In the sample compiled for this report, older homes in 37027 changed hands at roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars, a range produced by applying the study central finding to Brentwood new construction: across 117 sampled pre 1981 homes, the average older home price was 39.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against new construction selling from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), that ratio places a typical older Brentwood home in seven figures, with the exact figure set by lot, street and school zone.

Aerial view of older Brentwood homes among mature trees in 37027
Older Brentwood homes from above in the valuation report for the 37027 sample.

Key Findings

  • The sample covered 117 older homes in 37027, the largest sample in the 189 neighbourhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average older home price was 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price, the highest ratio in its batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Applied to local new construction, that ratio gives an older home range of roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Of the 117 sampled homes, 31 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The 37027 median sale price across all homes was about 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).

How was the older home value range built?

It was built from the top down, starting with what new Brentwood homes actually sold for. Dated new construction sales in the research run from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The study then measured what older homes on comparable lots achieved against those new build prices and found the 39.6 percent average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Multiplying through gives the working range: an older home on a lot comparable to a 2,304,000 dollar new build sits near 910,000 dollars, while one comparable to the 7,000,000 dollar Governors Club result sits near 2,770,000 dollars.

The worked example in the research makes the middle of the range tangible. Where a new Brentwood home sells for 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands for roughly 1,188,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure sits comfortably beside the ZIP wide median of about 1,300,000 dollars across all sales in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), which is reassuring rather than surprising: two different instruments, a transaction sample and a market median, are pointing at the same neighbourhood of value for a typical older Brentwood property.

The range is wide because Brentwood is wide. A modest brick traditional on a smaller lot in South Brentwood and a large older home on a prime Governors Club scale parcel are both pre 1981 stock in the same ZIP, and the sample honours that spread instead of flattening it. Recently sold records for the ZIP show the same breadth in live transactions (Redfin, 2026). Any single figure quoted for older homes in 37027 without its range and its method should be treated as marketing, not measurement. The deeper pricing picture is in how much a house is worth in Brentwood in 2026.

Why do Brentwood older homes hold more value than most?

The 39.6 percent ratio is the highest in its study batch, and the research explains why: Brentwood older homes are newer, larger and more livable than the ageing stock in resort and estate markets where ratios fall far lower. A 1978 Brentwood brick traditional on a half acre is a genuinely usable family home in a top school county, not a cottage awaiting replacement. Owner occupant demand for that product is deep, and federal data on Williamson County housing describes large, valuable, owner occupied stock as the county norm (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Deep live in demand puts a floor under older home values that pure land markets never enjoy.

That floor shows in market behaviour. Brentwood homes averaged 61 to 64 days on market in August 2026 with sale to list ratios of 97.4 to 97.8 percent (Redfin, 2026), orderliness that weak stock does not produce. It also shows in the renovation illustration from the research: a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1979 brick traditional might add 70,000 to 90,000 dollars of price if the buyer will live in the home, a partial return that beats most builder markets precisely because the live in premium here is real. Brentwood renovate or sell question is the closest call in the study for exactly this reason, as explored in how much more renovated homes are selling for in Brentwood.

Community fundamentals hold the floor up over time. Brentwood profile data describes high incomes, high education and stable ownership (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and suburban reporting across the Nashville area in 2026 confirms the strength of the Williamson County side of the region (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). An older home is worth what the next household will pay to live in it or what a builder will pay to replace it, and in 37027 both of those buyers are unusually well funded at the same time.

New Brentwood construction that sets the comparison price for older homes
New Brentwood build used as the comparison anchor for older home values.

What separates an older home at the top of the range from one at the bottom?

Lot, street and school zone, in that order according to the research. Lot size leads because large lot zoning is the foundation of Brentwood value and the half acre plus parcels carry builder economics that smaller lots cannot. The sample minimum lot of 3,484 square feet comes with an explicit caution in the research: it is a small footprint unit flagged as such, not a buildable lot, and the real builder acquisition economics live on the half acre plus parcels under the large lot zoning (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller reading the sample minimum as a land value signal would misprice everything, which is why parcel records matter before opinions (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

Street and school zone follow, because in Williamson County the address is a line item in the appraisal. The dated sales map tells the story: the Governors Club at the top, Franklin Road next, then the 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollar band across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds where new builds replaced 1970s and early 1980s brick traditionals (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). An older home standing among those replacement sales inherits their comparison strength. An identical house on a street with no new build evidence must argue its value from older, weaker comparables.

Condition and usability complete the spread. Topography decides whether a lot builds cleanly, since level usable acreage clears faster with builders than steep or constrained ground. Inside the house, updated systems and a workable floor plan capture the live in premium, while functional obsolescence pushes the property toward its land value alone. Automated estimates can blur these distinctions, blending new build strength into every older address on the street (Zillow, 2026), which is why the sample method, actual older home transactions against actual new build prices, remains the more honest instrument. Sellers can test their own position in the range through how Brentwood homeowners determine their property value.

How do builders value the same older homes?

Builders run the residual, and the research prints a simplified illustration of it. A 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value in the neighbourhood of 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is labelled simplified and is not a promise, but it explains why 31 of the 117 sampled older homes ended with builders: on the right lots, the land under an older home is worth more than the home as a home.

It also explains the selectivity. A 26.5 percent builder demand rate, the lowest rate in the study on its deepest sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), means builders declined roughly three of every four older Brentwood homes at the prices asked or implied. High live in values are the reason: where a household will pay near the builder number for the house itself, the builder cannot win the lot and still clear a margin. Brentwood is therefore a market where older homes are worth a great deal to two different buyers for two different reasons, and the seller profit lies in knowing which buyer a specific property belongs to. County permit records show where that builder activity is actually concentrating (Williamson County, 2026).

For the individual owner, the practical reading of the sample is this. Start with the range, 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars. Place the property by its lot size against the half acre threshold, by its street against the dated sales geography, and by its condition against the live in premium. Then expect offers to cluster where those three placements agree. An owner who wants that placement done with real builder input rather than estimates can ask Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders across 37027, at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

What is an older Brentwood home worth through the direct route?

Through the direct off market route, an older home is worth its evidence based figure without the retail cost column subtracted, and the five benefits of that route protect the value the sample documents.

Privacy protects the negotiation first. A direct sale means zero showings and no open houses and no public marketing period, so a Brentwood household does not advertise its price expectations to the whole school zone or collect public reductions that follow the property through later talks.

Flexible closing protects the timing. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when an owner wants certainty now, or rest months out with a leaseback when a family needs time, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can spend exposed to the market.

No commissions protects the largest deduction. At 5 to 6 percent, commission removes 60,000 to 72,000 dollars from a 1,200,000 dollar sale, and on a 2,000,000 dollar older home at the upper range it removes 100,000 to 120,000 dollars. A direct sale charges none of it.

No seller closing costs protects the next deduction. The 1 to 2 percent seller side layer goes as well, so on a 1,200,000 dollar transaction the combined saving commonly exceeds 72,000 dollars before condition is even discussed.

No inspections or repairs protects the final deduction. The home is taken as it stands, sparing the 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of inspection concessions and repair credits that older Brentwood inventory routinely faces, which matters most on the 1970s stock at the heart of this sample.

Established Brentwood street of pre 1981 homes covered by the sample
Established Brentwood street pictured in the older home valuation report.

How deep is the evidence behind the Brentwood figures?

Deeper than for any other neighbourhood in the study, and that depth is part of the answer. Brentwood ranked 9 of 189 neighbourhoods in the research and contributed 117 sampled older homes, the largest sample in the entire project (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample of that size smooths the influence of any single unusual sale, which is why the 39.6 percent ratio can be quoted with more confidence than ratios drawn from a handful of transactions elsewhere. It also explains a seeming paradox in the findings: Brentwood pairs the highest older home value ratio in its batch with the lowest builder demand rate in the study at 26.5 percent. Both flow from the same fact. The older stock is so usable, and so well supported by live in demand, that households compete for most of it and builders can only win the minority of parcels where land value clearly overwhelms house value.

Sample depth also disciplines the geography claims made in this report. With 117 homes spread across the ZIP, the dated concentration of replacement activity on named streets, Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds among them, reflects a real pattern rather than two lucky sales (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Sales velocity supports the reading as well: Brentwood homes moved in an average of 61 to 64 days in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), brisk for seven figure older inventory in a 7 percent plus mortgage era. Suburban reporting across the wider Nashville market in 2026 places Brentwood values inside a regional structure of strong Williamson County pricing rather than a local anomaly (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). An older Brentwood home is thus worth what two deep buyer pools, documented across the largest sample in the study, will each pay for their own reasons, and a seller can verify every layer of that claim in the records this report cites.

Methodology and limitations

Values here are sample values. The 189 neighbourhood study sampled 117 pre 1981 homes in 37027, recorded 31 builder acquisitions and measured the average older home price at 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The range of 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars is that ratio applied to the dated new construction band of 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), not a list of individual transaction prices. The sample minimum lot of 3,484 square feet is a flagged small footprint unit, not a buildable lot, and no land value should be inferred from it. Market medians are August 2026 figures (Redfin, 2026), parcel statements rest on county records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County, 2026), and no individual property was appraised for this report. Individual older homes will sit outside the range at both ends for reasons of lot, street, school zone and condition.

Conclusion

Older homes in 37027 are worth roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars on the study evidence, averaging 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices across the deepest sample in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is an unusually strong retention of value, driven by large livable stock, Williamson County schools and two funded buyer groups competing for the same streets. For a property specific reading within that range, contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

Where inside a range that wide does your own older home honestly sit, and what evidence would move it?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average older home worth in 37027?

The study expresses it as a ratio rather than a single average: 39.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the worked example of a 3,000,000 dollar new build, that is roughly 1,188,000 dollars for the older home.

Why is the older home range so wide?

Because the new construction it is measured against runs from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and because lot size, street, school zone and condition spread older homes across that whole span.

How many older Brentwood homes did builders actually buy in the sample?

Thirty one of the 117 sampled homes, a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The other three quarters of the sample transacted on live in value, reflecting how usable Brentwood older stock remains.

Is the 3,484 square foot sample lot a building lot?

No. The research flags it as a small footprint unit, not a buildable lot, and states that real builder economics in Brentwood live on the half acre plus parcels under large lot zoning (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does the sample range compare with the ZIP median?

Comfortably. The 37027 median across all sales was about 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), inside the sample range and close to its worked example midpoint, though medians and sample ratios measure different things.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
  • Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.