A residential lot in Brentwood is worth what a builder can pay for it and still profit, and at current finished prices that figure is startlingly high. The worked illustration in the research file begins with a new home selling for 3,500,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 1,400,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars, before site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars is deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The recorded market agrees with the arithmetic in broad terms. Older homes on comparable lots changed hands at 39.6 percent of the price of a new build, which across the recorded new construction range of 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars implies land driven trades from roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A Brentwood lot, in other words, is not worth a fraction of the house that could stand on it. On the right parcel, it is worth a seven figure sum in its own right.

Key Findings
- The simplified residual illustration values land at 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars behind a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes on comparable lots traded at 39.6 percent of new build prices, implying land driven values of roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars across the recorded range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars in 2025 and 2026, with the top sale in the Governors Club (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- Builders acquired 31 of the 117 sampled older Brentwood homes, a 26.5 percent demand rate on the deepest sample in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars and the large lot zoning pattern mean half acre and larger parcels carry the real land economics (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is a Brentwood lot priced from the finished house backwards?
Because almost no Brentwood land reaches the market as a clean, vacant, priced lot. The ZIP code is built out under a large lot zoning pattern, so the supply of building sites arrives disguised as older houses on generous parcels. A builder who wants a Franklin Road site or a Governors Club parcel does not shop a land listing. The builder underwrites an existing property, works backwards from the finished product the site can support, and bids the residual. That is why recorded evidence for land value in 37027 sits inside property records and permit files rather than in land listings (Williamson County, 2026), and why the honest answer to the lot value question is a method with local figures attached, not a single sticker price.
The backwards method has three moving parts, and the research file ranks them for Brentwood. Lot size comes first, because large lot zoning is the foundation of the whole market and the half acre and larger parcels are where the economics live. The school zone and the street come second, because in Williamson County the address itself is a line item in the appraisal of the finished home. Topography and usability come third, because level buildable ground clears faster with builders than steep or constrained acreage (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot that wins on all three commands the top of the residual range. A lot that fails on size or usability may carry only a modest land value no matter how strong the street is, a distinction examined in the report on how much lot size moves what builders pay.
What do the recorded sales say a Brentwood lot is worth?
The dated new construction record gives the finished side of the equation. New homes sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars across 2025 and 2026, with a 7,000,000 dollar sale in the Governors Club, a 5,200,000 dollar sale on Franklin Road, and a band from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars across Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds, where new builds replaced 1970s and early 1980s brick traditionals (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Apply the 39.6 percent ratio that the sample measured between older home prices and new build prices and the land driven purchase range falls out directly, roughly 910,000 dollars at the bottom of the band and roughly 2,770,000 dollars at the Governors Club end (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example at the middle of the market makes the same point in single numbers: where a new home sells for 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands for roughly 1,188,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Recently sold records for the ZIP code corroborate that older properties trade in that band rather than near raw land prices in cheaper markets (Redfin, 2026). Wider suburb reporting across the region shows the same pattern of high finished values in the communities around the city core (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). Housing characteristics for Williamson County confirm the structural backdrop, a stock of large single family homes on large lots with high values relative to the state (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). None of these sources prices a single lot. Together they bracket what the residual method produces, and the bracket is consistently seven figures for a buildable half acre parcel on a proven street.
The width of that range deserves emphasis, because owners routinely anchor on the wrong end of it. The distance between 910,000 dollars and 2,770,000 dollars is not noise. It is the market pricing three concrete differences: the finished value the street has already proven, the usable acreage the parcel actually offers, and the school zone the address carries. A level half acre on a street where replacements have closed above 3,000,000 dollars sits near the top of the range almost regardless of the house standing on it. A parcel of similar size on a street where finished sales cluster near 2,304,000 dollars sits near the bottom, and no staging, photography or optimism moves it, because the residual is capped by evidence a builder can show a lender and an appraiser. North Brentwood and South Brentwood both contain streets at each end of that spread, which is why ZIP wide averages mislead and street level records decide. Owners who want a defensible figure should therefore resist the town wide median entirely and work only with the finished sales, acquisition prices and parcel records attached to their own street and the streets immediately around it.
How does an owner find the land value of one specific parcel?
Start with the parcel file. Dimensions, zoning classification and the assessed split between land and improvements are public for every address in the ZIP code (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). The assessed land figure is a tax number, not a market number, but the split tells an owner whether the county itself already treats the parcel as mostly land. Next, pull the finished evidence on the same street or the nearest comparable street: the sale prices of replacement homes within the last two years set the top of the residual calculation. Then subtract construction cost and margin at the illustration rates, roughly 1,400,000 dollars of cost and a margin near 20 percent on a 3,500,000 dollar product, and deduct site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Two cautions belong inside that exercise. First, the smallest lot in the sample, at 3,484 square feet, is a small footprint unit flagged in the research file as not a buildable lot, so owners of small or odd parcels should not stretch the residual across their ground. Second, the market around the calculation moves: 27.4 percent of listings carried price cuts in the September 2026 market report and the median time to pending was 29 days (Zillow, 2026), which means finished price evidence should be recent, not remembered from a hotter season. The fuller self test, including the comparison against what the house itself would fetch, is laid out in the guide to judging whether a Brentwood property is worth more as land.

Does a vacant Brentwood lot sell for the same figure as a lot carrying an older house?
Not quite, and the gap is instructive. A clean vacant parcel with utilities at the street and no structure to clear can command the full residual, because the buyer skips site preparation almost entirely. A parcel carrying an older house trades at the residual minus the 40,000 to 80,000 dollars of site preparation and minus a further discount for carrying cost and timing risk (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why the 39.6 percent ratio describes what older homes changed hands for, not what bare land lists for: the standing house is, in the builder reading, a cost attached to the lot rather than an asset added to it.
Demand depth also differs by route. A listed property in the current market draws an average of 2.2 offers per listing nationally, with 16 percent of homes selling above list (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A buildable Brentwood parcel marketed quietly to builders can see comparable competitive pressure without ever appearing in those listing statistics, because builders watch parcel records and permit activity continuously (Williamson County, 2026). Title work on land driven sales follows the standard consumer guidance on searches and closing procedure, and owners selling a parcel with an older structure should expect the same title scrutiny as any other sale (American Land Title Association, 2025). Readers weighing whether to surface a property at all can review the survey of Brentwood areas where teardown demand concentrates.
How does selling a Brentwood property for its lot value change the sale through Frontier Capitals?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals in Brentwood to builders, which means it agrees a purchase directly with the owner at a land driven price and places the property with the builder who will deliver the next home on the site. The company is not a builder. For an owner whose property value sits mostly in the ground, that structure removes the costs that a listed sale piles on top of the land figure.
Privacy leads the list: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays out of view of the whole school zone until the deed records. Flexibility follows: closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants speed, or wait months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically takes. No commissions are charged, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent that preserves 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs are charged either, removing a further 1 to 2 percent. And the sale is as is: no inspections, no repair credits in the 12,000 to 30,000 dollar range that older inventory routinely concedes, and no preparation spending on a house the buyer is pricing as a site. Owners can check the areas served on the coverage page or open a conversation by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, within which 117 Brentwood homes built before 1981 were tracked and 31 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), from the dated new construction sales record for 37027 in 2025 and 2026 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), from county property and permit records (Williamson County, 2026), from parcel and assessment files (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026) and from county housing characteristics (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The residual is a simplified illustration, labelled as such in the research file and not a promise, and it will move with the design chosen, the state of the finished market and the cost of clearing and preparing a particular parcel.
The limits are material. Brentwood has no deep dataset of vacant lot sales to quote, because buildable land here trades as houses, so every lot figure in this report is derived from finished sales and acquisition prices rather than observed on bare land. The sample minimum lot of 3,484 square feet is a small footprint unit, not a buildable parcel, and the residual economics apply to the half acre and larger lots that dominate the older stock. The sample is drawn from ZIP code 37027 only, and nothing here prices land in any other Brentwood ZIP code or community. Owners should treat the ranges as brackets for a parcel specific reading, not as an appraisal.
Conclusion
A residential lot in Brentwood is worth the residual that finished prices leave behind, and at the recorded range that means roughly 910,000 dollars to 2,770,000 dollars for the parcels builders actually pursue, with the worked midpoint illustration landing at 1,350,000 to 1,500,000 dollars behind a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Size, school zone and street, and usable level ground decide where inside that range a given parcel falls. The owners who capture the figure are the ones who price the ground the way the buyers do, from the finished home backwards, instead of pricing the house forwards and hoping the land takes care of itself.
If the house on your parcel were valued at zero tomorrow morning, what do you honestly believe a builder would still write on a contract for the ground alone?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard price per acre for Brentwood lots?
No reliable one exists in the source material, because buildable Brentwood land trades as older houses rather than as vacant parcels with quoted acre rates. The defensible method is the residual: finished sale price, minus construction cost, minus a margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Per acre shortcuts hide exactly the variables, street, school zone and usability, that move the answer.
Why did my older home sell for less than the lot value figures in this report?
Because a standing house is a cost on the parcel in the builder reading. Site preparation, carrying cost and timing risk come off the residual before it becomes an offer, which is why older homes changed hands at 39.6 percent of new build prices rather than at the full land figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition and layout can also pull a specific property below the sample average.
Does the county assessment tell me what my lot is worth?
It tells you how the county splits your parcel between land and improvements for tax purposes, which is a useful signal but not a market price (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Compare the split against the residual method and against recorded builder purchases on your street before treating any single number as the answer.
Are the highest lot values only in the Governors Club?
The Governors Club holds the top recorded finished sale at 7,000,000 dollars, which lifts its residuals, but Franklin Road produced a 5,200,000 dollar sale and the Callie Lane, Honeyman, Champagne, Briarmont and Geralds streets produced finished sales from 2,304,000 dollars to 3,350,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Strong land value follows finished prices and usable acreage, and both exist well beyond one neighborhood.
Can a small Brentwood lot be worth more than the house on it?
The sample cautions against assuming so. Its minimum lot of 3,484 square feet is a small footprint unit, not a buildable lot, and the acquisition economics in this report sit on half acre and larger parcels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A small lot usually sells on the value of the house it carries, improved or not, rather than on a builder residual.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37027, Brentwood TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 market report: listing price cuts and days to pending. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.
- American Land Title Association, 2025. Consumer guidance on title searches and closing procedures. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.