The straight answer is that teardown demand in 77024 concentrates wherever three things coincide: a lot large enough to carry a substantial replacement house, a village where finished new construction commands the top of the local price range, and an older house whose value already sits mostly in its land. Across the whole ZIP code, builders acquired 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes, a demand rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). That last phrase, depending on village, is the key to this headline. Demand is not spread evenly across Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village, even though all six share one ZIP code.

No source in the research material publishes a separate acquisition count for each village, and this report will not invent one. What the material does support is a ranking method: follow the parcel sizes, follow the replacement values each village supports, and follow the permit and parcel records that show where builders have been active (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Judged that way, the villages with the largest typical lots and the highest finished values, with Piney Point Village and Hunters Creek Village named most often in the underlying materials, sit at the top of the demand order, while the smaller lot pockets of the ZIP code draw a thinner, more selective builder audience.

Wide lots and dense tree cover across a residential section of the Memorial Villages
An overhead view of the parcel pattern in 77024, where lot dimensions do more to predict teardown demand than the age of the house on the lot.

Key Findings

  • Builder demand across 77024 as a whole is measured, not guessed: 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes went to builders, for a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Replacement value is the engine of demand, and it varies by village, with new construction listing between 2,500,000 and 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished area (Redfin, 2026).
  • Parcel scale separates the villages more than house age does, since lots commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Each village runs its own zoning authority over setbacks, lot coverage, and height, so the same parcel can support a different replacement house, and a different level of builder interest, depending on which municipality it sits in (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
  • National price momentum still supports replacement economics, with United States house prices up 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter in the latest federal index release (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).

Why does replacement value differ so much from one village to the next?

A builder deciding between two older houses in 77024 is really deciding between two future listings. The finished house in one village might credibly list near 3,200,000 dollars, the value used in the worked illustration in the research behind this report, while a finished house on a larger parcel in a higher value village can aim much higher within the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). Construction costs do not rise nearly as fast as finished values across that range, which is why the illustration can subtract roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent from a 3,200,000 dollar value and still leave a residual land value of 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the finished value climbs, the residual climbs faster, and builder competition follows the residual.

Houston wide research gives that local arithmetic a supportive backdrop rather than a contradiction. The Houston market data tracked by the Texas Real Estate Research Center describes the regional conditions builders sell into (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025), while the population and housing estimates for Houston itself underline how much growth pressure sits behind demand for close in, established locations like the Villages (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Land inside six small, built out municipalities cannot expand, so every year the replacement value argument rests on a scarcer base.

Village identity itself carries a price signal that builders read carefully. Memorial area schools, village level services, and proximity across Houston to employment centers are the demand drivers named in the research material, and they are not identical in strength from one village boundary to the next. A seller who wants the longer explanation of how replacement pricing feeds back into older home values can read how new construction sale prices affect the value of older Memorial Villages homes, which traces that feedback street by street.

Which parcel traits pull the strongest builder interest within any village?

Within every village, the hierarchy is consistent even if the village ranking is debated. Width and total area come first, because they decide the footprint and finished square footage a replacement house can reach under setback and lot coverage rules. Lots at the upper end of the common 15,000 to 30,000 square foot range give a builder the most design freedom, and the sample minimum of 8,637 square feet marks the thin end where interest narrows to builders comfortable with a smaller product (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel and permit records are the public trail for checking how a specific lot compares (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

Second comes the relationship between the existing house and the land beneath it. A modest ranch on a large lot, priced by the market at land value minus site preparation, is the classic high demand profile, because the buyer pool for the house itself is thin while the buyer pool for the lot is deep. The spread between an older home list price and a new build list price on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the wider that spread, the more of the older home price is really a land price wearing a house as a temporary accessory. Sellers can test their own parcel against the framework in how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages.

One more signal deserves attention, because it operates quietly underneath the others: replacement homes already finished and occupied on a street. Each completed project removes a measure of uncertainty for the next builder, since the village has already approved a comparable envelope, the finished value has already been tested against real buyers, and any soil or drainage surprises on that block are more likely to be known. Streets therefore tend to tip. A pocket with one or two replacements can sit dormant, then accelerate as the third and fourth projects prove the pattern, and the demand a seller experiences depends partly on which side of that tipping point their street is on. This clustering is a further reason no honest ranking can be drawn at village level alone, because the real unit of demand is the individual street and even the individual side of a street. A parcel on the proven side of a proven block in a mid ranked village may draw more builder attention than a parcel on an untested block in a higher ranked one, and only the parcel and permit trail for that specific street can reveal which situation a seller is in.

Market behavior in 2026 rewarded sellers who read those signals early. Nationally, 27.4 percent of listings took a price cut in September 2026 reporting (Zillow, 2026), and a separate weekly count found 21.1 percent of sellers cutting asking prices in the four weeks ending September 20, 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Older Village homes priced as if their interiors justified a premium over land value are exactly the listings that drift into price cut territory, because neither buyer group, households nor builders, will pay a renovation premium for a house one of them intends to replace. Demand, in other words, is highest where the pricing already admits what the property is.

A large new home under completion on a cleared parcel in the Memorial Villages
Fresh construction on a Village parcel, the visible end point of the builder demand measured across 77024.

How can a seller tell whether their own village pocket is a high demand pocket?

Begin with evidence rather than reputation. Walk the surrounding streets and count active or recent replacement builds, then confirm what you saw against parcel and permit records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A pocket where several older homes have recently become new construction is a pocket where builders have already solved the zoning, pricing, and buyer demand questions, and followers tend to cluster near proven sites. The research behind this report used exactly that kind of county record evidence to establish that 11 of its 19 sampled homes were builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Then compare your lot against the two benchmarks the data provides: the 8,637 square foot sample minimum and the 15,000 to 30,000 square foot range described as common for the Villages. A parcel comfortably inside the common range, in a village where finished homes list toward the top of the ZIP code range, sits in the strongest demand tier almost regardless of the house on it. A parcel near the minimum, in a lower value pocket, can still sell to a builder, as the discussion in whether larger lots in 77024 are worth more to builders than smaller lots explains, but the bidding crowd will be smaller and the price more sensitive to site preparation costs.

Finally, consider how you would bring the property to that demand. Sellers remain responsible for an accurate disclosure of known property condition under Texas rules when they sell (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and a clean, well documented parcel, with survey, records, and any known issues laid out plainly, lets builders bid on the land instead of discounting for unknowns. Highlights from national seller research underline how conventional most sales still are (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is why a prepared off-market parcel stands out to professional buyers who are used to doing their own excavation through incomplete information.

What does a direct builder sale preserve for a seller in a high demand pocket?

Privacy comes first on the list. A direct sale means no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing season announcing to a close knit village that a family is selling. In municipalities this small, where a listing sign is a conversation starter at every gathering, keeping the matter quiet until the deed records has a value that never shows up in a price per square foot table.

Timing is the second preservation. A direct closing can be placed 7 to 21 days out when a seller wants the matter finished, or set months ahead with a leaseback when the seller needs the house a while longer, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically needs from first showing to final signature.

Money is the third and fourth preservation, and it can be counted precisely. Avoiding a sales commission saves the 5 to 6 percent that a conventional sale charges, worth 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale at the land value level the research uses for illustration. Avoiding seller closing costs saves another 1 to 2 percent, and with commission and closing costs together running 6 to 8 percent, the combined amount preserved reaches roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale.

The fifth preservation is the house as it stands. A builder sale is taken as is, so there are no inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars negotiated down from the price, and no last round of foundation, roof, or systems spending to satisfy a buyer who mainly wanted the lot.

Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler in this market, sourcing off-market deals to builders rather than building anything itself, and sellers should hold any introduced buyer to documented standards: proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, completed placements that can be verified in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more written into the contract (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand this strong deserves verification, not trust.

An established Village street where several parcels have already turned over to new construction
A mature street in 77024 where the pattern of replacement building shows which pockets builders have already chosen.

Methodology and limitations

This headline has to be answered by method, and the limit should be stated plainly: the source material contains no village level count of builder acquisitions. The sample behind every figure here covers 19 pre-1981 homes across 77024 as a whole, 11 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and Texas non-disclosure means completed sale prices are not public record, so no price ratio by village could be computed either. The ranking logic in this report therefore rests on documented proxies, namely lot size ranges, the village dependent spread of new construction list prices, each village having its own zoning authority, and parcel and permit records, rather than on a fabricated league table of the six villages. Any seller quoted a precise demand ranking by village from any source should ask to see the underlying count, because in this ZIP code it does not exist in the material compiled for this report.

Conclusion

Teardown demand in the Memorial Villages is strongest where large lots meet high replacement values, and the evidence trail runs through parcel records and the 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar spread of new construction asking prices rather than through any official village ranking. If your parcel sits on a generous lot in a village where finished homes command the top of that range, you are holding the profile builders compete for hardest. To have that demand tested with verified buyers, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Before you assume your village pocket is quiet, have you counted how many houses on your own street are newer than the one you live in?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Piney Point Village automatically the highest demand area?

Not automatically, and no village level acquisition count exists in the research material to crown any single village. Piney Point Village is named often in the materials and is associated with large lots and high finished values, which are the traits demand follows, but the reliable test for a specific parcel is its size against the common 15,000 to 30,000 square foot range and the replacement values on its own street (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does a small lot in a desirable village still attract builders?

It can, though the audience narrows. The sampled minimum lot was 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so acquisitions have happened at modest sizes, but a smaller envelope limits the replacement house that setbacks and lot coverage allow, and builders price that limit into their offers.

How do I check whether builders have been active near my house?

Look at parcel and permit records, which document ownership changes, parcel dimensions, and building activity for the area (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A cluster of recent permits for new single family construction on your street is the clearest public signal that builder demand has already arrived in your pocket.

Why do builders cluster instead of spreading evenly across 77024?

Because a completed replacement house nearby proves the finished value, de risks the next project, and gives the next builder comparable evidence to work from. With new construction asking prices spanning 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village and lot (Redfin, 2026), builders naturally repeat their successes in the pockets where the top of that range has already been achieved.

What should I disclose when selling a teardown property to a builder?

Everything Texas disclosure rules require about known condition, since selling as is does not erase the duty to answer the disclosure notice honestly (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). Builders mainly price the land, but undisclosed problems that affect the parcel itself, such as drainage or access issues, can unravel a contract that full honesty would have protected.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Houston city, Texas population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Weekly housing-market report, four weeks ending September 20, 2026: 21.1% of sellers cut asking price; 2025 discount analysis. Market data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements, Texas Property Code 5.008. Official record.