Of the Bend ZIP codes documented in the sample behind this series, 97707, the west side, carries the highest resale values. The evidence comes from three directions that agree with each other. Finished new construction on west side lots in 97707 has sold between $1.45M and $3.6M, against $900,000 to $1.5M for new builds on standard infill lots in 97703 (Redfin, 2026). Builders acquired 10 of the 16 sampled older homes in 97707, a 62.5 percent rate, against 7 of 16 and 43.8 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). And raw land corroborates both, with half acre west side parcels recorded in dated listings at $185,000 to $291,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Bend submarket as a whole sits at rank 75 of the 189 neighbourhoods in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and within it, the west side ZIP code is where resale value concentrates.
One honest scope note belongs in the lede. This series sampled two Bend ZIP codes, 97707 and 97703, and this report ranks those two against the citywide backdrop of a $698,538 median sale price in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). It does not rank Bend ZIP codes that the sample never covered, because the discipline of the series is to rank only what was measured.

Key Findings
- ZIP code 97707 leads on finished resale value, with new construction selling between $1.45M and $3.6M on west side lots (Redfin, 2026).
- ZIP code 97703, the south and east side, records new builds between $900,000 and $1.5M on standard infill lots (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 62.5 percent of sampled older homes in 97707 against 43.8 percent in 97703, showing where resale demand from the trade is deepest (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 15.7 percent of new build prices in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703, a lower share of a much larger number on the west side (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The west side sample minimum lot was 15,681 square feet, against lots down to 4,356 square feet in 97703, and lot scale is the first driver of the value gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At ZIP level ordering in the wider study, 97707 ranks 75 and 97703 ranks 121 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is resale value in this report actually measured?
Resale value can mean several things, and ranking ZIP codes honestly requires saying which ones are in use. This report uses three measures, all documented. The first is the finished resale band: what completed homes, particularly new construction on comparable lots, actually sell for, drawn from published Bend sales (Redfin, 2026). The second is demand depth for the existing stock: the share of sampled older homes that builders acquired, which shows how many buyers stand behind an older home resale in each ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third is the land floor: what the lot alone commands, from assessed land values in county parcel records (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026) and from the vacant parcel listings the research records.
Each measure corrects the others. Finished bands alone can flatter a ZIP code where one exceptional street skews the top. Demand depth alone can hide low absolute values behind a high builder rate. The land floor alone ignores the standing house. Together they produce a ranking a seller can act on, because a resale will be some blend of all three: a finished price ceiling above, a pool of buyers beside, and a lot value below. The national context for reading those blends, how buyers and sellers behaved across recent market cycles, is documented in the national seller profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Citywide figures set the stage rather than the ranking. Bend median sale price was $698,538 in August 2026 and average days on market reached 61 (Redfin, 2026). Regional statistics for Central Oregon show the same market at a wider lens (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). Neither median can rank the two ZIP codes, because a median blends the $3.6M west side finish and the $900,000 infill finish into a single unhelpful middle. The ranking lives in the disaggregated sample, which is why this series built one.
Why does 97707 sit at the top of the ranking?
Lot scale is the first reason, and the research names it the first mover of value in this submarket. The 97707 sample minimum lot is 15,681 square feet, and the west side stock runs from a third of an acre to over an acre under ponderosa pines (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder buying there is buying room for a substantial new home plus the outdoor setting west side buyers pay premiums for. Parcel records confirm how systematically lot dimensions and zoning drive assessed land value in the ZIP code (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). In 97703, by contrast, lots run down to 4,356 square feet and the buildable envelope is governed by slope, shape and setbacks, which caps the finished product and therefore the resale ceiling (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Views are the second reason. Cascade and Deschutes proximate premiums appear in west side new build prices but rarely in older home listings on the same streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means the finished band in 97707 is lifted by outlooks the existing housing stock was built before anyone priced. A new build designed to aim its glass at the mountains monetises the view in a way a 1970s ranch does not, and the resale ranking inherits that design advantage. This is also why the older home share of finished value is lowest exactly where finished value is highest: 15.7 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The third reason is the corridor effect. Builders pay more where they have built before, because their costs, subcontractors and buyer lists are proven on those streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). West side corridors with repeated replacement building attract the next builder purchase, which supports the next finished sale, which lifts the next land residual. The planning and permit record shows that replacement pattern accumulating in the city records (City of Bend, 2026). Rankings like this one are therefore partly self reinforcing, until lot supply or pricing breaks the loop.
What keeps 97703 competitive despite the lower band?
Plenty, and sellers there should not read second place as weakness. The 97703 band of $900,000 to $1.5M for finished infill (Redfin, 2026) is a strong resale range by any regional standard, and the older home share of that value, 21.4 percent, is materially higher than the west side share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In plain terms, more of what a 97703 seller owns is the house itself, and houses can be improved, presented and negotiated over in ways raw land cannot. A well kept south or east side home competes for household buyers as well as builders, and two buyer pools are worth more than one.
The wider study ordering also deserves a fair reading. At ZIP level, 97703 ranks 121 of the neighbourhoods studied, against 75 for 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), but both sit inside a Bend submarket that draws demand from in migration that has outrun new supply for a decade inside a restrictive growth boundary (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Census figures for Bend chart that growth pressure at city level (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National building activity, with single family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), shows builders choosing among many markets; that they keep choosing Bend infill at a 43.8 percent acquisition rate in 97703 is itself a resale strength.
There is also a liquidity point in 97703 favour. Smaller lots and lower absolute prices widen the pool of buyers who can act, from local builders to households priced out of the west side. Deed records show the transaction flow that results (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A ZIP code where more participants can transact can clear a resale faster even at a lower band, and in a market averaging 61 days on market (Redfin, 2026), clearing speed is a component of realised value, not a footnote to it.

How does the land floor differ between the two ZIP codes?
The ranking is anchored from below by what the lot alone will fetch, and here the west side advantage is visible in its purest form. Dated listings in the research show half acre parcels in 97707 selling between $185,000 and $291,000 as vacant or builder acquisition lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No equivalent vacant parcel band is documented for 97703 in the set materials, a silence that itself reflects the smaller scale of its lots, down to 4,356 square feet, where the parcel is rarely separable in value from the house on it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Assessed land values in the county parcel records trace the same gradient street by street (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026).
That difference changes the risk profile of a resale in each ZIP code. A 97707 seller holds an asset whose floor is set by a liquid land market: if household demand softens, builder demand at a 62.5 percent sampled acquisition rate stands underneath the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 97703 seller holds an asset whose value is shared between land and structure, so its floor depends more on the condition and appeal of the house itself, and its resale rewards presentation and maintenance in a way the west side floor does not require. Neither profile is simply better. They are different instruments, and the ranking in this report, which puts 97707 first on absolute value, should be read alongside that difference in what a seller is actually holding.
How should a seller use a ZIP code ranking without misusing it?
A ranking is a starting hypothesis, not a valuation. The correct use is to set expectations for the buyer pool and the finished ceiling, then immediately drop to street level evidence: recent deeds for comparable lots and homes (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), parcel and zoning facts (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), and permit activity on the surrounding blocks (City of Bend, 2026). Two homes in the same ZIP code can sit a full value band apart because one holds views and a half acre and the other holds neither, and the sample averages in this report, 18.6 percent of new build value blended across both ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), conceal as much as they reveal at individual address level.
The misuse to avoid is borrowing the top of the ranking for a property that shares only the ZIP code. A 97707 address does not entitle a small, viewless lot to west side maximum figures, any more than a 97703 address condemns a large, well positioned lot to the infill floor. Builders run the residual method parcel by parcel: finished price for that lot, minus construction, minus margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who run the same method on their own parcel will land closer to the eventual offers than sellers who quote the ZIP code at the market.
Rankings also move. The August 2026 snapshot behind this report, median $698,538 and 61 days on market (Redfin, 2026), describes a market already slower than the frenzy years, and the report on how much Bend home values have changed tracks the direction of travel. A seller acting on this ranking should refresh the finished sale evidence for their street at the moment of sale, because the ranking order between two ZIP codes is far more durable than any individual figure inside it.
How do the off market benefits read in the highest value ZIP codes?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, working as a wholesaler that places owner properties with builders; it is not itself a builder. In high value territory the five benefits carry larger dollar weight. Privacy: no showings, no open houses, no sign and no public marketing period, valuable on west side streets where a listed sale is neighbourhood news. Closing can flex to suit the seller: 7 to 21 days if a quick finish matters, or a leaseback stretching months ahead, compared with 60 to 120 plus days on the market. No commissions: the typical 5 to 6 percent is not charged, and at west side prices that percentage converts to sums far beyond the roughly $17,000 to $20,000 it represents on a $335,000 sale. No seller closing costs: the 1 to 2 percent seller layer is not charged either. No inspections or repairs: the property sells as is, without $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits after inspection.
For a 97707 seller, the strategic point is that the highest resale ZIP code is also the one where the buyer is most often a builder, at 62.5 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Reaching that buyer directly, with the parcel facts documented and the fee layers removed, is frequently the cleanest way to realise the ranking in practice rather than in a listing presentation. Owners can confirm their property sits in the sampled coverage before relying on any figure here.

Methodology and limitations
The ranking rests on the sample compiled for this research: 32 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, 16 in each of 97707 and 97703, with builders acquiring 10 in the west side ZIP code and 7 in the south and east ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price bands and market context come from published Bend sales and market data (Redfin, 2026), land context from county parcel records (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), and growth context from census data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Only two Bend ZIP codes were sampled, so the ranking is a ranking of those two, stated as such throughout. The sample was selected for older home characteristics, which tilts it toward builder relevant stock and away from the newer subdivisions that also trade in both ZIP codes. Finished bands are ranges across varying size, finish and outlook, not a price for any individual property. Within those limits the ordering is consistent across finished prices, builder demand, land listings and the wider study ZIP level ranks, which is why it is stated with confidence.
Conclusion
Between the Bend ZIP codes in the record, 97707 has the highest home resale values: finished new construction at $1.45M to $3.6M, builders taking 62.5 percent of sampled older homes, the largest lots and the stronger study ranking at 75 against 121 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). ZIP code 97703 answers with finished values of $900,000 to $1.5M and an older home share of 21.4 percent that gives its sellers a structure driven path the west side cannot offer. The ranking is real, and it is a map, not a price tag: the deed record for the individual street still has the final word.
Sellers who want their own street read against this ranking can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected], or use the contact page.
If your ZIP code promises the highest values in Bend but your street has never seen them, which evidence will you trust when you price?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Bend ZIP code ranks highest in the wider study?
At ZIP level ordering, 97707 ranks 75 and 97703 ranks 121 in the 189 neighbourhood study, with the combined Bend submarket described at rank 75 on its lead ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a 97707 address guarantee a higher sale price than a 97703 address?
No. The ZIP code sets the ceiling and the buyer pool, but lot size, views and condition decide where inside the band a property lands. Parcel records and street deeds are the deciding evidence (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
Why do older homes keep a bigger share of value in 97703?
Because finished prices are lower and lots are smaller, the standing house is a larger fraction of the total. The sample puts the share at 21.4 percent in 97703 against 15.7 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are there other Bend ZIP codes with higher values than both?
The sample covered only 97707 and 97703, so this report ranks only those two and states that limit plainly. Citywide, the August 2026 median was $698,538 (Redfin, 2026).
How does new construction activity affect resale rankings?
Finished sales reset the ceiling for every older home nearby, and national starts data shows builders actively supplying that ceiling (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Permit records show where in Bend the resetting is happening fastest (City of Bend, 2026). See the methodology for how the bands were compiled.
Sellers in Bend also ask How Much Are Older Homes Worth in Bend’s 97707 ZIP Code? and Are Homes in North Bend Worth More Than Homes in South Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.