This study covers one Brentwood ZIP code, 37027, and this report will not pretend otherwise. No resale ranking of Brentwood ZIP codes can be drawn from research that sampled a single ZIP, so the honest answer has two parts: the 37027 figures themselves, which are strong by any measure, and a clear account of how a multi ZIP comparison would have to be built before any ranking deserves belief. Within 37027, the ZIP median sale price was about 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026, against a Brentwood citywide median of about 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

Brentwood homes beneath tree canopy in an aerial view of the 37027 area
Aerial Brentwood view in the report on ZIP code resale values and study scope.

Key Findings

  • The builder acquisition study behind this series covers 37027 only, and publishes no resale values for any other Brentwood ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The 37027 median sale price was about 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026, with Brentwood overall at about 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • Sale to list ratios in the Brentwood market sat at 97.4 to 97.8 percent, a sign of orderly resale pricing rather than distress or froth (Redfin, 2026).
  • Older homes in the 37027 sample changed hands at roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars when set against comparable new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A valid ZIP ranking would require matched samples, matched periods and matched housing stock, none of which a single ZIP study supplies (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

What are the resale figures for 37027 itself?

They describe one of the strongest resale markets in Tennessee. Brentwood overall posted a median sale price of about 1,400,000 dollars in August 2026 and the 37027 ZIP about 1,300,000 dollars, with average days on market of 61 to 64 and sale to list ratios of 97.4 to 97.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). Recently sold records for the ZIP show the depth underneath those medians, from established family homes through to the new construction results that reset expectations street by street (Redfin, 2026). A median at that level, held at that ratio to asking, is the profile of a market where sellers are paid and buyers are serious.

The builder study adds a resale dimension most market reports lack. Of 117 older homes sampled in 37027, 31 were acquired by builders, and the average older home price stood at 39.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, the highest ratio in its batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That ratio is a resale health signal: it says Brentwood older homes retain an unusual share of replacement value, because the stock is newer, larger and more livable than the ageing inventory in many builder markets. At the study worked example, a new home selling for 3,000,000 dollars corresponds to an older home changing hands at roughly 1,188,000 dollars.

New construction frames the top of the resale ladder. Dated sales in the research run from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026, led by 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club and 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road, with a band from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Those results pull older home resale values upward on surrounding streets, because every appraisal and every buyer comparison set now contains them. Community data supplies the demand side of the same picture, describing a Brentwood of high household incomes and durable ownership (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Why can this study not rank the other Brentwood ZIP codes?

Because ranking requires measurement, and the other ZIP codes were not measured. The 189 neighbourhood sample took one Brentwood entry, the 37027 local submarket, ranked 9 of 189 across the whole study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It collected no sample of older homes, no builder acquisition count and no resale distribution for any neighbouring ZIP. Quoting a highest resale ZIP from that base would be fabrication, and this series does not fabricate local figures where the data runs out. The limit is stated in the study documentation itself: resale values for Brentwood ZIP codes other than 37027 are outside the study scope.

There is a subtler reason to refuse the shortcut as well. ZIP codes are postal constructions, not housing markets, and Brentwood addresses are served by boundaries that cut across school zones, subdivisions and price bands. A ZIP level median mostly reports the mix of homes that happened to sell in that ZIP during the window: more large new homes in one quarter will lift a median without any underlying home gaining value. Serious resale comparisons therefore work at neighbourhood and street level first, exactly as the sample does, and treat ZIP figures as summaries to be explained rather than verdicts to be repeated.

Sellers should be equally wary of rankings assembled from automated estimates alone. Valuation pages aggregate modelled values for 37027 homes continuously (Zillow, 2026), and those models are useful background, but a model that blends new construction strength into older home estimates can flatter a ZIP in ways a recorded sales analysis would not. Recorded deeds remain the ground truth for resale value, because they show what actually closed, at what price, on what date (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

How would a proper Brentwood ZIP comparison be run?

It would begin with a matched sample design. For each ZIP, an analyst would draw the same categories of property over the same period: older single family homes on residential lots, separated from new construction, with lot size bands held consistent across ZIPs. The 37027 sample shows the template, with its 117 pre 1981 homes and its recorded builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Running that template unchanged across the other Brentwood ZIP codes is the only way the resulting medians would describe the ZIPs rather than the sampling.

The second stage would normalise for the drivers this research identifies. Lot size first, since large lot zoning underpins Brentwood values and a ZIP with larger average lots will post higher prices for land reasons alone. School assignment second, because Williamson County appraisals price the catchment into the home (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Age, size and condition of stock third, checked against parcel and assessment records for each sampled address (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). After those adjustments, a remaining ZIP difference would mean something. Before them, it means almost nothing.

The third stage would place Brentwood in its regional frame. Reporting on suburban sale values across the Nashville area in 2026 shows how strongly suburb identity itself moves price (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026), and county level housing characteristics show the stock differences that underlie suburb differences (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A ZIP ranking that survived matched sampling, normalisation and regional framing could be published with confidence. This report offers the method and the single ZIP evidence, and leaves the ranking itself to the study that actually runs those stages.

New Brentwood home sale evidence that anchors resale values across 37027
New Brentwood home in the ZIP code resale value scope and method report.

What does this mean for a 37027 seller today?

It means your resale position is strong and documented, and that is enough to act on. A ZIP median near 1,300,000 dollars, sale to list ratios of 97.4 to 97.8 percent and an older home value ratio of 39.6 percent against new construction (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026) describe a market that pays properly for both livable homes and builder lots. The seller task is not to win a ZIP ranking. It is to place one specific property correctly inside this market: against its street comparables, its school assignment and its lot evidence, using recorded sales rather than postal generalities.

It also means scepticism is a selling skill. An agent or buyer quoting a rival ZIP ranking to talk a 37027 price down is using a number this research cannot support, and the correct response is to ask for the matched sample behind it. Owners can ground themselves in the local evidence through how much a house is worth in Brentwood in 2026 and what homes are actually selling for in Brentwood, both of which stay inside measured territory. For the land side of the same market, how much a residential lot is worth in Brentwood applies the residual method to 37027 parcels specifically.

Finally, it means the direct channel prices your property, not your postcode. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders who underwrite individual lots against dated new construction results like the 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollar band in the research (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A strong lot on a modest street can outdraw a weaker lot under a fancier postal label, and the seller who understands that stops negotiating against rankings and starts negotiating against evidence. A parcel specific conversation is available at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

How does selling off market treat a 37027 resale?

The off market route values the same strengths this report documents, through a private process whose five benefits are worth restating at 37027 prices.

Privacy first: zero showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a Brentwood sale is not broadcast to the entire school zone while its price is tested. In a ZIP where neighbours track each other values closely, that quiet is a negotiating asset.

Flexible closing second: a direct transaction can complete in 7 to 21 days for a seller who wants the resale finished, or be set months out with a leaseback for a family synchronising a move, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home may take from decision to completion.

No commissions third: the 5 to 6 percent structure worth 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale is not charged, preserving a sum that rivals the annual price movement of many homes.

No seller closing costs fourth: the 1 to 2 percent seller side layer is removed too, and the two lines together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar transaction, money that stays in the resale proceeds where it belongs.

No inspections or repairs fifth: the property is taken as it stands, so the 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of inspection concessions and repair credits that older 37027 homes routinely face are never subtracted from a price that the evidence in this report shows is already well supported.

Established 37027 street where recorded sales set real resale values
Established street in 37027 pictured in the ZIP resale value report.

Why do ZIP rankings mislead Brentwood sellers so easily?

A ZIP median is a moving mixture, not a price tag, and Brentwood mixtures move a great deal. In a quarter when several Governors Club scale new homes close inside one ZIP, that ZIP median leaps even if every existing house in it is worth exactly what it was worth in spring. In a quarter dominated by older stock changing hands, the same ZIP median sags without any home losing value. Ranking ZIP codes by a single quarter of medians therefore ranks the closing calendar more than the housing, and a seller who cuts a price because a postal summary moved has surrendered money to an accounting illusion. Matched sampling exists precisely to prevent that error, by holding property type, lot band and period steady while the location varies (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

Brentwood adds a second trap, because its internal value drivers are stronger than its postal divisions. School assignments in Williamson County follow catchment boundaries that no ZIP map reproduces, and the research for this series names school zone and street ahead of almost everything except lot size in explaining price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two homes sharing a ZIP can sit in different catchments, on different lot bands, facing different replacement evidence, and their honest values can differ by a million dollars. Two homes in different ZIPs can share all three drivers and be near identical in value. A ranking that cannot see catchment, lot or street is blind to the very machinery that makes Brentwood prices, which is why this report treats the single ZIP evidence in depth and the multi ZIP ranking as work still to be done.

What wider evidence surrounds the 37027 figures?

Regional context supports reading 37027 as part of a high value Williamson County cluster rather than an isolated spike. Reporting on Nashville area suburbs through 2026 shows the strongest sale values concentrated in the established affluent suburbs (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026), and county housing characteristics from federal survey data describe the large, valuable, owner occupied stock that sustains those values between transactions (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Automated estimates for 37027 homes move with that regional strength in the background (Zillow, 2026), although this report continues to prefer recorded evidence, because a model can inherit a hot quarter mixture just as easily as a median can. The measured core remains consistent from every angle that can actually be checked: a ZIP median near 1,300,000 dollars, orderly sale to list behaviour, and older homes retaining 39.6 percent of comparable new build value (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the resale story the data tells, and it needs no ranking to be impressive.

Methodology and limitations

The governing limitation is scope: the study behind this series covers Brentwood ZIP code 37027 only, samples 117 older homes there and publishes no resale values for other Brentwood ZIP codes, so this report gives the 37027 figures and a method rather than a ranking. Evidence used comprises the builder acquisition sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), August 2026 market data for Brentwood and 37027 (Redfin, 2026), dated new construction sales (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), county parcel and deed records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026) and the regional and federal sources in the Sources list. Median figures describe the middle of a distribution, not the value of any individual home, and sample figures are reported as sample figures throughout. No other ZIP code is named or priced anywhere in this report, deliberately.

Conclusion

The Brentwood ZIP code with the highest measured resale values in this research is the only one the research measures: 37027, with a median near 1,300,000 dollars, sale to list ratios of 97.4 to 97.8 percent and older homes holding 39.6 percent of comparable new build value (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any wider ranking awaits a matched multi ZIP study, and sellers should treat unsourced rankings accordingly. For a valuation grounded in 37027 evidence, contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

If a ranking cannot show the sample it was built from, why would you let it price the largest asset you own?

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does this report refuse to name the highest Brentwood ZIP?

Because the study covers 37027 only and measured no other Brentwood ZIP code. Naming a highest ZIP without a sample behind it would be inventing a figure, and this series states its limits instead of filling them with guesses.

How strong is the 37027 resale market on the measured evidence?

Strong. The ZIP median was about 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026, Brentwood overall about 1,400,000 dollars, sale to list ratios ran 97.4 to 97.8 percent and average days on market were 61 to 64 (Redfin, 2026).

What does the 39.6 percent figure say about resale health?

It says older Brentwood homes retained 39.6 percent of the price of a comparable new build on average in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the highest ratio in its batch, reflecting stock that is newer, larger and more livable than in many builder markets.

How would researchers rank Brentwood ZIP codes properly?

By drawing matched samples of the same property types over the same period in each ZIP, normalising for lot size, school assignment and stock condition against parcel records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), and only then comparing medians.

Does a strong ZIP median guarantee my own resale price?

No. Medians summarise a market; your price is set by your street, lot, school zone, condition and the recorded sales nearest your property (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The median is the weather report, not the valuation.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
  • Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.