Homes in Brentwood are actually selling across a far wider band than any single median suggests. ZIP 37027 recorded a median near 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026, within a citywide median near 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Yet dated closings for new construction in the same ZIP ran from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars during 2025 and 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Older homes changed hands at an average of 39.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which places much of that stock between about 910,000 dollars and 2,770,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest answer to what homes are selling for is therefore a set of layers, each with its own buyers, and this report walks through each layer with the recorded figures attached.

Key Findings
- The median closed price in ZIP 37027 stood near 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026, against about 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood as a whole (Redfin, 2026).
- Dated new construction sales spanned 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, including 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- Some 62.2 percent of homes sold below the original list price in 2025, at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026).
- Closings averaged 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of list after 61 to 64 days on market (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders bought 31 of 117 sampled older homes, paying land led prices averaging 39.6 percent of comparable new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where do closed prices cluster for ordinary Brentwood resales?
Ordinary resales cluster around the medians, and the medians themselves reward a careful reading. A Brentwood wide figure near 1,400,000 dollars and a 37027 figure near 1,300,000 dollars describe the middle closing, not the typical house, since the middle closing blends updated family homes, untouched 1970s traditionals and the occasional estate sale into one number (Redfin, 2026). Recently sold records for the ZIP show how wide the spread runs on either side of that middle (Redfin, 2026). Owners comparing their own expectations should place their property inside that spread using condition and lot first, then street, and only then the headline median. The companion analysis of how much a house is worth in Brentwood in 2026 shows how that placement exercise works step by step.
Discounting behaviour adds a second layer of honesty to the closed record. In 2025, some 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price, at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026). That pattern means the closing price, not the asking price, carries the real information in this market, and it explains why sale to list ratios of 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent can coexist with much larger gaps from the first optimistic ask (Redfin, 2026). A seller on Champagne who lists at 1,500,000 dollars and closes at 1,380,000 dollars has not suffered an unusual outcome; the record says that outcome is the norm for ambitious pricing. Reading closed prices with that discount in mind keeps expectations anchored to deeds rather than to listing portals.
What are the newest Brentwood homes closing for?
At the top of the market, new construction sets the ceiling that every other Brentwood price leans against. The dated record for 2025 and 2026 runs from 2,304,000 dollars at the lower end to 7,000,000 dollars at the summit in the Governors Club, with a 5,200,000 dollars closing on Franklin Road between them (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A further band between 2,304,000 dollars and 3,350,000 dollars covers Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, streets where new builds replaced 1970s and early 1980s brick traditionals (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Those streets matter to every older homeowner nearby, because each new closing becomes the comparable that reprices the remaining older stock. Wider suburb reporting for the Nashville area in 2026 tells a consistent story of strength in established suburbs, with Brentwood at the premium end of that pattern (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026).
Replacement scale explains part of that premium, since the new product differs from the old in size as well as finish. Valuation and sold records for 37027 track the new stock alongside the old, letting an owner see both generations on the same street in the same search (Zillow, 2026). Where a new home sells at 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on the comparable lot changed hands near 1,188,000 dollars in the research example, a gap of roughly 1,800,000 dollars that represents construction, margin and land appreciation combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers should resist reading that gap as money left behind, because most of it pays for a building that does not yet exist. The useful lesson runs the other way: every strong new closing lifts the land led value of the older homes still standing around it.

What are older Brentwood homes actually fetching?
Older homes fetch land led prices more often than Brentwood owners expect, and the sample quantifies the pattern. Of 117 pre 1981 homes sampled in 37027, builders acquired 31, paying prices that averaged 39.6 percent of comparable new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That 26.5 percent acquisition rate was the lowest in the study, a distinction that reflects depth rather than weakness, since Brentwood contributed the largest sample and much of its older stock still sells to households (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Housing characteristics for Williamson County confirm the underlying mix of large, comparatively recent older homes that sustains that household demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). For an owner on the oldest streets, the practical reading is that roughly one older sale in four ends with a builder, and the other three end with a family, so pricing should test both audiences.
Deed records let any owner verify those patterns street by street instead of trusting summaries. Each recorded deed names the buyer entity, the price and the date, so a seller can watch builder entities accumulate purchases along Briarmont or Geralds in plain view (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Permit filings then show which of those purchases turned into new construction and how quickly (Williamson County, 2026). Owners who follow that paper trail understand what comparable homes are selling for in Brentwood at a level no portal summary can match. In a market where the same street can produce a 1,200,000 dollars older sale and a 3,350,000 dollars new closing within a year, that ground level literacy is worth real money at the negotiating table.
How do national conditions show up in Brentwood closing prices?
National data explains the tempo behind Brentwood closings even when it cannot set Brentwood prices. Listings nationally averaged 2.2 offers in December 2025, while 14 percent of settlements were delayed and 5 percent of contracts terminated outright (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Only 16 percent of homes sold above list in that reading, which matches the Brentwood pattern of disciplined closing prices rather than bidding frenzies (National Association of Realtors, 2026). For a seller, those figures argue for pricing that invites the qualified pool quickly instead of testing the ceiling and absorbing a delay. A delayed settlement at Brentwood carrying costs is not a neutral event, since taxes, insurance and upkeep on a 1,400,000 dollars property accumulate whether the buyer performs or not.
Season and presentation still move individual outcomes inside those averages. A well kept older home can close within 30 to 60 days, while a builder candidate priced as a finished luxury home can sit through an entire season of reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sold record also shows why patience has limits: with 62.2 percent of 2025 sales closing below the original ask, time on market usually negotiates against the seller rather than for them (Redfin, 2026). Owners tracking the direction of travel can read how Brentwood home values have changed in 2026 for the year over year picture. The sellers who fare best treat the first pricing decision as the main event, because the closing record shows the market rarely rescues an opening mistake.
A useful evening exercise for any Brentwood owner is to reconstruct the last five sales on the home street from public records alone. Writing down each price, each buyer type and each interval between purchase and any later resale turns an abstract market into a personal timeline with names and dates. Most owners discover a pattern they had only sensed, perhaps a builder quietly assembling parcels on Geralds, or households steadily paying more on Honeyman as updates spread. That timeline then disciplines every later conversation, because a claimed price can be placed on it and judged in context. Selling well in 37027 usually begins with exactly this kind of local literacy, acquired before any agent or buyer offers an opinion.
Open house conversations in Brentwood reveal how loosely asking prices circulate compared with closing prices. A neighbour may quote a listing figure from Geralds as though money changed hands, when the eventual deed recorded a materially smaller sum months later. Owners who track closings instead of listings develop immunity to that inflation, which protects them when their own turn to price arrives. The immunity matters most at the optimistic end of the street, where one ambitious ask can distort a whole blocks expectations for a season. Deeds correct the distortion quietly and permanently, which is why this report returns to them at every layer of the market.
Investors from outside Williamson County sometimes misread Brentwood closings by importing habits from faster markets. They expect distress discounts that the local record rarely offers, because Brentwood sellers are seldom forced and the owner base is financially deep. The 2025 discount pattern, widespread but shallow at an average of 7.9 percent from original ask, describes negotiation rather than distress. An out of area buyer who understands that distinction bids seriously from the first approach. Local owners benefit from the same understanding in reverse: a firm price supported by deeds is not stubbornness in this town, it is the normal behaviour of a market where most sellers can afford to wait.
How do off market closings compare with the listed prices in this record?
Privacy reshapes the closing story from the first day in Brentwood, where a public listing is visible across the whole school zone. An off market transaction involves zero showings and zero open houses, so the property never accumulates the public days on market count that invites discounting. For owners asking what homes are actually selling for in Brentwood, that invisibility protects the eventual price, because buyers never watch the listing age.
Speed is the second contrast with the listed record, where Brentwood homes averaged 61 to 64 days before closing even after going under contract timelines are added. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants momentum, or months later with a leaseback when the household needs time to land elsewhere. Either way, the seller picks the date instead of reacting to the markets calendar.
Net proceeds improve because the commission line vanishes entirely. A listed Brentwood sale at 1,200,000 dollars typically surrenders 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars in total commission at 5 percent to 6 percent. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and sales arranged on that basis carry no commission, so a direct closing at the same headline price leaves the seller tens of thousands of dollars ahead.
Seller closing costs leave the ledger at the same time, and those costs ordinarily add 1 percent to 2 percent on top of commission. Together the two deductions commonly exceed 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollars Brentwood transaction. Owners inside the study coverage area can weigh that combined saving against any price difference before deciding which route truly pays more.
Certainty completes the comparison, because an as is direct sale involves no inspections and no repair negotiations after acceptance. Listed older homes routinely give back 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in inspection concessions and repair credits, on top of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars of holding expense across a long market cycle. Removing those givebacks is part of what a home actually sells for, even though portals never report it.

One closing habit deserves mention because Brentwood buyers display it more than most: serious purchasers here verify before they celebrate. Proof of funds, entity records and deed history are examined early, and sellers who welcome that examination tend to keep their buyers through to the table. The habit cuts both ways, since sellers can apply the same verification to any offer they receive, checking that the name promising the price has closed at similar prices before. In a market trading between 1,300,000 dollars medians and 7,000,000 dollars summits, that mutual diligence is not suspicion; it is the ordinary hygiene of large transactions conducted between strangers.
Methodology and limitations
The price layers in this report come from three evidence bases assembled for ZIP 37027. Closed and listed records supply the medians, days on market, sale to list ratios and discount shares quoted throughout (Redfin, 2026). Dated new construction closings from 2025 and 2026 supply the upper band and the named Governors Club, Franklin Road, Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds figures (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The builder acquisition sample contributes the older home layer, covering 117 pre 1981 homes with 31 builder purchases at an average of 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed and permit records were used to ground the street level discussion (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Williamson County, 2026). Limits apply plainly: medians blend dissimilar properties, sample figures describe sampled homes rather than every Brentwood address, and no forecast is offered for future closings. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, which is why builder closing behaviour receives detailed treatment here.
Conclusion
What Brentwood homes are actually selling for depends on which layer of the market a property trades in, and the layers now sit far apart. Resales centre near 1,300,000 dollars in 37027, older homes with land value trade near 39.6 percent of the new homes that follow them, and new construction itself closes as high as 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club. Owners who want the layers applied to a specific address can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to talk through the recorded evidence. Looking at the last sale on your own street, can you tell whether the buyer paid for the house or for the ground beneath it?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median selling price in Brentwood right now?
Brentwood overall recorded a median near 1,400,000 dollars in August 2026, while ZIP 37027 recorded about 1,300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Both figures blend new and older stock, so an individual home can close far from either number.
Do most Brentwood homes sell at the asking price?
No. Closings averaged 97.4 percent to 97.8 percent of list, and 62.2 percent of homes sold below the original ask in 2025 at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026). Accurate opening pricing remains the best defence against that pattern.
What did the most expensive recent Brentwood sale reach?
New construction in the Governors Club closed at 7,000,000 dollars, with Franklin Road recording 5,200,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The broader new build band on established streets ran from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars.
How much do builders pay for older Brentwood homes?
Sampled builder purchases averaged 39.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which works out to roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars across the recorded new build range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot size and street move any single offer within that span.
Where can I check an actual selling price myself?
Recorded deeds in Williamson County show the price, buyer and date for closed sales (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sold listings for 37027 provide a quick cross check before you dig into the deed file (Redfin, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Data reports: share of homes selling below list price in 2025 and buyer's agent commission levels. Market data.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
- Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.