The highest property values in Bend sit on the west side, in 97707, where large lots and the citys most expensive finished homes reinforce each other. New construction on west side lots sold for $1.45 million to $3.6 million, the top band in the research record (Redfin, 2026). The west side sample starts at lots of 15,681 square feet, a third of an acre and larger, in ponderosa pine streets of 1960s and 1970s ranches (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Drake Park and Downtown Bend add historic recognition and centrality within that western strength, and the Deschutes River corridor adds scarcity along its banks. By contrast, the south and east side in 97703, with lots down to 4,356 square feet and new infill builds at $900,000 to $1.5 million, carries strong but lower values (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The city median of $698,538 sits between the two patterns and describes neither one well (Redfin, 2026).
Ranking Bend areas requires care about what is being ranked. Finished home values rank the west side first by a wide margin. Land value per parcel also ranks the west side first, with residual ceilings of $750,000 to $850,000 in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Older home values as a share of finished prices rank in reverse, at 15.7 percent in 97707 against 21.4 percent in 97703, because the west side denominator is so much larger. An owner who confuses those rankings will misprice in either direction.

Key Findings
- The west side in 97707 holds Bend highest values, with new construction at $1.45 million to $3.6 million on lots from 15,681 square feet (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The south and east side in 97703 follows, with new infill construction at $900,000 to $1.5 million on lots down to 4,356 square feet (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Drake Park and Downtown Bend strengthen the western ranking through centrality and recognition, while the Deschutes River corridor adds scarcity value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 62.5 percent of sampled west side older homes against 43.8 percent in 97703, confirming where land competition burns hottest (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes average 15.7 percent of finished prices in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703, so percentage rankings invert the dollar rankings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The citywide median of $698,538 blends the two submarkets and should never be used to rank a specific street (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the west side lead every dollar ranking?
Size begins the explanation. A builder who can place a large, high finish home on a third of an acre or more can reach the $2 million to $3.6 million outcomes that smaller ground cannot support (Redfin, 2026). Parcel records show the dimensions and zoning that make those programmes possible across the west side sample (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). Views extend the lead. Cascade outlooks price powerfully into finished homes, and west side elevation and orientation capture them more often than the flatter south and east. Corridor momentum compounds both advantages: builders who have finished nearby return for the next lot, and permit records show that clustering plainly (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026).
Demand depth completes the picture. Census material on Bend growth shows a city adding households against a bounded land supply, and the households with the largest budgets compete for the same western ground that builders want (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). When two wealthy buyer types chase one scarce asset, values lead. The deed record proves the chase is real rather than rumoured, with entity buyers taking nearly two thirds of sampled west side older homes (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even raw land confirms the ranking, with half acre west side parcels listed at $185,000 to $291,000 in 2026 before any house enters the discussion.
Within the west side, micro positions still matter. A flat, wide lot with a protected view outranks a sloped, narrow lot of equal area. A street with three finished replacements outranks an untouched street, because the corridor effect rewards proven ground. Setback and classification records decide how much of a lots paper size survives as buildable programme (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Owners at the top of the market should therefore resist quoting ZIP code glory and instead document their specific parcel. At $3.6 million outcomes, buyers perform that documentation whether sellers invite it or not.
Where do Drake Park, Downtown, and the river corridor fit?
The research materials name Drake Park and Downtown Bend as recognised Bend areas, and their contribution to value is centrality plus scarcity rather than lot size alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcels there cannot be recreated, commutes and amenities compress to walking scale, and both household and builder buyers pay for the position. Homes in these pockets can outdraw larger but more ordinary west side lots when a household buyer leads, because the buyer is purchasing a life in a known place, not only a building programme. Regional statistics that track Bend submarkets show central premiums persisting through slower seasons for exactly that reason (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
The Deschutes River corridor works differently. The river fixes supply absolutely: no new riverfront will be manufactured, and every finished home along the corridor borrows value from that permanence. New build prices near the river sit inside the west side top band, and older homes along the corridor benefit in both channels, as family homes with rare outlooks and as lots whose finished replacements will command the corridor premium (Redfin, 2026). Owners on the corridor should weigh views and access as primary assets, ahead of interior condition, when they judge their ranking. A corridor lot with an ordinary house will usually outrank an extraordinary house on ordinary ground.
None of this creates a separate ranking tier that overtakes the west side as a whole. Rather, Drake Park, Downtown, and the corridor are the peaks inside the leading area. The practical ranking for an owner is therefore three levels: corridor and central pockets at the summit, general west side large lots next, and 97703 infill ground after that, with street level evidence adjusting any individual case. The ZIP level comparison is pursued further in the report on which Bend ZIP codes hold the highest resale values, while the lot mechanics behind the summit appear in the study of how lot size affects Bend values.

How does 97703 compare, and where does it win?
The south and east side should not be read as the citys discount ward. New infill homes at $900,000 to $1.5 million are substantial properties, and older homes there hold 21.4 percent of finished value, a healthier share than their west side counterparts manage (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household demand carries more of the market in 97703, with builders taking 43.8 percent of the sample against 62.5 percent across town. For a seller whose home is updated and well kept, 97703 can produce a cleaner household sale with less dependence on builder cycles. Smaller lots also mean smaller absolute deductions in some ledger lines and faster decisions for first time and move up buyers working near the $698,538 median (Redfin, 2026).
Where 97703 loses is ceiling. A 4,356 square foot lot governed by setbacks and slope cannot host the programme that prints $3 million, however charming the street (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Where it wins is proportion and liquidity: the older home is a larger fraction of the finished outcome, renovation can genuinely move the price because the buyer will live there, and the research guide of $50,000 to $70,000 returned on an $80,000 to $90,000 renewal applies with full force (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners in 97703 who understand that profile will market the home, not the lot, and will stage and price accordingly. Owners who copy west side land language onto small infill ground will wait through the 61 day average and beyond while the market explains the difference (Redfin, 2026).
What should owners in each area do with the ranking?
West side owners should document land first. Confirm dimensions and zoning with the assessor, confirm the envelope with development records, and gather finished prices for the largest nearby replacements (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Then compare the household value of the house with the builder residual for the lot and let the higher reading set the strategy. In the worked illustration that residual reaches $750,000 to $850,000 before preparation on an $1,800,000 finished outcome, and reaches higher where finished prices approach $3.6 million (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who skips that comparison and lists as a family home alone risks donating the land premium to the first builder who notices it in the listing photos.
Owners in Drake Park, Downtown, and the corridor should document scarcity first: the position, the outlook, and the absence of substitute parcels. Owners in 97703 should document the home first: systems, updates, and the lived quality that household buyers pay for. All owners should then run the net ledger before choosing a channel. A listed sale at $335,000 in the older sample sheds $17,000 to $20,000 of commission at 5 to 6 percent, 1 to 2 percent of closing costs, $5,000 to $15,000 of likely concessions, and $7,000 to $18,000 of carrying costs, landing in the high $270,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders, and for owners in the leading land areas its terms protect the premium the ranking promises. The process needs no showings and no open houses, keeping the sale private until recording. Closing can be arranged in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback. The commission charge disappears entirely, so the 5 to 6 percent that listing would have consumed stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are likewise waived, keeping the additional 1 to 2 percent in the same hands. The property is taken as it stands, avoiding $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit fights. Owners can confirm inclusion on the coverage page, inspect the evidence approach on the methodology page, and open a conversation via the contact page. The general worth framework behind the ranking is in the overview of Bend house values in 2026.

Owners sometimes ask whether a ranking built on 2026 evidence will still describe Bend in a few years, and the honest reply is that the order is more durable than the numbers. The west side leads because of fixed facts: larger historic lot patterns, elevation and views, and a boundary that prevents new western supply from being platted at scale (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Those facts change slowly. The dollar bands built on them, $1.45 million to $3.6 million at the top and $900,000 to $1.5 million for infill, will move with construction costs and financing conditions, and the ranking should always be rechecked against fresh finished prices before a sale (Redfin, 2026). A ranking is a map of where value concentrates, not a promise of what any parcel will fetch on a given weekend.
The ranking also carries a warning for buyers of advice. Any valuation that treats Bend as one market with one growth rate will flatter some streets and insult others, and the insult usually lands on the west side lots whose land value a citywide average cannot see. Owners in the leading areas should insist on ZIP level and street level evidence in every conversation about price: parcel dimensions from the county file, buyer names from the deeds, permit momentum from the city, and finished prices from recorded sales (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Owners in 97703 should insist on the household evidence with equal firmness, because their premium lives in the home and the family market, and a land flavoured pitch undersells a good house there. In both cases the ranking serves the owner best as a set of questions to bring to the documents, not as a substitute for reading them.
A final note on language will save owners money in ranking conversations. Professionals who say an area is hot may mean that homes sell quickly, that prices are rising, or that builders are competing, and those three claims have different evidence behind them. Bend in 2026 separates the meanings neatly: the west side leads on price and on builder competition, while tempo across the city runs at a measured 61 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). An owner who asks which meaning is intended, and requests the deeds or permits behind it, will hear the ranking discussed honestly within one follow up question.
Methodology and limitations
Rankings here rest on the 32 home sample across 97707 and 97703, with 16 homes in each ZIP code, 10 builder acquisitions in the west and 7 in the south and east, plus published August 2026 market data (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Areas are limited to those named in the sets own materials: the west side, the south and east side, Drake Park, Downtown Bend, and the Deschutes River corridor. No other subdivision ranking is offered, because no other areas are documented in the source record. Regional statistics add market context (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
The sample was chosen for older home characteristics, so its builder rates overstate citywide builder share, and individual streets can defy the ZIP ranking where views, lot shape, or condition dominate. Parcel, deed, setback, and permit statements follow public filings (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Residual numbers are simplified illustrations. Census figures describe growth pressure for the city as a whole (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Conclusion
Bend highest property values belong to the west side in 97707, crowned by Drake Park, Downtown Bend, and the Deschutes River corridor, where lots from 15,681 square feet support finished homes to $3.6 million and land residuals lead the city (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The south and east side in 97703 forms a strong second tier, with infill finishes to $1.5 million and older homes holding a larger 21.4 percent share of finished value. Owners who rank their own street with documents rather than reputation will price the asset they actually hold.
For a street level ranking and a residual reading of a specific parcel, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Does your street lead Bend because of the houses people admire, or because of the ground every builder on the corridor already knows by name?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Bend area has the highest home values?
The west side in 97707 leads, with new construction at $1.45 million to $3.6 million on the citys largest sampled lots (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Drake Park, Downtown Bend, and the river corridor form the peak inside that lead.
Are values in 97703 weak by comparison?
No. Infill new builds there reach $900,000 to $1.5 million and older homes hold 21.4 percent of finished prices, a larger share than in 97707 (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The tier is lower in dollars and stronger in household demand.
Why do older homes show a lower percentage on the west side?
Because finished prices are so much higher there. At 15.7 percent of a $3.6 million class outcome, the dollars can still exceed 21.4 percent of a $1.5 million outcome (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can I tell where my street ranks?
Compare lot sizes and zoning in parcel records, finished prices in recent sales, and buyer types in deeds for your street against the ZIP patterns in this report (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Does the city median help rank neighbourhoods?
Only as a midpoint for the whole city. At $698,538 it blends both submarkets and cannot rank any individual area or street (Redfin, 2026).
Sellers in Bend also ask How Much More Are Renovated Homes Selling for in Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.