A house in Brentwood in 2026 carries two honest values at once, and naming the right one starts with the recorded market. Citywide, the median sale price sat near 1,400,000 dollars in August 2026, while ZIP 37027 itself recorded a median near 1,300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Above that resale layer sits a second market entirely: new construction in 37027 closed between 2,304,000 dollars and 7,000,000 dollars across 2025 and 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Between those layers sits the older stock, where the sample compiled for this report tracked 117 pre 1981 homes and found builders acquired 31 of them, a demand rate of 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who knows which layer their property belongs to can price with confidence, while an owner who blends the layers will misread every offer that follows.

Key Findings
- The Brentwood median sale price reached about 1,400,000 dollars in August 2026, with ZIP 37027 close behind at about 1,300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- New Brentwood construction closed from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 and 2026, topped by a 7,000,000 dollars sale in the Governors Club (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- Older homes in the 37027 sample averaged 39.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 31 of 117 sampled older homes in 37027, a rate of 26.5 percent on the deepest sample in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Homes closed at 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of list price after an average of 61 to 64 days on market (Redfin, 2026).
What does the resale market say a Brentwood house is worth?
Start with the resale record, because that record prices the house as a place to live rather than as a building site. Brentwood homes spent an average of 61 to 64 days on market and closed at 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of the asking figure (Redfin, 2026). Read together, those two numbers describe a market that rewards accurate pricing and punishes optimism slowly, week by week, rather than all at once. A well kept older home on the oldest streets can still move within 30 to 60 days when the price reflects recent closings, yet a property priced off hope alone tends to sit through a full season. Sellers who want the resale figure for their own address should begin with what homes are actually selling for in Brentwood and then adjust for condition, lot and street position rather than for wishful thinking.
National conditions frame that local record without replacing it. The typical Brentwood listing drew from a national pool averaging 2.2 offers per listing in December 2025, with 16 percent of homes selling above list and 5 percent of contracts terminated before closing (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Mortgage money shaped that pool directly, since the 30 year fixed rate averaged 7.28 percent in early October 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). At Brentwood price points, that rate filters out marginal buyers and leaves a smaller, better qualified audience for homes above 1,000,000 dollars. Owners in North Brentwood and South Brentwood alike should therefore treat the median as a starting point for conversation, not as an appraisal of any single parcel on any single street.
What does the land underneath add to the value?
The second value lives in the dirt, and in Brentwood that value is unusually visible because replacement homes sell for so much more than the houses they follow. Where a new home on Franklin Road closed at 5,200,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands at roughly 39.6 percent of that finished figure (Nashville Home Guru, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied across the recorded range, that relationship places older homes between about 910,000 dollars and 2,770,000 dollars, with the land discounted for site preparation, carrying cost and builder margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A worked example makes the arithmetic plain: beside a new sale of 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on the matching lot traded near 1,188,000 dollars, leaving a development premium of roughly 1,800,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readers tracing that premium further can follow how lot size affects property values in Brentwood for the parcel level detail.
A fuller residual illustration shows why builders can pay those land led prices and still proceed. Begin with a new build sale of 3,500,000 dollars, subtract roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, then subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value lands between 1,350,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and it is not a promise for any individual property, yet it explains the shape of real offers on half acre plus parcels. Three forces move the residual most in 37027: lot size first, since large lot zoning underpins the whole calculation, then school zone and street, since the Williamson County address enters the appraisal as a line item, and finally topography, since level usable acreage clears faster than steep or constrained ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which records should an owner check before trusting any figure?
Documents settle arguments that opinions cannot, and Brentwood owners hold unusually good documents. Recorded deeds show what buyers actually paid, in which entity name, and on which date, which makes the deed file the test for every comparable an owner is quoted (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel files add the physical facts behind those prices, including dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for the exact lot in question (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Property records then reveal where new construction is already replacing older homes nearby, a signal that builder demand has moved from theory into spending on that street (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). An owner on Callie Lane or Briarmont who pulls those three records before speaking to any buyer starts the negotiation with evidence instead of impressions.
Population and housing context from federal sources steadies the picture further, because Brentwood values rest on a deep owner occupant base rather than on speculation alone (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). That depth explains a puzzle in the sample: Brentwood recorded the lowest builder demand rate in the study at 26.5 percent, yet on the largest sample of 117 homes, because so many older Brentwood houses remain genuinely livable and sell to households instead (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Valuation pages can supply a quick hypothesis for an address in 37027, useful as a first glance and nothing more (Zillow, 2026). The honest sequence runs the other way, from deeds to parcels to permits, and only then to any automated figure. Sellers who follow that order rarely accept a number that the record cannot support.
How should an owner decide which value applies to their house?
The deciding question is simple to state and harder to answer honestly: does the next buyer want the house, or does the next buyer want the lot. A 1979 brick traditional on Honeyman with updated systems, a sound roof and a level half acre behind it can compete for household buyers who pay for livability, and Brentwood rewards that livability more than most builder markets do. The same house with a dated floor plan, tired systems and deferred work competes instead for builders, who price the site and treat the structure as an obstacle with a removal cost. Neither answer insults the property, yet each answer points to a different buyer pool, a different timeline and a different negotiating posture. Owners who misclassify their own house tend to price for one pool while showing to the other, which is how good properties sit unsold.
Renovation sits inside that decision rather than above it. A kitchen and bath update costing 100,000 dollars on a 1979 brick traditional might lift the resale price by 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live there, a partial return that still beats most builder markets because owner occupant demand for older Brentwood homes runs deep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the buyer intends to build anew, that same spending returns 0 dollars, since the new plan erases the updated rooms entirely. The comparison in how much more renovated homes sell for in Brentwood walks through that fork in detail. For many owners on Geralds or Champagne, the wisest move is to price both futures honestly, the livable house and the buildable lot, and then choose the route that pays for the asset they actually own.
Owners who keep a small valuation file at home rarely regret the habit when a Brentwood decision arrives quickly. That file might hold the assessor printout for the parcel, three recent deed summaries from the same street, and one page of notes on systems and updates with dates attached. When an heir, a lender or a buyer asks what the house is worth, the file answers with documents instead of recollections, and the conversation starts several steps ahead. Rebuilding the file once a year takes an afternoon at most, yet it tracks the two Brentwood layers as they move, the resale centre near 1,300,000 dollars and the land ceiling set by new closings toward 7,000,000 dollars. Few household habits protect a seven figure asset so cheaply.
Adult children helping parents price a long held Brentwood home often discover that family memory and market memory disagree. The house remembered as modest may sit on ground that replacement builders now prize, while the house remembered as grand may need systems work that buyers price without sentiment. Records mediate that disagreement kindly, because a deed does not argue with anyones childhood. Starting the family conversation from the August benchmarks and the street level closings gives every relative the same facts at the same time. From there, disagreements become ordinary negotiations about timing and route, which families handle far better than disagreements about reality itself.
What does selling off market change about what a Brentwood house is worth?
Privacy comes first in a town where a listing announces itself to an entire school zone within hours. An off market sale in Brentwood involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period at all, so neighbours on Franklin Road learn about the transaction only when the deed records. For a family weighing how much a house is worth in Brentwood in 2026, that discretion also guards the price itself, since a property that never ages publicly never invites the discount that stale listings attract.
Timing bends to the seller instead of the season under a direct arrangement. Rather than enduring 60 to 120 plus days of exposure for an older home, an owner can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or settle months later with a leaseback that keeps the household in place while plans mature. That flexibility matters in Williamson County, where school calendars and relocation dates rarely align with a strangers closing schedule.
Commission savings alone can move the net outcome by a five figure margin at Brentwood prices. Total commission on a listed sale typically runs 5 percent to 6 percent, which equals 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollars transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and a sale arranged through that channel carries no commission at all, so the full amount stays with the seller instead of leaving the closing table.
Seller side closing costs disappear alongside the commission in a direct sale. Those costs commonly run 1 percent to 2 percent of price, and combined with commission they push the total deduction beyond 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollars sale. Removing both lines at once often matters more to the final proceeds than a small difference in headline price, a point the methodology page sets out beside the other figures in this series.
Finally, the property sells as it stands, with no inspections and no repair demands reopening the price after acceptance. Inspection concessions and repair credits on older Brentwood inventory routinely run 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and three to six months of market time adds another 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in pure holding expense. An as is direct sale avoids both drains, which is why owners comparing routes should compare net proceeds and certainty, never headline price alone.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample compiled for the Frontier Capitals study, which examined 117 older homes in ZIP 37027 and recorded 31 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Dated new construction sales for Brentwood between 2025 and 2026 supply the upper price band and the named street level closings used throughout (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Market medians, days on market and sale to list ratios come from the August 2026 Brentwood housing market record (Redfin, 2026), while deed, parcel and permit material grounds the property level discussion (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). The residual figures come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are labelled as an illustration rather than a promise for any single lot. Sample figures describe the sampled properties only, not a census of every address in 37027, and no property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and the study therefore tracks builder acquisitions directly, since that demand sets the floor under a large share of older Brentwood stock.
Conclusion
A Brentwood house in 2026 is worth what its strongest buyer pool will pay, and the evidence points to two pools paying by two different logics. The resale pool centres near 1,300,000 dollars for the ZIP and pays for livability, while the builder pool prices land against new sales reaching 7,000,000 dollars and currently takes about one older home in four. Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Brentwood property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about value. When you picture your own house through a buyers eyes, are you looking at the home you have maintained or at the lot a builder sees?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical Brentwood house worth in 2026?
The ZIP 37027 median sat near 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026, with Brentwood overall near 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Individual older homes ranged far wider, from about 910,000 dollars toward 2,770,000 dollars where land value led (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do two Brentwood houses on one street sell so differently?
One usually sells as a home and the other as a lot. Livability, systems and floor plan drive the first price, while lot size, school zone and topography drive the second through residual arithmetic (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does the 39.6 percent figure apply to my house?
It is a sample average across 117 older homes, not a quote for any address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your own ratio depends on the new build value your lot can support and on what a household buyer would pay for the existing house.
How long would a listed sale take at these prices?
Brentwood averaged 61 to 64 days on market in August 2026, closing at 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of list (Redfin, 2026). A well kept older home priced to recent closings can move in 30 to 60 days, while an overpriced builder candidate can sit for a season.
Where can I verify a price someone quotes me?
Check the recorded deed for that address and for comparable sales nearby, since deeds show the actual price, buyer name and date (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel records then confirm lot size and zoning for the same property (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.