Teardown properties in 37027 sell as land, and the study evidence puts that land trade inside the older home range of roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars, with the worked midpoint example at about 1,188,000 dollars where a comparable new build sells for 3,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A simplified residual illustration in the research places land value around 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar new build scenario, before site preparation. Of 117 older homes sampled in the ZIP, 31 were acquired by builders, which is the demand that sets these prices.

Brentwood neighbourhood from above where older homes stand on valuable lots
Brentwood from above in the teardown property price report for 37027.

Key Findings

  • Older homes in the 37027 sample changed hands at roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars against comparable new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average older home price was 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price across 117 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 31 of the sampled homes, a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration leaves land value of about 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction that anchors teardown pricing sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).

How is a teardown price actually calculated in Brentwood?

Backwards, from the house that will replace the existing one. The builder first establishes what a new home on that street can sell for, using dated results such as 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club, 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road and the band from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). From that expected sale price the builder subtracts construction costs, subtracts a margin, subtracts site preparation, and what remains is the most the land can cost. That remainder is the teardown price, and it has nothing to do with the age, charm or renovation history of the house currently standing on the lot.

The research prints the arithmetic in a simplified illustration. A new build sale of 3,500,000 dollars, minus roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value in the neighbourhood of 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is labelled simplified and is not a promise for any parcel, but its structure is exactly how real offers in this ZIP are assembled. A seller who has seen the structure can interrogate any offer line by line instead of reacting to a single take it or leave it number.

The 39.6 percent ratio gives sellers the quick version of the same maths. Older homes in the sample averaged 39.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so a teardown candidate standing where new homes achieve about 3,000,000 dollars carries an evidence based expectation near 1,188,000 dollars, the worked example the research itself uses. Where the street supports 5,000,000 dollar new builds, the same ratio points far higher, and where the achievable new build price is nearer the 2,304,000 dollar floor of the dated band, the teardown expectation sits near 910,000 dollars. The ratio is an average, not a tariff, but it disciplines both sides of the negotiation.

Which Brentwood properties actually sell as teardowns?

The sample says a selected minority: 31 of 117 older homes, or 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selection follows the three drivers the research ranks for builder value. Lot size leads, because large lot zoning is the foundation and the half acre plus parcels carry the economics. School zone and street come second, because the Williamson County address is priced into every appraisal. Topography and usability come third, because level buildable acreage clears faster than steep or constrained ground. A teardown candidate is therefore usually a modest or dated house, very often a 1970s or early 1980s brick traditional, sitting on a generous level lot in a proven school zone on a street where replacement sales already exist.

The caution at the small end of the sample deserves repeating in a teardown report. The sample minimum lot of 3,484 square feet is flagged in the research as a small footprint unit, not a buildable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Teardown pricing does not extend to parcels that cannot host the replacement product, however old the structure on them may be. Parcel records confirm dimensions, zoning and assessed land value before any teardown conversation deserves to be taken seriously (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), and permit records show where replacement building is already under way (Williamson County, 2026).

Streets with dated replacement evidence carry the strongest teardown market, because the builder risk is lowest where the exit sale is proven. Recently sold records across the ZIP let a seller see whether homes near a candidate property have already traded to builders or been replaced (Redfin, 2026). Where no replacement sale exists nearby, a builder must price the unknown into the offer, and the teardown figure softens even on a good lot. This geography is why teardown prices within one ZIP can differ by more than a million dollars between two superficially similar old houses, and why the range, honestly stated, matters more than any single average.

New Brentwood home on a lot where an older house previously stood
Replacement Brentwood home illustrating the end product behind teardown prices.

How do teardown prices compare with ordinary resale prices?

They overlap, and the overlap confuses sellers who expect land value to be a discount figure. The 37027 median sale price across all homes was about 1,300,000 dollars in August 2026, with Brentwood overall at about 1,400,000 dollars and sale to list ratios of 97.4 to 97.8 percent (Redfin, 2026). The teardown range of roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars therefore starts below the median and finishes far above it. A teardown on a prime lot near the Governors Club can outprice a livable home on an ordinary lot, because the buyer is purchasing the right to build a 5,000,000 dollar or 7,000,000 dollar replacement, not purchasing the existing rooms at all.

The difference is what the money buys. A retail buyer at 1,300,000 dollars buys a house to live in and negotiates its condition hard, especially with the 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey (Freddie Mac, 2026). A builder at the same figure buys a lot and barely inspects the structure, because the structure is not the asset. Sellers who understand which purchase is being made stop apologising for dated kitchens in teardown negotiations and stop expecting land premiums in retail ones. The comparison between the two channels is set out in what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Brentwood and in whether an older Brentwood house is worth more as a teardown.

Deed records keep the comparison honest over time. Every completed builder acquisition records in the county (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), so a seller can verify that teardown prices quoted in conversation correspond to purchases that actually closed, in the buyer entity names, on nearby streets. Automated value pages blur this distinction by modelling all homes on a street toward a blended figure (Zillow, 2026). Recorded prices, separated by buyer type, are the evidence base this report prefers, and they are available to any seller willing to do the reading before the negotiating.

How should a Brentwood owner get the best teardown price?

By creating competition on documented facts. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, plural, and a parcel presented to several builders with a complete file will usually outdraw the first private offer made on an undocumented one. The file should hold parcel dimensions and zoning (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), permit and property history (Williamson County, 2026) and the dated new construction sales nearest the property (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). With the same file in every builder hands, differences in offers reflect real differences in cost base and appetite, and the highest genuine number surfaces without the seller bluffing anyone.

Presentation spending should be near zero. A teardown seller who renovates is spending against the buyer model, because the research renovation illustration returns 0 dollars where the buyer redevelops, against 70,000 to 90,000 dollars of possible lift where the buyer lives in the home after a 100,000 dollar update (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The profitable preparation is documentary and legal: clear title, clear boundaries, records in order. Owners can also sanity check any offer against the two public instruments in this report, the 39.6 percent ratio and the residual illustration, and refuse numbers that fail both without explanation. A teardown price assessment for a specific parcel is available at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

Community context explains why this market endures rather than flickers. Brentwood demographic profile data describes affluent, stable, highly educated ownership (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), the exact demand base that keeps end prices for new Brentwood homes in the multi million dollar band year after year. As long as finished homes command 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, the land beneath the oldest housing stock will carry teardown prices that surprise owners who still think of their property in terms of its rooms.

What does selling a teardown off market protect?

The off market route is the natural channel for teardown sales, and its five benefits protect the land price this report documents.

Privacy first: zero showings, no open houses and no public marketing period. A teardown sale announced publicly tells the whole school zone that a family home is being sold for its lot, and many Brentwood households prefer that conversation to happen privately, with the first public record being the deed itself (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Flexible closing second: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the matter settled, or be placed months out with a leaseback when a family needs a season to relocate, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can take while buyers debate a house the builder buyer never intended to keep.

No commissions third: at 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 1,350,000 dollar teardown sale would take roughly 81,000 to 90,000 dollars of land value, and even at the 1,200,000 dollar reference price it takes 60,000 to 72,000 dollars. A direct sale charges none of it.

No seller closing costs fourth: the 1 to 2 percent seller side layer is removed as well, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar transaction, a sum that comes straight off the land figure in a listed sale.

No inspections or repairs fifth: the property is taken exactly as it stands, so the 12,000 to 30,000 dollars of inspection concessions and repair credits that older Brentwood homes routinely face are never charged against a house whose value was always in its ground. Sellers exploring the wider picture can read which Brentwood neighbourhoods have the highest demand for teardown properties next.

Established Brentwood street where teardown sales are priced on land alone
Established Brentwood street pictured in the 37027 teardown price report.

Why do teardown prices stay high when borrowing is expensive?

Because the teardown buyer is rarely borrowing like a household. A builder acquiring a Brentwood lot is working from project finance, cash reserves or a construction facility, and the price offered is governed by the residual against end values of 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), not by a monthly payment calculation at the 30 year fixed rate of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026). Retail demand slows when rates rise, because households buy payments. Builder demand for scarce 37027 land follows the supply of competing lots and the proven exit prices on Brentwood streets, and both of those stayed firm through the period the sample covers. That independence shows in the sample outcome itself: 31 builder acquisitions closed in a ZIP where the median home took 61 to 64 days to sell and financed buyers were negotiating hard on condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).

There is a second stabiliser under teardown prices that sellers rarely hear named. Brentwood older homes hold an unusually strong live in floor, averaging 39.6 percent of comparable new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that floor disciplines builder offers from below. A builder who bids too far under the live in value simply loses the property to a household, so teardown offers in 37027 must respect a competing use that weaker markets do not have. The result is a teardown band with a firm bottom near the retail value of the dated house itself and a ceiling set by the residual on the best streets, which is exactly the 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars spread the sample produces. Sellers negotiating inside that band are dealing with two real markets at once, and the stronger their evidence from recorded deeds (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), the closer to the ceiling the conversation tends to travel.

Methodology and limitations

Teardown prices here are drawn from the 189 neighbourhood sample, with 117 older homes sampled in 37027 and 31 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), from the dated new construction sales that anchor replacement values (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) and from county deed, parcel and permit records (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County, 2026). The range of 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars is the study 39.6 percent ratio applied across the new construction band, and the residual land figures are a simplified illustration from the research, labelled as such and not a promise for any specific parcel. The sample is ZIP wide and publishes no teardown breakdown by sub area, so no street level teardown average is claimed. The 3,484 square foot sample minimum lot is a flagged small footprint unit, not a buildable lot. No property was inspected or appraised in preparing this report.

Conclusion

Teardown properties in 37027 sell for land value, and land value on the study evidence runs from roughly 910,000 dollars toward 2,770,000 dollars, averaging 39.6 percent of comparable new build prices with a residual illustration reaching about 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar scenario (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sellers who capture the top of that range document the lot, create builder competition and spend nothing on the house being replaced. For a teardown assessment on a specific Brentwood parcel, contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

When a buyer is pricing the ground and ignoring the house, what is left for the seller to negotiate but the evidence?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical teardown price in 37027?

The study worked example is the best single anchor: where a new build sells for 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands at roughly 1,188,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The full sample range runs from about 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars depending on the street and lot.

How many Brentwood homes in the sample sold as teardowns?

Thirty one of 117 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, a rate of 26.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The rest sold on live in value, which is why Brentwood teardown pricing is selective rather than universal.

Does a higher new build price on my street raise my teardown value?

Directly. Teardown value is the residual after construction costs and margin are subtracted from the achievable new build price, so streets with dated results at 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road or 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club support far higher land prices than streets at the 2,304,000 dollar end of the band (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).

Should I repair or update a house before selling it as a teardown?

No. The research illustration returns 0 dollars for renovation spending where the buyer redevelops (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spend on documentation, clear title and parcel records instead, because those are what builder offers are built from.

Can I verify teardown prices myself?

Yes. Builder acquisitions record as deeds in the county (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and parcel and permit records show which older homes were replaced (Williamson County, 2026). Recorded prices by buyer type are the most reliable public check on any quoted figure.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
  • Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.