquired 11 of the 19 sampled homes overall, a 57.9 percent demand rate, and that appetite concentrates where the dimensions give a design team room to work (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Lot size feeds builder value through a chain: more usable area permits more finished square footage under village coverage and setback rules, and finished homes in the Villages list between 2,500,000 and 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- The lot spread inside 77024 is large, from a sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet to commonly 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more, so per parcel payments vary far more than a single per square foot rate would suggest (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On the simplified residual illustration used in this research, a 3,200,000 dollar finished value less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent supports land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Shape and frontage qualify the size effect, because a large but narrow or irregular parcel can lose buildable area to setbacks on several sides, while a smaller rectangular parcel may build efficiently (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
- Builder demand is broad across the sample at 57.9 percent of sampled older homes, yet the premium for extra land grows with size rather than shrinking, since the largest lots open the top of the new build price band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does extra land turn into extra money in a builder bid?
Follow a single added strip of land through a design. Village codes limit how much of a lot a house may cover and how close it may sit to each boundary, so the footprint available for the ground floor is a fraction of the total parcel, not the whole of it (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). When the parcel grows, the permitted footprint grows with it, a second floor adds further finished area within height limits, and the resulting home can offer the room count and entertaining space that buyers at 4,000,000 to 6,000,000 dollars expect. When the parcel is small, the same rules compress the plan, and the finished home competes in a lower price tier no matter how fine its finishes are.
Construction economics reinforce the point. Many build costs, from permitting and utility work to site preparation, rise slowly relative to finished value as a home grows, while the land payment is drawn from what remains after costs and margin. The research illustration makes the arithmetic visible: finished value of 3,200,000 dollars, construction near 1,300,000 dollars, margin near 20 percent, residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Push the achievable finished value upward with a bigger, better planned home, and the residual rises faster than the cost line, which is precisely why builders bid larger lots up. The companion analysis of how much lot size affects what builders pay for Memorial Villages properties traces the same chain from the payment side.
A worked comparison shows the step pattern clearly. Imagine two parcels on the same street, one near the sampled minimum in size and one in the common Village range at roughly double that area. The smaller parcel, once setbacks and coverage are honored, may support a finished home that lists toward the lower end of the documented new construction band, leaving a modest residual after construction cost and margin. The larger parcel can carry a home with an extra bedroom suite, a larger main living level, and a three bay garage arrangement within the same rules, pushing the expected finished value several hundred thousand dollars higher. Because construction cost does not rise in proportion to that value gain, the leftover available for the land payment grows by more than the cost increase, and the builder can bid accordingly (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Owners who grasp that step pattern stop asking whether size matters and start asking which size tier their own parcel falls into.
Household buyers read lot size differently, and the contrast helps explain builder premiums. A family may value a big yard for children, a pool, or privacy planting, and automated estimates based on listed inventory capture some of that preference (Zillow, 2026). What a family will not do is monetize the last increment of buildable area the way a builder can, because the family is buying the yard as amenity rather than as input to a 5,000,000 dollar product. That difference in use is the source of the size premium.
When does a larger lot fail to earn the expected premium?
Size alone never guarantees the top bid, and owners of large parcels should understand the deductions. Expansive clay soils across the Houston area move with moisture changes and affect foundation design and site preparation budgets, which builders price into land offers on lots where extra engineering is required (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026). A large lot with difficult drainage, protected trees in the building zone, or an awkward angle can hand back part of its size advantage in preparation cost before a foundation is poured.
Village rules create a second qualification. The Memorial Villages are separate municipalities, and setbacks, lot coverage, and height limits differ among Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A parcel that is large in absolute terms but tightly capped on coverage in its village may build no bigger than a smaller parcel under a more permissive code. Recorded parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values in county records are the documents that resolve these questions parcel by parcel, which is why serious builder bids follow a records check rather than a drive by impression (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Market context sets a third limit. National price growth of 2.1 percent year over year in the federal index suggests finished values are rising gently, supporting residuals, but not at a pace that rescues a poorly shaped lot (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Houston level housing research likewise describes a market in which builders select sites carefully rather than buying every parcel offered (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025). The general value study, how much lot size affects property values in the Memorial Villages, sets this builder specific reading beside household value effects.

How should an owner of a larger lot use the size advantage?
Frame the offering around how a builder will actually score the ground. A current survey, the recorded dimensions, and the village code summary for coverage and setbacks let a bidder move quickly from interest to a firm number, and they prevent the discount that uncertainty creates. Owners unsure where their parcel sits in the local order can compare its dimensions with the sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet and the common Village range of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more as a first orientation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Population and housing estimates for Houston underline why builders keep returning to this small, supply constrained corner of the city rather than to fringe land that is plentiful (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Invite competition rather than accepting the first number, because size premiums emerge when two builders want the same scarce parcel. That competition is most realistic for lots that can host the upper tier of finished homes, and the trend examined in whether large residential lots are becoming more valuable than the older homes on them shows why the land side keeps gaining relative to the structure side. Owners should also keep the alternative valuation in view: the stand alone lot study at how much a residential lot is worth in the Memorial Villages gives the framework for pricing the parcel without reference to the house at all.
Estates deserve a specific note, because a large lot held in a family for decades often reaches the market exactly when heirs are least prepared to evaluate builder bids. The gap between an uninformed first offer and a competitive bid on a prime large parcel can be wider than the entire value of the house standing on it. Taking time to assemble the survey and parcel record, and to hear more than one builder number, is not delay for its own sake; it is how the size premium documented in this research actually reaches the family selling the land. Heirs who live elsewhere should be especially careful, since a lot that looks ordinary from a distance may sit in the top size tier for its village (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
One caution belongs in every size conversation. A builder premium for land does not mean every large lot should skip the household market, since a beautifully kept home on a large lot may attract a family buyer who pays for both the house and the grounds. The premium described here applies at the point where the existing house contributes little, which describes many pre-1981 homes in the sample, built for a different era of room sizes and systems (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What changes when a larger lot is sold directly rather than listed?
The size premium survives either route, but the amount the seller keeps from it does not, and a direct sale is built to protect the kept share. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders; it is not itself a builder, and the distinction matters because the seller is being connected to builder demand rather than sold a construction service. No price is guaranteed in that model, and the residual arithmetic above is the honest frame for what a builder can offer.
Seclusion is a genuine asset in these villages. Selling directly means zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so a prominent large parcel can change hands without becoming a topic of street conversation or a magnet for speculative tours. For estates and long held family properties on the most visible lots, that discretion often ranks beside price in importance.
The closing calendar is negotiable in a way a listing rarely allows. Direct closings can complete in 7 to 21 days when an estate or a relocation demands pace, or they can be set months forward with a leaseback while the seller builds or buys elsewhere. A listed large lot home, by contrast, tends toward the 60 to 120 plus day path once marketing, contract, and financed closing are combined, with property taxes and insurance running the whole while.
Savings on fees are where the kept share grows. At a 1,300,000 dollar sale, a figure used in this research as a plausible land value level outcome, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent equals 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, money a direct sale does not spend (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent also fall away, taking the combined commission and closing cost saving to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars. An as is direct sale also avoids inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, a line that listed buyers of older homes pursue aggressively. Before signing anything, verify the other side: proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within 30 days, completed placements visible in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more separate a real buyer from an option holder (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
This post draws on the same defined evidence base as the rest of the Memorial Villages research: 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders, with lot figures taken from the sample and from parcel records (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). It is a sample, not a census, and no per square foot price for land is published in the materials, so the size premium is explained by method, through zoning headroom and the residual illustration, rather than quoted as a fixed rate. Texas non disclosure means sold prices are not public, and the residual illustration is a simplified model that real bids adjust for shape, village rules, soil, and site preparation.
Conclusion
Larger lots in 77024 are worth more to builders because size, filtered through village building rules, becomes finished square footage, and finished square footage at Village price levels becomes land value. Owners who suspect their parcel carries that premium can have the dimensions and the arithmetic reviewed privately by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected]. If your lot could hold a far larger home than the one standing on it, are you pricing the house you have or the house your land allows?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the builder premium for land a fixed amount per square foot?
No fixed per square foot rate appears in the research, and the premium does not grow in a straight line. It grows through buildable area: once a lot can support a materially larger finished home, the achievable finished value steps up, and the residual available for land steps up with it (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).
How big is a typical Memorial Villages lot compared with the sample minimum?
The smallest sampled lot measured 8,637 square feet, while lots across the Villages commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more. Many parcels are therefore two to three times the sampled minimum, which is why size differences inside one ZIP code produce such different builder bids (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Can a smaller lot ever outbid a larger one?
Yes, when shape, frontage, or village coverage rules let the smaller parcel build nearly as much finished area, or when the larger parcel carries heavy site preparation costs. Builders bid the buildable result, not the raw acreage figure on a listing sheet (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026).
Does a large lot help in a sale to a household buyer too?
It can, through yard amenity, privacy, and expansion room that families value, and estimates built from listed inventory reflect some of that demand. The builder premium is usually larger at the top of the size range because builders convert extra area into sellable finished space (Zillow, 2026).
What document best proves a lot size advantage to a builder?
A current survey paired with the county parcel record gives dimensions, boundaries, and assessed land value in a form a builder can underwrite immediately. Those records are also where completed builder placements can be checked before a seller commits (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Houston city, Texas population and housing estimates. Government data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
- Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026. Expansive clay soil behavior and foundation movement guidance. Research institute.