Yes. The clearest evidence is the sample at the center of the research for this ZIP code: of 19 pre-1981 homes studied in 77024, 11 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those acquisitions were purchases of older houses made for the land under them, with new construction as the destination, and the results stand all over the six villages in the form of recently finished homes listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). When more than half of a sampled group of older homes ends with a builder, the activity is not a rumor or a phase. It is the dominant pattern for older housing stock in this ZIP code.

The buying is not random, either. It follows the economics of a built out, high value enclave where no new land is being created. A developer who wants to build in Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, or Hilshire Village cannot buy a fresh subdivision parcel, because none exists. The only supply of building sites is the existing stock of older homes on generous lots, commonly 15,000 to 30,000 square feet against a sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every new home that rises in the Villages therefore begins as somebody's older home being purchased, which makes the question less whether developers are buying and more whether a given seller will be on the receiving end of that demand.

New homes and older homes sharing the same Memorial Villages streets, seen from above
An aerial view of 77024 showing the mixture of original houses and replacement construction that developer buying produces.

Key Findings

  • The demand is measured in the sample: 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024 were acquired by builders, a rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The destination of those purchases is visible in current listings, where new construction in the ZIP code asks between 2,500,000 and 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • Supply forces the pattern, since the villages are built out municipalities where the only building sites are existing lots, commonly 15,000 to 30,000 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The wider market still moves at a measured pace, with the typical sold home nationally spending 46 days on the market in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026), which makes decisive, financed lightly builder buying stand out.
  • House prices nationally rose 2.1 percent year over year in the latest federal release, supporting the finished values that make replacement projects pencil (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).

Where is the public evidence that this buying is happening?

Start with county records. Parcel and permit records document ownership, lot dimensions, and the permits that turn an older house into a construction site and then into a new home (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Anyone can trace the sequence on a given street: an older ranch changes hands, a permit follows, and a substantially larger house appears where the ranch stood. The research sample itself was assembled from that kind of record evidence, which is how the 11 builder acquisitions among 19 sampled homes were identified (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Then look at the asking prices of what gets built. New construction listings in 77024 span 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and listed inventory tracked for the ZIP code shows older homes and new builds side by side (Zillow, 2026). The price distance between the two groups on a single street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars, a spread that only makes sense if the older homes are being bought as inputs to the new ones. A related reading of the same evidence appears in how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages, where the land first interpretation of these prices is laid out in full.

The third piece of evidence is the behavior of the finished market. Builders and developers keep buying because the end product sells: Memorial area schools, village services, and position within Houston keep drawing the buyers who pay those finished prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regional housing data for Houston, tracked month by month, provides the market context those builders watch while they decide how aggressively to keep acquiring (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2025).

Why do developers prefer buying existing houses over waiting for vacant land?

Because vacant land in the Villages barely exists as a category. A built out municipality does not produce empty residential parcels in any quantity, and when one does appear it is usually the residue of the same process, an older home already removed. Buying the house and the lot together is not a workaround for developers in 77024. It is the standard supply chain, and it has a side benefit: the purchased house often carries established utilities, known drainage behavior, and a documented history in county records, all of which reduce the unknowns a vacant or long idle parcel can hide.

There is also a speed advantage in this route. A developer assembling projects one parcel at a time can keep a pipeline full by purchasing steadily from willing sellers, rather than waiting for rare land listings to surface in a market where the typical home nationally spent 46 days on the market in September 2026 and much longer in earlier reporting periods (Redfin, 2026). Private, direct purchases shorten that assembly further, because a developer sourced transaction can move from agreement to closing in weeks without a public marketing season. Sellers interested in being part of that supply can review how a house can be sold in less than 30 days in Memorial Villages for the realistic version of that timeline.

A replacement home nearing completion where an older house previously stood in the Memorial Villages
Construction finishing on a Village parcel, the final stage of a purchase that began with an older home changing hands.

Economics complete the explanation. The research worked example prices the chain plainly: a 3,200,000 dollar finished value, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, supports a residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mortgage rates shape how thirstily developers chase that chain, and at an average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey release (Freddie Mac, 2026), the cost of carrying land and construction is a real input, not an afterthought. Projects still proceed because finished Village values are high enough to absorb those carrying costs with margin to spare.

Is this activity slowing down, holding steady, or growing?

The honest answer from the available material is that acquisition remains the majority pattern in the sample, while no source here publishes a year by year count that would prove acceleration. Nationally, contracts typically close in about 30 days, yet 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026). That is a market with friction for ordinary financed sales, and in such a market the developers who keep purchasing older Village homes are doing so against a backdrop that does not flatter casual buying. Their persistence is itself a signal about how they read this specific ZIP code.

Household side indicators point the same direction. The homeownership rate nationally was 65.0 percent in the second quarter of 2026 and the homeowner vacancy rate just 1.2 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), a combination that describes tight, occupied housing stock rather than a surplus of unwanted homes. In the Villages, tight stock plus fixed land supply means developer demand competes for the same fixed pool of older houses year after year. Each acquisition removes one more candidate from that pool, which supports the land value of every remaining older home on a good lot, a dynamic examined in whether large residential lots in Memorial Villages are becoming more valuable than older homes.

For an individual seller, the practical translation is simpler than the market analysis. Developer buying in 77024 is active, documented, and selective. It favors larger lots and strong finished value pockets, it pays land residual prices rather than retail house prices, and it rewards sellers who present a clean, verifiable parcel. The remaining question for any owner is positioning: making sure that when developers work their lists, your property is easy to evaluate and easy to buy.

How does this demand actually reach an individual seller?

Most owners never see a developer's acquisition list, so the demand reaches them in indirect ways: a letter, a call, a knock, or a neighbor mentioning that a nearby ranch sold quietly and reappeared months later as a construction site. The records behind those moments are public, since parcel and permit filings show the change of ownership and the building activity that followed (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A seller who receives an approach out of the blue is therefore not being singled out by accident. Their parcel probably sits on a list built from exactly those records, filtered for age, size, and village, the same traits that produced a sample in which builders took 11 of 19 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That origin story cuts both ways. An unsolicited approach proves demand exists, but it says nothing about whether the particular buyer is the strongest one for the parcel, or even a genuine end buyer at all. Developers compete hardest for the best lots, and a seller who treats the first approach as the whole market usually leaves the competition, and its pricing effect, untapped. The financing weather matters here as well: with survey rates averaging 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 release (Freddie Mac, 2026), credible builders are the ones whose funding survives expensive money, and their proof of funds will show it. Ordinary household contracts, by comparison, still close in about 30 days when they close on time, with a documented minority delayed (National Association of Realtors, 2026), which is why a developer channel that can document its money offers sellers something the retail market structurally cannot: a short, lender free path from signature to recording.

A practical posture follows. Welcome the approach, verify the buyer against county records and recent proof of funds, and then invite at least one competing builder to price the same parcel before signing anything. The demand documented in this report is broad enough, at 57.9 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), that a well located Village parcel should rarely have to settle for a single opinion of its worth.

What does a seller gain by selling into this developer demand directly?

The first gain is privacy. A direct transaction involves no showings, no open houses, and no public listing announcing the sale to the rest of a small village. The change of ownership becomes public only when the deed records, long after the negotiating is done.

The second gain is a calendar the seller chooses. Closing can be set inside 7 to 21 days when a seller wants the proceeds quickly, or arranged months ahead with a leaseback when the household needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days that a listed older home typically spends completing its sale.

The third gain is the commission that is never paid. Conventional sales carry a total commission of 5 to 6 percent, equal to 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar sale at the land value level used throughout this research. The fourth gain accompanies it: seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are also avoided in a direct deal, and the two together, running 6 to 8 percent, preserve roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that sale. The fifth gain is freedom from the repair economy altogether, since a developer purchase is made as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection credits and no spending to ready a house whose replacement is already planned.

Frontier Capitals occupies a specific seat in this activity: it is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, and it does not claim to be a builder or developer itself. Sellers approached by any buyer in this market should apply the verification standard the research sets out: proof of funds or end buyer financing dated within the last 30 days, completed placements checkable in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Developers who are genuinely building in 77024 can meet that standard from their existing files.

A settled Memorial Villages street where replacement homes now outnumber original houses on some blocks
A Village street in 77024 showing the result of steady developer buying, original houses giving way to larger new homes.

Methodology and limitations

The central claim of this report rests on the compiled sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, of which 11 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nineteen homes is a sample, not a census, and the rate it produces describes the sampled group rather than every older home in the ZIP code. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so the prices paid in those acquisitions are not public record and no average builder paid price can be stated from the material. The report therefore confirms the fact and the scale of developer buying from acquisition counts, permit and parcel evidence, and new construction asking prices, while leaving individual transaction prices unstated because the sources do not contain them.

Conclusion

Developers are buying older homes in the Memorial Villages for new construction at a rate that made builders the buyer in 11 of 19 sampled cases, and the structure of the villages, built out, land scarce, and finished values between 2,500,000 and 6,000,000 dollars, guarantees the pattern continues. For a seller of an older home on a decent lot, that demand is the market. Reaching it directly, with a verified buyer, converts it into privacy, speed, and six figures of avoided selling costs. To test what that demand would pay for your parcel, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If builders are already buying on your street, how long will the best lots near you remain available to them?

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I confirm a builder actually bought a house on my street?

Trace the parcel in county records, where ownership changes and building permits are documented for the area (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). A purchase followed by permits for a much larger new home is the signature of a builder acquisition, and it is the same record trail used to build the sample behind this report.

Do developers pay retail prices for these older homes?

No, they pay land driven prices. The worked illustration in the research supports a residual around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on a 3,200,000 dollar finished value after construction costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and stronger or weaker finished values move that figure in either direction. What a developer offer lacks in headline size it often returns in certainty and saved selling costs.

Are developers interested in smaller lots too?

Interest exists but thins as lots shrink toward the sampled minimum of 8,637 square feet, well below the common Village range of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A smaller envelope limits the finished house a builder can offer under setback and coverage rules, so the residual and the number of interested buyers both fall.

Does developer buying hurt the character of the villages?

That judgment belongs to residents and their village governments, which is why each village controls its own zoning, setbacks, lot coverage, and height limits. What the data here can say is narrower: the buying is extensive, with builders taking 57.9 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the finished homes it produces list at prices that keep the villages at the top of the Houston market.

What paperwork should a developer purchase involve?

The same formal paperwork as any Texas sale, on promulgated contract forms with earnest money stated, which is why sellers should insist on a written contract rather than a handshake figure. Nationally, contracts typically close in about 30 days with 14 percent facing delayed settlement (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and a cash capable developer closing in 7 to 21 days should have no difficulty documenting how.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on the market in September 2026. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year; Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter. Government data.
  • Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2025. Houston housing market data. Research institute.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.