There is no single Bend number, and any answer that offers one without asking which house, on which lot, and sold through which channel is not being careful. The broadest published anchor for the city is a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). That median sits across every age, size, and condition of home that closed that month. For the older stock that this report follows, the sample compiled for this study gives a sharper relationship: across 32 pre-1980 homes in 97707 and 97703, the average older home price was 18.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build sold for $1,800,000, the older home nearby changed hands for roughly $335,000 at that blended ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Those two figures describe different houses, and holding both in mind is the starting point for an honest valuation in Bend this year. A well kept newer home near the Deschutes River corridor may trade near or above the median. A 1970s ranch on the west side may be valued mostly for its ground, because builders acquired 17 of the 32 sampled older homes, a rate of 53.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worth, in this market, depends on whether the next buyer wants the house as it stands or wants the lot underneath it.

Key Findings
- The published median sale price for Bend was $698,538 in August 2026, covering all ages and conditions of homes sold that month (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes in the 32 home sample averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots across 97707 and 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 17 of the 32 sampled older homes, a 53.1 percent rate that shows how often older house value is really land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The two ZIP codes split clearly: older homes averaged 15.7 percent of new build prices in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction sold from $1.45 million to $3.6 million on west side lots and from $900,000 to $1.5 million on standard infill lots in 97703 (Redfin, 2026).
- After a typical listing cycle, a $335,000 older home sale nets the seller something in the high $270,000s once commissions, closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why does Bend have two value stories instead of one?
The median tells a story about the whole city at once. It blends a new build on the west side that closed above $2 million with a small older home on the south and east side that closed for a fraction of that figure, and it reports the middle outcome. Market statistics for the region track that blended movement month to month (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025). For an owner deciding what to do next, the blend is background, not a price. No individual house sells at the median unless its size, lot, and condition happen to sit exactly in the middle of everything that traded.
The sample ratio tells a different story, one that follows a specific kind of house. The 32 homes were selected because they were built in 1980 or earlier, the stock that builders watch inside the growth boundary. Their prices were compared with new construction on comparable lots, which is why the ratio is more useful than a raw average for this group. An owner of a pre-1980 home who compares only with the city median will overstate what a household buyer sees and understate what a builder sees, because the two buyers are pricing different things. The household prices bedrooms, systems, and finishes. The builder prices the parcel, the zoning envelope, and the price the finished home can command.
Geography sharpens the split further. In 97707, where the sample minimum lot was 15,681 square feet and new builds reached $3.6 million, older homes averaged only 15.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). In 97703, where lots run smaller and new builds topped out nearer $1.5 million in the sample record, older homes held 21.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The west side gap is wider because the finished product is more expensive, not because the older houses there are worse. Anyone asking what a house is worth should therefore start with the ZIP code, then the lot, then the house, in that order. Readers who want the lot question on its own can follow the companion study of how lot size shapes Bend property values.
How is worth actually calculated for an older Bend home?
Three calculations run in parallel, and the highest credible one usually sets the conversation. The first is the comparable sales calculation, which looks at what similar homes nearby actually closed for, using deed records that anyone can check (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). The second is the assessed and parcel calculation, which starts from lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value on file with the county (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). The third is the residual calculation that builders use: begin with the expected sale price of a new home on the lot, subtract construction cost, subtract the builder margin, subtract site clearing and preparation, and treat what remains as the most the lot can support as a purchase price.
The residual illustration in the research file shows why the third calculation matters so much in Bend. A simplified west side example begins with a $1,800,000 finished sale, removes roughly $630,000 in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual near $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A smaller infill example begins with a $1,150,000 sale, removes roughly $520,000 in costs and a similar margin, and leaves near $390,000 to $450,000 before preparation. Those residuals are illustrations, not promises, and they describe what a builder could pay for the ground alone under those assumptions. When the residual for the ground exceeds what a household will pay for the house as a home, the property is worth more as land than as housing, whatever the front door looks like.
Owners can test which calculation governs their own parcel without hiring anyone. Pull the parcel record and confirm the lot size and zoning classification (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Check recent deed recordings on the same street to see whether buyers were households or building entities (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Look at permit records for new construction nearby to confirm that builders are active on comparable ground (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). If two of those three checks point toward builders, the residual calculation deserves the most weight. If the street shows only household purchases and no new permits, the comparable sales calculation leads. That simple sorting exercise is covered in more depth in the guide to how Bend homeowners can determine a property value step by step.
What pulls a Bend house above or below the sample ratios?
Lot size pulls first. The west side sample begins at 15,681 square feet, and parcels at a third of an acre to over an acre give a builder room for the larger floor plans that support $1.45 million to $3.6 million finished prices (Redfin, 2026). In 97703 the sample reaches down to 4,356 square feet, where slope, shape, and setbacks decide what can actually be built, so two lots with the same area can carry quite different values (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Views pull second. Cascade and river proximate premiums show up clearly in new build closings and only faintly in older home listings, which means a view lot can be underpriced by anyone reading only the older home comparables.
Condition pulls third, but in a narrower way than most owners expect. The research file prices an $80,000 to $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1970s west side ranch as lifting the sale price by $50,000 to $70,000 when the buyer plans to live in the home, and by nothing at all when the buyer plans to clear the lot and build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A genuinely updated older home with real Cascade views can still sell to a family above the builder band, and that exception is real. It rests on condition plus views together, not on fresh paint alone. Owners weighing that path should read the analysis of how much more renovated homes are selling for in Bend before spending anything.
Location inside the city pulls fourth. Drake Park and Downtown Bend carry recognition that newer subdivisions do not, and the Deschutes River corridor adds scarcity because the river does not move. QuickFacts data for the city helps explain the demand pressure behind those premiums, with population and housing growth pressing against a fixed supply of central and west side ground (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). None of these factors changes the sample ratios themselves. They explain why a particular house lands above or below the average, and why an average should never be quoted as a valuation for a specific address.

What does the seller actually keep at each price level?
Gross price and net proceeds are different numbers, and the gap between them is widest on the listed route. The research ledger for a $335,000 older home sale counts commission at 5 to 6 percent, or roughly $17,000 to $20,000 at that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs for title, escrow, and prorations add another 1 to 2 percent. Concessions after inspection on older inventory commonly run $5,000 to $15,000, and Bend averaged 61 days on market in August 2026 with nearly half of closings including a concession (Redfin, 2026). Carrying costs across three to six months of market time add $7,000 to $18,000. Added together, the ledger leaves the seller of that $335,000 home with something in the high $270,000s.
At the city median the same percentages scale upward. A sale near $698,538 carries commission alone in the mid $30,000s to low $40,000s at 5 to 6 percent, before closing costs and any concession (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That arithmetic does not mean listing is the wrong choice. For a home whose best buyer is a household that will live in it, listing reaches that buyer and the gross price can justify the deductions. It does mean that worth should be discussed as a net figure from the start. An owner comparing a direct offer with a list price should compare net with net, including market time, and should ask how long the listed route is expected to take on their street, a question explored in the broader Bend value discussion covering what homes are actually selling for.
The direct route changes the ledger rather than the house. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and the terms that follow from that role are worth stating plainly for any owner weighing value. The sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no sign in the yard, so on close knit west side streets the transaction stays quiet until the deed records. Closing can be set in 7 to 21 days when timing matters, or placed months ahead with a leaseback when a household needs room to move. No commission is charged, which at the $335,000 level preserves the $17,000 to $20,000 the listed ledger would remove (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The seller also pays no closing costs on this route, which keeps that additional 1 to 2 percent intact. The house is taken as it stands, so the $10,000 to $30,000 in repair credits or reductions that often follow an inspection never enter the negotiation. Those five points do not raise the gross value of a house. They raise the share of its value that the seller keeps, which is the figure that matters at the kitchen table.
How should an owner verify a value claim before acting on it?
Documents, rather than opinions, are where verification should start. A serious buyer, direct or otherwise, should be able to show proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, rather than a preapproval letter or a private lender note. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable through the county, show whether earlier purchases actually closed (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). A contract without an assignment clause, backed by earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks, signals a buyer who intends to perform. The opposite combination, an assignment clause paired with a token deposit, signals a contract that was never meant to close in that form.
The same discipline applies to price claims. Ask which comparable sales support a figure, then confirm those sales in the deed record rather than in a summary sheet. Ask whether lot dimensions and zoning in the valuation match the county file (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). Ask whether planning and permit assumptions match what the city has actually approved nearby (City of Bend, Oregon, 2026). Owners who want the full framework behind these checks can review the methodology page for this research series and can confirm that their address falls inside the sampled geography through the coverage overview. A value that survives those questions is worth negotiating from. A value that depends on avoiding them is not.
One more check protects owners of the oldest stock in particular. Bend growth rules restrict greenfield supply, and a decade of in migration outpacing new supply has pushed builders toward the existing pre-1980 inventory inside the boundary. That pressure is why 53.1 percent of the sampled older homes went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It also means an older home can receive attention from two different markets at once, and the two markets will quote different numbers for honest reasons. The owners who do best in that position are the ones who learn both numbers, understand what each buyer is really purchasing, and choose the route that fits their timing and their tolerance for market exposure.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on a sample of 32 homes built in 1980 or earlier across 97707 and 97703, of which builders acquired 17 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The homes were chosen for older home characteristics, so the 53.1 percent builder rate and the 18.6 percent price ratio describe this selected group, not every house in Bend, and the true citywide builder share is lower. Citywide context comes from the published August 2026 median and from regional market statistics (Redfin, 2026; Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
The limits deserve equal weight. No appraisal was performed for any individual property, no construction cost was independently audited, and the residual figures are simplified illustrations from the research file rather than offers. Parcel and zoning details reflect county and city records as filed (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Census context describes the city as a whole and cannot price a single lot (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A specific house can sit far from every average in this report for reasons of size, views, condition, and street position that only a property level review can weigh.
Conclusion
A Bend house in 2026 is worth what its strongest credible buyer will pay for what that buyer is actually buying. For the city as a whole the median closed at $698,538 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). For older homes the sample average of 18.6 percent of comparable new build prices, splitting to 15.7 percent in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703, gives owners a grounded starting point (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Net proceeds, timing, and privacy then decide which route turns that worth into the best outcome for a particular household.
Owners who want the comparison run against a specific Bend address can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected], and the firm will explain plainly whether the property reads as a home, as a lot, or as both. Readers ready to discuss a direct sale can also start through the contact page.
When two honest buyers value the same Bend house $300,000 apart because one sees a home and the other sees a lot, which number deserves to be called its worth?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Bend in 2026?
The published median sale price was $698,538 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). That figure covers every home that sold that month, from small older houses to large new builds, so it frames the market without pricing any single property.
How much is a typical older Bend home worth compared with new construction?
In the 32 home sample, older homes averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At that ratio a new build selling for $1,800,000 corresponds to an older home changing hands near $335,000.
Why is the older home share lower on the west side?
West side new construction sold up to $3.6 million, which stretches the denominator of the ratio even when the older home itself is desirable (Redfin, 2026). The result is a 15.7 percent average in 97707 against 21.4 percent in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does the list price equal what the seller keeps?
No. On a $335,000 listed sale, commission of $17,000 to $20,000, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions, and carrying costs together leave the seller in the high $270,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2026).
How can an owner tell whether builders value the property?
Check whether recent deeds on the street name building entities, whether new permits have been issued nearby, and whether the lot meets the sizes builders have been buying, starting at 15,681 square feet in the west side sample (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; City of Bend, Oregon, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers in Bend also ask What Are Homes Actually Selling for in Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.